UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
Antaron™ V-220F (Ganex™ V-220F) polymer Ashland
  • INCI Name:
    VP/Eicosene Copolymer
Antaron™ V-220F polymer film former is the flaked version of Antaron™ V-220 polymer film former. This oil-soluble film former provides water resistance and wear resistance for a variety of skin care formulations, including sunscreens and color cosmetics. ...view more Antaron™ V-220F polymer film former is the flaked version of Antaron™ V-220 polymer film former. This oil-soluble film former provides water resistance and wear resistance for a variety of skin care formulations, including sunscreens and color cosmetics. In sunscreen formulas with organic UV filters, these film formers are known to be SPF boosters. In color cosmetic formulas and mineral-based sunscreens, these film formers and waterproofers also help with pigment dispersion and improve SPF. Antaron™ V-220F polymer is provided under the name of Ganex V-220F polymer in North America. view less
BRB 423 BRB International BV
  • Supply Chain Info
  • INCI Name:
    Cetyl PEG/PPG-10/1 Dimethicone
BRB 423 is an alkyl silicone polyether, specifically designed to produce water-in-oil emulsions. The combination of both alkyl (hydrophobic) and polyether (hydrophilic) groups on a silicone backbone allows BRB 423 to be an elegant non-ionic silicone emuls...view more BRB 423 is an alkyl silicone polyether, specifically designed to produce water-in-oil emulsions. The combination of both alkyl (hydrophobic) and polyether (hydrophilic) groups on a silicone backbone allows BRB 423 to be an elegant non-ionic silicone emulsifier for skin, sun care, hair care and color cosmetic applications (creams, lotions, gel-creams, transparent emulsions and foundations) view less
BRB 523 BRB International BV
  • Supply Chain Info
  • INCI Name:
    PEG/PPG-18/18 Dimethicone
BRB 523 is a silicone glycol copolymer. BRB 523 can be used in an extense group of personal care formulas such as hair products, skin care, shaving products, decorative cosmetics and sunscreens.
BRB Q 2383 BRB International BV
  • Supply Chain Info
  • INCI Name:
    Silicone Quaternium-17
BRB Q2383 is an alkyl quaternary ammonium polydimethylsiloxane. It is a clear to slightly hazy fluid. It was developed for use in a wide variety of cosmetic and personal care products, including high preformance shampoos, intensive repair conditioners, an...view more BRB Q2383 is an alkyl quaternary ammonium polydimethylsiloxane. It is a clear to slightly hazy fluid. It was developed for use in a wide variety of cosmetic and personal care products, including high preformance shampoos, intensive repair conditioners, and hair sprays to add softness. view less
Request Sample Carbopol® Ultrez 20 Polymer Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer
Carbopol® Ultrez 20 polymer is exceptionally easy to use because it self-wets and disperses within minutes. This thickener and stabilizer also provides improved electrolyte tolerance and unique sensory benefits. It can be used in systems with a moderate s...view more Carbopol® Ultrez 20 polymer is exceptionally easy to use because it self-wets and disperses within minutes. This thickener and stabilizer also provides improved electrolyte tolerance and unique sensory benefits. It can be used in systems with a moderate surfactant content, making it an ideal choice for many applications. view less
Request Sample Cosmedia® SP BASF Latin America
  • Supply Chain Info
  • INCI Name:
    Sodium Polyacrylate
Cosmedia® SP is a white flowable powder, emulsifying polymer with stabilizing, thickening and emulsifying properties for personal care emulsions. This product is a flowable white powder, has a dry matter of min. 88%, a viscosity (1% in water) of 90000-115...view more Cosmedia® SP is a white flowable powder, emulsifying polymer with stabilizing, thickening and emulsifying properties for personal care emulsions. This product is a flowable white powder, has a dry matter of min. 88%, a viscosity (1% in water) of 90000-115000 mPas, and a pH (1% in water) of 5.5-6.5. view less
Request Sample DOWSIL™ CE-8411 Smooth Plus Emulsion Dow Chemical - Home and Personal Care
  • Supply Chain Info
  • INCI Name:
    Bis-Diisopropanolamino-PG-Propyl Dimethicone/Bis-Isobutyl PEG-14 Copolymer (and) Polysorbate 20 (and) Butyloctanol (and) Aqua
