UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search

Phoenix Chemical, Inc.

Visit Company Website
Phoenix Chemical, Inc. engages in developing and supplying unique chemical products for the Personal Care and Cosmetics industry. This company focuses on custom synthesis, and produces various kinds of hair conditioning agents, nail laquer polymers, foam stabilizers, and emulsifying aids. A wide range of featured products include CATEMOL®, PHOENAMID®, PHOENOXIDE® & COSCAP®, PHOENATE®, and more.
Request Sample PECOGEL® GC-1110/A Phoenix Chemical, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    VP/Dimethiconylacrylate/Polycarbamyl Polyglycol Ester
PECOGEL® GC-1110/A delivers very good substantivity to the hair and skin while maintaining excellent film properties.
Request Sample PECOGEL® GC-310/A Phoenix Chemical, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    VP/Dimethiconylacrylate/Polycarbamyl Polyglycol Ester
PECOGEL® GC-310/A delivers very good substantivity to the hair and skin while maintaining excellent film properties.
Request Sample PECOSIL® AD-3640 Phoenix Chemical, Inc.
  • Supply Chain Info
  • INCI Name:
    Silicone Quaternium-8
PECOSIL® AD-3640 are silicone quaternaries that are 40% active in water. They can be described as chemically homologous. Although these silicone quarternaries can be considered mild conditioners PECOSIL® AD-3640 will tend to give heavier conditioning than...view more PECOSIL® AD-3640 are silicone quaternaries that are 40% active in water. They can be described as chemically homologous. Although these silicone quarternaries can be considered mild conditioners PECOSIL® AD-3640 will tend to give heavier conditioning than PECOSILCA-1240. This product can be applied as mild conditioners to provide softness, manageability and sheen, restoring natural brilliance to hair. view less
Request Sample PECOSIL® ARS-09 Phoenix Chemical, Inc.
  • Supply Chain Info
  • INCI Name:
    Phenylisopropyl Dimethicone
PECOSIL® ARS-09 is a series of alkyl or alkyl aryl polydimethyll siloxane waxes. This product produces wax of different consistency which modify feel and import various properties to cosmetic properties. It can be applied to improves mold release for lips...view more PECOSIL® ARS-09 is a series of alkyl or alkyl aryl polydimethyll siloxane waxes. This product produces wax of different consistency which modify feel and import various properties to cosmetic properties. It can be applied to improves mold release for lipstick and soap bars, is a bonding agent for hot pour or pressed powder, application where "slip" is desirable, imparting barrier properties to enhance moisturizing in creams, lotions, water resistance in sun screen products, and high gloss in lipsticks. view less
Request Sample PECOSIL® ARS-12 Phoenix Chemical, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Lauryl Phenylisopropyl Methicone
PECOSIL® ARS-12 can be described as a series of alkyl or alkyl aryl polydimethyll siloxane waxes. It produces wax of different consistency which can modify the feel and import various properties to cosmetic properties. This product can be applied to i...view more PECOSIL® ARS-12 can be described as a series of alkyl or alkyl aryl polydimethyll siloxane waxes. It produces wax of different consistency which can modify the feel and import various properties to cosmetic properties. This product can be applied to improves mold release for lipstick and soap bars, is a bonding agent for hot pour or pressed powder, application where "slip" is desirable, imparting barrier properties to enhance moisturizing in creams, lotions, water resistance in sun screen products, and high gloss in lipsticks. view less
Request Sample PECOSIL® AS-16 Phoenix Chemical, Inc.
  • Supply Chain Info
  • INCI Name:
    Cetyl Dimethicone
PECOSIL® AS-16 is a series of alkyl or alkyl aryl polydimethyll siloxane waxes. It produces wax of different consistency which can modify the feel and import various properties to cosmetic properties. This product can be applied to improves mold relea...view more PECOSIL® AS-16 is a series of alkyl or alkyl aryl polydimethyll siloxane waxes. It produces wax of different consistency which can modify the feel and import various properties to cosmetic properties. This product can be applied to improves mold release for lipstick and soap bars, is a bonding agent for hot pour or pressed powder, application where "slip" is desirable, imparting barrier properties to enhance moisturizing in creams, lotions, water resistance in sun screen products, and high gloss in lipsticks. view less
Request Sample PECOSIL® AS-18 Phoenix Chemical, Inc.
