UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
CG4500 Polymer Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Acrylic Acid/Acrylamidomethyl Propane Sulfonic Acid Copolymer
CG4500 Polymer is a water-soluble polymer that acts as a hard water salt stabilizer and anti-redeposition agent in clarifying shampoos. This product is excellent when used in demineralizing treatments to lift and remove hard water and heavy metal salts fr...view more CG4500 Polymer is a water-soluble polymer that acts as a hard water salt stabilizer and anti-redeposition agent in clarifying shampoos. This product is excellent when used in demineralizing treatments to lift and remove hard water and heavy metal salts from the hair prior to color treatment. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Carbopol® Clear Polymer Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Carbomer
Carbopol® Clear polymer is a versatile, unique polymer created to provide exclusive wet styling textures. It is a crosslinked homopolymer of acrylic acid polymerized in a preferred cosolvent system. It has been optimally designed to provide outstanding pe...view more Carbopol® Clear polymer is a versatile, unique polymer created to provide exclusive wet styling textures. It is a crosslinked homopolymer of acrylic acid polymerized in a preferred cosolvent system. It has been optimally designed to provide outstanding performance in wet styling formulations. The ability to build high viscosity at lower polymer solids, extraordinary clarity and extremely fast dispersion times makes it exclusive for wet styling applications. The polymer has been especially fashioned to build distinctive textures by varying polymer concentration. It shows good compatibility and synergy with Fixate™ Polymers. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Carbopol® SMART 1000 Polymer Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Acrylates/Beheneth-25 Methacrylate/HEMA Crosspolymer
Carbopol® SMART 1000 polymer is an efficient nonionic (non-polyelectrolyte) synthetic microgel rheology modifier. This polymer is activated by the formulation surfactants, requiring no neutralization step. The surfactant activation mechanism makes this a ...view more Carbopol® SMART 1000 polymer is an efficient nonionic (non-polyelectrolyte) synthetic microgel rheology modifier. This polymer is activated by the formulation surfactants, requiring no neutralization step. The surfactant activation mechanism makes this a very simple-to-process polymer with distinctive visual clarity and suspension capabilities in soap-based systems and across a wide pH range in traditional surfactant formulations. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Carbopol® SMART 2000 Polymer Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Acrylates/Beheneth-25 Methacrylate/HEMA Crosspolymer-2
Carbopol® SMART 2000 polymer is a highly efficient nonionic (non-polyelectrolyte) synthetic microgel rheology modifier. This polymer is activated by the formulation surfactant system, requiring no neutralization step. This unique surfactant system activat...view more Carbopol® SMART 2000 polymer is a highly efficient nonionic (non-polyelectrolyte) synthetic microgel rheology modifier. This polymer is activated by the formulation surfactant system, requiring no neutralization step. This unique surfactant system activation mechanism makes this a very simple-to- process polymer with distinctive visual clarity and suspension capabilities across a wide pH range for use in traditional surfactant formulations and in low pH organic acid containing formulations. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Carbopol® SMART 3000 Polymer Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Acrylates/Beheneth-25 Methacrylate/HEMA Crosspolymer-2
Carbopol® SMART 3000 polymer is a highly efficient, nonionic (non-polyelectrolyte) synthetic micro-gel rheology modifier. This polymer is activated by the formulation surfactants, requiring no neutralization step. The polymer liquid form and the surfactan...view more Carbopol® SMART 3000 polymer is a highly efficient, nonionic (non-polyelectrolyte) synthetic micro-gel rheology modifier. This polymer is activated by the formulation surfactants, requiring no neutralization step. The polymer liquid form and the surfactant activation mechanism makes this a very simple-to-process polymer with visual clarity and suspension capabilities. Works across a wide pH range in traditional and in very low pH, organic acid containing surfactant formulations. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Carbopol® Silk 100 Polymer Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Carbomer
Carbopol® Silk 100 Polymer is a cross-linked polyacrylic acid polymer processed in a cyclohexane and ethyl acetate cosolvent system. It delivers excellent suspending capability and stabilizes common surfactant systems used in shampoos. At low concentratio...view more Carbopol® Silk 100 Polymer is a cross-linked polyacrylic acid polymer processed in a cyclohexane and ethyl acetate cosolvent system. It delivers excellent suspending capability and stabilizes common surfactant systems used in shampoos. At low concentrations it provides excellent flow properties and exhibits synergistic behavior with salt. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Carbopol® Style 2.0 Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Carbomer
Carbopol® Style 2.0 is an acrylate-based polymeric rheology modifier with inherent boosting properties that provides the end user/consumer a stronger hold in wet styling applications than current products on the market. This crosslinked polyacrylic acid p...view more Carbopol® Style 2.0 is an acrylate-based polymeric rheology modifier with inherent boosting properties that provides the end user/consumer a stronger hold in wet styling applications than current products on the market. This crosslinked polyacrylic acid polymer available in white powder form has great flexibility and compatibility with fixatives, humectants, and fragrances that are popular in the market. The strength of the styling properties of Carbopol® Style 2.0 can allow for the elimination of ingredients in formulations resulting in cost savings and a more sustainable offering. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Merquat™ 3330DRY Polymer Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Polyquaternium-39
Merquat™ 3330DRY Polymer is ideally suited for liquid cleansing products. In skin care products it provides silky skin feel and moisturization. In hair care formulations it provides excellent wet and dry combing properties.
