UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
ALKONAT® 1214 CH Oxiteno
  • INCI Name:
    Lauryl Alcohol
ALKONAT® 1214 CH is commonly used in the production of nonionic and anionic surfactants. It is used as an intermediate in the production of ethoxylated, sulfated and ethoxysulfated surfactants; carboxymethylated surfactants; sulfosuccinates and tertiary a...view more ALKONAT® 1214 CH is commonly used in the production of nonionic and anionic surfactants. It is used as an intermediate in the production of ethoxylated, sulfated and ethoxysulfated surfactants; carboxymethylated surfactants; sulfosuccinates and tertiary amines, among other molecules. This product has a molecular weight of 193-200 g/mol. ALKONAT® 1214 CL and ALKONAT® 1214 CH differ by the content of Cetyl Alcohol (C16), with higher contents for ALKONAT® 1214 CH. The main markets of the ALKONAT® line are those of cosmetics and cleaners, in addition to other industrial applications. The nonionic and anionic surfactants derived from C12-C14 chain have unmatched cleaning power, therefore, they are used as primary surfactants in cosmetic and cleaning formulas. view less
ALKONAT® 1214 CL Oxiteno
  • INCI Name:
    Lauryl Alcohol
ALKONAT® 1214 CL is commonly used in the production of nonionic and anionic surfactants. It is used as an intermediate in the production of ethoxylated, sulfated and ethoxysulfated surfactants; carboxymethylated surfactants; sulfosuccinates and tertiary a...view more ALKONAT® 1214 CL is commonly used in the production of nonionic and anionic surfactants. It is used as an intermediate in the production of ethoxylated, sulfated and ethoxysulfated surfactants; carboxymethylated surfactants; sulfosuccinates and tertiary amines, among other molecules. This product has a molecular weight of 190-197 g/mol. ALKONAT® 1214 CL and ALKONAT® 1214 CH differ by the content of Cetyl Alcohol (C16), with higher contents for ALKONAT® 1214 CH. The main markets of the ALKONAT® line are those of cosmetics and cleaners, in addition to other industrial applications. The nonionic and anionic surfactants derived from C12-C14 chain have unmatched cleaning power, therefore, they are used as primary surfactants in cosmetic and cleaning formulas. view less
ALKONAT® 1618 C30 Oxiteno
  • INCI Name:
    Cetearyl Alcohol
ALKONAT® 1618 C30 is used in cosmetic products for viscosity control, as an additive for plastics, lubricant additives in soluble oils for stamping, laminating, and drawing. It is ideal for use as a rheology modifier and emollient in cosmetic creams, loti...view more ALKONAT® 1618 C30 is used in cosmetic products for viscosity control, as an additive for plastics, lubricant additives in soluble oils for stamping, laminating, and drawing. It is ideal for use as a rheology modifier and emollient in cosmetic creams, lotions, conditioners and combing creams. This product is also sutiable as a consistency agent and fiber lubricant in fabric and textile softeners, as an additive for lubricants and as intermediates in the production of ethoxylated and sulfated surfactants. This product has a molecular weight of 193-200 g/mol. ALKONAT® 1618 C30 and ALKONAT® 1618 C50 also differ in their content of Cetyl Alcohol, with higher contents for ALKONAT® 1618 C50. The main markets of the ALKONAT® line are those of cosmetics and cleaners, in addition to other industrial applications. The nonionic and anionic surfactants derived from C12-C14 chain have unmatched cleaning power, therefore, they are used as primary surfactants in cosmetic and cleaning formulas. view less
ALKONAT® 1618 C50 Oxiteno
  • INCI Name:
    Cetearyl Alcohol