  • Supply Chain Info
  • INCI Name:
    Stearyl Dimethicone
PECOSIL® AS-18 can be described as a series of alkyl or alkyl aryl polydimethyll siloxane waxes. It produces wax of different consistency which can modify the feel and import various properties to cosmetic properties. This product can be applied to im...view more PECOSIL® AS-18 can be described as a series of alkyl or alkyl aryl polydimethyll siloxane waxes. It produces wax of different consistency which can modify the feel and import various properties to cosmetic properties. This product can be applied to improves mold release for lipstick and soap bars, is a bonding agent for hot pour or pressed powder, application where "slip" is desirable, imparting barrier properties to enhance moisturizing in creams, lotions, water resistance in sun screen products, and high gloss in lipsticks. view less
Request Sample PECOSIL® AS-22 Phoenix Chemical, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Behenyl Dimethicone
PECOSIL® AS-22 is a series of alkyl or alkyl aryl polydimethyll siloxane waxes. It produces wax of different consistency which can modify the feel and import various properties to cosmetic properties. PECOSIL® AS-22 can be applied to improves mold rel...view more PECOSIL® AS-22 is a series of alkyl or alkyl aryl polydimethyll siloxane waxes. It produces wax of different consistency which can modify the feel and import various properties to cosmetic properties. PECOSIL® AS-22 can be applied to improves mold release for lipstick and soap bars, is a bonding agent for hot pour or pressed powder, application where "slip" is desirable, imparting barrier properties to enhance moisturizing in creams, lotions, water resistance in sun screen products, and high gloss in lipsticks. view less
Request Sample PECOSIL® AS-26 Phoenix Chemical, Inc.
  • Supply Chain Info
  • INCI Name:
    Cerotyl Dimethicone
PECOSIL® AS-26 can be described as a series of alkyl or alkyl aryl polydimethyll siloxane waxes. It produces wax of different consistency which can modify the feel and import various properties to cosmetic properties. This product can be applied to im...view more PECOSIL® AS-26 can be described as a series of alkyl or alkyl aryl polydimethyll siloxane waxes. It produces wax of different consistency which can modify the feel and import various properties to cosmetic properties. This product can be applied to improves mold release for lipstick and soap bars, is a bonding agent for hot pour or pressed powder, application where "slip" is desirable, imparting barrier properties to enhance moisturizing in creams, lotions, water resistance in sun screen products, and high gloss in lipsticks. view less
Request Sample PECOSIL® C8ES Phoenix Chemical, Inc.
  • Supply Chain Info
  • INCI Name:
    Triethoxycaprylylsilane
PECOSIL® C8ES is a clear, light yellow liquid that is reactive to pigments, providing an alkysilicone hydrophobic coating. It also improves pigment dispersibility in organic media.
Request Sample PECOSIL® CA-1240 Phoenix Chemical, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Silicone Quaternium-12
PECOSIL® CA-1240 are silicone quaternaries that are 40% active in water. They can be described as chemically homologous and is the reaction product of cocamidopropyldimethylamine and DimethiconePEG-7 acetyl chloride. This product can be applied in a mild ...view more PECOSIL® CA-1240 are silicone quaternaries that are 40% active in water. They can be described as chemically homologous and is the reaction product of cocamidopropyldimethylamine and DimethiconePEG-7 acetyl chloride. This product can be applied in a mild conditioner to provide softness, manageability and sheen and to restore natural brilliance to hair. view less
Request Sample PECOSIL® DB Phoenix Chemical, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Hydroxypropyl Dimethicone Behenate
PECOSIL® DB is a 100% active silicone ester. It is offered as a soft paste melting about 63˚C. It is extremely emollient and can be aptly described as luxurious in feel. This product is hydrophobic and occlusive. PECOSIL® DB is insoluble in castor oil, pr...view more PECOSIL® DB is a 100% active silicone ester. It is offered as a soft paste melting about 63˚C. It is extremely emollient and can be aptly described as luxurious in feel. This product is hydrophobic and occlusive. PECOSIL® DB is insoluble in castor oil, propylene glycol, ethanol and cyclomethicone. It can be applied in mascaras, make-up products, hair conditioners, conditioning shampoos, lipstick and lip products, emollient skin creams, skin barrier creams and ethnic products. view less
Request Sample PECOSIL® DCF-12 Phoenix Chemical, Inc.
