UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
Request Sample ABIL® WAX 9800 Evonik Nutrition & Care GmbH, BL Personal Care
  • INCI Name:
    Stearyl Dimethicone
ABIL® WAX 9800 (Stearyl Dimethicone) is a cosmetic oil/wax for skin care products. It improves pigment dispersion and enhances the SPF response of sun protection creams and lotions. ABIL® WAX 9800 is a liquid to waxy component for skin care emulsions, dec...view more ABIL® WAX 9800 (Stearyl Dimethicone) is a cosmetic oil/wax for skin care products. It improves pigment dispersion and enhances the SPF response of sun protection creams and lotions. ABIL® WAX 9800 is a liquid to waxy component for skin care emulsions, decorative cosmetics and sun protection products. view less
Request Sample ABIL® WAX 9801 Evonik Nutrition & Care GmbH, BL Personal Care
  • INCI Name:
    Cetyl Dimethicone
ABIL® Wax 9801 is a liquid to waxy organopolysiloxane, which is synthesized by linking polydimethyl siloxanes with long chain hydrocarbons. ABIL® Wax 9801 is soluble in all oils and waxes commonly used in cosmetics. The good spreadablity and the emollient...view more ABIL® Wax 9801 is a liquid to waxy organopolysiloxane, which is synthesized by linking polydimethyl siloxanes with long chain hydrocarbons. ABIL® Wax 9801 is soluble in all oils and waxes commonly used in cosmetics. The good spreadablity and the emollient-effect of the ABIL® Waxes enable them to improve the application and skin care properties of formulations. They also can contribute to wash resistance. Due to it's spreading effects on skin ABIL® Wax 9801 will increase the effectivity of UV-filters in emulsions. Thus it is possible to reduce the level of UV-filters and maintain the SPF. For emulsions only based on either organic filters or on only physical filters ABIL® Wax 9801 is especially suitable. view less
Request Sample ABIL® WAX 9840 Evonik Nutrition & Care GmbH, BL Personal Care
  • INCI Name:
    Cetyl Dimethicone
ABIL® Wax 9840 is a liquid to waxy organopolysiloxane, which is synthesized by linking polydimethyl siloxanes with long chain hydrocarbons. ABIL® Wax 9840 is soluble in all oils and waxes commonly used in cosmetics. The good spread ablity and the emollien...view more ABIL® Wax 9840 is a liquid to waxy organopolysiloxane, which is synthesized by linking polydimethyl siloxanes with long chain hydrocarbons. ABIL® Wax 9840 is soluble in all oils and waxes commonly used in cosmetics. The good spread ablity and the emollient-effect of the ABIL® Waxes enable them to improve the application and skin care properties of formulations. They also can contribute to wash resistance. Due to it's spreading effects on skin ABIL® Wax 9840 will increase the effectivity of UV-filters in emulsions. Thus it is possible to reduce the level of UV-filters and maintain the SPF. view less
Request Sample DOWSIL™ 2502 Fluido Cosmético Dow Chemical - Home and Personal Care
  • INCI Name:
    Cetyl Dimethicone
DOWSIL™ 2502 Cosmetic Fluid consists of a linear polysiloxane whose alkyl chains are randomly distributed. It is compatible with many organic cosmetic ingredients. DOWSIL™ 2502 Cosmetic Fluid has been specifically developed for use in skin care, color cos...view more DOWSIL™ 2502 Cosmetic Fluid consists of a linear polysiloxane whose alkyl chains are randomly distributed. It is compatible with many organic cosmetic ingredients. DOWSIL™ 2502 Cosmetic Fluid has been specifically developed for use in skin care, color cosmetics and hair care applications. view less
PARSOL® SLX DSM Produtos Nutricionais Brasil SA
  • Regulatory Info
  • INCI Name:
    Polysilicone-15
PARSOL® SLX is a silicone based UV-B absorber. This colorless-to-pale yellow viscous liquid integrates easily with the oil phase of sunscreen formulation. PARSOL® SLX is the first polymeric UV-B filter consisting of chromophores attached to a silicone bac...view more PARSOL® SLX is a silicone based UV-B absorber. This colorless-to-pale yellow viscous liquid integrates easily with the oil phase of sunscreen formulation. PARSOL® SLX is the first polymeric UV-B filter consisting of chromophores attached to a silicone backbone, and is an effective photostabilizer for PARSOL® 1789. When combined with PARSOL® HS this product can achieve a very high SPF (>30), enabling day care or sunscreen formulations that leave a dry, silky touch on the skin. PARSOL® SLX added to rinse-off and leave-on hair products delivers multiple benefits including prevention of colour fading, gloss enhancement and conditioning. view less
Sunsafe® SL15 Uniproma Personal Care Division
  • Regulatory Info
  • INCI Name:
    Polysilicone-15
Sunsafe® SL15 is a liquid, water-soluble, efficient UVB filter with a pH range from 4.0-9.0. It is often combined with Sunsafe® ABZ, as it is an effective photo stabilizer of that product.
Request Sample T-Lite™ SF-S BASF Latin America
  • Regulatory Info
  • INCI Name:
    Titanium Dioxide (and) Hydrated Silica (and) Aluminum Hydroxide (and) Hydrogen Dimethicone
T-Lite™ SF-S is a UV filter based on titanium dioxide. It is ideal for use in a wide range of cosmetic applications, including sun care, daily care, color cosmetics, and as an SPF booster.
Request Sample USPD-ZN2 Shin-Etsu Silicones of America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Dimethicone (and) Zinc Oxide (and) Acrylates/Ethylhexyl Acrylate/Dimethicone Methacrylate Copolymer (and) Methicone
USPD-ZN2 is a fine ZnO powder dispersion that effectively prevents UV radiations from reaching the skin. It is ideal for use in sun care products and provides superior even-tone finish. This dispersion is easily incorporated as a final phase using Shin-Et...view more USPD-ZN2 is a fine ZnO powder dispersion that effectively prevents UV radiations from reaching the skin. It is ideal for use in sun care products and provides superior even-tone finish. This dispersion is easily incorporated as a final phase using Shin-Etsu standard formulation system. Features an excellent feel, high ZnO content with low viscosity, optimized particle size for UVA protection, excellent adhesion to skin and very low odor. view less