ALKONAT® 1618 C50 is used in cosmetic products for viscosity control, as an additive for plastics, lubricant additives in soluble oils for stamping, laminating, and drawing. It is ideal for use as a rheology modifier and emollient in cosmetic creams, loti...view more ALKONAT® 1618 C50 is used in cosmetic products for viscosity control, as an additive for plastics, lubricant additives in soluble oils for stamping, laminating, and drawing. It is ideal for use as a rheology modifier and emollient in cosmetic creams, lotions, conditioners and combing creams. This product is also sutiable as a consistency agent and fiber lubricant in fabric and textile softeners, as an additive for lubricants and as intermediates in the production of ethoxylated and sulfated surfactants. This product has a molecular weight of 250-262 g/mol. ALKONAT® 1618 C30 and ALKONAT® 1618 C50 also differ in their content of Cetyl Alcohol, with higher contents for ALKONAT® 1618 C50. The main markets of the ALKONAT® line are those of cosmetics and cleaners, in addition to other industrial applications. The nonionic and anionic surfactants derived from C12-C14 chain have unmatched cleaning power, therefore, they are used as primary surfactants in cosmetic and cleaning formulas. view less
ALKONAT® 1698 Oxiteno
  • INCI Name:
    Cetyl Alcohol
ALKONAT® 1698 is used as an intermediate and starting raw material for ethoxylated, sulfated and ethoxysulfated surfactants; and ammonium quaternaries. It is used directly as a thickener, rheology modifier and emollient in cosmetic skin creams, lotions an...view more ALKONAT® 1698 is used as an intermediate and starting raw material for ethoxylated, sulfated and ethoxysulfated surfactants; and ammonium quaternaries. It is used directly as a thickener, rheology modifier and emollient in cosmetic skin creams, lotions and hair conditioners. It can also be used in the production of lubricants for general use. ALKONAT® 1698 can also be used as regulators of melting point in waxes, paints and resins; consistency agents and fiber lubricants for fabric and textile softeners, and polymerization modifiers, among other applications. This product has a molecular weight of 235-250 g/mol. view less
ALKONAT® 1898 Oxiteno
  • INCI Name:
    Stearyl Alcohol
ALKONAT® 1898 is made up of natural fatty alcohols of renewable sources of plant origin derived from palm kernel oil. They are primary, linear, saturated, even-chain fatty alcohols. It is ideal for use as a consistency agent and emollient in cosmetic crea...view more ALKONAT® 1898 is made up of natural fatty alcohols of renewable sources of plant origin derived from palm kernel oil. They are primary, linear, saturated, even-chain fatty alcohols. It is ideal for use as a consistency agent and emollient in cosmetic creams and lotions, hair conditioners and combing creams; as a consistency agent and fiber lubricant in the fabric softeners; an intermediate in the manufacture of ethoxylated and sulfated surfactants; as an antioxidant for plastics; and as a melting point regulators in waxes. It may also be used in water treatment applications; as raw materials in the manufacture of various fatty acid esters providing excellent lubricity for the skin; as intermediates in the production of alkyl bromide compounds for flame retardants and of alkyl chlorides for conversion into quaternaries. This product has a molecular weight of 260-291 g/mol. view less
Request Sample AMPD® ULTRA PC ANGUS Chemical Company
  • INCI Name:
    Aminomethyl Propanediol
AMPD® ULTRA PC (aminomethyl propanediol) is the preferred neutralizer for mascara and eye makeup due to its mildness, low odor and hypoallergenic qualities. It offers just-right rheology, it goes on without sticky lumps or flakes and it has asy applicatio...view more AMPD® ULTRA PC (aminomethyl propanediol) is the preferred neutralizer for mascara and eye makeup due to its mildness, low odor and hypoallergenic qualities. It offers just-right rheology, it goes on without sticky lumps or flakes and it has asy application and removal. AMPD is effective for buffering at pH 8.0-10.0 and it is compliant as of May 2015 with European Union rulings on purity, secondary amine and nitrosamine content of raw materials used in the manufacture of cosmetics and personal care products. view less
Bio - Based Succinic Acid 99% BioAmber, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Succinic Acid
Bio - Based Succinic Acid 99% is registered under REACH (01-2119896114-34-0001. Succinic acid lso meets the USP FCC monograph standard for purity.
