UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
ALKONAT® 1214 CH Oxiteno
  • INCI Name:
    Lauryl Alcohol
ALKONAT® 1214 CH is commonly used in the production of nonionic and anionic surfactants. It is used as an intermediate in the production of ethoxylated, sulfated and ethoxysulfated surfactants; carboxymethylated surfactants; sulfosuccinates and tertiary a...view more ALKONAT® 1214 CH is commonly used in the production of nonionic and anionic surfactants. It is used as an intermediate in the production of ethoxylated, sulfated and ethoxysulfated surfactants; carboxymethylated surfactants; sulfosuccinates and tertiary amines, among other molecules. This product has a molecular weight of 193-200 g/mol. ALKONAT® 1214 CL and ALKONAT® 1214 CH differ by the content of Cetyl Alcohol (C16), with higher contents for ALKONAT® 1214 CH. The main markets of the ALKONAT® line are those of cosmetics and cleaners, in addition to other industrial applications. The nonionic and anionic surfactants derived from C12-C14 chain have unmatched cleaning power, therefore, they are used as primary surfactants in cosmetic and cleaning formulas. view less
ALKONAT® 1214 CL Oxiteno
  • INCI Name:
    Lauryl Alcohol
ALKONAT® 1214 CL is commonly used in the production of nonionic and anionic surfactants. It is used as an intermediate in the production of ethoxylated, sulfated and ethoxysulfated surfactants; carboxymethylated surfactants; sulfosuccinates and tertiary a...view more ALKONAT® 1214 CL is commonly used in the production of nonionic and anionic surfactants. It is used as an intermediate in the production of ethoxylated, sulfated and ethoxysulfated surfactants; carboxymethylated surfactants; sulfosuccinates and tertiary amines, among other molecules. This product has a molecular weight of 190-197 g/mol. ALKONAT® 1214 CL and ALKONAT® 1214 CH differ by the content of Cetyl Alcohol (C16), with higher contents for ALKONAT® 1214 CH. The main markets of the ALKONAT® line are those of cosmetics and cleaners, in addition to other industrial applications. The nonionic and anionic surfactants derived from C12-C14 chain have unmatched cleaning power, therefore, they are used as primary surfactants in cosmetic and cleaning formulas. view less
ALKONAT® 1618 C30 Oxiteno
  • INCI Name:
    Cetearyl Alcohol
ALKONAT® 1618 C30 is used in cosmetic products for viscosity control, as an additive for plastics, lubricant additives in soluble oils for stamping, laminating, and drawing. It is ideal for use as a rheology modifier and emollient in cosmetic creams, loti...view more ALKONAT® 1618 C30 is used in cosmetic products for viscosity control, as an additive for plastics, lubricant additives in soluble oils for stamping, laminating, and drawing. It is ideal for use as a rheology modifier and emollient in cosmetic creams, lotions, conditioners and combing creams. This product is also sutiable as a consistency agent and fiber lubricant in fabric and textile softeners, as an additive for lubricants and as intermediates in the production of ethoxylated and sulfated surfactants. This product has a molecular weight of 193-200 g/mol. ALKONAT® 1618 C30 and ALKONAT® 1618 C50 also differ in their content of Cetyl Alcohol, with higher contents for ALKONAT® 1618 C50. The main markets of the ALKONAT® line are those of cosmetics and cleaners, in addition to other industrial applications. The nonionic and anionic surfactants derived from C12-C14 chain have unmatched cleaning power, therefore, they are used as primary surfactants in cosmetic and cleaning formulas. view less
ALKONAT® 1618 C50 Oxiteno
  • INCI Name:
    Cetearyl Alcohol
ALKONAT® 1618 C50 is used in cosmetic products for viscosity control, as an additive for plastics, lubricant additives in soluble oils for stamping, laminating, and drawing. It is ideal for use as a rheology modifier and emollient in cosmetic creams, loti...view more ALKONAT® 1618 C50 is used in cosmetic products for viscosity control, as an additive for plastics, lubricant additives in soluble oils for stamping, laminating, and drawing. It is ideal for use as a rheology modifier and emollient in cosmetic creams, lotions, conditioners and combing creams. This product is also sutiable as a consistency agent and fiber lubricant in fabric and textile softeners, as an additive for lubricants and as intermediates in the production of ethoxylated and sulfated surfactants. This product has a molecular weight of 250-262 g/mol. ALKONAT® 1618 C30 and ALKONAT® 1618 C50 also differ in their content of Cetyl Alcohol, with higher contents for ALKONAT® 1618 C50. The main markets of the ALKONAT® line are those of cosmetics and cleaners, in addition to other industrial applications. The nonionic and anionic surfactants derived from C12-C14 chain have unmatched cleaning power, therefore, they are used as primary surfactants in cosmetic and cleaning formulas. view less
ALKONAT® 1698 Oxiteno
  • INCI Name:
    Cetyl Alcohol
ALKONAT® 1698 is used as an intermediate and starting raw material for ethoxylated, sulfated and ethoxysulfated surfactants; and ammonium quaternaries. It is used directly as a thickener, rheology modifier and emollient in cosmetic skin creams, lotions an...view more ALKONAT® 1698 is used as an intermediate and starting raw material for ethoxylated, sulfated and ethoxysulfated surfactants; and ammonium quaternaries. It is used directly as a thickener, rheology modifier and emollient in cosmetic skin creams, lotions and hair conditioners. It can also be used in the production of lubricants for general use. ALKONAT® 1698 can also be used as regulators of melting point in waxes, paints and resins; consistency agents and fiber lubricants for fabric and textile softeners, and polymerization modifiers, among other applications. This product has a molecular weight of 235-250 g/mol. view less
ALKONAT® 1898 Oxiteno
  • INCI Name:
    Stearyl Alcohol
ALKONAT® 1898 is made up of natural fatty alcohols of renewable sources of plant origin derived from palm kernel oil. They are primary, linear, saturated, even-chain fatty alcohols. It is ideal for use as a consistency agent and emollient in cosmetic crea...view more ALKONAT® 1898 is made up of natural fatty alcohols of renewable sources of plant origin derived from palm kernel oil. They are primary, linear, saturated, even-chain fatty alcohols. It is ideal for use as a consistency agent and emollient in cosmetic creams and lotions, hair conditioners and combing creams; as a consistency agent and fiber lubricant in the fabric softeners; an intermediate in the manufacture of ethoxylated and sulfated surfactants; as an antioxidant for plastics; and as a melting point regulators in waxes. It may also be used in water treatment applications; as raw materials in the manufacture of various fatty acid esters providing excellent lubricity for the skin; as intermediates in the production of alkyl bromide compounds for flame retardants and of alkyl chlorides for conversion into quaternaries. This product has a molecular weight of 260-291 g/mol. view less