Success!

Successfully saved your search
C12/C14 Fatty Alcohol Chemceed C12-C14 Fatty Alcohol finds use as a solvent in the production of detergents and surfactants. C12-C14 Fatty Alcohol is also used as an emulsifier, emollient, and thickener in the cosmetic and food industry.
C12/C18 Fatty Alcohol Chemceed C12-C18 Fatty Alcohol finds use as a solvent in the production of detergents and surfactants. C12-C18 Fatty Alcohol is also used as an emulsifier, emollient, and thickener in the cosmetic and food industry.
C8/C10 Fatty Acid Chemceed C8-C10 Fatty Acid (Caprylic-Capric) is used for a variety of applications in industries such as lubricants & greases, metalworking fluids, coatings & adhesives, cosmetics & personal care, food & nutrition, pharmaceutical, and plastics & rubber.
C8/C10 Fatty Alcohol Chemceed C8-C10 Fatty Alcohol finds use as a solvent in the production of detergents and surfactants. C8-C10 Fatty Alcohol is also used as an emulsifier, emollient, and thickener in the cosmetic and food industry.
Crodacol™ 1618 Croda
  • INCI Name:
    Cetearyl Alcohol
Crodacol™ 1618 is a fatty alcohol. It provides an economical means of obtaining this preferred C16-18 ratio. Although classified as cetearyl alcohol, Crodacol™ 1618 has a fatty acid distribution similar to that of stearyl alcohol and can be used in place ...view more Crodacol™ 1618 is a fatty alcohol. It provides an economical means of obtaining this preferred C16-18 ratio. Although classified as cetearyl alcohol, Crodacol™ 1618 has a fatty acid distribution similar to that of stearyl alcohol and can be used in place of this ingredient. The Crodacol™ series is composed of fatty alcohols derived from natural vegetable oils. Cosmetically, they are recommended for use in skin creams and lotions, hair conditioners and cream rinses, antiperspirant sticks and roll-ons and pharmaceutical salves and ointments. Croda considers the RSPO’s Mass Balance system to be an important progressive step in supporting the palm oil physical supply chain and creating momentum towards segregated sustainable Palm Oil and Palm Kernel Oil material. To that end, sampling will be of the sustainable palm variant, SP Crodacol™ 1618. view less
Crodacol™ C70 Croda
  • INCI Name:
    Cetyl Alcohol
Crodacol™ C70 is a saturated C16 linear chain cetyl alcohol that can enhance the stability and texture of creams and lotions. In doing so, it confers a smooth, dense appearance to these formulations and improves their feel on the skin. The Crodacol™ serie...view more Crodacol™ C70 is a saturated C16 linear chain cetyl alcohol that can enhance the stability and texture of creams and lotions. In doing so, it confers a smooth, dense appearance to these formulations and improves their feel on the skin. The Crodacol™ series is composed of fatty alcohols derived from natural vegetable oils. Cosmetically, they are recommended for use in skin creams and lotions, hair conditioners and cream rinses, antiperspirant sticks and roll-ons and pharmaceutical salves and ointments. Croda considers the RSPO’s Mass Balance system to be an important progressive step in supporting the palm oil physical supply chain and creating momentum towards segregated sustainable Palm Oil and Palm Kernel Oil material. To that end, sampling will be of the sustainable palm variant, SP Crodacol™ C70. view less
Crodacol™ C90 EP Croda
  • INCI Name:
    Cetyl Alcohol
Crodacol™ C90 EP is a saturated fatty alcohol of natural, non-animal origin functioning as an emollient, emulsion stabiliser, opacifier, viscosity modifier and structure modifier. It produces a more translucent emulsion than Crodacol™ S95, and optimum vis...view more Crodacol™ C90 EP is a saturated fatty alcohol of natural, non-animal origin functioning as an emollient, emulsion stabiliser, opacifier, viscosity modifier and structure modifier. It produces a more translucent emulsion than Crodacol™ S95, and optimum viscosity is usually achieved using Crodacol™ C90 EP. This grade will more frequently feature in emulsion-based creams and lotions, etc. view less
Crodacol™ C95 Croda
  • INCI Name:
    Cetyl Alcohol
Crodacol™ C95 is a saturated cetyl alcohol that can enhance the stability and texture of creams and lotions. In certain systems, this grade is reputed to produce higher viscosity emulsions. This is probably due to its different crystalline character and s...view more Crodacol™ C95 is a saturated cetyl alcohol that can enhance the stability and texture of creams and lotions. In certain systems, this grade is reputed to produce higher viscosity emulsions. This is probably due to its different crystalline character and slightly less polar nature. The Crodacol™ series is composed of fatty alcohols derived from natural vegetable oils. Cosmetically, they are recommended for use in skin creams and lotions, hair conditioners and cream rinses, antiperspirant sticks and roll-ons and pharmaceutical salves and ointments. Croda considers the RSPO’s Mass Balance system to be an important progressive step in supporting the palm oil physical supply chain and creating momentum towards segregated sustainable Palm Oil and Palm Kernel Oil material. To that end, sampling will be of the sustainable palm variant, SP Crodacol™ C95. view less
