UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
Request Sample ARBALON™ R-50 Cellulose Liquid Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Glycerin (and) Cellulose (and) Cellulose Gum
ARBALON™ R-50 cellulose liquid is a unique and highly functional form of pre-activated cellulose solution characterized by its ability to impart a true yield stress and suspend insoluble particles in personal care formulations while at the same time impar...view more ARBALON™ R-50 cellulose liquid is a unique and highly functional form of pre-activated cellulose solution characterized by its ability to impart a true yield stress and suspend insoluble particles in personal care formulations while at the same time imparting a minimal negative impact on the final viscosity of the formulation. ARBALON™ R-50 cellulose liquid is an eco-friendly alternative derived from microbial fermentation process. ARBALON™ products are manufactured by CP Kelco U.S., INC. ARBALON™ is a trademark of CP Kelco and is used under license. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Actigum™ VSX 20 texturizer Cargill Agricola S/A
  • INCI Name:
    Sclerotium Gum (and) Xanthan Gum
Actigum™ VSX 20 texturizer is a rheology modifier that builds over the well-known properties of two highly safe and nature-derived ingredients: Scleroglucan and Xanthan Gum. The combination of those 2 nature-derived polymers provides enhanced functional b...view more Actigum™ VSX 20 texturizer is a rheology modifier that builds over the well-known properties of two highly safe and nature-derived ingredients: Scleroglucan and Xanthan Gum. The combination of those 2 nature-derived polymers provides enhanced functional benefits such as a high yield value resulting in good suspending properties, and a higher viscosity than what can be obtained with the individual ingredients at the same dosage. This product is recommended for skin care, sun care, toiletries, and hair care products. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample CG4500 Polymer Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Acrylic Acid/Acrylamidomethyl Propane Sulfonic Acid Copolymer
CG4500 Polymer is a water-soluble polymer that acts as a hard water salt stabilizer and anti-redeposition agent in clarifying shampoos. This product is excellent when used in demineralizing treatments to lift and remove hard water and heavy metal salts fr...view more CG4500 Polymer is a water-soluble polymer that acts as a hard water salt stabilizer and anti-redeposition agent in clarifying shampoos. This product is excellent when used in demineralizing treatments to lift and remove hard water and heavy metal salts from the hair prior to color treatment. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Carbopol® Clear Polymer Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Carbomer
Carbopol® Clear polymer is a versatile, unique polymer created to provide exclusive wet styling textures. It is a crosslinked homopolymer of acrylic acid polymerized in a preferred cosolvent system. It has been optimally designed to provide outstanding pe...view more Carbopol® Clear polymer is a versatile, unique polymer created to provide exclusive wet styling textures. It is a crosslinked homopolymer of acrylic acid polymerized in a preferred cosolvent system. It has been optimally designed to provide outstanding performance in wet styling formulations. The ability to build high viscosity at lower polymer solids, extraordinary clarity and extremely fast dispersion times makes it exclusive for wet styling applications. The polymer has been especially fashioned to build distinctive textures by varying polymer concentration. It shows good compatibility and synergy with Fixate™ Polymers. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample Carbopol® SMART 1000 Polymer Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Acrylates/Beheneth-25 Methacrylate/HEMA Crosspolymer
Carbopol® SMART 1000 polymer is an efficient nonionic (non-polyelectrolyte) synthetic microgel rheology modifier. This polymer is activated by the formulation surfactants, requiring no neutralization step. The surfactant activation mechanism makes this a ...view more Carbopol® SMART 1000 polymer is an efficient nonionic (non-polyelectrolyte) synthetic microgel rheology modifier. This polymer is activated by the formulation surfactants, requiring no neutralization step. The surfactant activation mechanism makes this a very simple-to-process polymer with distinctive visual clarity and suspension capabilities in soap-based systems and across a wide pH range in traditional surfactant formulations. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample Carbopol® SMART 2000 Polymer Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Acrylates/Beheneth-25 Methacrylate/HEMA Crosspolymer-2
Carbopol® SMART 2000 polymer is a highly efficient nonionic (non-polyelectrolyte) synthetic microgel rheology modifier. This polymer is activated by the formulation surfactant system, requiring no neutralization step. This unique surfactant system activat...view more Carbopol® SMART 2000 polymer is a highly efficient nonionic (non-polyelectrolyte) synthetic microgel rheology modifier. This polymer is activated by the formulation surfactant system, requiring no neutralization step. This unique surfactant system activation mechanism makes this a very simple-to- process polymer with distinctive visual clarity and suspension capabilities across a wide pH range for use in traditional surfactant formulations and in low pH organic acid containing formulations. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample Carbopol® SMART 3000 Polymer Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Acrylates/Beheneth-25 Methacrylate/HEMA Crosspolymer-2
