UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
Croda is a leading innovator and supplier of specialty raw materials for Personal Care and Cosmetics. Croda’s team of technologists have developed unique technologies that combine natural raw material sourcing with creative chemistry to provide exceptional solutions for current and future industry trends in hair care, skin care, sun care, and color cosmetics, while maintaining Eco-friendly standards.
Hydrotriticum™ PVP Croda
  • INCI Name:
    Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein/PVP Crosspolymer
Hydrotriticum™ PVP is a novel copolymer of hydrolyzed wheat protein and polyvinylpyrrolidone (PVP) that offers a unique set of film-forming and conditioning benefits. Taken individually, the hydrolyzed wheat protein and PVP components are each film-formin...view more Hydrotriticum™ PVP is a novel copolymer of hydrolyzed wheat protein and polyvinylpyrrolidone (PVP) that offers a unique set of film-forming and conditioning benefits. Taken individually, the hydrolyzed wheat protein and PVP components are each film-forming and conditioning polymers in themselves. Combining the two into one molecule creates a copolymer with a composite character that has the substantivity to hair and skin of the protein and the resin-like behavior of the PVP, modifying the moisture retention and solubility profiles it displays in the process. view less
Hydrotriticum™ PVP 25:75 Croda
  • INCI Name:
    Aqua (and) Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein/PVP Crosspolymer
Hydrotriticum™ PVP 25:75 is a crosspolymer of hydrolysed wheat protein and polyvinylpyrrolidone (PVP), which is produced by a free radical polymerisation process. In hair care products, Hydrotriticum™ PVP 25:75 functions as a film former and conditioner, ...view more Hydrotriticum™ PVP 25:75 is a crosspolymer of hydrolysed wheat protein and polyvinylpyrrolidone (PVP), which is produced by a free radical polymerisation process. In hair care products, Hydrotriticum™ PVP 25:75 functions as a film former and conditioner, improving gloss, body and manageability. It is equally recommended in skin care preparations where its film forming properties enhance skin firming, leaving skin feeling toned and silky smooth. view less
Hydrotriticum™ PVP 75:25 Croda
  • INCI Name:
    Aqua (and) Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein/PVP Crosspolymer
Hydrotriticum™ PVP 75:25 Hydrotriticum™ PVP PE functions as a film former and conditioner and is of particular value in hair care applications for gloss, body, and manageability. It is also recommended in skin care preparations where it can provide a skin...view more Hydrotriticum™ PVP 75:25 Hydrotriticum™ PVP PE functions as a film former and conditioner and is of particular value in hair care applications for gloss, body, and manageability. It is also recommended in skin care preparations where it can provide a skin firming sensation, leaving skin feeling toned and silky smooth. Hydrotriticum™ PVP is a crosspolymer of hydrolysed wheat protein and polyvinylpyrrolidone (PVP), which is produced by a free radical polymerisation process. PVP possesses excellent film forming characteristics and is hygroscopic. By combining hydrolysed wheat protein and PVP into a crosspolymer, a unique product is obtained exhibiting modified film forming and moisture retentive behaviour compared with the parent materials. This grade uses 0.6% Phenonip as a preservative. view less
MiruStyle™ CP Croda
  • INCI Name:
    Polyquaternium-72
MiruStyle™ CP is a curl perfecting styling agent specially designed to put the "spring factor" into curls. Delivering exceptional curl memory benefits, MiruStyle™ CP can hold high energy, frizz free curls for longer. Whether boosting or creating curls, M...view more MiruStyle™ CP is a curl perfecting styling agent specially designed to put the "spring factor" into curls. Delivering exceptional curl memory benefits, MiruStyle™ CP can hold high energy, frizz free curls for longer. Whether boosting or creating curls, MiruStyle™ CP holds without stiffness or dulling for perfect results every time. view less
MiruStyle™ X-HP Croda
  • INCI Name:
    Aqua (and) Sodium Laneth-40 Maleate/Styrene Sulfonate Copolymer
