UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
Request Sample Glucam™ E-10 Humectant Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Methyl Gluceth-10
Glucam™ E-10 humectant is an ethoxylated methyl glucose ether. It is an extremely effective humectant for skin care systems.
Request Sample Glucam™ P-10 Humectant Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    PPG-10 Methyl Glucose Ether
Glucam™ P-10 Humectant is an propoxylated methyl glucose ether. It is 100% active, and is supplied as a moderate viscosity liquid. This product is an extremely effective emollient, fragrance fixative and humectant for hair care and skin care products. I...view more Glucam™ P-10 Humectant is an propoxylated methyl glucose ether. It is 100% active, and is supplied as a moderate viscosity liquid. This product is an extremely effective emollient, fragrance fixative and humectant for hair care and skin care products. It is recommended for use in lotions, creams and cleansing formulations. view less
Request Sample Glucam™ P-20 Humectant Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    PPG-20 Methyl Glucose Ether
Glucam™ P-20 Humectant is an extremely effective emollient, fragrance fixative and humectant for hair care and skin care products. it is 100% active and is supplied as a moderate viscosity liquid.
Request Sample Katemul™ MP Amido-Amine Salt Lubrizol
  • Regulatory Info
  • INCI Name:
    Myristamidopropyl Dimethylamine Phosphate (and) Propylene Glycol
Katemul™ MP Amido-Amine Salt is a cationic conditioner compatible with anionic, cationic, nonionic materials. This versatile salt complexes with anionic resins to form high gloss, water resistant hair sprays. It is recommended for use in hair, skin and na...view more Katemul™ MP Amido-Amine Salt is a cationic conditioner compatible with anionic, cationic, nonionic materials. This versatile salt complexes with anionic resins to form high gloss, water resistant hair sprays. It is recommended for use in hair, skin and nail care products. view less
Request Sample KeraGuard Mibelle AG Biochemistry
  • INCI Name:
    Caesalpinia Spinosa Fruit Pod Extract (and) Propylene Glycol (and) Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Sprout Extract (and) Sodium Benzoate (and) Phenoxyethanol (and) Aqua
KeraGuard combines tara tannins derived from Caesalpinia spinosa pods and organic sunflower sprout extract. This unique combination is revealed as a powerful antioxidant elixir for hair care applications. It protects hair against heat and UV stress, repai...view more KeraGuard combines tara tannins derived from Caesalpinia spinosa pods and organic sunflower sprout extract. This unique combination is revealed as a powerful antioxidant elixir for hair care applications. It protects hair against heat and UV stress, repairs chemically treated hair, prevents color fading, and restores the resilience of hair. This product is recommended for shampoos, conditioners, hair masks, styling products, color protection products, and heat protection formulas. view less
Request Sample Merquat™ 100 Polymer Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Polyquaternium-6
Merquat™ 100 Polymer is a highly charged cationic homopolymer for use in hair and skin care applications.
Request Sample Merquat™ 106 Polymer Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Polyquaternium-6
Merquat™ 106 Polymer is a water-soluble polymer for use in hair and skin care applications.
Request Sample Merquat™ 2001 Polymer Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Polyquaternium-47
Merquat™ 2001 Polymer is a proprietary ampholytic terpolymer specifically designed for superior wet hair combing and detangling properties.
Request Sample Merquat™ 2001N Polymer Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Polyquaternium-47
Merquat™ 2001N Polymer is a proprietary non-animal tested, ampholytic terpolymer also designed for superior wet hair combing and detangling properties.
Request Sample Merquat™ 2003PR Polymer Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Polyquaternium-53
Merquat™ 2003PR Polymer is a proprietary ampholytic terpolymer developed for use in hair and skin applications.
Request Sample Merquat™ 2200 Polymer Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Polyquaternium-7
Merquat™ 2200 Polymer is a dry, highly charged cationic copolymer ideal for use in anhydrous products and soluble in both glycerine and propylene glycol. This copolymer is recommended to improve wet and dry properties of hair care products, and to enhance...view more Merquat™ 2200 Polymer is a dry, highly charged cationic copolymer ideal for use in anhydrous products and soluble in both glycerine and propylene glycol. This copolymer is recommended to improve wet and dry properties of hair care products, and to enhance skin care products. view less
Request Sample Merquat™ 280 Polymer Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Polyquaternium-22
Merquat™ 280 Polymer is a water-soluble polymer that demonstrates ampholytic characteristics. It has excellent stability in extreme pH applications, making it ideally suited for use in products for dry or chemically treated hair.