Carbopol® SMART 3000 polymer is a highly efficient, nonionic (non-polyelectrolyte) synthetic micro-gel rheology modifier. This polymer is activated by the formulation surfactants, requiring no neutralization step. The polymer liquid form and the surfactan...view more Carbopol® SMART 3000 polymer is a highly efficient, nonionic (non-polyelectrolyte) synthetic micro-gel rheology modifier. This polymer is activated by the formulation surfactants, requiring no neutralization step. The polymer liquid form and the surfactant activation mechanism makes this a very simple-to-process polymer with visual clarity and suspension capabilities. Works across a wide pH range in traditional and in very low pH, organic acid containing surfactant formulations. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample Carbopol® Silk 100 Polymer Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Carbomer
Carbopol® Silk 100 Polymer is a cross-linked polyacrylic acid polymer processed in a cyclohexane and ethyl acetate cosolvent system. It delivers excellent suspending capability and stabilizes common surfactant systems used in shampoos. At low concentratio...view more Carbopol® Silk 100 Polymer is a cross-linked polyacrylic acid polymer processed in a cyclohexane and ethyl acetate cosolvent system. It delivers excellent suspending capability and stabilizes common surfactant systems used in shampoos. At low concentrations it provides excellent flow properties and exhibits synergistic behavior with salt. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample Carbopol® Style 2.0 Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Carbomer
Carbopol® Style 2.0 is an acrylate-based polymeric rheology modifier with inherent boosting properties that provides the end user/consumer a stronger hold in wet styling applications than current products on the market. This crosslinked polyacrylic acid p...view more Carbopol® Style 2.0 is an acrylate-based polymeric rheology modifier with inherent boosting properties that provides the end user/consumer a stronger hold in wet styling applications than current products on the market. This crosslinked polyacrylic acid polymer available in white powder form has great flexibility and compatibility with fixatives, humectants, and fragrances that are popular in the market. The strength of the styling properties of Carbopol® Style 2.0 can allow for the elimination of ingredients in formulations resulting in cost savings and a more sustainable offering. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample Glucamate™ SSE-20 Emulsifier Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-20 Methyl Glucose Sesquistearate
Glucamate™ SSE-20 emulsifier is an ethoxylated methyl glucose ether which has been esterified with stearic acid. It is an extremely effective emulsifying agent for skin care products.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample Glucam™ E-10 Humectant Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Methyl Gluceth-10
Glucam™ E-10 humectant is an ethoxylated methyl glucose ether. It is an extremely effective humectant for skin care systems.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Glucam™ P-10 Humectant Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    PPG-10 Methyl Glucose Ether
Glucam™ P-10 Humectant is an propoxylated methyl glucose ether. It is 100% active, and is supplied as a moderate viscosity liquid. This product is an extremely effective emollient, fragrance fixative and humectant for hair care and skin care products. I...view more Glucam™ P-10 Humectant is an propoxylated methyl glucose ether. It is 100% active, and is supplied as a moderate viscosity liquid. This product is an extremely effective emollient, fragrance fixative and humectant for hair care and skin care products. It is recommended for use in lotions, creams and cleansing formulations. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample Glucate™ SS Emulsifier Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Methyl Glucose Sesquistearate
Glucate™ SS Emulsifier is a methyl glucose esterified with stearic acid that is an extremely effective emulsifying agent is recommended for use in skin care products including creams and lotions. This product is 100% active, and is supplied as off-white f...view more Glucate™ SS Emulsifier is a methyl glucose esterified with stearic acid that is an extremely effective emulsifying agent is recommended for use in skin care products including creams and lotions. This product is 100% active, and is supplied as off-white flakes. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Glucquat™ 125 Humectant Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Lauryl Methyl Gluceth-10 Hydroxypropyldimonium Chloride
Glucquat™ 125 Humectant is an exceptional substantive humectant and conditioning agent and is recommended for use in hair and skin care products including lotions, shampoos and conditioners, soaps, baby bath cleansers and facial cleansers. It is 25% activ...view more Glucquat™ 125 Humectant is an exceptional substantive humectant and conditioning agent and is recommended for use in hair and skin care products including lotions, shampoos and conditioners, soaps, baby bath cleansers and facial cleansers. It is 25% active, and is supplied as a pale yellow liquid. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Hyafactor™-SG Bloomage Biotechnology Corp., Ltd.