MiruStyle™ X-HP provides unrivaled defense against the intense heat generated by modern appliances while delivering impressive style hold. This product offers Xtreme Heat Protection, protecting hair at temperatures up to 220ºC, whereas other styling polym...view more MiruStyle™ X-HP provides unrivaled defense against the intense heat generated by modern appliances while delivering impressive style hold. This product offers Xtreme Heat Protection, protecting hair at temperatures up to 220ºC, whereas other styling polymers on the market only protect hair at temperatures up to 150ºC - 180ºC. It also improves the condition of the hair cuticle after heat styling providing locks that are easier to comb. view less
OptaSense™ CP6 Croda
  • INCI Name:
    Polyquaternium-6
OptaSense™ CP6 is a highly charged cationic polymer, with broad pH stability that is excellent for use in hair dyes, bleaches, relaxers, conditioners and in cationic skin creams and lotions. It is a very robust conditioning agent that stays stable in ext...view more OptaSense™ CP6 is a highly charged cationic polymer, with broad pH stability that is excellent for use in hair dyes, bleaches, relaxers, conditioners and in cationic skin creams and lotions. It is a very robust conditioning agent that stays stable in extreme pH conditions, such as relaxers and hair dyes where pH is very high. This product improves the aesthetic character of formulations by imparting a feeling of slip during application and a conditioned, soft after-feel. view less
OptaSense™ CP7 Croda
  • INCI Name:
    Polyquaternium-7
OptaSense™ CP7 is a cationic polymer with a natural affinity for depositing onto hair, providing light conditioning and a soft, silky feel. is primarily recommended for use in surfactant-based systems due to its ability to be incorporated into clear anion...view more OptaSense™ CP7 is a cationic polymer with a natural affinity for depositing onto hair, providing light conditioning and a soft, silky feel. is primarily recommended for use in surfactant-based systems due to its ability to be incorporated into clear anionic surfactant systems despite its cationic nature. Due to its high molecular weight and polymeric nature, it imparts excellent conditioning to hair or skin and has a natural affinity to deposit onto keratin structures. This polymer is very economical to use as it is easily incorporated into the water phase of the system without the need for heating. OptaSense™ CP7 also adds conditioning, slip and unique texture to hair styling aids such as pastes, waxes, mousses, or gels. view less
OptaSense™ G34 Croda
  • INCI Name:
    Carbomer
OptaSense™ G34 is a polyacrylic rheology modifier (thickener) which provides an effective yet economic route to gel systems. Gels formed by OptaSense™ G34 are non-tacky and easy to rub in. It is capable of forming robust gels, which serve as an excellent ...view more OptaSense™ G34 is a polyacrylic rheology modifier (thickener) which provides an effective yet economic route to gel systems. Gels formed by OptaSense™ G34 are non-tacky and easy to rub in. It is capable of forming robust gels, which serve as an excellent medium for suspending particulates. Cosmetically, this product is recommended for use in gel systems, suspensions, creams and lotions. It appears as a white powder. view less
OptaSense™ G40 Croda
  • INCI Name:
    Carbomer
OptaSense™ G40 is a polyacrylic rheology modifier (thickener) which provides an effective yet economic route to crystal clear aqueous and aqueous alcoholic gel systems. Gels formed by OptaSense™ G40 are non-tacky, easy to rub in and display a high degree ...view more OptaSense™ G40 is a polyacrylic rheology modifier (thickener) which provides an effective yet economic route to crystal clear aqueous and aqueous alcoholic gel systems. Gels formed by OptaSense™ G40 are non-tacky, easy to rub in and display a high degree of substantivity to the skin and hair; and therefore resist slide (particularly important in shave gels and face masks). This product is ideal for use in a wide variety of cosmetic gels, suspensions, creams, and lotions. view less
OptaSense™ G40A Croda
  • INCI Name:
    Carbomer
OptaSense™ G40A is a polyacrylic rheology modifier (thickener) which provides an effective yet economic route to crystal clear aqueous and aqueous alcoholic gel systems. Gels formed by OptaSense™ G40A are non-tacky, easy to rub in and display a high degre...view more OptaSense™ G40A is a polyacrylic rheology modifier (thickener) which provides an effective yet economic route to crystal clear aqueous and aqueous alcoholic gel systems. Gels formed by OptaSense™ G40A are non-tacky, easy to rub in and display a high degree of substantivity to the skin and hair; and therefore resist slide (particularly important in shave gels and face masks). This product is ideal for use in a wide variety of cosmetic gel applications. It can also be applied in face masks, suspensions, creams and lotions. view less
