UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
BASF offers one of the most comprehensive ingredients portfolios in the personal care industry. We provide the resources of a global industry leader along with the consumer insights and innovative drive our customers expect. Our high-quality product range includes surfactants, emulsifiers, polymers, emollients, cosmetic active ingredients, UV filters, thickeners, protein products and lipid layer enhancers. With production and development sites as well as sales and marketing offices all over the world, we offer our customers the winning combination of global reach, technological excellence and formulation expertise. Our focus on consumer trends, specific industry requirements and ability to innovate and bring new products rapidly to the market contribute strongly to the success of our customers – and make BASF a valued partner for the personal care industry.
Request Sample Cremophor® GS 32 BASF Latin America
  • INCI Name:
    Polyglyceryl-3 Distearate
Cremophor® GS 32 is a distearate ester of triglycerol, with good physiological compatibility (PEG free). It can be used in face and body creams for dry and greasy skin, as well as in sun protection preparations.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Cremophor® RH 40 BASF Latin America
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil
Cremophor® RH 40 is a non-ionic solubilizers and emulsifying agents that is obtained by reacting hydrogenated castor oil with ethylene oxide. The main constituents of this product are glyceryl polyethylene glycol oxystearate, which, together with fatty ac...view more Cremophor® RH 40 is a non-ionic solubilizers and emulsifying agents that is obtained by reacting hydrogenated castor oil with ethylene oxide. The main constituents of this product are glyceryl polyethylene glycol oxystearate, which, together with fatty acid glyceryl polyglyceryl esters, form the hydrophobic part of the product. Cremophor® RH 40 is used to solubilise ethereal oils, perfume compositions, vitamins and hydrophobic active substances in aqueous- alcoholic and purely aqueous solutions. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Cutina® GMS-SE BASF Latin America
  • INCI Name:
    Glyceryl Stearate SE
Cutina® GMS-SE is an anionic self-emulsifying cream base for the preparation of O/W emulsions for skin and hair care.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Dehymuls® PGPH BASF Latin America
  • INCI Name:
    Polyglyceryl-2 Dipolyhydroxystearate
Dehymuls® PGPH is a W/O-emulsifier for the preparation of all kind of W/O emulsions.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Dehymuls® PGPH BASF Latin America
  • INCI Name:
    Polyglyceryl-2 Dipolyhydroxystearate
Dehymuls® PGPH is used as an water-in-oil emulsifier for the preparation of low viscous water-in-oil emulsions. In combination with Lameform® TGI and/or Monomuls® 90-O 18, W/O creams can be formulated which contain greater fractions of high molecular oils...view more Dehymuls® PGPH is used as an water-in-oil emulsifier for the preparation of low viscous water-in-oil emulsions. In combination with Lameform® TGI and/or Monomuls® 90-O 18, W/O creams can be formulated which contain greater fractions of high molecular oils, e.g. vegetable oils. It is a yellow, turbid, opaque and viscous liquid, with a slightly fatty characteristic odor. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Eumulgin® CO 40 BASF Latin America
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil
Eumulgin® CO 40 is a PEG-40 hydrogenated castor oil used as a nonionic O/W emulsifier and/or solubilizer for the production of aqueous cosmetic preparations such as solubilisates and tonics.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Eumulgin® CO 410 BASF Latin America
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil
Eumulgin® CO 410 is a PEG-40 hydrogenated castor oil and is used as a nonionic O/W emulsifier and/or solubiliser for the production of aqueous cosmetic preparations such as solubilisates and tonics.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Eumulgin® CO 60 BASF Latin America
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-60 Hydrogenated Castor Oil
Eumulgin® CO 60 is a PEG-60 hydrogenated castor oil that is used as a nonionic O/W emulsifier and/or solubiliser for the production of aqueous cosmetic preparations such as solubilisates and tonics.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Eumulgin® HRE 40 BASF Latin America
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil
Eumulgin® HRE 40 is a non-ionic oil-in-water emulsifier and/or solubilizer that is used for the production of aqueous cosmetic preparations such as tonics.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Lameform® TGI BASF Latin America
  • INCI Name:
    Polyglyceryl-3 Diisostearate
Lameform® TGI is a W/O emulsifier for creams and lotions.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Monomuls® 90-O 18 BASF Latin America
  • INCI Name:
    Glyceryl Oleate
Monomuls® 90-O 18 is a glyceryl oleate that is used as a non-ionic emulsifier and co-emulsifier for the production of cosmetic and pharmaceutical water-in-oil emulsions. It is an almost white paste with a mild inherent odor, a monoglyceride content of min...view more Monomuls® 90-O 18 is a glyceryl oleate that is used as a non-ionic emulsifier and co-emulsifier for the production of cosmetic and pharmaceutical water-in-oil emulsions. It is an almost white paste with a mild inherent odor, a monoglyceride content of min. 90%, a saponification value of 150-160, and an iodine number of 60-75. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Myritol® 331 BASF Latin America
  • INCI Name:
    Cocoglycerides
Myritol® 331 is a modified coconut oil that is a medium spreading emollient with very good emulsifiability. It is particularly suited for suncare formulations due to its solubilizing capacity for crystalline UV filters and dispersing properties for pigmen...view more Myritol® 331 is a modified coconut oil that is a medium spreading emollient with very good emulsifiability. It is particularly suited for suncare formulations due to its solubilizing capacity for crystalline UV filters and dispersing properties for pigments. This product is a low viscous, clear, slightly yellowish oil with faint inherent odor, and a spreading value of approx. 750 mm²/10 min. Myritol® 331 has a saponification value of 265-295, a refractive index (20°C) of 1.4500 - 1.4600, and a density (20°C) of 0.930-0.940 g/cm³. view less
Compliance Highlights Available