  • Supply Chain Info
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-12 Dimethicone
PECOSIL® DCF-12 is a polymeric Dimethicone Copolyol fluid containing an average of 12 mols of ethylene oxide. It has been especially treated to eliminate odor-causing components. This product finds application in a broad range of cosmetic products functio...view more PECOSIL® DCF-12 is a polymeric Dimethicone Copolyol fluid containing an average of 12 mols of ethylene oxide. It has been especially treated to eliminate odor-causing components. This product finds application in a broad range of cosmetic products functioning as a wetting agent, emulsifier and foam builder. view less
Request Sample PECOSIL® DCF-1818 Phoenix Chemical, Inc.
  • Supply Chain Info
  • INCI Name:
    PEG/PPG-18/18 Dimethicone
PECOSIL® DCF-1818 can be described as a polymeric Dimethicone Copolyol fluid containing an average of 18 mols propylene oxide (EO/PO). It has been especially treated to eliminate odor-causing components. This product can be applied in a broad range of cos...view more PECOSIL® DCF-1818 can be described as a polymeric Dimethicone Copolyol fluid containing an average of 18 mols propylene oxide (EO/PO). It has been especially treated to eliminate odor-causing components. This product can be applied in a broad range of cosmetic products and functions as a emulsifier and wetting agent and is cost effective. PECOSIL® DCF-1818 will tend to deposit on hair and leave a light, conditioned appearance. view less
Request Sample PECOSIL® DCU Phoenix Chemical, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Dimethicone PEG-7 Undecylenate
PECOSIL® DCU is a clear, liquid, 100% active silicone ester that can function as a silicone-water coupling agent. In addition to imparting silicone emolliency and "cushion" in skin formulations, it possesses the special property of being miscible with bot...view more PECOSIL® DCU is a clear, liquid, 100% active silicone ester that can function as a silicone-water coupling agent. In addition to imparting silicone emolliency and "cushion" in skin formulations, it possesses the special property of being miscible with both water and castor oil. PECOSIL® DCU can be applied in creams and lotions, lipstick and lip products, fragrances, nail conditioning products, make-up products, aerosol systems and bath products. view less
Request Sample PECOSIL® FDM-30 Phoenix Chemical, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Perfluorononylethyl Carboxydecyl PEG-10 Dimethicone
PECOSIL® FDM-30 is a soluble fluoro silicone fluid that exhibits foaming properties in water. This product is a non-tacky and is easily spreadable, substantive, occlusive and leaves the skin with a soft cushion. As well as being miscible in water (soluble...view more PECOSIL® FDM-30 is a soluble fluoro silicone fluid that exhibits foaming properties in water. This product is a non-tacky and is easily spreadable, substantive, occlusive and leaves the skin with a soft cushion. As well as being miscible in water (soluble in all proportions), it is also miscible in propylene glycol and soluble in warn castor oil. This product can be applied in sunscreen, shampoos, conditioners, bath products, skin creams and lotions, shaving products, lipsticks and make-up. view less
Request Sample PECOSIL® FSH-150 Phoenix Chemical, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Perfluorononyl Dimethicone
PECOSIL® FSH-150 is a flourosilicone that is both hydrophobic and oleophobic. Its materials have a lighter, more lubricious and satiny skin-feel. This product can be applied in sunscreen for sweat proof products (oil repellency), hair shampoos and cond...view more PECOSIL® FSH-150 is a flourosilicone that is both hydrophobic and oleophobic. Its materials have a lighter, more lubricious and satiny skin-feel. This product can be applied in sunscreen for sweat proof products (oil repellency), hair shampoos and conditioners for sebum control and quick drying. In cosmetics it would contribute to long wear cosmetics, particularly foundations and blushes. Use is also recommend in long wear lipsticks where their hydrophobic and oleophobic nature produces desire results. view less
