UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
Symrise is a global supplier of Cosmetic ingredients, fragrances, and flavors. Headquartered in Holzminden, Germany, Symrise is represented in over 40 countries in Europe, Africa, the Middle East, Asia, the United States and Latin America. Symrise works with its clients to develop new ideas and market-ready concepts for products that are an indispensable part of everyday life. With a turnover of more than €3 billion in 2019, Symrise is one of the global leading companies in the flavors and fragrances market. Economic success and corporate responsibility are inextricably linked as part of this process. Symrise takes sustainability into account in every aspect of its corporate strategy and as a result have been awarded Germany’s Most Sustainable Large Company three years in a row. Symrise Cosmetic Ingredients division has a comprehensive portfolio that includes advanced actives, modern product preservation solutions, protection against sun and environmental aggressors, innovative hair care ingredients, botanical extracts, and high-performance functionals. Our core expertise in Actives such as sensitive skin, skin pigmentation, well-aging, microbiome and anti-pollution solutions, is supported by the latest research from renowned dermatological experts and comprehensive clinical studies to deliver innovative active ingredients with consumer perceivable benefits.
5 Results
Biotive® Phloretin Symrise
  • INCI Name:
    Phloretin
Biotive® Phloretin is a flavonoid, a subclass of polyphenol. It has strong antioxidant capacity, and has also been studied as a penetration enhancer for topical application to skin. Moreover, the anti-microbial activity of Phloretin together with its abil...view more Biotive® Phloretin is a flavonoid, a subclass of polyphenol. It has strong antioxidant capacity, and has also been studied as a penetration enhancer for topical application to skin. Moreover, the anti-microbial activity of Phloretin together with its ability in controlling sebum production makes it a valuable ingredient in anti-acne application. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Neo Heliopan® 357 Symrise
  • INCI Name:
    Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane
Neo Heliopan® 357 is a very effective UVA I absorber for a wide range of applications. Its maximum absorption is at 357nm with a specific extinction of about 1100 and it has additional absorbing properties in the UVA II spectrum. Neo Heliopan® 357 is an o...view more Neo Heliopan® 357 is a very effective UVA I absorber for a wide range of applications. Its maximum absorption is at 357nm with a specific extinction of about 1100 and it has additional absorbing properties in the UVA II spectrum. Neo Heliopan® 357 is an oil soluble, crystalline powder with a slight aromatic odor. Adequate solubility in the formulation must be ensured in order to avoid recrystallization of the Neo Heliopan® 357. The UV filters Neo Heliopan® AV, E1000, 303, OS, HMS, MA and certain emollients are excellent solvents. It should be used in association with effective UVB absorbers to achieve formulations with broad-spectrum protection and in combination with the water soluble UVA II absorber Neo Heliopan® AP very broad spectrum UVA protection products can be formulated. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
SymBright® 2036 Symrise
  • INCI Name:
    Sclareolide
SymBright® 2036 is a natural product produced by fermentation of clary sage. It offers broad light-spectrum protection, significant lightening effects, and skin soothing benefits. This product is recommended for serums, face creams, body lotions, deodoran...view more SymBright® 2036 is a natural product produced by fermentation of clary sage. It offers broad light-spectrum protection, significant lightening effects, and skin soothing benefits. This product is recommended for serums, face creams, body lotions, deodorants, and sun care applications. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
SymSave® H Symrise
  • INCI Name:
    Hydroxyacetophenone
SymSave® H is a multifunctional cosmetic ingredient with anti-oxidant and soothing characteristics. It is a broad spectrum product protectant suitable for most skin care and personal care products. It is Safer Choice/CleanGredients approved.
Compliance Highlights Available
SymUrban® Symrise
  • INCI Name:
    Benzylidene Dimethoxydimethylindanone
SymUrban® is an oil soluble pollution neutralizer used in protective skin care products e.g. anti-aging cream, urban day creams, overnight products, BB creams, facial moisturizer, hand creams, sun and after sun products. At the 2015 IFSCC conference in Z...view more SymUrban® is an oil soluble pollution neutralizer used in protective skin care products e.g. anti-aging cream, urban day creams, overnight products, BB creams, facial moisturizer, hand creams, sun and after sun products. At the 2015 IFSCC conference in Zurich Symrise won the IFSCC award for the best poster presented. This honors our work on ingredients like SymUrban®, which help the skin to fight against the impact of particulate pollution. In 2016 SymUrban® has received the BSB Innovation Award as 'Most Innovative Raw Material - Naturals/Actives' - 1st place and in 2017 the PCHi Fountain Award in the category “Active Ingredients". view less
Compliance Highlights Available