DOWSIL™ CE-8411 Smooth Plus Emulsion is an (AB)n silicone copolymer which delivers effective deposition that provides a moisturizing feel, superior conditioning, and more. In fully formulated hair care products, DOWSIL™ CE-8411 Smooth Plus Emulsion has sh...view more DOWSIL™ CE-8411 Smooth Plus Emulsion is an (AB)n silicone copolymer which delivers effective deposition that provides a moisturizing feel, superior conditioning, and more. In fully formulated hair care products, DOWSIL™ CE-8411 Smooth Plus Emulsion has shown superior conditioning on both wet and dry hair along with improved shine and color protection. Extensive panel testing conducted in both the salon and laboratory show DOWSIL™ CE-8411 Smooth Plus Emulsion provides increased smoothness, slipperiness, softness, volume, and flexibility to hair. view less
Request Sample DOWSIL™ ES-5300 Formulation Aid Dow Chemical - Home and Personal Care
  • Supply Chain Info
  • INCI Name:
    Lauryl PEG-10 Tris(Trimethylsiloxy)silylethyl Dimethicone
DOWSIL™ ES-5300 Formulation Aid is a non diluted and low viscosity silicone surfactant. It is designed to produce stable water-in- silicone emulsions and water-in-oil emulsions with light sensory. DOWSIL™ ES-5300 Formulation Aid improves the dispersibilit...view more DOWSIL™ ES-5300 Formulation Aid is a non diluted and low viscosity silicone surfactant. It is designed to produce stable water-in- silicone emulsions and water-in-oil emulsions with light sensory. DOWSIL™ ES-5300 Formulation Aid improves the dispersibility of pigment and fine particle in silicone fluid and organic oil. it is ideal for use in a wide variety of cosmetic applications including color cosmetics, antiperspirants and deodorants, skin care products, hair care products and sun care products. view less
Request Sample DOWSIL™ FZ-2233 Dow Chemical - Home and Personal Care
  • Supply Chain Info
  • INCI Name:
    Bis-Isobutyl PEG/PPG-10/7/Dimethicone Copolymer
DOWSIL™ FZ-2233 is an ABn silicone polyether block copolymer, non-diluted material. Its primary function is to produce water-in-silicone and water-in-silicone and oil emulsions with a creamy and rich appearance but leaving a light, non-greasy after feel o...view more DOWSIL™ FZ-2233 is an ABn silicone polyether block copolymer, non-diluted material. Its primary function is to produce water-in-silicone and water-in-silicone and oil emulsions with a creamy and rich appearance but leaving a light, non-greasy after feel on the skin. The addition level can be as low as 1% leaving a lot of flexibility for the oil phase composition. The emulsions have also a small particle size resulting in highly stable emulsions at elevated temperatures but also through several freeze thaw cycles. view less
Genamin® KDMP Clariant - Personal Care
  • Supply Chain Info
  • INCI Name:
    Behentrimonium Chloride
Genamin® KDMP is a cationic surfactant that is mainly used in cream-type hair conditioners and hair replenishing treatments. The concentration required depends on the hair. The more damaged the hair is, the more Genamin® KDMP will be used to achieve best ...view more Genamin® KDMP is a cationic surfactant that is mainly used in cream-type hair conditioners and hair replenishing treatments. The concentration required depends on the hair. The more damaged the hair is, the more Genamin® KDMP will be used to achieve best effect. view less
Genamin® PDAC Clariant - Personal Care
  • Supply Chain Info
  • INCI Name:
    Polyquaternium-6
Genamin® PDAC is a cationic surfactant that is adsorbed onto negatively charged surfaces without leaving a visible film. It offers a good softening effect, antistatic effect, and improves the foam volume and stability when used in shampoo preparations. As...view more Genamin® PDAC is a cationic surfactant that is adsorbed onto negatively charged surfaces without leaving a visible film. It offers a good softening effect, antistatic effect, and improves the foam volume and stability when used in shampoo preparations. As a cationic surfactant, this product is absorbed onto negatively charged surfaces without leaving a visible film, for example on the hair. view less
Request Sample ISOLAN® GPS Evonik Nutrition & Care GmbH, BL Personal Care
  • INCI Name:
    Polyglyceryl-4 Diisostearate/Polyhydroxystearate/Sebacate
ISOLAN® GPS is a PEG-free emulsifier based on vegetable raw materials with excellent emulsion stabilization properties even at low emulsifier concentrations (2 - 3 %). ISOLAN® GPS is suitable for the formulation of cosmetic W/O creams and lotions. It is e...view more ISOLAN® GPS is a PEG-free emulsifier based on vegetable raw materials with excellent emulsion stabilization properties even at low emulsifier concentrations (2 - 3 %). ISOLAN® GPS is suitable for the formulation of cosmetic W/O creams and lotions. It is especially designed for the formulation of low viscous W/O lotions. ISOLAN® GPS can also be used to formulate color cosmetic products such as liquid foundations. view less