  • INCI Name:
    Sclerotium Gum
Hyafactor™-SG is a Sclerotium Gum Hydrogel. Sclerotium Gum, also known as Scleroglucan (Sclg), is a non-ionic homopolysaccharide secreted by fungi of the genus Sclerotium, has a backbone build up by β-1,3-D-glucopyranosyl units with single β-1,6-D-glucopy...view more Hyafactor™-SG is a Sclerotium Gum Hydrogel. Sclerotium Gum, also known as Scleroglucan (Sclg), is a non-ionic homopolysaccharide secreted by fungi of the genus Sclerotium, has a backbone build up by β-1,3-D-glucopyranosyl units with single β-1,6-D-glucopyranosyl side chains linked to every third residue in the main chain. In aqueous solution, it exhibits a linear, rigid, triple helical structure. Hyafactor™-SG exerts high water-holding and water-replenishing ability, can increase skin barrier function and nourish dry and rough skin, providing a smooth, soft, fresh feeling to cosmetic formulations. In addition, due to its special triple helical structure, Hyafactor™-SG guarantees high safety and compatibility, showing high tolerance to temperature, pH, electrolytes, shear force, etc. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Merquat™ 3330DRY Polymer Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Polyquaternium-39
Merquat™ 3330DRY Polymer is ideally suited for liquid cleansing products. In skin care products it provides silky skin feel and moisturization. In hair care formulations it provides excellent wet and dry combing properties.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Merquat™ 3330PR Polymer Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Polyquaternium-39
Merquat™ 3330PR Polymer is ideally suited for liquid cleansing products. In skin care products it provides silky skin feel and moisturization. In hair care formulations it provides excellent wet and dry combing properties.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Merquat™ 3331PR Polymer Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Polyquaternium-39
Merquat™ 3331PR Polymer is ideally suited for liquid cleansing products. In skin care products it provides silky skin feel and moisturization. In hair care formulations it provides excellent wet and dry combing properties.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Merquat™ 550PR Polymer Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Polyquaternium-7
Merquat™ 550PR Polymer is a highly charged cationic copolymer developed for improved compatibility and clarity in anionic surfactant systems. It is a dry, highly charged cationic copolymer ideal for use in anhydrous products and soluble in both glycerine ...view more Merquat™ 550PR Polymer is a highly charged cationic copolymer developed for improved compatibility and clarity in anionic surfactant systems. It is a dry, highly charged cationic copolymer ideal for use in anhydrous products and soluble in both glycerine and propylene glycol. This highly substantive copolymer is recommended to improve wet and dry properties of hair care products and to enhance feel in skin care products. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Merquat™ 7SPR Polymer Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Polyquaternium-7
Merquat™ 7SPR Polymer is a highly charged cationic copolymer developed for improved compatibility and clarity in anionic surfactant systems. It is a dry, highly charged cationic copolymer ideal for use in anhydrous products and soluble in both glycerine a...view more Merquat™ 7SPR Polymer is a highly charged cationic copolymer developed for improved compatibility and clarity in anionic surfactant systems. It is a dry, highly charged cationic copolymer ideal for use in anhydrous products and soluble in both glycerine and propylene glycol. This highly substantive copolymer is recommended to improve wet and dry properties of hair care products and to enhance feel in skin care products. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Merquat™ Plus 3330 Polymer Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Polyquaternium-39
Merquat™ Plus 3330 Polymer is a substantive amphoteric terpolymer that is ideally suited for liquid cleansing products. In skin care formulations, it provides silky skin feel and moisture.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Merquat™ Plus 3331 Polymer Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Polyquaternium-39
