Success!

Successfully saved your search

Agrana Starch

Visit Company Website
AGRANA is an internationally oriented Austrian company and is the leading supplier of customized specialty starch products. For the cosmetic industry, AGRANA offers a wide range of modified starches derived from rice, maize and tapioca, including boiling-resistant conventional starches, native starches, lipophilic starches, dry shampoo Aerosol starch, and organic certified starches.
Request Sample AGENAFLO 9050 AGRANA Starch
  • INCI Name:
    Corn Starch Modified
AGENAFLO 9050 is a lipophilic (= hydrophobically modified) waxy corn starch. Common uses include lotions, creams, sunscreens, deodorants, and mineral cosmetics. AGENAFLO 9050 absorbs excess moisture and sebum without whitening. It reduces tackiness and gr...view more AGENAFLO 9050 is a lipophilic (= hydrophobically modified) waxy corn starch. Common uses include lotions, creams, sunscreens, deodorants, and mineral cosmetics. AGENAFLO 9050 absorbs excess moisture and sebum without whitening. It reduces tackiness and greasiness while giving skin a velvety appearance. view less
Request Sample AGENAFLO OS 9051 AGRANA Starch
  • INCI Name:
    Aluminum Starch Octenylsuccinate
AGENAFLO OS 9051 is a non-GMO aluminum octenylsuccinic modified starch for use as softening / texturing agent. It can be used in a wide range of applications including skin care creams, sun protection, after shave lotions, eye shadow powder and creams, an...view more AGENAFLO OS 9051 is a non-GMO aluminum octenylsuccinic modified starch for use as softening / texturing agent. It can be used in a wide range of applications including skin care creams, sun protection, after shave lotions, eye shadow powder and creams, and liquid make up. view less
Request Sample AGENAJEL 20.313 AGRANA Starch
  • INCI Name:
    Hydroxypropyl Starch Phosphate
AGENAJEL 20.313, a cold water soluble starch-ether based on waxy maize starch (edible), is a rheology modifier and creaminess enhancer. The white-yellowish power is cold water swellable and shear-thinning with rapid viscosity recovery. It is ideal for use...view more AGENAJEL 20.313, a cold water soluble starch-ether based on waxy maize starch (edible), is a rheology modifier and creaminess enhancer. The white-yellowish power is cold water swellable and shear-thinning with rapid viscosity recovery. It is ideal for use in applications as a thickener in creams, lotions, and cream shampoos. view less
Request Sample AGENAJEL 20.383 AGRANA Starch
  • INCI Name:
    Hydroxypropyl Starch Phosphate
AGENAJEL 20.383 is a cook-up starch. It has to be heated up (gelatinized) in aqueous phase (water) for thickening effect – but it has a lower gelatinization temperature (~ 60°C) than native starches (~ 80°C). AGENAJEL 20.383 shows an excellent stability a...view more AGENAJEL 20.383 is a cook-up starch. It has to be heated up (gelatinized) in aqueous phase (water) for thickening effect – but it has a lower gelatinization temperature (~ 60°C) than native starches (~ 80°C). AGENAJEL 20.383 shows an excellent stability against heat, acid, shear, freezing and thawing. It is ideal for use as a thickener in shampoos, face wash, creams, and lotions. view less
Request Sample AGENAJEL 21.387 AGRANA Starch
  • INCI Name:
    Zea Mays (Corn) Starch
AGENAJEL 21.387 is a native organic waxy corn starch. Waxy corn starch is a special amylose-free corn starch consisting mainly of amylopectin. It is used as a natural rheology modifier in personal care emulsions. Applications include skin creams and lotio...view more AGENAJEL 21.387 is a native organic waxy corn starch. Waxy corn starch is a special amylose-free corn starch consisting mainly of amylopectin. It is used as a natural rheology modifier in personal care emulsions. Applications include skin creams and lotions, colour cosmetics, hair gels, hair conditioners, and moisturizers. view less
Request Sample D.S.A. 7 AGRANA Starch
  • INCI Name:
    Oryza Sativa (Rice) Starch (and) Cetrimonium Chloride