Request Sample PECOSIL® FSH-300 Phoenix Chemical, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Perfluorononyl Dimethicone
PECOSIL® FSH-300 is a flourosilicone that is both hydrophobic and oleophobic. Its materials have a lighter, more lubricious and satiny skin-feel. PECOSIL® FSH-300 flourosilicones can function as skin protectants, detackifiers, water-repellents, skin-feel ...view more PECOSIL® FSH-300 is a flourosilicone that is both hydrophobic and oleophobic. Its materials have a lighter, more lubricious and satiny skin-feel. PECOSIL® FSH-300 flourosilicones can function as skin protectants, detackifiers, water-repellents, skin-feel modifiers and additives to reduce emulsion soaping. This product can be applied in sunscreen for sweat proof products (oil repellency), hair shampoos and conditioners for sebum control and quick drying. In cosmetics it would contribute to long wear cosmetics, particularly foundations and blushes. Use is also recommend in long wear lipsticks where their hydrophobic and oleophobic nature produces desire results. view less
Request Sample PECOSIL® FSL-150 Phoenix Chemical, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Perfluorononyl Dimethicone
PECOSIL® FSL-150 is a flourosilicone that is both hydrophobic and oleophobic. It can be described as having elegant, silky and luxurious tactile properties. This product can be applied in sunscreen for sweat proof products (oil repellency), hair shamp...view more PECOSIL® FSL-150 is a flourosilicone that is both hydrophobic and oleophobic. It can be described as having elegant, silky and luxurious tactile properties. This product can be applied in sunscreen for sweat proof products (oil repellency), hair shampoos and conditioners for sebum control and quick drying. In cosmetics it would contribute to long wear cosmetics, particularly foundations and blushes. Use is also recommend in long wear lipsticks where their hydrophobic and oleophobic nature produces desire results. view less
Request Sample PECOSIL® FSL-300 Phoenix Chemical, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Perfluorononyl Dimethicone
PECOSIL® FSL-300 can be described as a flourosilicone that is both hydrophobic and oleophobic. Its fluorosilicones function as skin protectants, detackifiers, water-repellents, skin-feel modifiers and additives to reduce emulsion soaping. This product...view more PECOSIL® FSL-300 can be described as a flourosilicone that is both hydrophobic and oleophobic. Its fluorosilicones function as skin protectants, detackifiers, water-repellents, skin-feel modifiers and additives to reduce emulsion soaping. This product is suggested to be applied in creams, lotions, lip products, hair laminators and two-in-one shampoos. view less
Request Sample PECOSIL® FSU-150 Phoenix Chemical, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Perfluorononyl Dimethicone
PECOSIL® FSU-150 is a flourosilicone that is both hydrophobic and oleophobic. Its flurosilicones function as skin protectants, water repellents, skin-modifiers and epilating agents. PECOSIL® FSU-150 can be applied in lip gloss, epilator products, lipstick...view more PECOSIL® FSU-150 is a flourosilicone that is both hydrophobic and oleophobic. Its flurosilicones function as skin protectants, water repellents, skin-modifiers and epilating agents. PECOSIL® FSU-150 can be applied in lip gloss, epilator products, lipsticks and pore strips. view less
Request Sample PECOSIL® FSU-300 Phoenix Chemical, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Perfluorononyl Dimethicone
PECOSIL® FSU-150 can be described as a flourosilicone that is both hydrophobic and oleophobic. Its flurosilicones function as skin protectants, water repellents, skin-modifiers and epilating agents. PECOSIL® FSU-150 can be applied in lip gloss, epilator p...view more PECOSIL® FSU-150 can be described as a flourosilicone that is both hydrophobic and oleophobic. Its flurosilicones function as skin protectants, water repellents, skin-modifiers and epilating agents. PECOSIL® FSU-150 can be applied in lip gloss, epilator products, lipsticks and pore strips. view less
Request Sample PECOSIL® PAN-12 Phoenix Chemical, Inc.
