Success!

Successfully saved your search

Dow Consumer & Industrial Solutions

Visit Company Website
Dow Consumer & Industrial Solutions is a major developer and manufacturer of ingredients used in Personal Care and Cosmetics. Its ACUDYNE™ hair fixative resins deliver exceptional hold and humidity resistance without flaking. Dow's METHOCEL™ water soluble cellulose (methylcellulose and hyroxypropyl methylcellulose) ethers are excellent thickeners, binders, film-formers, and water-retainers.
ETHOCEL™ Std 10 Premium Dow Home, Institutional and Personal Care Solutions
  • INCI Name:
    Ethylcellulose
ETHOCEL™ Std 10 Premium is a film forming additive with a viscosity range of 9-11 cps. Due to its versatility and broad compatibility with a large set of different oils, ETHOCEL™ provides formulators with the right flexibility and new options for thickeni...view more ETHOCEL™ Std 10 Premium is a film forming additive with a viscosity range of 9-11 cps. Due to its versatility and broad compatibility with a large set of different oils, ETHOCEL™ provides formulators with the right flexibility and new options for thickening and formulating with oils, be it a slightly-thickened oil or a transparent oil gel. The film forming properties of ETHOCEL™ exhibit longer-lasting benefits compared to simple oil blends allowing to make the most of the oil properties. view less
ETHOCEL™ Std 100 Premium Dow Home, Institutional and Personal Care Solutions
  • INCI Name:
    Ethylcellulose
ETHOCEL™ Std 100 Premium is a oil thickening and film forming additive with a viscosity range of 90-110 cps. Due to its versatility and broad compatibility with a large set of different oils, ETHOCEL™ provides formulators with the right flexibility and ne...view more ETHOCEL™ Std 100 Premium is a oil thickening and film forming additive with a viscosity range of 90-110 cps. Due to its versatility and broad compatibility with a large set of different oils, ETHOCEL™ provides formulators with the right flexibility and new options for thickening and formulating with oils, be it a slightly-thickened oil or a transparent oil gel. The film forming properties of ETHOCEL™ exhibit longer-lasting benefits compared to simple oil blends allowing to make the most of the oil properties. view less
ETHOCEL™ Std 4 Premium Dow Home, Institutional and Personal Care Solutions
  • INCI Name:
    Ethylcellulose
ETHOCEL™ Std 4 Premium is a film forming additive with a viscosity range of 3-5.5 cps. Due to its versatility and broad compatibility with a large set of different oils, ETHOCEL™ provides formulators with the right flexibility and new options for thickeni...view more ETHOCEL™ Std 4 Premium is a film forming additive with a viscosity range of 3-5.5 cps. Due to its versatility and broad compatibility with a large set of different oils, ETHOCEL™ provides formulators with the right flexibility and new options for thickening and formulating with oils, be it a slightly-thickened oil or a transparent oil gel. The film forming properties of ETHOCEL™ exhibit longer-lasting benefits compared to simple oil blends allowing to make the most of the oil properties. view less
ETHOCEL™ Std 45 Premium Dow Home, Institutional and Personal Care Solutions
  • INCI Name:
    Ethylcellulose
ETHOCEL™ Std 45 Premium is an oil thickening and film forming additive with a viscosity range of 41-49 cps. Due to its versatility and broad compatibility with a large set of different oils, ETHOCEL™ provides formulators with the right flexibility and new...view more ETHOCEL™ Std 45 Premium is an oil thickening and film forming additive with a viscosity range of 41-49 cps. Due to its versatility and broad compatibility with a large set of different oils, ETHOCEL™ provides formulators with the right flexibility and new options for thickening and formulating with oils, be it a slightly-thickened oil or a transparent oil gel. The film forming properties of ETHOCEL™ exhibit longer-lasting benefits compared to simple oil blends allowing to make the most of the oil properties. view less
ETHOCEL™ Std 7 Premium Dow Home, Institutional and Personal Care Solutions
  • INCI Name:
    Ethylcellulose
ETHOCEL™ Std 7 Premium is a film forming additive with a viscosity range of 6-8 cps. Due to its versatility and broad compatibility with a large set of different oils, ETHOCEL™ provides formulators with the right flexibility and new options for thickening...view more ETHOCEL™ Std 7 Premium is a film forming additive with a viscosity range of 6-8 cps. Due to its versatility and broad compatibility with a large set of different oils, ETHOCEL™ provides formulators with the right flexibility and new options for thickening and formulating with oils, be it a slightly-thickened oil or a transparent oil gel. The film forming properties of ETHOCEL™ exhibit longer-lasting benefits compared to simple oil blends allowing to make the most of the oil properties. view less
EcoSense™ 1200 Dow Home, Institutional and Personal Care Solutions
  • INCI Name:
    Lauryl Glucoside
EcoSense™ 1200 is a nonionic lauryl glucoside. It is mild, produces moderate to high stable foam, compatible with broad range of surfactants and polymers, including cationic ingredients. EcoSense™ 1200 is solvent-free, self-preserved, has low eco-toxicit...view more EcoSense™ 1200 is a nonionic lauryl glucoside. It is mild, produces moderate to high stable foam, compatible with broad range of surfactants and polymers, including cationic ingredients. EcoSense™ 1200 is solvent-free, self-preserved, has low eco-toxicity and toxicity, is readily biodegradable and has100% vegetable origin. Applications for this product include shampoo, body wash, bubble bath, hand and facial cleanser, liquid and bar soap, conditioner and baby wipes. Please Note that Ecosense is not available for sale in China. view less
EcoSense™ 3000 Surfactant Dow Home, Institutional and Personal Care Solutions
  • INCI Name:
    Decyl Glucoside
EcoSense™ 3000 Surfactant is a mild, 100% vegetable origin product that produces moderate to high stable foam. It is compatible with a broad range of surfactants and polymers, including cationic ingredients. EcoSense™ 3000 is ideal for a wide variety of c...view more EcoSense™ 3000 Surfactant is a mild, 100% vegetable origin product that produces moderate to high stable foam. It is compatible with a broad range of surfactants and polymers, including cationic ingredients. EcoSense™ 3000 is ideal for a wide variety of cosmetic applications including shampoo, body wash, hand and facial cleanser, conditioners, baby wipes etc. view less
EcoSense™ 919 Dow Home, Institutional and Personal Care Solutions
  • INCI Name:
    Coco-Glucoside
EcoSense™ 919 is a nonionic coco-glucoside. It is mild, produces moderate to high stable foam, compatible with broad range of surfactants and polymers, including cationic ingredients. EcoSense™ 1200 is solvent-free, self-preserved, has low eco-toxicity an...view more EcoSense™ 919 is a nonionic coco-glucoside. It is mild, produces moderate to high stable foam, compatible with broad range of surfactants and polymers, including cationic ingredients. EcoSense™ 1200 is solvent-free, self-preserved, has low eco-toxicity and toxicity, is readily biodegradable and has100% vegetable origin. Applications for this product include shampoo, body wash, bubble bath, hand and facial cleanser, liquid and bar soap, conditioner and baby wipes. Please Note that Ecosense is not available for sale in China. view less