UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
Request Sample Ammonium Thioglycolate Solution 59% Merck KGaA
  • INCI Name:
    Ammonium Thioglycolate
Ammonium Thioglycolate Solution 59% is an ammonium thioglycolate solution with about 50% thioglycolic acid. According to the EEC Cosmetic Directive 76/768 the use level of thioglycolic acid is restricted in hair waving or straightening products to a maxim...view more Ammonium Thioglycolate Solution 59% is an ammonium thioglycolate solution with about 50% thioglycolic acid. According to the EEC Cosmetic Directive 76/768 the use level of thioglycolic acid is restricted in hair waving or straightening products to a maximum of 8 % for ready use and general use. The maximum usage of thioglycolic acid is 11 % for professional use. In depilatories the maximum use is 5 % for ready use and in other hair care products which are removed after application the maximum usage is to 2 %. Ammonium Thioglycolate Solution 59% is for use in waving products and hair straighteners. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Ammonium Thioglycolate Solution 70% Merck KGaA
  • INCI Name:
    Ammonium Thioglycolate
Ammonium Thioglycolate Solution 70% is an ammonium thioglycolate solution containing about 60% thioglycolic acid. According to the EEC Cosmetic Directive 76/768 the use level of thioglycolic acid is restricted in hair waving or straightening products to a...view more Ammonium Thioglycolate Solution 70% is an ammonium thioglycolate solution containing about 60% thioglycolic acid. According to the EEC Cosmetic Directive 76/768 the use level of thioglycolic acid is restricted in hair waving or straightening products to a maximum of 8 % for ready use and general use. The maximum usage of thioglycolic acid is 11 % for professional use. In depilatories the maximum use is 5 % for ready use and in other hair care products which are removed after application the maximum usage is to 2 %. Ammonium Thioglycolate Solution 70% is for use in waving products and hair straighteners. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Calcium Thioglycolate Trihydrate Merck KGaA
  • INCI Name:
    Calcium Thioglycolate
Calcium Thioglycolate Trihydrate is a fine crystalline powder of calcium thioglycolate (Mercaptoacetic acid calcium salt) that is used as a depilatory agent. Calcium thioglycolate is less soluble and also less effective in comparison to potassium thioglyc...view more Calcium Thioglycolate Trihydrate is a fine crystalline powder of calcium thioglycolate (Mercaptoacetic acid calcium salt) that is used as a depilatory agent. Calcium thioglycolate is less soluble and also less effective in comparison to potassium thioglycolate. On the other hand the irritancy is much lower. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample D-Biotin DSM Produtos Nutricionais Brasil SA
  • INCI Name:
    Biotin
D-Biotin improves the quality of keratin structures and hence has a positive effect on fine and brittle hair and nails. Although a key reputation for biotin is in hair-loss products, a combination of biotin and STAY-C® 50(patent granted) also demonstrated...view more D-Biotin improves the quality of keratin structures and hence has a positive effect on fine and brittle hair and nails. Although a key reputation for biotin is in hair-loss products, a combination of biotin and STAY-C® 50(patent granted) also demonstrated significant synergies in skin care, where it reduced age spots and evened the skin tone. D-Biotin is a clear, white crystalline powder. This product is very soluble in water and in ethanol, and practically insoluble in organic solvents.  view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Potassium Thioglycolate Solution 42% Merck KGaA
  • INCI Name:
    Potassium Thioglycolate
Potassium Thioglycolate Solution 42% is a potassium thioglycolate with about 30% thioglycolic acid that is used as a depilatory agent. Potassium Thioglycolate Solution 42% can be used in depilatory gels or foams.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Thioglycolic Acid 80% Extra Pure Merck KGaA
  • INCI Name:
    Thioglycolic Acid
Thioglycolic Acid 80% Extra Pure is a colorless solution of thioglycolic acid. It functions as a perm agent, hair straightener and depilatory agent. It can be applied in waving and depilatory products.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Thioglycolic Acid 99% Extra Pure Merck KGaA
  • INCI Name:
    Thioglycolic Acid
Thioglycolic Acid 99% Extra Pure is a thioglycolic acid solution. It functions as a perm agent, hair straightener and depilatory agent. It can be applied in waving and depilatory products.
Compliance Highlights Available