  • Supply Chain Info
  • INCI Name:
    Potassium Dimethicone PEG-7 Panthenyl Phosphate
PECOSIL® PAN-12 is a dimethicone copolyol phosphate to which panthenol has been covalently bonded and is offered as the potassium salt, 50% in water. Application of panthenol enables it to penetrate the hair shaft and impart silkiness, body and softness t...view more PECOSIL® PAN-12 is a dimethicone copolyol phosphate to which panthenol has been covalently bonded and is offered as the potassium salt, 50% in water. Application of panthenol enables it to penetrate the hair shaft and impart silkiness, body and softness to hair without greasiness. Panthenol is also found in the skin, where it has the ability to penetrate and function as a moisturizer making the skin softer and more youthful. PECOSIL® PAN-12 can be applied in shampoos, hair conditioners, hair styling gels and setting lotions, waster-based hair sprays, shaving creams, baby care products, skin creams, bath gels, body washes, mascaras, sunscreen products, lipsticks and lip products. view less
Request Sample PECOSIL® PAN-1218Q Phoenix Chemical, Inc.
  • Supply Chain Info
  • INCI Name:
    Steardimonium Hydroxypropyl Panthenyl PEG-7 Dimethicone Phosphate Chloride
PECOSIL® PAN-1218Q is known as a pro-vitamin B5 is a stable, biologically active form of pantothenic acid. When PECOSIL® PAN-1218Q is applied is hair care products, it confers protective properties to hair by enabling hair to withstand breakage. In additi...view more PECOSIL® PAN-1218Q is known as a pro-vitamin B5 is a stable, biologically active form of pantothenic acid. When PECOSIL® PAN-1218Q is applied is hair care products, it confers protective properties to hair by enabling hair to withstand breakage. In addition it helps moisturize, while building body and volumize hair. It has been shown to be beneficial to nails and in skin care as an effective moisturizer helping reduce the scaling and cracking associated with dry skin. view less
Request Sample PECOSIL® PAN-400 Phoenix Chemical, Inc.
  • Supply Chain Info
  • INCI Name:
    Potassium Dimethicone PEG-7 Panthenyl Phosphate
PECOSIL® PAN-400 is the reaction product of dimethicone copolyol phosphate and panthenol. It is a 100% active liquid; each molecule containing four panthenol groups. It is known to penetrate the hair shaft to provide conditioning and moisturization and to...view more PECOSIL® PAN-400 is the reaction product of dimethicone copolyol phosphate and panthenol. It is a 100% active liquid; each molecule containing four panthenol groups. It is known to penetrate the hair shaft to provide conditioning and moisturization and to also penetrate skin and nails to provide softness and moisturization. PECOSIL® PAN-400 is ideally applied in shaving oils, hair treatments, hair conditioners, bath oils, make-up products, lipsticks, hot oil treatment products and massage oils. view less
Request Sample PECOSIL® PAN-418 Phoenix Chemical, Inc.
  • Supply Chain Info
  • INCI Name:
    Steardimonium Hydroxypropyl Panthenyl PEG-7 Dimethicone Phosphate Chloride
PECOSIL® PAN-418 is known as a pro-vitamin B5 is a stable, biologically active form of pantothenic acid. Pantothenic acid plays an important role in the metabolism of proteins, carbohydrates and lipids. When applied in hair care products, panthenol confer...view more PECOSIL® PAN-418 is known as a pro-vitamin B5 is a stable, biologically active form of pantothenic acid. Pantothenic acid plays an important role in the metabolism of proteins, carbohydrates and lipids. When applied in hair care products, panthenol confers protect properties to hair by enabling hair to withstand breakage. In skin care it is effective as a moisturizer helping to reduce the scaling and cracking associated with dry skin. view less
Request Sample PECOSIL® PS-100 Phoenix Chemical, Inc.
  • Supply Chain Info
  • INCI Name:
    Dimethicone PEG-7 Phosphate
PECOSIL® PS-100 is a water-soluble, anionic silicone phosphate ester. It is a 100% active, clear to slightly hazy liquid. As an emollient, it leaves a velvety smooth, glossy, substantive feel on the skin. When applied in sun care products this product...view more PECOSIL® PS-100 is a water-soluble, anionic silicone phosphate ester. It is a 100% active, clear to slightly hazy liquid. As an emollient, it leaves a velvety smooth, glossy, substantive feel on the skin. When applied in sun care products this product helps to increase sunscreen efficacy by boosting SPF in both chemical sunscreens and in pigmented systems. If applied as a conditioning agent for hair care product PECOSIL® PS-100 helps to improve manageability and promote shine and luster especially on heavily conditioned hair. view less
Request Sample PECOSIL® PS-112 Phoenix Chemical, Inc.
