UL Prospector

COSMACOL OE

Sasol Chemicals makes their documentation available in the regions indicated below:

COSMACOL OE (INCI: Dicaprylyl Ether) is a very light and fast spreading, low polar oil emollient. It is compatible with silicones, lipophilic cosmetic ingredients and UV filters. This emollient has wetting properties in color cosmetics, is highly stable against oxidation, readily biodegradable, suitable for a wide pH range, and improves skin-feel, reduces tackiness and oil in W/O emulsions.

Upgrade to Prospector Premium to view Compliance Highlights Learn More

Retailer Compliance Status

Name (CAS Number)
Dioctyl ether (629-82-3) Sign in to view

Regulatory & Advisory Status

Name (CAS Number)
Dioctyl ether (629-82-3)
Sign in to view
Compliance information powered by UL's ChemADVISOR™ Regulatory Database.

Company

Sasol Chemicals innovates for a better world and delivers long-term value to its customers, communities and society.

The broad portfolio of high-value products plays an integral role in the creation of numerous solutions that benefit the lives of millions of people.

Thousands of companies around the world leverage Sasol Chemicals’ technology, world-class facilities, expertise and collaborative approach to tackle their challenges.

Company Documents

The information presented here was acquired by UL from the producer of the product or material or original information provider. However, UL assumes no responsibility or liability for the accuracy of the information contained on this website and strongly encourages that upon final product or material selection information is validated with the manufacturer. This website provides links to other websites owned by third parties. The content of such third party sites is not within our control, and we cannot and will not take responsibility for the information or content.

Categories

Functionality Categories
Chemical Class Categories

Where to Buy

Sasol Chemicals

Are you a distributor who is interested in being listed here? Contact us!