UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
Alpha Lipoic Acid McKinley Resources Incorporated
  • INCI Name:
    Thioctic Acid
Alpha Lipoic Acid or ALA, is found in healthy foods such as spinach, chard, collard greens and broccoli, foods often deficient in standard American diets. It is an antioxidant that is found in every human cell. ALA at 5% has been shown to reduce fine line...view more Alpha Lipoic Acid or ALA, is found in healthy foods such as spinach, chard, collard greens and broccoli, foods often deficient in standard American diets. It is an antioxidant that is found in every human cell. ALA at 5% has been shown to reduce fine lines caused by sun damage. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Azelaic Acid 98.5% McKinley Resources Incorporated
  • INCI Name:
    Azelaic Acid
Azelaic Acid 98.5% is a saturated dicarboxylic acid that exists as a white powder. It is commonly derived from natural ingredients such as wheat, rye, and barley. Azelaic acid can also come from the Malassezia furfur (also known as Pityrosporum ovale), wh...view more Azelaic Acid 98.5% is a saturated dicarboxylic acid that exists as a white powder. It is commonly derived from natural ingredients such as wheat, rye, and barley. Azelaic acid can also come from the Malassezia furfur (also known as Pityrosporum ovale), which is a yeast that lives on normal skin. It is the bacterial degradation of nonanoic acid that yields azelaic acid. Azelaic Acid has been known to reduce the appearance of skin discoloration and redness, acne, and other skin blemishes. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Capryloyl Salicylic Acid McKinley Resources Incorporated
  • INCI Name:
    Capryloyl Salicylic Acid
Capryloyl Salicylic Acid can be obtained by the bark of willow trees. It is a lipophilized derivative of salicylic acid. The compound has corneolytic, anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial and anticomedonic activities. This product is recommended for use in p...view more Capryloyl Salicylic Acid can be obtained by the bark of willow trees. It is a lipophilized derivative of salicylic acid. The compound has corneolytic, anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial and anticomedonic activities. This product is recommended for use in personal care and cosmetic applications. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Ferulic Acid McKinley Resources Incorporated
  • INCI Name:
    Ferulic Acid
Ferulic Acid is found in the seeds and leaves of most plants such as oats, wheat and rice. It can also be found in coffee, apples, peanuts, artichoke, pineapple and oranges. It is an antioxidant which make it especially useful in the formulation of anti-a...view more Ferulic Acid is found in the seeds and leaves of most plants such as oats, wheat and rice. It can also be found in coffee, apples, peanuts, artichoke, pineapple and oranges. It is an antioxidant which make it especially useful in the formulation of anti-aging cosmetics. Ferulic Acid is an antioxidant that can destroy several different types of free radicals such as superoxide, hydroxyl radical and nitric oxide. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Mandelic Acid McKinley Resources Incorporated
  • INCI Name:
    Mandelic Acid
Mandelic Acid is extracted from the bitter almond and is an alpha hydroxyl acid (AHA). Alpha hydroxy acids speed up the cellular turnover rate, ridding the skin of dead skill cells that enhance the natural creases in skin and dull the complexion. Mandelic...view more Mandelic Acid is extracted from the bitter almond and is an alpha hydroxyl acid (AHA). Alpha hydroxy acids speed up the cellular turnover rate, ridding the skin of dead skill cells that enhance the natural creases in skin and dull the complexion. Mandelic Acid is the largest aromatic AHA. Since it has a large molecular size, it is less of an irritant, making it even more popular than glycolic acid in skin care. It is suitable for all skin types and complexions. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Salicylic Acid EP/USP McKinley Resources Incorporated
  • INCI Name:
    Salicylic Acid
Salicylic Acid EP/USP is derived from the metabolism of salicin. In addition to being an important active metabolite of aspirin (acetylsalicylic acid), which acts in part as a prodrug to salicylic acid, it is probably best known for its use in anti-acne t...view more Salicylic Acid EP/USP is derived from the metabolism of salicin. In addition to being an important active metabolite of aspirin (acetylsalicylic acid), which acts in part as a prodrug to salicylic acid, it is probably best known for its use in anti-acne treatments. salicylic acid is used as a food preservative and as bactericidal and antiseptic. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
SkinBrite-99™ McKinley Resources Incorporated
  • INCI Name:
    Glycolic Acid
SkinBrite-99™ is highly concentrated glycolic acid in crystalline form. Glycolic acid is an exfoliant. It revitalizes skin and reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles by removing the outer layer of dead skin and bringing a new layer of skin to t...view more SkinBrite-99™ is highly concentrated glycolic acid in crystalline form. Glycolic acid is an exfoliant. It revitalizes skin and reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles by removing the outer layer of dead skin and bringing a new layer of skin to the surface. It is also proven to offer unique advantages in hair care with the proven ability to penetrate the hair shaft, causing significant benefits to hair moisturization, softness, strength and manageability. view less
Compliance Highlights Available