Request Sample Merquat™ 280NP Polymer Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Polyquaternium-22
Merquat™ 280NP Polymer is an aqueous copolymer that demonstrates ampholytic characteristics. It has excellent stability in extreme pH applications making it ideally suited for use in products for dry or chemically treated hair. This product is also recomm...view more Merquat™ 280NP Polymer is an aqueous copolymer that demonstrates ampholytic characteristics. It has excellent stability in extreme pH applications making it ideally suited for use in products for dry or chemically treated hair. This product is also recommended for ethnic hair care as well as skin care applications. view less
Request Sample Merquat™ 280SD Polymer Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Polyquaternium-22
Merquat™ 280SD Polymer is a highly charged copolymer that demonstrates ampholytic characteristics.
Request Sample Merquat™ 281 Polymer Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Polyquaternium-22
Merquat™ 281 Polymer is a water-soluble polymer that demonstrates ampholytic characteristics.
Request Sample Merquat™ 295 Polymer Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Polyquaternium-22
Merquat™ 295 Polymer is a water-soluble polymer that demonstrates ampholytic characteristics.
Request Sample Merquat™ 3330DRY Polymer Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Polyquaternium-39
Merquat™ 3330DRY Polymer is ideally suited for liquid cleansing products. In skin care products it provides silky skin feel and moisturization. In hair care formulations it provides excellent wet and dry combing properties.
Request Sample Merquat™ 3330PR Polymer Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Polyquaternium-39
Merquat™ 3330PR Polymer is ideally suited for liquid cleansing products. In skin care products it provides silky skin feel and moisturization. In hair care formulations it provides excellent wet and dry combing properties.
Request Sample Merquat™ 3331PR Polymer Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Polyquaternium-39
Merquat™ 3331PR Polymer is ideally suited for liquid cleansing products. In skin care products it provides silky skin feel and moisturization. In hair care formulations it provides excellent wet and dry combing properties.
Request Sample Merquat™ 3940 Polymer Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Polyquaternium-39
Merquat™ 3940 Polymer is a water-soluble polymer that is ideally suited for liquid cleansing products.
Request Sample Merquat™ 5 Polymer Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Polyquaternium-5
Merquat™ 5 Polymer is a high molecular weight, cationic polymer that provides excellent lubrication and slip in personal lubricants as well as other skin and hair care products.
Request Sample Merquat™ 550 Polymer Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Polyquaternium-7
Merquat™ 550 Polymer is a highly charged cationic copolymer developed for improved compatibility and clarity in anionic surfactant systems. This highly substantive copolymer is recommended to improve wet and dry properties of hair care products and to enh...view more Merquat™ 550 Polymer is a highly charged cationic copolymer developed for improved compatibility and clarity in anionic surfactant systems. This highly substantive copolymer is recommended to improve wet and dry properties of hair care products and to enhance feel in skin care products. view less
Request Sample Merquat™ 550L Polymer Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Polyquaternium-7
Merquat™ 550L Polymer is a highly charged cationic copolymer developed for improved compatibility and clarity in anionic surfactant systems.
Request Sample Merquat™ 550PR Polymer Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Polyquaternium-7
Merquat™ 550PR Polymer is a highly charged cationic copolymer developed for improved compatibility and clarity in anionic surfactant systems. It is a dry, highly charged cationic copolymer ideal for use in anhydrous products and soluble in both glycerine ...view more Merquat™ 550PR Polymer is a highly charged cationic copolymer developed for improved compatibility and clarity in anionic surfactant systems. It is a dry, highly charged cationic copolymer ideal for use in anhydrous products and soluble in both glycerine and propylene glycol. This highly substantive copolymer is recommended to improve wet and dry properties of hair care products and to enhance feel in skin care products. view less
Request Sample Merquat™ 740 Polymer Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Polyquaternium-7
Merquat™ 740 Polymer is a water-soluble polymers for improved compatibility and clarity in anionic surfactant systems.
Request Sample Merquat™ 7SPR Polymer Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Polyquaternium-7
Merquat™ 7SPR Polymer is a highly charged cationic copolymer developed for improved compatibility and clarity in anionic surfactant systems. It is a dry, highly charged cationic copolymer ideal for use in anhydrous products and soluble in both glycerine a...view more Merquat™ 7SPR Polymer is a highly charged cationic copolymer developed for improved compatibility and clarity in anionic surfactant systems. It is a dry, highly charged cationic copolymer ideal for use in anhydrous products and soluble in both glycerine and propylene glycol. This highly substantive copolymer is recommended to improve wet and dry properties of hair care products and to enhance feel in skin care products. view less
Request Sample Merquat™ Plus 3330 Polymer Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Polyquaternium-39
Merquat™ Plus 3330 Polymer is a substantive amphoteric terpolymer that is ideally suited for liquid cleansing products. In skin care formulations, it provides silky skin feel and moisture.