Crodacol™ CS50 Croda
  • INCI Name:
    Cetearyl Alcohol
Crodacol™ CS50 is a cetearyl alcohol that is a very efficient thickener and co-emulsifier which imparts a dry emollient feel to the skin. It is effective in either water-in-oil or oil-in-water systems. This grade is able to produce emulsions without the g...view more Crodacol™ CS50 is a cetearyl alcohol that is a very efficient thickener and co-emulsifier which imparts a dry emollient feel to the skin. It is effective in either water-in-oil or oil-in-water systems. This grade is able to produce emulsions without the graininess often associated with C16-18 blends. Unlike many of these other alcohols, Crodacol™ CS50 also has excellent color and a low odor—one of the reasons the ingredient is highly recommended for conditioners. Because fatty alcohols are substantive in the cationic environment of conditioners and, thus, are retained on the hair, their odor becomes an important factor. Since Crodacol™ CS50 has such a low odor, the potential for a problem of this sort to develop is virtually eliminated. Croda considers the RSPO’s Mass Balance system to be an important progressive step in supporting the palm oil physical supply chain and creating momentum towards segregated sustainable Palm Oil and Palm Kernel Oil material. To that end, sampling will be of the sustainable palm variant, SP Crodacol™ CS50. view less
Crodacol™ CS90 EP Croda
  • INCI Name:
    Cetearyl Alcohol
Crodacol™ CS90 EP is a saturated fatty alcohol of natural, non-animal origin functioning as emollients, emulsion stabilisers, opacifiers, viscosity modifiers and structure modifiers. This grade produces a more translucent emulsion than Crodacol™ S95, whic...view more Crodacol™ CS90 EP is a saturated fatty alcohol of natural, non-animal origin functioning as emollients, emulsion stabilisers, opacifiers, viscosity modifiers and structure modifiers. This grade produces a more translucent emulsion than Crodacol™ S95, which imparts a higher degree of opacity. view less
Crodacol™ S95 Croda
  • INCI Name:
    Stearyl Alcohol
Crodacol™ S95 is a saturated stearyl alcohol that can be used to enhance the stability and texture of creams and lotions. Because of its longer chain length, this grade produces emulsions that are whiter and more opaque. It is most effective in suspensoid...view more Crodacol™ S95 is a saturated stearyl alcohol that can be used to enhance the stability and texture of creams and lotions. Because of its longer chain length, this grade produces emulsions that are whiter and more opaque. It is most effective in suspensoid stick systems based on volatile silicones. The Crodacol™ series is composed of fatty alcohols derived from natural vegetable oils. Cosmetically, they are recommended for use in skin creams and lotions, hair conditioners and cream rinses, antiperspirant sticks and roll-ons and pharmaceutical salves and ointments. Croda considers the RSPO’s Mass Balance system to be an important progressive step in supporting the palm oil physical supply chain and creating momentum towards segregated sustainable Palm Oil and Palm Kernel Oil material. To that end, sampling will be of the sustainable palm variant, SP Crodacol™ S95. view less
Crodacol™ S95 EP Croda
  • INCI Name:
    Stearyl Alcohol
Crodacol™ S95 EP is a saturated fatty alcohol of natural, non-animal origin functioning as emollients, emulsion stabilisers, opacifiers, viscosity modifiers and structure modifiers. This grade imparts a higher degree of opacity. In simple emulsions Crodac...view more Crodacol™ S95 EP is a saturated fatty alcohol of natural, non-animal origin functioning as emollients, emulsion stabilisers, opacifiers, viscosity modifiers and structure modifiers. This grade imparts a higher degree of opacity. In simple emulsions Crodacol™ S95 EP results in significantly lower viscosity. In certain systems, however, it is also reputed to produce higher viscosity emulsions. Crodacol™ S95 EP is particularly valuable in this role when employed in suspensoid stick antiperspirants based on volatile silicones. view less
KALCOL® 6098 Kao Chemicals Europe, S.L.