Request Sample KF-6038 Shin-Etsu Silicones of America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Lauryl PEG-9 Polydimethylsiloxyethyl Dimethicone
KF-6038 is an alkyl modified, branched silicone emulsifier that can be used to create W/Si or O and Si+ O emulsions. Due to its good compatibility in silicones, organic oils, and esters, KF-6038 can be used in skin care, makeup, and sun care applications...view more KF-6038 is an alkyl modified, branched silicone emulsifier that can be used to create W/Si or O and Si+ O emulsions. Due to its good compatibility in silicones, organic oils, and esters, KF-6038 can be used in skin care, makeup, and sun care applications. view less
Request Sample KF-6104 Shin-Etsu Silicones of America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Polyglyceryl-3 Polydimethylsiloxyethyl Dimethicone
KF-6104 is a colorless to light yellow, transparent liquid that is composed of Polyglyceryl-3 Polydimethylsiloxyethyl Dimethicone. This emulsifying branched silicone features emulsions W/Si, is PEG free, and has good compatibility with silicones. It is us...view more KF-6104 is a colorless to light yellow, transparent liquid that is composed of Polyglyceryl-3 Polydimethylsiloxyethyl Dimethicone. This emulsifying branched silicone features emulsions W/Si, is PEG free, and has good compatibility with silicones. It is used for skin care and make-up applications. KF-6104 comes ready to use and is packaged in a 16kg can. view less
Request Sample KSG-210 Shin-Etsu Silicones of America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Dimethicone (and) Dimethicone/PEG-10/15 Crosspolymer
KSG-210 is a patented self-emulsifying silicone elastomer with exceptionally silky and smooth skin feel. Designed to be versatile, easy to use, it allows the formulator to create products with a wide variety of textures. Compared with conventional emulsif...view more KSG-210 is a patented self-emulsifying silicone elastomer with exceptionally silky and smooth skin feel. Designed to be versatile, easy to use, it allows the formulator to create products with a wide variety of textures. Compared with conventional emulsifiers, it can stabilize emulsions with much larger particle size distribution, which is the key for light and fresh skin feel. The stabilization mechanism also allows emulsification with low shear, no homogenization is needed. view less
Request Sample KSG-280 Shin-Etsu Silicones of America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Dimethicone (and) Dimethicone/PEG-10/15 Crosspolymer
KSG-250 is a patented self-emulsifying silicone elastomer in 2cs Dimethicine fluid with exceptionally silky and smooth skin feel. Designed to be versatile, easy to use, it allows the formulator to create products with a wide variety of textures. Compared ...view more KSG-250 is a patented self-emulsifying silicone elastomer in 2cs Dimethicine fluid with exceptionally silky and smooth skin feel. Designed to be versatile, easy to use, it allows the formulator to create products with a wide variety of textures. Compared with conventional emulsifiers, it can stabilize emulsions with much larger particle size distribution, which is the key for light and fresh skin feel. The stabilization mechanism also allows emulsification with low shear, no homogenization is needed. view less
Request Sample KSG-310 Shin-Etsu Silicones of America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Mineral Oil (and) PEG-15/Lauryl Dimethicone Crosspolymer
KSG-310 is a patented self-emulsifying elastomer gel that gives a silky and smooth skin film. The active elastomer gel is an alkyl (C12) functionalized silicone crosslined with polyether and swollen in the organic oil: Mineral oil. The chemistry is optimi...view more KSG-310 is a patented self-emulsifying elastomer gel that gives a silky and smooth skin film. The active elastomer gel is an alkyl (C12) functionalized silicone crosslined with polyether and swollen in the organic oil: Mineral oil. The chemistry is optimized to stabilize water-in-silicone, water-in-oil and hybrid emulsions. Compared with conventional emulsifiers, it can stabilize emulsions with much larger particle size distribution, which is the key for light and fresh skin feel. The stabilization mechanism also allows emulsification with low shear, no homogenization is needed. view less
Request Sample KSG-320 Shin-Etsu Silicones of America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-15/Lauryl Dimethicone Crosspolymer
KSG-320 is a patented self-emulsifying elastomer gel that gives a silky and smooth skin film. The active elastomer gel is an alkyl (C12) functionalized silicone crosslined with polyether and swollen in Isododecane. The chemistry is optimized to stabilize ...view more KSG-320 is a patented self-emulsifying elastomer gel that gives a silky and smooth skin film. The active elastomer gel is an alkyl (C12) functionalized silicone crosslined with polyether and swollen in Isododecane. The chemistry is optimized to stabilize water-in-silicone, water-in-oil and hybrid emulsions. Compared with conventional emulsifiers, it can stabilize emulsions with much larger particle size distribution, which is the key for light and fresh skin feel. The stabilization mechanism also allows emulsification with low shear, no homogenization is needed. view less
Request Sample KSG-330 Shin-Etsu Silicones of America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Triethylhexanoin (and) PEG-15/Lauryl Dimethicone Crosspolymer
KSG-320 is a patented self-emulsifying elastomer gel that gives a silky and smooth skin film. The active elastomer gel is an alkyl (C12) functionalized silicone crosslined with polyether and swollen in Triethylhexanoin. The chemistry is optimized to stabi...view more KSG-320 is a patented self-emulsifying elastomer gel that gives a silky and smooth skin film. The active elastomer gel is an alkyl (C12) functionalized silicone crosslined with polyether and swollen in Triethylhexanoin. The chemistry is optimized to stabilize water-in-silicone, water-in-oil and hybrid emulsions. Compared with conventional emulsifiers, it can stabilize emulsions with much larger particle size distribution, which is the key for light and fresh skin feel. The stabilization mechanism also allows emulsification with low shear, no homogenization is needed. view less
Request Sample KSG-340 Shin-Etsu Silicones of America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Squalane (and) PEG-10/Lauryl Dimethicone Crosspolymer (and) PEG-15/Lauryl Dimethicone Crosspolymer
KSG-340 is a patented self-emulsifying elastomer gel that gives a silky and smooth skin film. The active elastomer gel is an alkyl (C12) functionalized silicone crosslined with polyether and swollen in Squalane. The chemistry is optimized to stabilize wat...view more KSG-340 is a patented self-emulsifying elastomer gel that gives a silky and smooth skin film. The active elastomer gel is an alkyl (C12) functionalized silicone crosslined with polyether and swollen in Squalane. The chemistry is optimized to stabilize water-in-silicone, water-in-oil and hybrid emulsions. Compared with conventional emulsifiers, it can stabilize emulsions with much larger particle size distribution, which is the key for light and fresh skin feel. The stabilization mechanism also allows emulsification with low shear, no homogenization is needed. view less
MIRASIL® BALANCE Elkem Silicones
  • Supply Chain Info
  • INCI Name:
    Cetyl PEG/PPG-10/1 Dimethicone
MIRASIL® BALANCE is an alkyl and polyether modified polysiloxane used as an excellent water-in-oil emulsifier for skin creams, lotions and foundations. The copolyol acts as the hydrophilic, the alkyl offers the hydrophobicity and the silicone offers a ple...view more MIRASIL® BALANCE is an alkyl and polyether modified polysiloxane used as an excellent water-in-oil emulsifier for skin creams, lotions and foundations. The copolyol acts as the hydrophilic, the alkyl offers the hydrophobicity and the silicone offers a pleasant light and silky feel to the W/O or W/Si emulsions. view less
Request Sample Novemer™ EC-2 Polymer Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Sodium Acrylates/Beheneth-25 Methacrylate Crosspolymer (and) Hydrogenated Polydecene (and) Lauryl Glucoside
Novemer™ EC-2 polymer is an anionic pre-neutralized liquid copolymer dispersed in oil. It is supplied as a white opaque liquid having polymer solids of approximately 20 weight percent.
Request Sample Orgasol® Caresse Vantage Specialty Ingredients (formerly Lipo Chemicals)
  • INCI Name:
    Polyamide-5
Orgasol® Caresse is a soft and sensual novel ingredient that is specifically designed for all skin care applications. This new innovation for the Orgasol® line brings together aesthetics and performance by enhancing sensorial effects, while also providing...view more Orgasol® Caresse is a soft and sensual novel ingredient that is specifically designed for all skin care applications. This new innovation for the Orgasol® line brings together aesthetics and performance by enhancing sensorial effects, while also providing superior optical benefits. view less
Request Sample PECOSIL® PS-112 Phoenix Chemical, Inc.
