UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
Request Sample ClariSilk™ INOLEX Incorporated
  • Supply Chain Info
  • INCI Name:
    Polyester-37
ClariSilk™ is a novel polymeric conditioning additive for hair care. It reduces static charge and improves combing and detangling effect. It improves sensorial experience during the application, such as lathering, as well as the softness and shine of clea...view more ClariSilk™ is a novel polymeric conditioning additive for hair care. It reduces static charge and improves combing and detangling effect. It improves sensorial experience during the application, such as lathering, as well as the softness and shine of clean dry hair. When combined with essential oils in a shampoo formulation, it enables the formulation of high performance silicone-free conditioning shampoos. ClariSilk™ is an effective additive in sulfate-free shampoos providing substantial foaming, easy rinse-off and no build-up. ClariSilk™ is a polyesteramine – it has emolliency and gloss characteristic of a branched ester, and the cationic activity of an amine. It has novel aesthetics that are unlike the feel of any other polymeric conditioning agent. It is highly hydrophobic and lubricious. It provides much more intensive conditioning than standard conditioning additives such as polyquaternium polymers and amodimethicone. ClariSilk™ enables a healthy and silky hair appearance. ClariSilk™ can be used in clear, creamy or pearl shine shampoos, as well as conditioners. It is compatible with other conditioning agents to achieve a synergistic effect. It is a good additive to be used in leave-on hair care products, such as hair masks, hair BB creams and hair serums. Typical use level is 0.2-2.0%. view less
Covabead LH 170 Sensient Cosmetic & Fragrances
  • Supply Chain Info
  • INCI Name:
    Methyl Methacrylate Crosspolymer
Covabead LH 170 is made of plain spherical ultra fine particles of polymethylmethacrylate. This white powder exhibits superior capacity of water or oil absorption. It allows the incorporation of 20 - 50 % water in lipstick bases and imparts a powdery feel...view more Covabead LH 170 is made of plain spherical ultra fine particles of polymethylmethacrylate. This white powder exhibits superior capacity of water or oil absorption. It allows the incorporation of 20 - 50 % water in lipstick bases and imparts a powdery feel to oils. This product is suggested for use in dry oils, aqueous lipstick, loose or pressed powders with high water or oil content, 2 - 30% liquid or thick emulsions with powdery feel. view less
Covabead LH 85 Sensient Cosmetic & Fragrances
  • Supply Chain Info
  • INCI Name:
    Methyl Methacrylate Crosspolymer
Covabead LH 85 is made of plain spherical ultra fine particles of polymethylmethacrylate. This white powder exhibits a strong capacity of water or oil absorption. It is suggested for use dry oils, aqueous lipstick, loose or pressed powders with high water...view more Covabead LH 85 is made of plain spherical ultra fine particles of polymethylmethacrylate. This white powder exhibits a strong capacity of water or oil absorption. It is suggested for use dry oils, aqueous lipstick, loose or pressed powders with high water or oil content, 2 - 30% and liquid or thick emulsions with powdery feel. This product can also be used as a carrier. view less
Covabead PMMA Sensient Cosmetic & Fragrances
  • Supply Chain Info
  • INCI Name:
    Polymethyl Methacrylate
Covabead PMMA is made of plain spherical ultra fine particles of polymethylmethacrylate. It increases smoothness, fluidity and lubricity for emulsion and powders. It has a refractive index close to the skin one for a transparent result. This product is su...view more Covabead PMMA is made of plain spherical ultra fine particles of polymethylmethacrylate. It increases smoothness, fluidity and lubricity for emulsion and powders. It has a refractive index close to the skin one for a transparent result. This product is suggested for use in loose and pressed powders and foundations. view less
Covasnow 27 Sensient Cosmetic & Fragrances
  • Supply Chain Info
  • INCI Name:
    PTFE
Covasnow 27 is polytetrafluoroethylene platelets prepared by mechanical process. It is a unique filler with good compressibility, imparts a creamy and cottony touch, offers a good balance between pay-off in compact and resistance, and is highly hydrophobi...view more Covasnow 27 is polytetrafluoroethylene platelets prepared by mechanical process. It is a unique filler with good compressibility, imparts a creamy and cottony touch, offers a good balance between pay-off in compact and resistance, and is highly hydrophobic. This product is recommended for compact and loose powders. view less
Request Sample Granpowder EDC-600 Grant Industries, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Divinyldimethicone/Dimethicone/Phenylsilsesquioxane Crosspolymer