  • INCI Name:
    Cetyl Alcohol
KALCOL® 6098 is a Cetyl Alcohol (100% a.m.) used as co-emulsifier and thickener.
KALCOL® 6850 Kao Chemicals Europe, S.L.
  • INCI Name:
    Cetearyl Alcohol
KALCOL® 6850 is a Cetearyl Alcohol (C1618:50/50 approx.) used as co-emulsifier and thickener.
KALCOL® 6870P Kao Chemicals Europe, S.L.
  • INCI Name:
    Cetearyl Alcohol
KALCOL® 6870P is a Cetearyl Alcohol (C1618:70/30 approx.) used as co-emulsifier and thickener.
KALCOL® 8098 Kao Chemicals Europe, S.L.
  • INCI Name:
    Stearyl Alcohol
KALCOL® 8098 is a Stearyl Alcohol (100% a.m.) used as co-emulsifier and thickener.
Request Sample Lanette® 14 BASF Mexico
  • INCI Name:
    Myristyl Alcohol
Lanette® 14 is a myristyl alcohol that is used for viscosity regulation in cosmetic and pharmaceutical oil-in-water emulsions. It is a white to light yellowish hydrophilic wax, which is supplied in pellets or flakes, has a hydroxyl value of 258-264, a sol...view more Lanette® 14 is a myristyl alcohol that is used for viscosity regulation in cosmetic and pharmaceutical oil-in-water emulsions. It is a white to light yellowish hydrophilic wax, which is supplied in pellets or flakes, has a hydroxyl value of 258-264, a solidification point of 35-38°C, and an iodine number of max. 0.3. view less
Request Sample Lanette® 16 BASF Mexico
  • INCI Name:
    Cetyl Alcohol
Lanette® 16 is a cetyl alcohol that is used for viscosity regulation in cosmetic and pharmaceutical oil-in-water emulsions. It is a white to light yellowish hydrophilic wax that is supplied in pellets or flakes. This product has a hydroxyl value of 228-23...view more Lanette® 16 is a cetyl alcohol that is used for viscosity regulation in cosmetic and pharmaceutical oil-in-water emulsions. It is a white to light yellowish hydrophilic wax that is supplied in pellets or flakes. This product has a hydroxyl value of 228-234, a hydrocarbon content of max. 0.5%, and a solidification point of 47-50°C. view less
Request Sample Lanette® 22 BASF Mexico
  • INCI Name:
    Behenyl Alcohol
Lanette® 22 is a behenyl alcohol that is used for viscosity regulation in cosmetic and pharmaceutical oil-in-water emulsions, on account of its consistency giving characteristics. It is a white to light yellowish hydrophilic wax that is supplied in pellet...view more Lanette® 22 is a behenyl alcohol that is used for viscosity regulation in cosmetic and pharmaceutical oil-in-water emulsions, on account of its consistency giving characteristics. It is a white to light yellowish hydrophilic wax that is supplied in pellets. This product has a peroxide value of max. 8.0, a hydrocarbon content of max. 1.0%, and a hydroxy value of 170-180. view less
Request Sample Lanette® D BASF Mexico
  • INCI Name:
    Cetearyl Alcohol
Lanette® D is a cetearyl alcohol that is used for viscosity regulation in oil-in-water emulsions for cosmetics. It is a slightly yellowish, almost odorless waxy mass, that has consistency giving characteristics. This product has a hydroxyl value of 212-22...view more Lanette® D is a cetearyl alcohol that is used for viscosity regulation in oil-in-water emulsions for cosmetics. It is a slightly yellowish, almost odorless waxy mass, that has consistency giving characteristics. This product has a hydroxyl value of 212-222, a solidification point of 49-53°C, and a water content of max. 0,1%. view less
Request Sample Lanette® O BASF Mexico
  • INCI Name:
    Cetearyl Alcohol
Lanette® O is a cetyl stearyl alcohol that is used for viscosity regulations in cosmetic oil-in-water emulsions. It is a white to light yellowish hydrophilic wax that is supplied in pellets. This product has a hydroxyl value of 215-225, a tube rise meltin...view more Lanette® O is a cetyl stearyl alcohol that is used for viscosity regulations in cosmetic oil-in-water emulsions. It is a white to light yellowish hydrophilic wax that is supplied in pellets. This product has a hydroxyl value of 215-225, a tube rise melting point of 49 - 56°C, and an iodine number of max. 0.5. view less
Request Sample Lipocol® SC Vantage Specialty Ingredients (formerly Lipo Chemicals)
  • INCI Name:
    Cetearyl Alcohol
Lipocol® SC is a blend of high quality cetyl and stearyl alcohols. It is a white waxy solid with a typically fatty odor.  Lipocol® SC is widely used in the cosmetic industry in antiperspirant sticks and in cream rinse applications.  It is also used in emu...view more Lipocol® SC is a blend of high quality cetyl and stearyl alcohols. It is a white waxy solid with a typically fatty odor.  Lipocol® SC is widely used in the cosmetic industry in antiperspirant sticks and in cream rinse applications.  It is also used in emulsions where it acts as a viscosity builder with a co-emulsifier. . view less
Request Sample NACOL 10-99 Sasol Performance Chemicals
  • INCI Name:
    Decyl Alcohol
NACOL 10-99 is a fragrance ingredient or intermediate for fragrance ingredients.
