UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
11 Results
BIOSTYLE® CGP Polymer Nouryon
  • INCI Name:
    Maltodextrin/VP Copolymer
BIOSTYLE® CGP polymer is a naturally-derived hair fixative polymer designed especially for use in volumizing styling products including clear hair gels, spray gels, creams, lotions and mousses. BIOSTYLE® CGP polymer provides the features of exceptional cl...view more BIOSTYLE® CGP polymer is a naturally-derived hair fixative polymer designed especially for use in volumizing styling products including clear hair gels, spray gels, creams, lotions and mousses. BIOSTYLE® CGP polymer provides the features of exceptional clarity and consumer preferred rheology that are normally associated with synthetic fixative polymers, yet BIOSTYLE® CGP polymer contains more than 50% renewable content. A proprietary hybrid polymer comprised of maltodextrin and vinyl pyrrolidone, BIOSTYLE® CGP polymer represents a new way for formulators to create more natural and sustainable styling products while maintaining cost-in-use targets and without any sacrifice of performance properties. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
BIOSTYLE® XH Polymer Nouryon
  • INCI Name:
    Maltodextrin/VP Copolymer
BIOSTYLE® XH polymer is a naturally-derived hair fixative polymer designed for use in clear, stiff holding hair gels, mousses, and other styling aids where volumizing properties are desired. BIOSTYLE® XH polymer provides the on-hair performance, exception...view more BIOSTYLE® XH polymer is a naturally-derived hair fixative polymer designed for use in clear, stiff holding hair gels, mousses, and other styling aids where volumizing properties are desired. BIOSTYLE® XH polymer provides the on-hair performance, exceptional clarity, and consumer preferred rheology that are typically associated with synthetic fixative polymers, yet BIOSTYLE® XH polymer is partially derived from renewable resources. This high molecular weight, proprietary hybrid polymer represents a new way for formulators to create more sustainable, hard holding styling products while maintaining cost-in-use targets without any sacrifice of performance properties. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
CELQUAT® H-100 Polymer Nouryon
  • INCI Name:
    Polyquaternium-4
CELQUAT® H-100 polymer is a high viscosity cationic conditioner/fixative useful in a broad range of styling, cleansing, and skin care products. This water soluble modified cellulosic is highly cationic over the entire useful pH range, is substantive to ha...view more CELQUAT® H-100 polymer is a high viscosity cationic conditioner/fixative useful in a broad range of styling, cleansing, and skin care products. This water soluble modified cellulosic is highly cationic over the entire useful pH range, is substantive to hair and skin, and provides such aesthetic benefits as excellent combability, hold, gloss, and anti-static properties, and a smooth feel. It can also contribute to thickening effects and is suitable for styling gels, creams, and other products where higher viscosity with hold and conditioning are desired. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
CELQUAT® L-200 Polymer Nouryon
  • INCI Name:
    Polyquaternium-4
CELQUAT® L-200 polymer is a low viscosity, highly cationic conditioner/fixative useful in a broad range of styling products. This water soluble modified cellulosic is highly cationic over the entire useful pH range, is substantive to hair and skin, and pr...view more CELQUAT® L-200 polymer is a low viscosity, highly cationic conditioner/fixative useful in a broad range of styling products. This water soluble modified cellulosic is highly cationic over the entire useful pH range, is substantive to hair and skin, and provides such aesthetic benefits as excellent combability, hold, gloss, and anti-static properties, and a smooth feel. It is suitable for applications such as mousses, spritzes, styling lotions, texturizers, and other styling aids where low viscosity with strong hold and conditioning are desired. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
CELQUAT® SC-230M Polymer Nouryon
  • INCI Name:
    Polyquaternium-10
CELQUAT® SC-230M polymer, a naturally derived, cationic conditioning polymer, provides greater thickening properties than other PQ-10 grades and over synthetic polymers. Designed to provide medium conditioning, it shows excellent coacervation profile and ...view more CELQUAT® SC-230M polymer, a naturally derived, cationic conditioning polymer, provides greater thickening properties than other PQ-10 grades and over synthetic polymers. Designed to provide medium conditioning, it shows excellent coacervation profile and deposition performance for smooth, rich feel to hair and skin. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
