Croda makes their documentation available in the regions indicated below:
Crodacol™ 1618 is a fatty alcohol. It provides an economical means of obtaining this preferred C16-18 ratio. Although classified as cetearyl alcohol, Crodacol™ 1618 has a fatty acid distribution similar to that of stearyl alcohol and can be used in place of this ingredient. The Crodacol™ series is composed of fatty alcohols derived from natural vegetable oils. Cosmetically, they are recommended for use in skin creams and lotions, hair conditioners and cream rinses, antiperspirant sticks and roll-ons and pharmaceutical salves and ointments.
Croda considers the RSPO’s Mass Balance system to be an important progressive step in supporting the palm oil physical supply chain and creating momentum towards segregated sustainable Palm Oil and Palm Kernel Oil material. To that end, sampling will be of the sustainable palm variant, SP Crodacol™ 1618.
Croda is a world leader in providing natural specialty ingredients for household, Industrial/Institutional and non-wovens products. Their environmentally friendly product portfolio includes anionic surfactants, emulsifiers, emollients, and lubricants. These products offer benefits from advanced rheology control, fragrance management, powerful wetting, dispersing and foaming performance, to gentle cleaning and skin mildness.
The information presented here was acquired by UL from the producer of the product or material or original information provider. However, UL assumes no responsibility or liability for the accuracy of the information contained on this website and strongly encourages that upon final product or material selection information is validated with the manufacturer. This website provides links to other websites owned by third parties. The content of such third party sites is not within our control, and we cannot and will not take responsibility for the information or content.
- Thickeners / Rheology Modifiers ~ Fatty Alcohols ~ Cetearyl Alcohols / Derivatives
- Stabilizers ~ Emulsion
- Opacifiers ~ Fatty Alcohols ~ Cetearyl Alcohols / Derivatives
- Lubricants ~ Fatty Alcohols ~ Cetearyl Alcohols / Derivatives
- Fatty Alcohols ~ Cetearyl Alcohols / Derivatives
- Emulsifiers ~ Fatty Alcohols ~ Cetearyl Alcohols / Derivatives
- Emollients ~ Fatty Alcohols ~ Cetearyl Alcohols / Derivatives
- Conditioners ~ Fatty Alcohols ~ Cetearyl Alcohols / Derivatives
Where to Buy
Are you a distributor who is interested in being listed here? Contact us!