Request Sample NACOL 12-99 Sasol Performance Chemicals
  • INCI Name:
    Lauryl Alcohol
NACOL 12-99 is an emulsion stabilizer, viscosity increasing agent, fragrance, ingredient; used in shampoos, conditioners, and hair dyes.
Request Sample NACOL 14-99 Sasol Performance Chemicals
  • INCI Name:
    Myristyl Alcohol
NACOL 14-99 is an emulsion stabilizer, viscosity increasing agent, fragrance ingredient; used in hair dyes and colours, moisturizing preparations, shaving preparations, and cleansing products.
Request Sample NACOL 16-95 Sasol Performance Chemicals
  • INCI Name:
    Cetyl Alcohol
NACOL 16-95 is an emulsion stabilizer, viscosity increasing agent, fragrance ingredient; used in hair dyes and colours, moisturizing preparations, shaving preparations, and cleansing products.
Request Sample NACOL 16-98 Sasol Performance Chemicals
  • INCI Name:
    Cetyl Alcohol
NACOL 16-98 is an emulsion stabilizer, viscosity increasing agent, fragrance ingredient; used in hair dyes and colours, moisturizing preparations, shaving preparations, and cleansing products.
Request Sample NACOL 16-99 Sasol Performance Chemicals
  • INCI Name:
    Cetyl Alcohol
NACOL 16-99 is an emulsion stabilizer, viscosity increasing agent, fragrance ingredient; used in hair dyes and colours, moisturizing preparations, shaving preparations, and cleansing products.
Request Sample NACOL 18-94 Sasol Performance Chemicals
  • INCI Name:
    Stearyl Alcohol
NACOL 18-94 is an emulsion stabilizer, viscosity increasing agent, fragrance ingredient; used in hair dyes and colours, moisturizing preparations, shaving preparations, and cleansing products.
Request Sample NACOL 18-98 Sasol Performance Chemicals
  • INCI Name:
    Stearyl Alcohol
NACOL 18-98 is an emulsion stabilizer, viscosity increasing agent, fragrance ingredient; used in hair dyes and colours, moisturizing preparations, shaving preparations, and cleansing products.
Request Sample NACOL 18-99 Sasol Performance Chemicals
  • INCI Name:
    Stearyl Alcohol
NACOL 18-99 is an emulsion stabilizer, viscosity increasing agent, fragrance ingredient; used in hair dyes and colours, moisturizing preparations, shaving preparations, and cleansing products.
Request Sample NACOL 20-95 Sasol Performance Chemicals
  • INCI Name:
    Arachidyl Alcohol
NACOL 20-95 is a viscosity increasing agent and emulsion stabilizer.
Request Sample NACOL 22-98 Sasol Performance Chemicals
  • INCI Name:
    Behenyl Alcohol
NACOL 22-98 is a viscosity increasing agent, emulsion stabilizer, binder; used in hair conditioners, skin care preparations, make-up preparations, colour cosmetics, and cleansing products.
Request Sample NACOL 8-99 Sasol Performance Chemicals
  • INCI Name:
    Caprylyl Alcohol
NACOL 8-99 is a fragrance ingredient or intermediate for fragrance ingredients.