OptaSense™ G41 Croda
  • INCI Name:
    Carbomer
OptaSense™ G41 is a polyacrylic rheology modifier (thickener) which provides an effective yet economic route to formulating gels and liquid and cream emulsions. Gels, lotions and creams formed by OptaSense™ G41 are non-tacky and easy to rub in. OptaSense™...view more OptaSense™ G41 is a polyacrylic rheology modifier (thickener) which provides an effective yet economic route to formulating gels and liquid and cream emulsions. Gels, lotions and creams formed by OptaSense™ G41 are non-tacky and easy to rub in. OptaSense™ G41 is capable of forming gels, creams and lotions which serve as an excellent medium for suspending particulates. This product appears as a white powder. view less
OptaSense™ G81 Croda
  • INCI Name:
    Carbomer
OptaSense™ G81 is a polyacrylic rheology modifier (thickener) which provides an effective yet economic route to formulating gels and liquid and cream emulsions. Gels, creams and lotions formed by OptaSense™ G81 are non-tacky and easy to rub in. OptaSense™...view more OptaSense™ G81 is a polyacrylic rheology modifier (thickener) which provides an effective yet economic route to formulating gels and liquid and cream emulsions. Gels, creams and lotions formed by OptaSense™ G81 are non-tacky and easy to rub in. OptaSense™ G81 is capable of forming gels, creams and lotions which serve as an excellent medium for suspending particulates such as exfoliating agents or mica for decorative purposes. Cosmetically, this product is recommended for use in gel systems, suspensions, creams and lotions. view less
OptaSense™ G82 Croda
  • INCI Name:
    Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer
OptaSense™ G82 is a polyacrylic rheology modifier (thickener) which provides an effective yet economic route to formulating pourable gel and liquid emulsion systems. Liquid gels and lotions formed by OptaSense™ G82 are non-tacky and easy to rub in. OptaSe...view more OptaSense™ G82 is a polyacrylic rheology modifier (thickener) which provides an effective yet economic route to formulating pourable gel and liquid emulsion systems. Liquid gels and lotions formed by OptaSense™ G82 are non-tacky and easy to rub in. OptaSense™ G82 is capable of forming crystal clear, pourable gels which serve as an excellent medium for suspending particulates such as exfoliating agents or mica for decorative purposes. This product is recommended for use in gel systems, suspensions, creams and lotions. view less
Sensasil™ PCA Croda
  • INCI Name:
    PCA DIMETHICONE
Sensasil™ PCA is a unique “siliconized” pyrrolidone carboxylic acid product. It can be utilized in a wide variety of personal care applications to provide a long lasting, silky smooth skin feel not found with most other silicone fluids. In addition, Sensa...view more Sensasil™ PCA is a unique “siliconized” pyrrolidone carboxylic acid product. It can be utilized in a wide variety of personal care applications to provide a long lasting, silky smooth skin feel not found with most other silicone fluids. In addition, Sensasil™ PCA has been found to be synergistic with linear and cyclic volatile silicones, significantly improving their sensorial properties, even when incorporated at very low levels. view less
Syncrowax™ ORM Croda
  • INCI Name:
    Sorbitol/Sebacic Acid Copolymer Behenate
Syncrowax™ ORM is a naturally derived polyester formed from sorbitol, sebacic acid and behenic acid. It provides significant SPF boosting and structures waxes and oils. Cosmetically, this product is recommended for use in soft-solid antiperspirants, colo...view more Syncrowax™ ORM is a naturally derived polyester formed from sorbitol, sebacic acid and behenic acid. It provides significant SPF boosting and structures waxes and oils. Cosmetically, this product is recommended for use in soft-solid antiperspirants, color cosmetics, sunscreens, pomades, massage oils and emulsions. The primary benefit of both Syncrowax™ OSW and Syncrowax™ ORM is the ability to create a gel structure as well as to thicken anhydrous and emulsion systems, making them well suited for use in sticks and soft solids. view less