Merquat™ Plus 3331 Polymer is a patented amphoteric terpolymer that is compatible with anionic and amphoteric surfactants.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Novemer™ EC-1 Polymer Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Acrylates/Acrylamide Copolymer (and) Mineral Oil (and) Polysorbate 85
Novemer™ EC-1 polymer is an acrylate, acrylamide copolymer. The polymer is preneutralized, lightly crosslinked and highly branched. It is designed to thicken, suspend, stabilize, and emulsify a broad range of oils making it an ideal candidate for use in c...view more Novemer™ EC-1 polymer is an acrylate, acrylamide copolymer. The polymer is preneutralized, lightly crosslinked and highly branched. It is designed to thicken, suspend, stabilize, and emulsify a broad range of oils making it an ideal candidate for use in car care formulations, polishes, waterless hand cleaners and sanitizers, and air freshener systems. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample Pemulen™ TR-1 Polymeric Emulsifier Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer
Pemulen™ TR-1 Polymeric Emulsifier is a versatile polymeric emulsifier which can emulsify up to 30% oil by weight, within a pH range of 4-5.5, and up to 20% oil over the pH range of 3-11.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample Pemulen™ TR-2 Polymeric Emulsifier Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer
Pemulen™ TR-2 Polymeric Emulsifier contains a higher level of hydrophobic groups than Pemulen® TR-1 and can emulsify the highest levels of oil (up to 60-80% by weight) within a pH range of 4-5. It provides a low-viscosity emulsion suitable for applicatio...view more Pemulen™ TR-2 Polymeric Emulsifier contains a higher level of hydrophobic groups than Pemulen® TR-1 and can emulsify the highest levels of oil (up to 60-80% by weight) within a pH range of 4-5. It provides a low-viscosity emulsion suitable for applications via spray mechanism. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample Pemulen™ EZ-4U Polymeric Emulsifier Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer
Pemulen™ EZ-4U polymeric emulsifier minimizes skin care formulation constraints through simpler processing and greater formulation flexibility in a cost-efficient manner while offering robust emulsion stabilization, freedom from HLB constraints, stability...view more Pemulen™ EZ-4U polymeric emulsifier minimizes skin care formulation constraints through simpler processing and greater formulation flexibility in a cost-efficient manner while offering robust emulsion stabilization, freedom from HLB constraints, stability over a wide pH range, and flexibility for cold or hot processability all at low use levels. It allows the development of a wide variety of textures from a shiny, smooth cream to thin sprayable lotions. Pemulen™ EZ-4U polymeric emulsifier provides a light sensorial profile and robustness to stabilize sophisticated ingredients, such as challenging oil systems, actives, perfumes, UV absorbers, film formers, and optical and sensory enhancers. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample Promulgen™ D Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Ceteareth-20
Promulgen™ D is an effective emulsifier with broad pH stability. It contributes to the viscosity of formulations and is commonly used in hair relaxers and conditioners.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample Promulgen™ G Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Stearyl Alcohol (and) Ceteareth-20
Promulgen™ G is an effective emulsifier and stabilizer for hair care and skin care products.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample QuickPearl™ IIK Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Sodium Laureth Sulfate (and) Glycol Stearate
Quickpearl™ IIK pearlizing agent is a 34% solids, special surfactant blend designed to be easily incorporated into products using a cold blend, thus imparting pearlescence efficiently. It is commonly used in shampoos, liquid hand soaps, foam baths and oth...view more Quickpearl™ IIK pearlizing agent is a 34% solids, special surfactant blend designed to be easily incorporated into products using a cold blend, thus imparting pearlescence efficiently. It is commonly used in shampoos, liquid hand soaps, foam baths and other personal care products. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample Quickpearl™ II-K Pearlizing Agent Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Sodium Laureth Sulfate (and) Glycol Stearate