Request Sample Dow Corning® CE 0101 Wipes Lotion Dow Corning Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    Cyclopentasiloxane (and) Dimethiconol (and) Laureth-4 (and) Laureth-23 (and) Steareth-2 (and) Steareth-100 (and) Aqua
Dow Corning® CE 0101 Wipes Lotion is a unique formulation designed for wet wipe formulations. This lotion is based on Dow Corning® 7-3100 Gum Blend HIP Emulsion and ArlatoneTM V-150. It has enhanced sensory attributes compared to commercial wet wipe bench...view more Dow Corning® CE 0101 Wipes Lotion is a unique formulation designed for wet wipe formulations. This lotion is based on Dow Corning® 7-3100 Gum Blend HIP Emulsion and ArlatoneTM V-150. It has enhanced sensory attributes compared to commercial wet wipe benchmarks including improved smoothness, decreased greasiness, decreased tackiness and improved cleansing properties (commercial waterproof mascara) over commercial personal care wipes. Facial and body care, make-up remover, baby and child care, hand sanitizer and sun care are the recommended applications for this product. view less
Request Sample Methyl P-Tolyl Sulfone MFCI Co.,Ltd. Methyl p-tolyl sulfone is a white or off-white crystalline intermediate in powder form. Mainly applied in pharmaceutical, dye and pesticide intermediates.
Request Sample PARAFOL 12-97 Sasol Performance Chemicals
  • INCI Name:
    Dodecane
PARAFOL 12-97 is a natural based very light and highly spreading emollient, alternative to cyclopentasiloxane.
Request Sample PARAFOL 14-97 Sasol Performance Chemicals
  • INCI Name:
    Tetradecane
PARAFOL 14-97 is a natural based very light and highly spreading emollient, alternative to isohexadecane.
Request Sample PARAFOL 16-97 Sasol Performance Chemicals
  • INCI Name:
    Hexadecane
PARAFOL 16-97 is a natural based fast spreading emollient.
Request Sample PARAFOL 18-97 Sasol Performance Chemicals
  • INCI Name:
    Octadecane
PARAFOL 18-97 is a natural based emollient with sharp melting profile and hydrophobic properties, suitable for a wide pH range, viscosity and texture improver.
Request Sample PARAFOL 22-95 Sasol Performance Chemicals
  • INCI Name:
    Docosane
PARAFOL 22-95 is a natural based emollient with sharp melting profile and hydrophobic properties, suitable for a wide pH range; in combination with PARAFOL 12-97 secondary conditioning agent in silicone free haircare formulations, viscosity and texture im...view more PARAFOL 22-95 is a natural based emollient with sharp melting profile and hydrophobic properties, suitable for a wide pH range; in combination with PARAFOL 12-97 secondary conditioning agent in silicone free haircare formulations, viscosity and texture improver. view less
PUROLAN® PD Lanxess Distribution
  • INCI Name:
    Pentylene Glycol
PUROLAN® PD is a colourless liquid of low viscosity. It is completely miscible with water.
Sarcosine McKinley Resources Incorporated
  • INCI Name:
    Sarcosine
Sarcosine, also known as N-methylglycine, is a natural amino acid found in muscles and other body tissues. It reduces the production of sebum and imperfections linked to hyperseborrhea, thereby refining skin texture. It matifies skin perfecting treatments...view more Sarcosine, also known as N-methylglycine, is a natural amino acid found in muscles and other body tissues. It reduces the production of sebum and imperfections linked to hyperseborrhea, thereby refining skin texture. It matifies skin perfecting treatments and treatments for oily skin. Sarcosine is sweet to the taste and dissolves in water. It is also used in manufacturing biodegradable surfactants and toothpastes. view less
Schercomid™ AME-100 Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Acetamide MEA
Schercomid™ AME-100 is a humectant and a skin and hair conditioner intermediate. It can also function as a coupling and wetting agent, pigment dispersant and solubilizer. This product has an amide level of 95% by weight, and is considered mild. It can be ...view more Schercomid™ AME-100 is a humectant and a skin and hair conditioner intermediate. It can also function as a coupling and wetting agent, pigment dispersant and solubilizer. This product has an amide level of 95% by weight, and is considered mild. It can be used in a number of hair and skin conditioning applications. view less
Schercozoline™ I Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Isostearyl Hydroxyethyl Imidazoline
Schercozoline™ I is a detergent, wetting agent and antistatic product with an isostearic fatty acid source. It can also be used as an intermediate for quaternary ammonium compounds for hair conditioning applications.
Schercozoline™ O Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Oleyl Hydroxyethyl Imidazoline
Schercozoline™ O is a water-in-oil emulsifier and corrosion inhibitor with an oleic fatty acid source. It can also be used as an intermediate for quaternary ammonium compounds for hair conditioning applications.
Request Sample VP DISP. W 2730 X Evonik Corporation Silica A developmental dispersion of fumed titanium dioxide with a small particle size.