Request Sample NAFOL 1618 Sasol Performance Chemicals
  • INCI Name:
    Cetearyl Alcohol
NAFOL 1618 is a emulsion stabilizer, viscosity increasing agent, co-emulsifier, and opacifying agent.
Request Sample NAFOL 1618 H Sasol Performance Chemicals
  • INCI Name:
    Cetearyl Alcohol
NAFOL 1618 H is a emulsion stabilizer, viscosity increasing agent, co-emulsifier, and opacifying agent.
Request Sample NAFOL 1618 L Sasol Performance Chemicals
  • INCI Name:
    Cetearyl Alcohol
NAFOL 1618 L is a emulsion stabilizer, viscosity increasing agent, co-emulsifier, and opacifying agent.
Request Sample NAFOL 1618 S Sasol Performance Chemicals
  • INCI Name:
    Cetearyl Alcohol
NAFOL 1618 S is a emulsion stabilizer, viscosity increasing agent, co-emulsifier, and opacifying agent.
Request Sample NAFOL 1822 Sasol Performance Chemicals NAFOL 1822 is a viscosity increasing agent, emulsion stabilizer, binder; used in hair conditioners, skin care preparations, make-up preparations, colour cosmetics, and cleansing product.
Request Sample NAFOL 1822 B Sasol Performance Chemicals NAFOL 1822 B is a viscosity increasing agent, emulsion stabilizer, binder; used in hair conditioners, skin care preparations, make-up preparations, colour cosmetics, and cleansing product.
Request Sample NAFOL 1822 C Sasol Performance Chemicals
  • INCI Name:
    Behenyl Alcohol
NAFOL 1822 C is a viscosity increasing agent, emulsion stabilizer, binder; used in hair conditioners, skin care preparations, make-up preparations, colour cosmetics, and cleansing product.
Request Sample NAFOL 1822 K Sasol Performance Chemicals
  • INCI Name:
    Behenyl Alcohol
NAFOL 1822 K is a viscosity increasing agent, emulsion stabilizer, binder; used in hair conditioners, skin care preparations, make-up preparations, colour cosmetics, and cleansing product.
Request Sample NAFOL 2022 Sasol Performance Chemicals
  • INCI Name:
    C20-22 Alcohols
NAFOL 2022 is a viscosity increasing agent, emulsion stabilizer, binder; used in hair conditioners, skin care preparations, make-up preparations, colour cosmetics, and cleansing products.
Request Sample NAFOL 2022 E Sasol Performance Chemicals
  • INCI Name:
    C20-22 Alcohols
NAFOL 2022 E is a viscosity increasing agent, emulsion stabilizer, binder; used in hair conditioners, skin care preparations, make-up preparations, colour cosmetics, and cleansing products.
Novol™ Croda
  • INCI Name:
    Oleyl Alcohol
Novol™ is an elegant emollient offering personal care formulators many uses as a coupling, superfatting or suspending agent, as a solvent or perfume fixative, and as an anti-tack agent. Novol™ offers additional benefits in that it is soluble in aqueous al...view more Novol™ is an elegant emollient offering personal care formulators many uses as a coupling, superfatting or suspending agent, as a solvent or perfume fixative, and as an anti-tack agent. Novol™ offers additional benefits in that it is soluble in aqueous alcohol solutions, is easily emulsified, and is able to aid in the spreading and penetration of other ingredients. This product is produced from a high grade of oleyl alcohol and is manufactured from refined natural sources by a high vacuum fractionation process which gives the material an exceptionally low color and odor. view less
Request Sample SustOleo™ BA INOLEX
  • INCI Name:
    Brassica Alcohol
SustOleo™ BA is a palm-free, natural structuring agent and secondary emulsifier that provides exceptional stability. SustOleo™ BA is a texturizing agent and viscosity adjuster and an ideal alternative to palm derived emulsifiers typically used in personal...view more SustOleo™ BA is a palm-free, natural structuring agent and secondary emulsifier that provides exceptional stability. SustOleo™ BA is a texturizing agent and viscosity adjuster and an ideal alternative to palm derived emulsifiers typically used in personal care. SustOleo™ BA is a versatile ingredient and can be used in emulsions as well as anhydrous systems. view less
Request Sample TEGO® Alkanol 16 Evonik Industries AG Personal Care
  • INCI Name:
    Cetyl Alcohol