Request Sample Merquat™ Plus 3331 Polymer Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Polyquaternium-39
Merquat™ Plus 3331 Polymer is a patented amphoteric terpolymer that is compatible with anionic and amphoteric surfactants.
Request Sample Merquat™ S Polymer Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Polyquaternium-7
Merquat™ S Polymer is a highly charged cationic copolymer developed for improved compatibility and clarity in anionic surfactant systems. This highly substantive copolymer is recommended to improve wet and dry properties of hair care products and to enhan...view more Merquat™ S Polymer is a highly charged cationic copolymer developed for improved compatibility and clarity in anionic surfactant systems. This highly substantive copolymer is recommended to improve wet and dry properties of hair care products and to enhance feel in skin care products. view less
Request Sample Modulan™ Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Acetylated Lanolin
Modulan™ lanolin derivative is acetylated lanolin. It is 100% active, and is supplied as a yellow to amber, soft solid. This product is an excellent conditioned and emollient for a wide range of product types and applications, such as baby products, topi...view more Modulan™ lanolin derivative is acetylated lanolin. It is 100% active, and is supplied as a yellow to amber, soft solid. This product is an excellent conditioned and emollient for a wide range of product types and applications, such as baby products, topicals and lipsticks. view less
Request Sample OHlan™ Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Hydroxylated Lanolin
OHlan™ lanolin derivative is hydroxylated lanolin. It is 100% active, and is supplised as a yellow-ambed to pale tan, waxy solid. This product is an excellent water in oil emulsifier for a wide range of applications. Its adhesion properties coupled with...view more OHlan™ lanolin derivative is hydroxylated lanolin. It is 100% active, and is supplised as a yellow-ambed to pale tan, waxy solid. This product is an excellent water in oil emulsifier for a wide range of applications. Its adhesion properties coupled with its pigment dispersion properties make it ideally suited for long wear color cosmetic products. view less
Request Sample Schercemol™ 1818 Ester Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Isostearyl Isostearate
Schercemol™ 1818 Ester is a non-greasy long chain ester exhibiting substantive emolliency and luxurious softness on skin. It imparts excellent slip and sheen, and can also be used in color cosmetics applications, to disperse pigments. Suggested applicatio...view more Schercemol™ 1818 Ester is a non-greasy long chain ester exhibiting substantive emolliency and luxurious softness on skin. It imparts excellent slip and sheen, and can also be used in color cosmetics applications, to disperse pigments. Suggested applications include eye shadow, lipsticks, greaseless suntan lotions, moisturizing facial creams, and fragrance sachets. view less
Request Sample Schercemol™ IDO Ester Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Isodecyl Oleate
Schercemol™ IDO Ester is a lightweight emollient that features good spreadability, fast absorbency and a non-oily feel. It is an excellent shine enhancing agent for hair care products. This product can also be used in make-up removers and pressed powders.
Request Sample Schercemol™ OHS Ester Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Ethylhexyl Hydroxystearate
Schercemol™ OHS Ester is an Ethylhexyl Hydroxystearate that adds gloss to lip care formulations or hair care products. It is also recommended for skin care products where it conveys persistent emolliency with a non-tacky feel. This product is effective at...view more Schercemol™ OHS Ester is an Ethylhexyl Hydroxystearate that adds gloss to lip care formulations or hair care products. It is also recommended for skin care products where it conveys persistent emolliency with a non-tacky feel. This product is effective at low usage levels and can be used as an emollient in bar soaps or liquid cleansing products. view less
Request Sample Schercemol™ TIST Ester Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Triisostearyl Trilinoleate
Schercemol™ TIST Ester is most commonly used for moisturization properties in lip care formulations. It is a highly viscous emollient with super gloss and moisturizing characteristics.
Request Sample Schercodine™ P Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Palmitamidopropyl Dimethylamine
Schercodine™ P functions as a cationic emulsifier, a hair conditioner and viscosity builder for cleansing systems.
Request Sample Schercodine™ S Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine
Schercodine™ S is an effective softener, emulsifier and conditioner in hair and skin preparations.
Request Sample Schercoquat™ IAS-PG Lubrizol
  • Regulatory Info
  • INCI Name:
    Isostearamidopropyl Ethyldimonium Ethosulfate (and) Propylene Glycol
Schercoquat™ IAS-PG is a new highly concentrated liquid quaternary of an isostearic substituted amidoamine. It is an extremely effective hair conditioner, especially in clear hair rinses and skin conditioning lotions.