Granpowder EDC-600 is a phenyl-modified silicone elastomer powder offering super slippery sensory properties and extra high oil absorption compared to other silicone elastomer powders. It consists of free flowing particles that can be dispersed in both lo...view more Granpowder EDC-600 is a phenyl-modified silicone elastomer powder offering super slippery sensory properties and extra high oil absorption compared to other silicone elastomer powders. It consists of free flowing particles that can be dispersed in both low polar and non-polar oils to form a gel structure. A strong “blur” effect (gloss reduction) was demonstrated in both non-volatile and volatile systems. Granpowder EDC-600 is an extremely versatile material for use in all cosmetic formulations for improved sensory feel, sebum absorption, wrinkle correction, enhanced viscosity and formula stability.This material is Halal certified through an accreditation recognized worldwide by Jakim Malaysia, MUI Indonesia, MUIS Singapore, and CICOT Thailand. view less
Request Sample LexFeel® Vibrant INOLEX Incorporated
  • INCI Name:
    Palm Acid/Adipic Acid/Pentaerythritol Crosspolymer
LexFeel® Vibrant is a sensory modifying polyol polyester that enhances sensorial properties and textures of emulsions and anhydrous systems. In color cosmetics, LexFeel® Vibrant improves pay - off and vibrancy of pigments . Unlike typical wa...view more LexFeel® Vibrant is a sensory modifying polyol polyester that enhances sensorial properties and textures of emulsions and anhydrous systems. In color cosmetics, LexFeel® Vibrant improves pay - off and vibrancy of pigments . Unlike typical waxes and butters, LexFeel® Vibrant is a non - crystalline wax which stays clear when mixed with other clear oil phase ingredients, therefore enhancing color quality in anhydrous applications such as lipsticks. LexFeel® Vibrant can be used in lipsticks, glosses, and butters as a structuring a nd pigment wetting agent as well as to provide unique textures, softness and improve spreadability. LexFeel® Vibrant is an alternative to the typical oils, butters and waxes (e.g., vegetable oils, beeswax, crystalline wax etc.) used to modify the esthetic attributes of finished product and is compatible with ingredien ts that are commonly used in cosmetic applications such as esters, triglycerides, silicones and more. It can be used in lip and color cosmetics, balms, sticks and ointments, organic and inorganic sunscreen, lotions, creams, and butters. view less
Request Sample Merquat™ 5 Polymer Lubrizol
  • Supply Chain Info
  • INCI Name:
    Polyquaternium-5
Merquat™ 5 Polymer is a high molecular weight, cationic polymer that provides excellent lubrication and slip in personal lubricants as well as other skin and hair care products.
OptaSense™ CP6 Croda
  • Supply Chain Info
  • INCI Name:
    Polyquaternium-6
OptaSense™ CP6 is a highly charged cationic polymer, with broad pH stability that is excellent for use in hair dyes, bleaches, relaxers, conditioners and in cationic skin creams and lotions. It is a very robust conditioning agent that stays stable in ext...view more OptaSense™ CP6 is a highly charged cationic polymer, with broad pH stability that is excellent for use in hair dyes, bleaches, relaxers, conditioners and in cationic skin creams and lotions. It is a very robust conditioning agent that stays stable in extreme pH conditions, such as relaxers and hair dyes where pH is very high. This product improves the aesthetic character of formulations by imparting a feeling of slip during application and a conditioned, soft after-feel. view less
SilForm* INX Fluid Momentive Performance Materials SilForm* INX fluid is a fully functionalized ionic polymer with carboxylic acid functionality at both ends. When neutralized, the acid reacts and produces a film forming material to provide a crystal clear, shiny and comfortable network on skin and hair w...view more SilForm* INX fluid is a fully functionalized ionic polymer with carboxylic acid functionality at both ends. When neutralized, the acid reacts and produces a film forming material to provide a crystal clear, shiny and comfortable network on skin and hair when dried. SilForm* INX offers formulator’s benefits beyond traditional resins since it does not crack or dull most color cosmetic formulations and helps keep color cosmetics in place while not compromising shine and comfort. SilForm* INX fluid is also effective at helping to control frizz and static in hair, delivering outstanding shine as well as stronger and longer lasting impression of fragrance, even in rinse-off formulations. SilForm* INX fluid is an excellent choice to consider for enhancing lip color formulations, foundations, concealers, mascaras, eyeliners, cream blushes and eye shadows as well as leave-in and rinse-off hair treatments view less