UL Prospector

Boswellia LC Herbasol® Extract Ethanol

Lipoid Kosmetik AG makes their documentation available in the regions indicated below:

Boswellia LC Herbasol® Extract Ethanol is an extract from Olibanum (Boswellia serrata) in ethanol. Frankincense has been used for thousands of years as incense and in Ayurvedic medicine for its anti-inflammatory and astringent properties. The main active of Boswellia are Boswellic acids. Thanks to their dual inhibitory activity on th 5-lipoxygenase and leukocyte elastase, they are highly effective in cosmetic products with firming and Anti-aging activity. Indian frankincense (Boswellia serrata) in the family Burseraceae is a deciduous tree which grows to about 15 metres. It has a papery bark, compound, ovate leaves with serrated edges and small, white flowers in clusters. Boswellia species belong to the same family as myrrh producing plants. (Boswellia carteri is African frankincense). The oleo-gum resin is harvested by making small cuts in the bark.

Boswellia LC Herbasol® Extract Ethanol is ideal for use in a wide range of products, including anti-acne, general skin care, sensitive / dry skin, general hair care, bath + shower care, men's grooming, and shaving.

Upgrade for Regulatory and Retail Information

View Regulatory & Retailer Information in Prospector

Save valuable time with instant access to regulatory information when you upgrade to a Premium Prospector account for as low as $9 per month.

  • View Ingredients by CAS Number (Name)
  • Analyze global regulatory lists, including: Prop 65, Canadian Hotlist, Japan Cosmetic Standards and more
  • Identify retailer ingredient restrictions

Upgrade Your Account To View Regulatory Content

Regulatory List Status

No regulatory information is available at this time.

Retailer Compliance

No retailer information is available at this time.

Company

Lipoid Kosmetik AG Switzerland, as part of the Lipoid group, is a leading manufacturer of high-quality actives and botanicals and supplier of phospholipid products for the cosmetic and personal care industry. As a pioneer in these fields, Lipoid Kosmetik has gained an outstanding reputation in the global cosmetic industry over the last 45 years. This long-standing expertise, in combination with the exceptional quality of our portfolio, enables our customers to develop market innovative, functional and natural cosmetic products meeting the highest standards. We make beauty natural.

Company Documents

The information presented here was acquired by UL from the producer of the product or material or original information provider. However, UL assumes no responsibility or liability for the accuracy of the information contained on this website and strongly encourages that upon final product or material selection information is validated with the manufacturer. This website provides links to other websites owned by third parties. The content of such third party sites is not within our control, and we cannot and will not take responsibility for the information or content.

Categories

Chemical Class Categories
Functionality Categories

Where to Buy

Lipoid Kosmetik AG

Are you a distributor who is interested in being listed here? Contact us!