Quickpearl™ II-K Pearlizing Agent is a 34% solids, special surfactant blend designed to be easily incorporated into products using a cold blend, thus imparting pearlescence efficiently. It is commonly used in shampoos, liquid hand soaps, foam baths, and o...view more Quickpearl™ II-K Pearlizing Agent is a 34% solids, special surfactant blend designed to be easily incorporated into products using a cold blend, thus imparting pearlescence efficiently. It is commonly used in shampoos, liquid hand soaps, foam baths, and other personal care products. It is preserved with methylchloroisothiazolinone (and) methylisothiazolinone. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample Sensomer™ 10M polymer Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Polyquaternium-10
Sensomer™ 10M polymer is a dry cationic conditioning polymer, prepared by reacting trimethyl ammonium substituted epoxide with a hydroxyethyl cellulose backbone. It forms clear, uniform, non-tacky films. Highly compatible with common surfactants, Sensomer...view more Sensomer™ 10M polymer is a dry cationic conditioning polymer, prepared by reacting trimethyl ammonium substituted epoxide with a hydroxyethyl cellulose backbone. It forms clear, uniform, non-tacky films. Highly compatible with common surfactants, Sensomer™ 10M polymer enables the formulation of clear surfactant-based products. This product is preservative free. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample Silsense® Copolyol-1 Dimethicone Copolyol Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-33 (and) PEG-8 Dimethicone (and) PEG-14
Silsense® Copolyol-1 Dimethicone Copolyol is useful as an emulsifier, co-emulsifier, and as a wetting/spreading agent. It is soluble in a range of solvents, including water. This product is compatible with a wide range of cosmetic ingredients and suppress...view more Silsense® Copolyol-1 Dimethicone Copolyol is useful as an emulsifier, co-emulsifier, and as a wetting/spreading agent. It is soluble in a range of solvents, including water. This product is compatible with a wide range of cosmetic ingredients and suppresses static. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Silsense® DW-18 Dimethicone Copolyol Ester Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Dimethicone PEG-7 Isostearate
Silsense® DW-18 Dimethicone Copolyol Ester is a water-dispersible liquid wax ester created by the reaction of isostearic acid with an alkyloxy modified polydimethylsiloxane. It is a multi-functional ingredient that serves as a co-emulsifier, emollient, sl...view more Silsense® DW-18 Dimethicone Copolyol Ester is a water-dispersible liquid wax ester created by the reaction of isostearic acid with an alkyloxy modified polydimethylsiloxane. It is a multi-functional ingredient that serves as a co-emulsifier, emollient, slip aid, tack reducer and gloss enhancer. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample Silsense® SW-12 Dimethicone Copolyol Ester Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Dimethicone PEG-7 Cocoate
Silsense® SW-12 Dimethicone Copolyol Ester is a water-soluble liquid wax ester created by the reaction of coco fatty acid with an alkyloxy-modified polydimethylsiloxane. It is a multi-functional ingredient that serves as a co-emulsifier, emollient, slip a...view more Silsense® SW-12 Dimethicone Copolyol Ester is a water-soluble liquid wax ester created by the reaction of coco fatty acid with an alkyloxy-modified polydimethylsiloxane. It is a multi-functional ingredient that serves as a co-emulsifier, emollient, slip aid, tack reducer and gloss enhancer. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample Ultrabee™ WD Dimethicone Copolyol Ester Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Dimethicone PEG-8 Beeswax
Ultrabee™ WD Dimethicone Copolyol Ester is a silicone copolyol ester combining the conditioning properties of USP grade white beeswax oil with the substantivity & surface-active benefits of dimethicone copolyol. It is a nonionic, water-dispersible wax est...view more Ultrabee™ WD Dimethicone Copolyol Ester is a silicone copolyol ester combining the conditioning properties of USP grade white beeswax oil with the substantivity & surface-active benefits of dimethicone copolyol. It is a nonionic, water-dispersible wax ester featuring a light color and low odor. This product is easily incorporated into hair and skin care systems. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable