UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
BEAUACTIVE® DSM Produtos Nutricionais Brasil SA
  • INCI Name:
    Hydroxystearic Acid
BEAUACTIVE(R) is a high-purity skin bioactive ingredient with unique formulation structuring properties that offers a multifunctional solution for enlarged pores and dark spots. Ex-Vivo studies show that ppon UVB stress BEAUACTIVE® hinders the production ...view more BEAUACTIVE(R) is a high-purity skin bioactive ingredient with unique formulation structuring properties that offers a multifunctional solution for enlarged pores and dark spots. Ex-Vivo studies show that ppon UVB stress BEAUACTIVE® hinders the production of both sunburn cells and the stress marker p53 which can increase skin pigmentation. BEAUACTIVE® also helps boost collagen, a key structural factor in the prevention of conspicuous facial pores. In vivo studies have confirmed the outstanding efficacy of BEAUACTIVE® which results in a visible reduction of conspicuous facial pores and age spots. BEAUACTIVE®, is a highly pure naturally derived hydroxystearic acid present as a white to off-white powder, manufactured using green technology.  view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Capric Acid 99% Chemceed Capric acid is used in the manufacture of perfumes, lubricants, greases, rubber, dyes, plastics, artificial flavorings in food, and pharmaceuticals. Capric acid is also used as an intermediate in chemical syntheses. The natural antimicrobial properties of...view more Capric acid is used in the manufacture of perfumes, lubricants, greases, rubber, dyes, plastics, artificial flavorings in food, and pharmaceuticals. Capric acid is also used as an intermediate in chemical syntheses. The natural antimicrobial properties of capric acid make is useful as a sanitizer for food contact surfaces and equipment. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Caprylic Acid Chemceed Caprylic acid is used in the manufacture of lubricants, dyes, pesticides, disinfectants, and perfumes. The natural antimicrobial properties of caprylic acid make it useful as a sanitizer for food contact surfaces and equipment, especially meat processing ...view more Caprylic acid is used in the manufacture of lubricants, dyes, pesticides, disinfectants, and perfumes. The natural antimicrobial properties of caprylic acid make it useful as a sanitizer for food contact surfaces and equipment, especially meat processing plants, breweries & wineries. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Cutina® FS 45 BASF Latin America
  • INCI Name:
    Stearic Acid (and) Palmitic Acid
Cutina® FS 45 is an emulsifier and consistency wax for skin care emulsions.
Compliance Highlights Available
DUB OE HP Stearinerie Dubois DUB OE HP is a fatty acid ester formed by the esterification of ethanol and oleic acid. It is rich in omega 9, the most abundant long-chain monounsaturated fatty acid in the human body. It is highly compatible with all types of solvents and cosmetic ingre...view more DUB OE HP is a fatty acid ester formed by the esterification of ethanol and oleic acid. It is rich in omega 9, the most abundant long-chain monounsaturated fatty acid in the human body. It is highly compatible with all types of solvents and cosmetic ingredients (chloroform, ethanol, vegetable oils, liquid paraffin, silicones, esters, etc.) and is water insoluble. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
DUB SOGREEN Stearinerie Dubois DUB SOGREEN Like DIMETHICONE 10 cSt, DUB SOGREEN offers excellent spreading and boosts the formula emolliency. It is sensorially very similar in skincare and makeup. A hydration booster (in vivo test), it is characterized by a dry feel with a cocooning, m...view more DUB SOGREEN Like DIMETHICONE 10 cSt, DUB SOGREEN offers excellent spreading and boosts the formula emolliency. It is sensorially very similar in skincare and makeup. A hydration booster (in vivo test), it is characterized by a dry feel with a cocooning, moisturizing effect. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Dermol TCP fabriQUIMICA S.R.L.