TEGO® Alkanol 16 is a consistency-enhancer for O/W emulsions that gives a pleasant soft skin feel and is vegetable-based raw materials. It is especially suitable as viscosity builder/stabilizing agent in O/W creams and lotions. As a primary structural sur...view more TEGO® Alkanol 16 is a consistency-enhancer for O/W emulsions that gives a pleasant soft skin feel and is vegetable-based raw materials. It is especially suitable as viscosity builder/stabilizing agent in O/W creams and lotions. As a primary structural surfactant TEGO® Alkanol 16 is used for deodorant/antiperspirant stick formulations. view less
Request Sample TEGO® Alkanol 1618 Evonik Industries AG Personal Care
  • INCI Name:
    Cetearyl Alcohol
TEGO® Alkanol 1618 is a consistency-enhancer for O/W emulsions that gives a pleasant soft skin feel and is vegetable-based raw materials. It is especially suitable as viscosity builder/stabilizing agent in O/W creams and lotions. As a primary structural s...view more TEGO® Alkanol 1618 is a consistency-enhancer for O/W emulsions that gives a pleasant soft skin feel and is vegetable-based raw materials. It is especially suitable as viscosity builder/stabilizing agent in O/W creams and lotions. As a primary structural surfactant TEGO® Alkanol 1618 is used for deodorant/antiperspirant stick formulations. view less
Request Sample TEGO® Alkanol 18 Evonik Industries AG Personal Care
  • INCI Name:
    Stearyl Alcohol
TEGO® Alkanol 18 is a consistency-enhancer for O/W emulsions that gives a pleasant soft skin feel and is vegetable-based raw materials. It is especially suitable as viscosity builder/stabilizing agent in O/W creams and lotions. As a primary structural sur...view more TEGO® Alkanol 18 is a consistency-enhancer for O/W emulsions that gives a pleasant soft skin feel and is vegetable-based raw materials. It is especially suitable as viscosity builder/stabilizing agent in O/W creams and lotions. As a primary structural surfactant TEGO® Alkanol 18 is used for deodorant/antiperspirant stick formulations. view less
Request Sample TEGO® Alkanol 6855 Evonik Industries AG Personal Care
  • INCI Name:
    Cetearyl Alcohol
TEGO® Alkanol 6855 is a consistency-enhancer for O/W emulsions that gives a pleasant soft skin feel from vegetable-based raw materials. TEGO® Alkanol 6855 is especially suitable as viscosity builder/stabilizing agent in O/W creams and lotions. As a primar...view more TEGO® Alkanol 6855 is a consistency-enhancer for O/W emulsions that gives a pleasant soft skin feel from vegetable-based raw materials. TEGO® Alkanol 6855 is especially suitable as viscosity builder/stabilizing agent in O/W creams and lotions. As a primary structural surfactant TEGO® Alkanol 6855 is used for deodorant/antiperspirant stick formulations. view less
UNIBASE WB Chemyunion
  • INCI Name:
    Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Sodium Lauryl Sulfate
UNIBASE WB is an emulsifying base is a mixture of a wax material (either a vegetable wax or a petroleum-based wax) with a surfactant able to mix oil and water mix together into a smooth emulsion. These anhydrous bases contain emulsifying agent in sufficie...view more UNIBASE WB is an emulsifying base is a mixture of a wax material (either a vegetable wax or a petroleum-based wax) with a surfactant able to mix oil and water mix together into a smooth emulsion. These anhydrous bases contain emulsifying agent in sufficient concentration to make the oily material miscible with water and therefore "washable". They are easy to remove from the skin and therefore also appropriated for application on scalp. view less
iEmul C16-98 Cosphatech LLC
  • INCI Name:
    Cetyl Alcohol
iEmul C16-98 is C16 fatty alcohol in the form of a waxy flake or potency is also known Like Palmityl Alcohol and 1-Hexadecanol. Cetyl alcohol is typically used In cosmetic formulations, selective shampoos and as raw material for manufacture of surfactants...view more iEmul C16-98 is C16 fatty alcohol in the form of a waxy flake or potency is also known Like Palmityl Alcohol and 1-Hexadecanol. Cetyl alcohol is typically used In cosmetic formulations, selective shampoos and as raw material for manufacture of surfactants. view less
iEmul C18 - 98 Cosphatech LLC
  • INCI Name:
    Stearyl Alcohol
iEmul C18-98 (Stearyl Alcohol) is a white, waxy solid with a faint odor flake. It is widely used in skin care formulations.