UL Prospector

ClariSilk™ 

ClariSilk™ is a novel polymeric conditioning additive for hair care. It reduces static charge and improves combing and detangling effect. It improves sensorial experience during the application, such as lathering, as well as the softness and shine of clean dry hair. When combined with essential oils in a shampoo formulation, it enables the formulation of high performance silicone-free conditioning shampoos. ClariSilk™ is an effective additive in sulfate-free shampoos providing substantial foaming, easy rinse-off and no build-up.

ClariSilk™ is a polyesteramine – it has emolliency and gloss characteristic of a branched ester, and the cationic activity of an amine. It has novel aesthetics that are unlike the feel of any other polymeric conditioning agent. It is highly hydrophobic and lubricious. It provides much more intensive conditioning than standard conditioning additives such as polyquaternium polymers and amodimethicone. ClariSilk™ enables a healthy and silky hair appearance.

ClariSilk™ can be used in clear, creamy or pearl shine shampoos, as well as conditioners. It is compatible with other conditioning agents to achieve a synergistic effect. It is a good additive to be used in leave-on hair care products, such as hair masks, hair BB creams and hair serums.

Typical use level is 0.2-2.0%.

Documents

Company

INOLEX Incorporated is a global personal care chemical company that engages in researching and supplying raw materials used in the Personal Care and Cosmetics industry. The company utilizes non-toxic technologies to preserve high performance polymers, renewable green chemistry ingredients, and cosmetics. Featured products include Lexaine CG-30, Lexol PG-EHP, Emulsense™, LexFeel Natural, and Spectrastat OEL.

Company Documents

Where to Buy

INOLEX Incorporated

Are you a distributor who is interested in being listed here? Contact us!
INOLEX Incorporated makes their documentation available in the regions indicated below:

Categories

Functionality Categories Chemical Class Categories
The information presented here was acquired by UL from the producer of the product or material or original information provider. However, UL assumes no responsibility or liability for the accuracy of the information contained on this website and strongly encourages that upon final product or material selection information is validated with the manufacturer. This website provides links to other websites owned by third parties. The content of such third party sites is not within our control, and we cannot and will not take responsibility for the information or content.

UL's Supply Chain Information for ClariSilk™

Supply chain information is an indispensible tool that delivers global regulatory and retailer information inside Prospector's product profile pages. Enhance your formulation work by adding this valuable information, as well as premium search facets, to your search interface with a Prospector subscription.

  • Find compliance data quickly and easily.
  • Track new rules as you research ingredients.
  • Speed up innovation by knowing regulation up-front.
  • Save money by avoiding last minute crises.
Learn More

Regulatory Snapshots

CAS Name (Number) Compliance
Polycondensate of adipic acid/(esterified reaction product of glycerin and coconut oil fatty acid)/2,2'-(methylimino)diethanol (905598-82-5) Subscribe

Retailer Snapshots

CAS Name (Number) Retailer Compliant
Polycondensate of adipic acid/(esterified reaction product of glycerin and coconut oil fatty acid)/2,2'-(methylimino)diethanol (905598-82-5) Login
Please Note: information is updated quarterly. Please check with the regulating body and retailers for the most updated information.