  • INCI Name:
    Pentaerythrityl Tetracocoate
Dermol TCP has excellent properties as an emollient cream, can be used in lipsticks and disperse physical filters.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Distilled Fatty Acid Advanced Organic Materials Distilled Fatty Acid is a brownish yellow and viscous liquid, having a slight characteristic vegetable oil aroma. It is obtained by the distillation of vegetable oil deodorizer distillate (Sunflower and Soybean oil). It can be esterified to produce soaps ...view more Distilled Fatty Acid is a brownish yellow and viscous liquid, having a slight characteristic vegetable oil aroma. It is obtained by the distillation of vegetable oil deodorizer distillate (Sunflower and Soybean oil). It can be esterified to produce soaps with different applications, as resins, surfactants, cleaners, oil field chemicals and other chemical derivatives. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Hebeatol BA Chemyunion
  • INCI Name:
    Benzyl Alcohol (and) Xylitol (and) Caprylic Acid
Hebeatol BA is a synergistic combination of functional ester of xylitol with benzyl alcohol with a broad antimicrobial spectrum. Ideal for body care.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample Lanette® 18 BASF Latin America
  • INCI Name:
    Stearyl Alcohol
Lanette® 18 is a stearyl alcohol that is used for viscosity regulation in cosmetic oil-in-water emulsions, on account of its consistency giving characteristics. It is a white to light yellowish hydrophilic wax that is supplied in pellets or flakes. This p...view more Lanette® 18 is a stearyl alcohol that is used for viscosity regulation in cosmetic oil-in-water emulsions, on account of its consistency giving characteristics. It is a white to light yellowish hydrophilic wax that is supplied in pellets or flakes. This product has a hydrocarbon content of max. 0.5%, a hydroxyl value of 205-210, and a solidification point of 55-58°C. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Lanette® 18 Deo BASF Latin America
  • INCI Name:
    Stearyl Alcohol
Lanette® 18 Deo is a stearyl alcohol that is used for viscosity regulation in cosmetic and pharmaceutical oil-in-water emulsions and as a basic mass for the manufacture of stick preparations. It is a white to light yellowish hydrophilic wax that is suppli...view more Lanette® 18 Deo is a stearyl alcohol that is used for viscosity regulation in cosmetic and pharmaceutical oil-in-water emulsions and as a basic mass for the manufacture of stick preparations. It is a white to light yellowish hydrophilic wax that is supplied in pellets or flakes. This product has a solidification point of 55–57.5°C, a hydroxyl value of 203-210, and a saponification value of max. 0.5. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
MT-01 Tayca Corporation MT-01 is a Al, stearic acid surface preparation agent that is water repellent and is part of the Micro Titanium Dioxide Series for cosmetics. They provide protection to the skin from the harmful effects of ultraviolet rays which can cause sunburn and agin...view more MT-01 is a Al, stearic acid surface preparation agent that is water repellent and is part of the Micro Titanium Dioxide Series for cosmetics. They provide protection to the skin from the harmful effects of ultraviolet rays which can cause sunburn and aging. This product has a particle size of 10nm. With such fine particles, the MT Series possess numerous unprecedented features and functions in ultraviolet ray screening, visible light transmission, and safety. MT-01 has excellent high transparency and dispersibility. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
MT-05 Tayca Corporation MT-05 is a Al, stearic acid surface preparation agent that is water repellent and is part of the Micro Titanium Dioxide Series for cosmetics. They provide protection to the skin from the harmful effects of ultraviolet rays which can cause sunburn and agin...view more MT-05 is a Al, stearic acid surface preparation agent that is water repellent and is part of the Micro Titanium Dioxide Series for cosmetics. They provide protection to the skin from the harmful effects of ultraviolet rays which can cause sunburn and aging. This product has a particle size of 10nm. With such fine particles, the MT Series possess numerous unprecedented features and functions in ultraviolet ray screening, visible light transmission, and safety.MT-05 has high transparency and its activity is low. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
MT-100TV Tayca Corporation MT-100TV is a Al, stearic acid surface preparation agent that is water repellent and is part of the Micro Titanium Dioxide Series for cosmetics. They provide protection to the skin from the harmful effects of ultraviolet rays which can cause sunburn and a...view more MT-100TV is a Al, stearic acid surface preparation agent that is water repellent and is part of the Micro Titanium Dioxide Series for cosmetics. They provide protection to the skin from the harmful effects of ultraviolet rays which can cause sunburn and aging. This product has a particle size of 15nm. With such fine particles, the MT Series possess numerous unprecedented features and functions in ultraviolet ray screening, visible light transmission, and safety. MT-100TV is the most highly diffused brand in the world. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