CELQUAT® SC-240C Polymer Nouryon
  • INCI Name:
    Polyquaternium-10
CELQUAT® SC-240C polymer is a surfactant compatible cationic conditioner useful in a broad range of personal care products. This water soluble modified cellulosic is highly cationic over the entire useful pH range, is substantive to hair and skin, and pro...view more CELQUAT® SC-240C polymer is a surfactant compatible cationic conditioner useful in a broad range of personal care products. This water soluble modified cellulosic is highly cationic over the entire useful pH range, is substantive to hair and skin, and provides such aesthetic benefits as improved wet comb, detangling, body and smooth after feel. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
DRY-FLO® PC Nouryon
  • INCI Name:
    Aluminum Starch Octenylsuccinate
DRY-FLO® PC is a unique, hydrophobically modified natural polymer. Supplied as free flowing white powder, DRY-FLO® PC displays a unique combination of properties that makes it well suited for use in a wide variety of personal care products, including powd...view more DRY-FLO® PC is a unique, hydrophobically modified natural polymer. Supplied as free flowing white powder, DRY-FLO® PC displays a unique combination of properties that makes it well suited for use in a wide variety of personal care products, including powders, color cosmetics, lotions and creams, antiperspirants and deodorants, sunscreens, and pomades. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
DRY-FLO® PLUS Nouryon
  • INCI Name:
    Aluminum Starch Octenylsuccinate
DRY-FLO® PLUS is a unique, hydrophobically modified natural polymer. Supplied as free flowing white powder, DRY-FLO® PLUS displays a unique combination of properties that makes it well suited for use in a wide variety of personal care products, including ...view more DRY-FLO® PLUS is a unique, hydrophobically modified natural polymer. Supplied as free flowing white powder, DRY-FLO® PLUS displays a unique combination of properties that makes it well suited for use in a wide variety of personal care products, including powders, color cosmetics, lotions and creams, antiperspirants and deodorants, sunscreens, and pomades. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
DRY-FLO® TS PURE Starch Nouryon
  • INCI Name:
    Tapioca Starch (and) Polymethylsilsesquioxane
DRY-FLO® TS Pure is an irradiated grade of DRY-FLO® TS, an aluminum-free, non-GMO modified tapioca starch. With cleaner mircrobiological profile than other starch-based ingredients, it enhances product aesthetics by reducing greasiness in the most oily fo...view more DRY-FLO® TS Pure is an irradiated grade of DRY-FLO® TS, an aluminum-free, non-GMO modified tapioca starch. With cleaner mircrobiological profile than other starch-based ingredients, it enhances product aesthetics by reducing greasiness in the most oily formulations (1 g adsorbs ~ 0,62 ml of sebum). Patent pending. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
DRY-FLO® TS Starch Nouryon
  • INCI Name:
    Tapioca Starch (and) Polymethylsilsesquioxane
DRY-FLO® TS is an aluminum-free, non-GMO modified tapioca starch ideal for reducing greasiness in the most oily formulations (1 g adsorbs ~ 0,70 ml of sebum). The modification with polymethylsilsesquioxane lends a soft after-feel to the skin. Its low-prot...view more DRY-FLO® TS is an aluminum-free, non-GMO modified tapioca starch ideal for reducing greasiness in the most oily formulations (1 g adsorbs ~ 0,70 ml of sebum). The modification with polymethylsilsesquioxane lends a soft after-feel to the skin. Its low-protein content (0.1%) is ideal for formulations for sensitive skin and reduced allergy concerns compared to corn-base starches. Patent pending. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Sodium Hyaluronate McKinley Resources Incorporated
  • INCI Name:
    Sodium Hyaluronate
Sodium Hyaluronate is also known as sodium salt of hyaluronan. Due to its small size, Sodium Hyaluronate is exceptionally penetrative. It can reach deep into the dermis layer of the skin to mix with, attract, and maintain water. It also promotes blood/ski...view more Sodium Hyaluronate is also known as sodium salt of hyaluronan. Due to its small size, Sodium Hyaluronate is exceptionally penetrative. It can reach deep into the dermis layer of the skin to mix with, attract, and maintain water. It also promotes blood/skin microcirculation, and helps maintain normal metabolism and nutrient absorption. All of these attributes contribute to the result of decreased wrinkles, fuller youthful appearance, softer and smoother skin. view less
Compliance Highlights Available