Request Sample Schercoquat™ IIS Lubrizol
  • Regulatory Info
  • INCI Name:
    Isostearyl Ethylimidazolinium Ethosulfate (and) Propylene Glycol
Schercoquat™ IIS is a highly concentrated liquid quaternary of an isostearyl ethylimidazolinium ethosulfate. The presence of the imidazolinium ring makes this product specialty quat an effective conditioner with enhanced substantivity and improved water s...view more Schercoquat™ IIS is a highly concentrated liquid quaternary of an isostearyl ethylimidazolinium ethosulfate. The presence of the imidazolinium ring makes this product specialty quat an effective conditioner with enhanced substantivity and improved water solubility. view less
Request Sample Schercoquat™ SOAS-PG Lubrizol
  • Regulatory Info
  • INCI Name:
    Soyamidopropyl Ethyldimonium Ethosulfate (and) Propylene Glycol
Schercoquat™ SOAS-PG is a highly concentrated liquid quaternary of a soy amidoamine dimethyl ethyl ammonium ethyl sulfate. The soy functionality makes it an extremely effective hair conditioner, especially in clear hair rinses and skin conditioning lotion...view more Schercoquat™ SOAS-PG is a highly concentrated liquid quaternary of a soy amidoamine dimethyl ethyl ammonium ethyl sulfate. The soy functionality makes it an extremely effective hair conditioner, especially in clear hair rinses and skin conditioning lotions. view less
Request Sample Sensomer™ 10M polymer Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Polyquaternium-10
Sensomer™ 10M polymer is a dry cationic conditioning polymer, prepared by reacting trimethyl ammonium substituted epoxide with a hydroxyethyl cellulose backbone. It forms clear, uniform, non-tacky films. Highly compatible with common surfactants, Sensomer...view more Sensomer™ 10M polymer is a dry cationic conditioning polymer, prepared by reacting trimethyl ammonium substituted epoxide with a hydroxyethyl cellulose backbone. It forms clear, uniform, non-tacky films. Highly compatible with common surfactants, Sensomer™ 10M polymer enables the formulation of clear surfactant-based products. This product is preservative free. view less
Request Sample Sensomer™ CI-50 Polymer Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Starch Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride
Sensomer™ CI-50 Polymer is a naturally derived cationic polysaccharide designed for hair and skin care products. It is an aqueous solution of a naturally derived cationic polysaccharide produced from food grade potato starch that has not been genetically ...view more Sensomer™ CI-50 Polymer is a naturally derived cationic polysaccharide designed for hair and skin care products. It is an aqueous solution of a naturally derived cationic polysaccharide produced from food grade potato starch that has not been genetically modified and is free of environmental toxic residues. view less
Request Sample SilSense® A-21 Silicone Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-7 Amodimethicone
SilSense® A-21 Silicone is a cationic silicone which is not an emulsion and does not contain added surfactants. It is recommended for use in aqueous systems including shampoos, rinse-out conditioners, leave-in conditioners, styling products, and body wash...view more SilSense® A-21 Silicone is a cationic silicone which is not an emulsion and does not contain added surfactants. It is recommended for use in aqueous systems including shampoos, rinse-out conditioners, leave-in conditioners, styling products, and body washes. Due to the cationic nature of the product, it is not recommended for use in leave-on skin care products or color cosmetics. view less
Request Sample Silsense® Complex C Silicone Lubrizol Silsense® Complex C Silicone is a silicone-carboxy complex. It is typically supplied at 28-32% solids.