D.S.A. 7 is a physically modified, surface active rice starch with high adsorption for oil and fats and is has especially been developed for dry hair shampoo and powder buffer.
Request Sample MAISITA 21.001 AGRANA Starch
  • INCI Name:
    Zea Mays (Corn) Starch
MAISITA 21.001 is produced by mashing, washing and drying of corn. This white to yellowish, floury powder is ideal for use in the personal care and cosmetics industry.
Request Sample MAISITA 9040 AGRANA Starch
  • INCI Name:
    Zea Mays (Corn) Starch
MAISITA 9040 is a heat-treated corn starch. It is produced by mashing, washing and drying of corn followed by heat-treatment to reach a low plate count.
Request Sample MAISITA 9060 AGRANA Starch
  • INCI Name:
    Zea Mays (Corn) Starch
MAISITA 9060 is an organic heat-treated corn starch produced by mashing, washing and drying of organic corn followed by heat- treatment to reach a low plate count.
Request Sample QUEMINA 21.257 AGRANA Starch
  • INCI Name:
    Zea Mays (Corn) Starch
QUEMINA 21.257 is an instant (= cold water swelling) waxy corn starch which is a special type of amylose-free corn starch consisting mainly of amylopectin. QUEMINA 21.257 features as rheology modifier and thickener. Intensive stirring is required to dispe...view more QUEMINA 21.257 is an instant (= cold water swelling) waxy corn starch which is a special type of amylose-free corn starch consisting mainly of amylopectin. QUEMINA 21.257 features as rheology modifier and thickener. Intensive stirring is required to disperse QUEMINA 21.257 in water without lumping. view less
Request Sample REISITA NATURAL AGRANA Starch
  • INCI Name:
    Oryza Sativa (Rice) Starch
REISITA NATURAL is a native rice starch with low plate count. It has a low bacterial count by heat treatment and not by gamma sterilization.
Request Sample RICE NS AGRANA Starch
  • INCI Name:
    Dimethylimidazolidinone Rice Starch
RICE NS is a cross-linked, non swelling rice starch with a particle size of 7 – 11 micron diameter. Because of the small particle size RICE NS is a perfect powder ingredient for fine face powder, make-ups as compact powders, complexion groundings, eye sha...view more RICE NS is a cross-linked, non swelling rice starch with a particle size of 7 – 11 micron diameter. Because of the small particle size RICE NS is a perfect powder ingredient for fine face powder, make-ups as compact powders, complexion groundings, eye shadows, powder pencils and loose powders. view less
Request Sample RICE PO4 NATURAL AGRANA Starch
  • INCI Name:
    Distarch Phosphate
RICE PO4 NATURAL is a special starch (phosphate cross-linked starch) based on rice used for applications in cosmetics. Because of the small particle size RICE PO4 NATURAL is a perfect powder ingredient for fine face powder, make-ups as compact powders, co...view more RICE PO4 NATURAL is a special starch (phosphate cross-linked starch) based on rice used for applications in cosmetics. Because of the small particle size RICE PO4 NATURAL is a perfect powder ingredient for fine face powder, make-ups as compact powders, complexion groundings, eye shadows, powder pencils and loose powders. view less
Request Sample STAR THICK NATURAL AGRANA Starch
  • INCI Name:
    Distarch Phosphate
STAR-THICK NATURAL is an instant (= cold water swelling) modified waxy corn starch. STAR-THICK NATURAL features as natural rheology modifier and thickener according to COSMOS-standard. It is used as natural rheology modifier in personal care emulsions and...view more STAR-THICK NATURAL is an instant (= cold water swelling) modified waxy corn starch. STAR-THICK NATURAL features as natural rheology modifier and thickener according to COSMOS-standard. It is used as natural rheology modifier in personal care emulsions and provides a smooth and creamy texture. view less
Request Sample TAPIOCA NATURAL AGRANA Starch
  • INCI Name:
    Tapioca Starch
TAPIOCA NATURAL is a native tapioca starch with low plate count. It has a low bacterial count by heat treatment and not by gamma sterilization.