MT-100Z Tayca Corporation MT-100Z is a Al, stearic acid surface preparation agent that is water repellent and is part of the Micro Titanium Dioxide Series for cosmetics. They provide protection to the skin from the harmful effects of ultraviolet rays which can cause sunburn and ag...view more MT-100Z is a Al, stearic acid surface preparation agent that is water repellent and is part of the Micro Titanium Dioxide Series for cosmetics. They provide protection to the skin from the harmful effects of ultraviolet rays which can cause sunburn and aging. This product has a particle size of 15nm. With such fine particles, the MT Series possess numerous unprecedented features and functions in ultraviolet ray screening, visible light transmission, and safety. MT-100Z has excellent transparency and dispersibility; activity is low. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
MT-10EX Tayca Corporation MT-10EX is a Al, isostearic acid surface preparation agent that is water repellent and is part of the Micro Titanium Dioxide Series for cosmetics. They provide protection to the skin from the harmful effects of ultraviolet rays which can cause sunburn and...view more MT-10EX is a Al, isostearic acid surface preparation agent that is water repellent and is part of the Micro Titanium Dioxide Series for cosmetics. They provide protection to the skin from the harmful effects of ultraviolet rays which can cause sunburn and aging. This product has a particle size of 10nm. With such fine particles, the MT Series possess numerous unprecedented features and functions in ultraviolet ray screening, visible light transmission, and safety. MT-10EX, in addition to high transparency and dispersibility, its viscosity is low when dispersed in the oil phase. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
MT-150EX Tayca Corporation MT-150EX is a Al, isostearic acid surface preparation agent that is water repellent and is part of the Micro Titanium Dioxide Series for cosmetics. They provide protection to the skin from the harmful effects of ultraviolet rays which can cause sunburn an...view more MT-150EX is a Al, isostearic acid surface preparation agent that is water repellent and is part of the Micro Titanium Dioxide Series for cosmetics. They provide protection to the skin from the harmful effects of ultraviolet rays which can cause sunburn and aging. This product has a particle size of 15nm. With such fine particles, the MT Series possess numerous unprecedented features and functions in ultraviolet ray screening, visible light transmission, and safety. MT-150EX has excellent transparency and dispersibility. Its activity and viscosity is low when dispersed in oil phase. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Myristic Acid McKinley Resources Incorporated
  • INCI Name:
    Myristic Acid
Myristic Acid acts as superfatting agent, emulsifier, opacifier and thickener when neutralized. It is used in a variety of personal care applications such as shampoo, conditioner, hair styling products, perfumes, fragrances, sun care, skin care, decorati...view more Myristic Acid acts as superfatting agent, emulsifier, opacifier and thickener when neutralized. It is used in a variety of personal care applications such as shampoo, conditioner, hair styling products, perfumes, fragrances, sun care, skin care, decorative cosmetics, body care and toiletries. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Myristic Acid 98% Chemceed Myristic Acid is a 14-carbon length fatty acid commonly used in personal care and lubricant applications. Myristic acid is used as raw material in the production of emulsifiers, surfactants, esters, peroxides, rubber stabilizers, cosmetics, flavors and fr...view more Myristic Acid is a 14-carbon length fatty acid commonly used in personal care and lubricant applications. Myristic acid is used as raw material in the production of emulsifiers, surfactants, esters, peroxides, rubber stabilizers, cosmetics, flavors and fragrances, detergents and alkyd resins. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Prisorine™ 3505 Croda Prisorine™ 3505 is an exceptionally mild liquid fatty acid that offers a light lubricious feel and can be used in an extensive broad range of cosmetic applications. This ingredient provides excellent superfatting properties, a light, elegant feel and low ...view more Prisorine™ 3505 is an exceptionally mild liquid fatty acid that offers a light lubricious feel and can be used in an extensive broad range of cosmetic applications. This ingredient provides excellent superfatting properties, a light, elegant feel and low viscosity. Prisorine™ 3505 has been shown to increase SPF in sunscreen emulsions using solid or liquid filters. It also offers film forming properties. These characteristics make this an ideal ingredient in hot and cold process soap emulsions, liquid cleansers, shaving products and suncare formulations. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Rol DEP fabriQUIMICA S.R.L.