  • Supply Chain Info
  • INCI Name:
    Dimethicone PEG-7 Phosphate
PECOSIL® PS-112 is a 100% active water-soluble anionic silicone phosphate ester. It is further described as a high molecular weight polymeric analog of PECOSILPS-100. Its applications include SPF enhancement, irritation mitigation, pigment wetting, O/W em...view more PECOSIL® PS-112 is a 100% active water-soluble anionic silicone phosphate ester. It is further described as a high molecular weight polymeric analog of PECOSILPS-100. Its applications include SPF enhancement, irritation mitigation, pigment wetting, O/W emulsification, and foam modification. view less
Request Sample PECOSIL® PSQ-418 Phoenix Chemical, Inc.
  • Supply Chain Info
  • INCI Name:
    Steardimonium Hydroxypropyl PEG-7 Dimethicone Phosphate Chloride
PECOSIL®PSQ-418 is cationic and will have strong affinity for negatively charged substrates such as hair (especially damaged hair) and skin. This property, along with the film forming and emollient nature of the dimethicone PEG-7 phosphate backbone, shoul...view more PECOSIL®PSQ-418 is cationic and will have strong affinity for negatively charged substrates such as hair (especially damaged hair) and skin. This property, along with the film forming and emollient nature of the dimethicone PEG-7 phosphate backbone, should confer superb hair and skin conditioning to
 PECOSIL® PSQ-418. PECOSIL® PSQ-418 is suitable for use in shampoos and conditioners. It is also highly recommended for use in styling gels, blow dry sprays, and in hair glossing products. Suggested uselevels:1- 5%. view less
Request Sample PECOSIL® SH-25L Phoenix Chemical, Inc.
  • Supply Chain Info
  • INCI Name:
    Hydrogen Dimethicone
PECOSIL® SH-25L is a 100% active silicone hydrogen polymeric pigment bonding agent. It has been uniquely designed to maximize pigment bonding while also minimizing the evolution of nascent hydrogen. It can be applied in a ribbon blender at ambient tempera...view more PECOSIL® SH-25L is a 100% active silicone hydrogen polymeric pigment bonding agent. It has been uniquely designed to maximize pigment bonding while also minimizing the evolution of nascent hydrogen. It can be applied in a ribbon blender at ambient temperature but the reaction is accelerated by heat. view less
Request Sample PECOSIL® SPP-50 Phoenix Chemical, Inc.
  • Supply Chain Info
  • INCI Name:
    Potassium Dimethicone PEG-7 Panthenyl Phosphate
PECOSIL® SPP-50 is a dimethicone copolyol phosphate to which panthenol has been covalently bonded. It is offered as the potassium salt, 50% in water. It is a duel functional molecule designed to offer panthenol penetration into the hair shaft while at the...view more PECOSIL® SPP-50 is a dimethicone copolyol phosphate to which panthenol has been covalently bonded. It is offered as the potassium salt, 50% in water. It is a duel functional molecule designed to offer panthenol penetration into the hair shaft while at the same time enhancing the already favorable properties of panthenol, due to the covalently bonded dimethicone PEG-7 molecule. PECOSIL® SPP-50 can be applied to function as a plasticizer for hair fixative resins. Similarly in skin applications, it provides Panthenol skin penetration with all of its natural moisturizing attributes, while concomitantly the dimethicone PEG-7 moiety adds silicone softness, silkiness and cushion- all enhancing "skin feel". view less
Request Sample PECOSIL® WDS-124 Phoenix Chemical, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Dimethicone PEG/PPG-12/4 Phosphate
PECOSIL® WDS-124 helps pigment wetting and dispersal. It functions as an o/w emulsifier in creams, lotions and suncare products.