  • Supply Chain Info
  • INCI Name:
    Dimethicone PEG-7 Phosphate
PECOSIL® PS-112 is a 100% active water-soluble anionic silicone phosphate ester. It is further described as a high molecular weight polymeric analog of PECOSILPS-100. Its applications include SPF enhancement, irritation mitigation, pigment wetting, O/W em...view more PECOSIL® PS-112 is a 100% active water-soluble anionic silicone phosphate ester. It is further described as a high molecular weight polymeric analog of PECOSILPS-100. Its applications include SPF enhancement, irritation mitigation, pigment wetting, O/W emulsification, and foam modification. view less
Request Sample PECOSIL® WDS-124 Phoenix Chemical, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Dimethicone PEG/PPG-12/4 Phosphate
PECOSIL® WDS-124 helps pigment wetting and dispersal. It functions as an o/w emulsifier in creams, lotions and suncare products.
Request Sample PELEMOL® PHS-8 Phoenix Chemical, Inc.
  • Supply Chain Info
  • INCI Name:
    Polyhydroxystearic Acid
PELEMOL® PHS-8 is a 100% active, all vegetable-derived polyester. It can be described as a viscous, substantive, yellow liquid at ambient temperatures. This product functions well as a superior pigment wetting, grinding and coating agent. PELEMOL® PHS-8 s...view more PELEMOL® PHS-8 is a 100% active, all vegetable-derived polyester. It can be described as a viscous, substantive, yellow liquid at ambient temperatures. This product functions well as a superior pigment wetting, grinding and coating agent. PELEMOL® PHS-8 substantivity and solubility profile strongly suggests its application in color cosmetics. view less
Request Sample Pemulen™ TR-1 Polymeric Emulsifier Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer
Pemulen™ TR-1 Polymeric Emulsifier is a versatile polymeric emulsifier which can emulsify up to 30% oil by weight, within a pH range of 4-5.5, and up to 20% oil over the pH range of 3-11.
Request Sample Pemulen™ TR-2 Polymeric Emulsifier Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer
Pemulen™ TR-2 Polymeric Emulsifier contains a higher level of hydrophobic groups than Pemulen® TR-1 and can emulsify the highest levels of oil (up to 60-80% by weight) within a pH range of 4-5. It provides a low-viscosity emulsion suitable for applicatio...view more Pemulen™ TR-2 Polymeric Emulsifier contains a higher level of hydrophobic groups than Pemulen® TR-1 and can emulsify the highest levels of oil (up to 60-80% by weight) within a pH range of 4-5. It provides a low-viscosity emulsion suitable for applications via spray mechanism. view less
SilCare® Silicone SEA Clariant - Personal Care
  • INCI Name:
    Trideceth-9 PG-Amodimethicone (and) Trideceth-12
SilCare® Silicone SEA is a high molecular weight, hydrophilicly modified, self-emulsifying aminosiloxane with good pH stability over a broad range and low viscosity. It has applications in clear conditioning shampoos, conditioners, and color protecting sh...view more SilCare® Silicone SEA is a high molecular weight, hydrophilicly modified, self-emulsifying aminosiloxane with good pH stability over a broad range and low viscosity. It has applications in clear conditioning shampoos, conditioners, and color protecting shampoos. This product can also be used for skin care products. view less
dermofeel® PGPR Evonik Dr. Straetmans GmbH
  • INCI Name:
    Polyglyceryl-3 Polyricinoleate
dermofeel® PGPR is a cost-effective PEG-free W/O emulsifier based on vegetable raw materials. It creates creams and lotions with a brilliant white appearance and pleasant application properties. It is compatible with all kinds of cosmetic oils and commonl...view more dermofeel® PGPR is a cost-effective PEG-free W/O emulsifier based on vegetable raw materials. It creates creams and lotions with a brilliant white appearance and pleasant application properties. It is compatible with all kinds of cosmetic oils and commonly used active ingredients. dermofeel® PGPR is also suitable as co-emulsifier in O/W concepts in order to obtain the formation of a protective film on the skin. (HLB: ~4) view less