UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search

AkzoNobel Surface Chemistry

Visit Company Website
AkzoNobel is a major producer of specialty chemicals supplying industries with innovative and sustainable products worldwide. Their technologies and expertise deliver the essential functionalities you need to create the finest personal care products. Their range of aesthetic modifiers, conditioning agents, rheology modifiers, film-formers, cleansing agents, emulsifiers and active ingredients provide you with easy-to-use solutions for formulating innovative and more sustainable products. They strive to help you set the standard for performance and consumer appeal.
AMPHOMER® Polymer AkzoNobel Surface Chemistry
  • INCI Name:
    Octylacrylamide/Acrylates/Butylaminoethyl Methacrylate Copolymer
AMPHOMER® polymer is an amphoteric acrylic hair fixative that offers market-leading stiffness and unprecedented high humidity curl retention properties. It is a stiff resin with unparalleled holding power for ultimate control in all temperature and humidi...view more AMPHOMER® polymer is an amphoteric acrylic hair fixative that offers market-leading stiffness and unprecedented high humidity curl retention properties. It is a stiff resin with unparalleled holding power for ultimate control in all temperature and humidity conditions. AMPHOMER polymer can be applied in traditional and low VOC aerosol and pump hair sprays, and styling aids such as mousses, gels, creams, pomades, and glues where long-lasting finishing hold is desired. view less
BALANCE® RCFg Polymer AkzoNobel Surface Chemistry
  • INCI Name:
    Acrylates Copolymer
BALANCE® RCFg polymer (INCI: Acrylates Copolymer) is a multifunctional film former and rheology modifier that provides cost-effective thickening and versatile performance in a variety of hair styling and surfactant-containing systems. The polymer features...view more BALANCE® RCFg polymer (INCI: Acrylates Copolymer) is a multifunctional film former and rheology modifier that provides cost-effective thickening and versatile performance in a variety of hair styling and surfactant-containing systems. The polymer features unsurpassed formulating versatility, where it can be used alone or with other polymers to achieve a wide range of textures and product performance benefits in styling aids. For rheology modification in surfactant systems, it offers thickening of traditional and sulfate-free formulas at low use levels, works synergistically with salt, and is suitable for crystal clear products. view less
BIOSTYLE® CGP Polymer AkzoNobel Surface Chemistry
  • INCI Name:
    Maltodextrin/VP Copolymer
BIOSTYLE® CGP polymer is a naturally-derived hair fixative polymer designed especially for use in volumizing styling products including clear hair gels, spray gels, creams, lotions and mousses. BIOSTYLE® CGP polymer provides the features of exceptional cl...view more BIOSTYLE® CGP polymer is a naturally-derived hair fixative polymer designed especially for use in volumizing styling products including clear hair gels, spray gels, creams, lotions and mousses. BIOSTYLE® CGP polymer provides the features of exceptional clarity and consumer preferred rheology that are normally associated with synthetic fixative polymers, yet BIOSTYLE® CGP polymer contains more than 50% renewable content. A proprietary hybrid polymer comprised of maltodextrin and vinyl pyrrolidone, BIOSTYLE® CGP polymer represents a new way for formulators to create more natural and sustainable styling products while maintaining cost-in-use targets and without any sacrifice of performance properties. view less
BIOSTYLE® XH Polymer AkzoNobel Surface Chemistry
  • INCI Name:
    Maltodextrin/VP Copolymer
BIOSTYLE® XH polymer is a naturally-derived hair fixative polymer designed for use in clear, stiff holding hair gels, mousses, and other styling aids where volumizing properties are desired. BIOSTYLE® XH polymer provides the on-hair performance, exception...view more BIOSTYLE® XH polymer is a naturally-derived hair fixative polymer designed for use in clear, stiff holding hair gels, mousses, and other styling aids where volumizing properties are desired. BIOSTYLE® XH polymer provides the on-hair performance, exceptional clarity, and consumer preferred rheology that are typically associated with synthetic fixative polymers, yet BIOSTYLE® XH polymer is partially derived from renewable resources. This high molecular weight, proprietary hybrid polymer represents a new way for formulators to create more sustainable, hard holding styling products while maintaining cost-in-use targets without any sacrifice of performance properties. view less
DERMACRYL® 2.0 Polymer AkzoNobel Surface Chemistry
  • INCI Name:
    Acrylates/Octylacrylamide Copolymer
DERMACRYL® 2.0 Polymer is a hydrophobic, high molecular weight carboxylated acrylic copolymer that can be used in waterproof sunscreens as well as a variety of creams and lotions. The polymer's film formation properties help maintain active ingredients on...view more DERMACRYL® 2.0 Polymer is a hydrophobic, high molecular weight carboxylated acrylic copolymer that can be used in waterproof sunscreens as well as a variety of creams and lotions. The polymer's film formation properties help maintain active ingredients on the site of application by imparting resistance to abrasion or rub-off. view less