Request Sample Silsense® Copolyol-1 Dimethicone Copolyol Lubrizol
  • Regulatory Info
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-33 (and) PEG-8 Dimethicone (and) PEG-14
Silsense® Copolyol-1 Dimethicone Copolyol is useful as an emulsifier, co-emulsifier, and as a wetting/spreading agent. It is soluble in a range of solvents, including water. This product is compatible with a wide range of cosmetic ingredients and suppress...view more Silsense® Copolyol-1 Dimethicone Copolyol is useful as an emulsifier, co-emulsifier, and as a wetting/spreading agent. It is soluble in a range of solvents, including water. This product is compatible with a wide range of cosmetic ingredients and suppresses static. view less
Request Sample Silsense® DW-18 Dimethicone Copolyol Ester Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Dimethicone PEG-7 Isostearate
Silsense® DW-18 Dimethicone Copolyol Ester is a water-dispersible liquid wax ester created by the reaction of isostearic acid with an alkyloxy modified polydimethylsiloxane. It is a multi-functional ingredient that serves as a co-emulsifier, emollient, sl...view more Silsense® DW-18 Dimethicone Copolyol Ester is a water-dispersible liquid wax ester created by the reaction of isostearic acid with an alkyloxy modified polydimethylsiloxane. It is a multi-functional ingredient that serves as a co-emulsifier, emollient, slip aid, tack reducer and gloss enhancer. view less
Request Sample Silsense® IWS Dimethiconol Ester Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Dimethiconol Stearate
Silsense® IWS Dimethiconol Ester is a soft, water-insoluble wax with excellent color and thermal stability. It provides conditioning, softening and lubrication properties associated with silicones that are non-greasy and easier to emulsify. This product m...view more Silsense® IWS Dimethiconol Ester is a soft, water-insoluble wax with excellent color and thermal stability. It provides conditioning, softening and lubrication properties associated with silicones that are non-greasy and easier to emulsify. This product may be used to disperse solids into waxes. view less
Request Sample Silsense® PE-100 Silicone Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Dimethicone PEG-8 Phosphate
Silsense® PE-100 Silicone is a water soluble silicone that can be easily formulated into clear systems, without the need for an elaborate emulsification or stabilization system. This important property makes it a valuable additive for use in a wide range ...view more Silsense® PE-100 Silicone is a water soluble silicone that can be easily formulated into clear systems, without the need for an elaborate emulsification or stabilization system. This important property makes it a valuable additive for use in a wide range of hair and skin care products, where it provides formulation enhancement and permits the formulator to achieve consumer perceptible benefits. view less
Request Sample Silsense® Q-Plus Silicone Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Silicone Quaternium-8
Silsense® Q-Plus Silicone is a quaternary silicone compound which combines the conditioning benefits of traditional silicones and cationic quaternary compounds in a single molecule. This product is 100% active and imparts multi-functional benefits to many...view more Silsense® Q-Plus Silicone is a quaternary silicone compound which combines the conditioning benefits of traditional silicones and cationic quaternary compounds in a single molecule. This product is 100% active and imparts multi-functional benefits to many water based personal care formulations. view less
Request Sample Silsense® SW-12 Dimethicone Copolyol Ester Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Dimethicone PEG-7 Cocoate
Silsense® SW-12 Dimethicone Copolyol Ester is a water-soluble liquid wax ester created by the reaction of coco fatty acid with an alkyloxy-modified polydimethylsiloxane. It is a multi-functional ingredient that serves as a co-emulsifier, emollient, slip a...view more Silsense® SW-12 Dimethicone Copolyol Ester is a water-soluble liquid wax ester created by the reaction of coco fatty acid with an alkyloxy-modified polydimethylsiloxane. It is a multi-functional ingredient that serves as a co-emulsifier, emollient, slip aid, tack reducer and gloss enhancer. view less
Request Sample Solulan™ 75 Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-75 Lanolin
Solulan™ 75 lanolin derivative is ethoxylated lanolin. It is 100% active and is supplied as a pale, yellow, waxy solid. This product is an effective emollient, moisturizer and superfatting conditioner for skin care formulation. It is recommended for use i...view more Solulan™ 75 lanolin derivative is ethoxylated lanolin. It is 100% active and is supplied as a pale, yellow, waxy solid. This product is an effective emollient, moisturizer and superfatting conditioner for skin care formulation. It is recommended for use in hand soaps, body washes, creams and lotions, shampoos, and conditioners. view less
Request Sample Solulan™ L-575 Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-75 Lanolin
Solulan™ L-575 lanolin derivative is ethoxylated lanolin, It is 50% active, and is supplied as a pale yellow, viscous liquid. This product is an effective emollient, superfatting conditioner and moisturizer and is recommended for use in hair and skin car...view more Solulan™ L-575 lanolin derivative is ethoxylated lanolin, It is 50% active, and is supplied as a pale yellow, viscous liquid. This product is an effective emollient, superfatting conditioner and moisturizer and is recommended for use in hair and skin care products including creams, lotions, shampoos, and conditioners. view less
Request Sample Ultrabee™ WD Dimethicone Copolyol Ester Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Dimethicone PEG-8 Beeswax
Ultrabee™ WD Dimethicone Copolyol Ester is a silicone copolyol ester combining the conditioning properties of USP grade white beeswax oil with the substantivity & surface-active benefits of dimethicone copolyol. It is a nonionic, water-dispersible wax est...view more Ultrabee™ WD Dimethicone Copolyol Ester is a silicone copolyol ester combining the conditioning properties of USP grade white beeswax oil with the substantivity & surface-active benefits of dimethicone copolyol. It is a nonionic, water-dispersible wax ester featuring a light color and low odor. This product is easily incorporated into hair and skin care systems. view less