  • INCI Name:
    Pentaerythrityl Distearate
Rol DEP increases the viscosity and stability of oil in water emulsions with different systems emulsifiers (nonionic / nonionic) while providing an excellent sensory non-greasy, and enhancing skin softness.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Rol TEP fabriQUIMICA S.R.L. Rol TEP provides conditioning to the skin and structure and texture to formulations. It has an exceptional ability to increase the viscosity of oil in water emulsions.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample SJ300 Sunjin Beauty Science (formerly Sunjin Chemical)
  • INCI Name:
    Stearic Acid (and) Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (and) Behenyl Alcohol (and) Cetearyl Alcohol
SJ300 provides emulsifier free O/W sun care. It is a macro emulsion stabilizer, oil phase thickener, and moisturizer.
Compliance Highlights Available
Stearic Acid Chemceed Stearic Acid is a 18-carbon length fatty acid derived from animal or vegetable feedstocks which is used in a wide variety of applications including food, personal care, soaps, candles, rubber, grease, metal working fluids, and oil field.
Compliance Highlights Available
Stearic Acid Cloretil
  • INCI Name:
    Stearic Acid
Stearic Acid contains 47-52% stearic acid, 40-45% palmitic acid and 2-3% miristic acid.
Compliance Highlights Available
Sternoil 12 HSA Flakes Berg + Schmidt GmbH & Co. KG
  • INCI Name:
    Hydroxystearic Acid
Sternoil 12 HSA Flakes is composed of 12-Hydroxystearic acid. Sternoil castor oil derivatives are produced in India by manufacturers who have worked with Berg + Schmidt for many years. Special attention is paid to the continuous development of quality sta...view more Sternoil 12 HSA Flakes is composed of 12-Hydroxystearic acid. Sternoil castor oil derivatives are produced in India by manufacturers who have worked with Berg + Schmidt for many years. Special attention is paid to the continuous development of quality standards. India is already the most important procurement market for castor oil, and its significance is steadily growing. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Sternoil 12-HSA bleached Berg + Schmidt GmbH & Co. KG
  • INCI Name:
    Hydroxystearic Acid
Sternoil 12-HSA bleached is a 12-Hydroxystearic acid.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample TEGO® Care PS MB Evonik Operations GmbH
  • INCI Name:
    Methyl Glucose Sesquistearate
TEGO® Care PS MB is a PEG-free emulsifier for O/W emulsions with pleasant application properties. It is used for formulations with all kinds of cosmetic oils and high compatibility with active ingredients.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample TEGO® Pearl N 100 Evonik Operations GmbH
  • INCI Name:
    Glycol Distearate (and) Steareth-4
TEGO® Pearl N 100 is a fine-particled dispersion of ethylene glycol distearate in an aqueous solution. It produces a fine metallic, brilliant white pearl effect with no influence on viscosity. TEGO® Pearl N 100 is recommended for use in shampoos, shower a...view more TEGO® Pearl N 100 is a fine-particled dispersion of ethylene glycol distearate in an aqueous solution. It produces a fine metallic, brilliant white pearl effect with no influence on viscosity. TEGO® Pearl N 100 is recommended for use in shampoos, shower and foam baths, conditioners, and hair gels. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Vitamin F Forte CLR Chemisches Laboratorium Dr. Kurt Richter GmbH
  • INCI Name:
    Linoleic Acid (and) Linolenic Acid
Vitamin F Forte contains polyunsaturated essential free fatty acids with a particularly high content of linoleic acid in its natural form (C18:2; 9cis 12cis). The product is derived from safflower oil, which is subjected to high-pressure ester cleavage, w...view more Vitamin F Forte contains polyunsaturated essential free fatty acids with a particularly high content of linoleic acid in its natural form (C18:2; 9cis 12cis). The product is derived from safflower oil, which is subjected to high-pressure ester cleavage, with subsequent fractionated vacuum distillation. Vitamin F forte is designed for application to dry, seborrhoic skin with disturbed lipid barrier as well as for dry scalps with brittle and shineless hair. view less
Compliance Highlights Available