DERMACRYL® 79 Polymer AkzoNobel Surface Chemistry
  • INCI Name:
    Acrylates/Octylacrylamide Copolymer
DERMACRYL® 79 polymer is a hydrophobic, high molecular weight carboxylated acrylic copolymer. Because the polymer is inherently moisture resistant, DERMACRYL 79 polymer can be used in waterproof sunscreens as well as a variety of creams and lotions. The p...view more DERMACRYL® 79 polymer is a hydrophobic, high molecular weight carboxylated acrylic copolymer. Because the polymer is inherently moisture resistant, DERMACRYL 79 polymer can be used in waterproof sunscreens as well as a variety of creams and lotions. The polymer's film formation properties help maintain active ingredients on the site of application by imparting resistance to abrasion or rub-off. view less
DERMACRYL® E Polymer AkzoNobel Surface Chemistry
  • INCI Name:
    Styrene/Acrylates Copolymer
DERMACRYL® E polymer is a easy-to-use film former for water-resistant sunscreen emulsions. It provides excellent water resistance performance without the need to heat or neutralize the polymer. It can be used to easily formulate sunscreen spray emulsions ...view more DERMACRYL® E polymer is a easy-to-use film former for water-resistant sunscreen emulsions. It provides excellent water resistance performance without the need to heat or neutralize the polymer. It can be used to easily formulate sunscreen spray emulsions as well as traditional creams and lotions. view less
DYNAMX® H2O Polymer AkzoNobel Surface Chemistry
  • INCI Name:
    Polyurethane-14 (and) AMP-Acrylates Copolymer
DYNAMX® H2O polymer is a unique alcohol free, urethane-acrylic fixative polymer designed for use in styling products including gels, mousses, waxes, creams, pomades, ethnic styling products and thermal protection products. It is designed to provide flexib...view more DYNAMX® H2O polymer is a unique alcohol free, urethane-acrylic fixative polymer designed for use in styling products including gels, mousses, waxes, creams, pomades, ethnic styling products and thermal protection products. It is designed to provide flexible hold, high humidity curl retention, and shine across a broad range of styling product forms. DYNAMX® H2O polymer is not intended or recommended for use in aerosol hair sprays. view less
DYNAMX® Polymer AkzoNobel Surface Chemistry
  • INCI Name:
    Polyurethane-14 (and) AMP-Acrylates Copolymer
DYNAMX® polymer is a unique urethane-acrylic fixative designed especially for hairsprays that deliver flexibility with long-lasting hold performance. Supplied as a pre-neutralized hydroalcoholic solution, it can be easily formulated into hairsprays and ot...view more DYNAMX® polymer is a unique urethane-acrylic fixative designed especially for hairsprays that deliver flexibility with long-lasting hold performance. Supplied as a pre-neutralized hydroalcoholic solution, it can be easily formulated into hairsprays and other styling aids. DYNAMX polymer provides a strong, flexible hold with memory (durable hold) that is required for dynamic hairstyles. The hair is able to move freely, yet returns to its original shape, allowing consumers to maintain a freshly styled look throughout an active day. In addition, the polymer offers high shine with thermal protection benefits. view less
FLEXAN® II Polymer AkzoNobel Surface Chemistry
  • INCI Name:
    Sodium Polystyrene Sulfonate
FLEXAN® II polymer is a high molecular weight polystyrene sulfonate, sodium salt supplied as a free flowing off-white powder. FLEXAN® II polymer is a highly versatile polymer that provides benefits in both hair and skin care products. It forms clear, flex...view more FLEXAN® II polymer is a high molecular weight polystyrene sulfonate, sodium salt supplied as a free flowing off-white powder. FLEXAN® II polymer is a highly versatile polymer that provides benefits in both hair and skin care products. It forms clear, flexible films that shrink upon drying, quickly dissipates electric charge, is stable to temperatures exceeding 300°C, is highly anionic, and helps to reduce surface tension. In styling aids, FLEXAN® II polymer is ideal for thermal protection and curl enhancing products. For hair care, it can be used to remove cationic build-up on hair, making it ideal for shampoos and cleansing products. FLEXAN® II polymer's water soluble polymer films are strong and flexible, making it a multifunctional ingredient for various styling aids. For skin care, its film forming properties tighten skin and smooth fine lines and wrinkles. view less
RESYN™ 28-2930 Polymer AkzoNobel Surface Chemistry
  • INCI Name:
    VA/Crotonates/Vinyl Neodecanoate Copolymer
RESYN™ 28-2930 polymer is a hair fixative that offers cost-effective stiffness with flexibility. It provides strong holding power, manageability, gloss, and adhesion to the hair without flaking. RESYN™ 28-2930 polymer can be blended with the AMPHOMER® po...view more RESYN™ 28-2930 polymer is a hair fixative that offers cost-effective stiffness with flexibility. It provides strong holding power, manageability, gloss, and adhesion to the hair without flaking. RESYN™ 28-2930 polymer can be blended with the AMPHOMER® polymer series or BALANCE® polymer series to improve high humidity curl retention and customize formulation performance as desired. It is an excellent resin for cost effective hairspray and styling formulations where stiff holding power is necessary. view less