Compliance Highlights Available
Merquat™ 3330PR Polymer Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Polyquaternium-39
Merquat™ 3330PR Polymer is ideally suited for liquid cleansing products. In skin care products it provides silky skin feel and moisturization. In hair care formulations it provides excellent wet and dry combing properties.
Compliance Highlights Available
Merquat™ 3331PR Polymer Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Polyquaternium-39
Merquat™ 3331PR Polymer is ideally suited for liquid cleansing products. In skin care products it provides silky skin feel and moisturization. In hair care formulations it provides excellent wet and dry combing properties.
Compliance Highlights Available
Merquat™ 550PR Polymer Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Polyquaternium-7
Merquat™ 550PR Polymer is a highly charged cationic copolymer developed for improved compatibility and clarity in anionic surfactant systems. It is a dry, highly charged cationic copolymer ideal for use in anhydrous products and soluble in both glycerine ...view more Merquat™ 550PR Polymer is a highly charged cationic copolymer developed for improved compatibility and clarity in anionic surfactant systems. It is a dry, highly charged cationic copolymer ideal for use in anhydrous products and soluble in both glycerine and propylene glycol. This highly substantive copolymer is recommended to improve wet and dry properties of hair care products and to enhance feel in skin care products. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Merquat™ 7SPR Polymer Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Polyquaternium-7
Merquat™ 7SPR Polymer is a highly charged cationic copolymer developed for improved compatibility and clarity in anionic surfactant systems. It is a dry, highly charged cationic copolymer ideal for use in anhydrous products and soluble in both glycerine a...view more Merquat™ 7SPR Polymer is a highly charged cationic copolymer developed for improved compatibility and clarity in anionic surfactant systems. It is a dry, highly charged cationic copolymer ideal for use in anhydrous products and soluble in both glycerine and propylene glycol. This highly substantive copolymer is recommended to improve wet and dry properties of hair care products and to enhance feel in skin care products. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Merquat™ Plus 3330 Polymer Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Polyquaternium-39
Merquat™ Plus 3330 Polymer is a substantive amphoteric terpolymer that is ideally suited for liquid cleansing products. In skin care formulations, it provides silky skin feel and moisture.
Compliance Highlights Available
Merquat™ Plus 3331 Polymer Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Polyquaternium-39
Merquat™ Plus 3331 Polymer is a patented amphoteric terpolymer that is compatible with anionic and amphoteric surfactants.
Compliance Highlights Available
Pemulen™ TR-1 Polymeric Emulsifier Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer
Pemulen™ TR-1 Polymeric Emulsifier is a versatile polymeric emulsifier which can emulsify up to 30% oil by weight, within a pH range of 4-5.5, and up to 20% oil over the pH range of 3-11.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Pemulen™ TR-2 Polymeric Emulsifier Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer
Pemulen™ TR-2 Polymeric Emulsifier contains a higher level of hydrophobic groups than Pemulen® TR-1 and can emulsify the highest levels of oil (up to 60-80% by weight) within a pH range of 4-5. It provides a low-viscosity emulsion suitable for applicatio...view more Pemulen™ TR-2 Polymeric Emulsifier contains a higher level of hydrophobic groups than Pemulen® TR-1 and can emulsify the highest levels of oil (up to 60-80% by weight) within a pH range of 4-5. It provides a low-viscosity emulsion suitable for applications via spray mechanism. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Pemulen™ EZ-4U Polymeric Emulsifier Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer
Pemulen™ EZ-4U polymeric emulsifier minimizes skin care formulation constraints through simpler processing and greater formulation flexibility in a cost-efficient manner while offering robust emulsion stabilization, freedom from HLB constraints, stability...view more Pemulen™ EZ-4U polymeric emulsifier minimizes skin care formulation constraints through simpler processing and greater formulation flexibility in a cost-efficient manner while offering robust emulsion stabilization, freedom from HLB constraints, stability over a wide pH range, and flexibility for cold or hot processability all at low use levels. It allows the development of a wide variety of textures from a shiny, smooth cream to thin sprayable lotions. Pemulen™ EZ-4U polymeric emulsifier provides a light sensorial profile and robustness to stabilize sophisticated ingredients, such as challenging oil systems, actives, perfumes, UV absorbers, film formers, and optical and sensory enhancers. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Sensomer™ 10M polymer Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Polyquaternium-10
Sensomer™ 10M polymer is a dry cationic conditioning polymer, prepared by reacting trimethyl ammonium substituted epoxide with a hydroxyethyl cellulose backbone. It forms clear, uniform, non-tacky films. Highly compatible with common surfactants, Sensomer...view more Sensomer™ 10M polymer is a dry cationic conditioning polymer, prepared by reacting trimethyl ammonium substituted epoxide with a hydroxyethyl cellulose backbone. It forms clear, uniform, non-tacky films. Highly compatible with common surfactants, Sensomer™ 10M polymer enables the formulation of clear surfactant-based products. This product is preservative free. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable