UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
ALKOLAN® CAP 30 Oxiteno ALKOLAN® CAP 30 is an alkyl amidopropyl betaine based on natural renewable sources. It is derived from palm kernel oil and considered an amphoteric surfactant and is compatible with all surfactant classes: anionic, nonionic, amphoteric and cationic surfac...view more ALKOLAN® CAP 30 is an alkyl amidopropyl betaine based on natural renewable sources. It is derived from palm kernel oil and considered an amphoteric surfactant and is compatible with all surfactant classes: anionic, nonionic, amphoteric and cationic surfactants. In addition it can mitigate the irritation effects of anionic surfactants and is recommended to be used in combination with the ALKOPON® product line. It is capable of removing both oily and particulate soils and are excellent lime-soap dispersants, making it an excellent choice for high foaming laundry products and bathroom cleaners. ALKOLAN® CAP 30 also presents very low skin irritation results when combined with ALKOPON® and can be used in mild personal care formulations. view less
ALKOLAN® CD 30 Oxiteno ALKOLAN® CD 30 is an alkyl amidopropyl betaine based on natural renewable sources which is derived from coconut oil. It is considered an amphoteric surfactant and is compatible with all surfactant classes: anionic, nonionic, amphoteric and cationic surfac...view more ALKOLAN® CD 30 is an alkyl amidopropyl betaine based on natural renewable sources which is derived from coconut oil. It is considered an amphoteric surfactant and is compatible with all surfactant classes: anionic, nonionic, amphoteric and cationic surfactants. In addition it can mitigate the irritation effects of anionic surfactants and is recommended to be used in combination with the ALKOPON® product line. It is capable of removing both oily and particulate soils and are excellent lime-soap dispersants, making it an excellent choice for high foaming laundry products and bathroom cleaners. ALKOLAN® CD 30 is especially recommended for hard surface cleaners and foaming I&I cleaners as it is acid, caustic soluble and bleach stable. It is also suitable for facial washes containing alpha-hydroxy acids. view less
ALKOLAN® CP 30 Oxiteno ALKOLAN® CP 30 is an alkyl amidopropyl betaine based on natural renewable sources which is derived from coconut oil. It is considered an amphoteric surfactant and is compatible with all surfactant classes: anionic, nonionic, amphoteric and cationic surfac...view more ALKOLAN® CP 30 is an alkyl amidopropyl betaine based on natural renewable sources which is derived from coconut oil. It is considered an amphoteric surfactant and is compatible with all surfactant classes: anionic, nonionic, amphoteric and cationic surfactants. In addition it can mitigate the irritation effects of anionic surfactants and is recommended to be used in combination with the ALKOPON® product line. ALKOLAN® CP 30, are traditionally used as secondary surfactants in personal care shampoos, hand soaps & body washes, hand, dish wash and Car Wash formulations due to their excellent foam boosting, foam stabilizing, grease cutting and viscosity building properties. When formulated on the mildly acidic side, the positively charged nitrogen aids in substantivity, reducing the static charge and making the hair easy to comb and softer. view less
Request Sample AMPHOSOL® 810-B Stepan Company AMPHOSOL® 810-B is a Capryl/ Capramidopropyl Betaine that is a mild amphoteric surfactant derived from Caprylate/Caprate Methyl Esters. It is a primary or secondary surfactant, conditioning agent, low foam agent and antistatic agent. This product is recom...view more AMPHOSOL® 810-B is a Capryl/ Capramidopropyl Betaine that is a mild amphoteric surfactant derived from Caprylate/Caprate Methyl Esters. It is a primary or secondary surfactant, conditioning agent, low foam agent and antistatic agent. This product is recommended for shampoo, bath products, facial cleansers, and wipes. view less
Request Sample AMPHOSOL® CA Stepan Company AMPHOSOL® CA is a mild amphoteric surfactant derived from coco-methyl esters. It is used as a foam booster, viscosity builder, and antistatic agent. This product is recommended for bubble baths, hand soaps, hair conditioners, cleansing lotions & creams, s...view more AMPHOSOL® CA is a mild amphoteric surfactant derived from coco-methyl esters. It is used as a foam booster, viscosity builder, and antistatic agent. This product is recommended for bubble baths, hand soaps, hair conditioners, cleansing lotions & creams, shampoos, shower gels, baby products, cream rinses, and pet shampoos. view less
Request Sample AMPHOSOL® CG Stepan Company AMPHOSOL® CG is an amido type betaine derived from refined coconut oil. It is used in shampoos, bubble baths and liquid handsoaps. This product provides good foaming and foam liquid stabilization with excellent wetting properties. It is compatible with an...view more AMPHOSOL® CG is an amido type betaine derived from refined coconut oil. It is used in shampoos, bubble baths and liquid handsoaps. This product provides good foaming and foam liquid stabilization with excellent wetting properties. It is compatible with anionic, cationic, and nonionic surfactants. view less
Request Sample AMPHOSOL® CG-50 Stepan Company AMPHOSOL® CG-50 is a high active mild amphoteric used as a secondary surfactant, foam booster and viscosity builder in personal care products, hard surface cleaning, vehicle care and foamer specialties. AMPHOSOL® CG-50 is a high actives version of AMPHOSO...view more AMPHOSOL® CG-50 is a high active mild amphoteric used as a secondary surfactant, foam booster and viscosity builder in personal care products, hard surface cleaning, vehicle care and foamer specialties. AMPHOSOL® CG-50 is a high actives version of AMPHOSOL® CG. It can be used in the same type of applications as the traditional AMPHOSOL® CG while providing reduction in delivery freight and storage due to higher activity level. view less
Request Sample AMPHOSOL® CS-50 Stepan Company AMPHOSOL® CS-50 is derived from tertiary amine reacted with chlorohydroxypropane sulfonic acid. It is used as a secondary surfactant, foam booster, viscosity builder, and is compatible with anionics, nonionics, and cationics. This product is used in all-p...view more AMPHOSOL® CS-50 is derived from tertiary amine reacted with chlorohydroxypropane sulfonic acid. It is used as a secondary surfactant, foam booster, viscosity builder, and is compatible with anionics, nonionics, and cationics. This product is used in all-purpose heavy duty industrial cleaners, metal cleaners, and paint strippers. view less
Request Sample AMPHOSOL® HCG Stepan Company AMPHOSOL® HCG is a low odor amido amine type betaine derived from refined coconut oil. It can be used as a primary or secondary surfactant, foam booster, viscosity builder, and is compatible with anionics, nonionics, and cationics. This product is recomme...view more AMPHOSOL® HCG is a low odor amido amine type betaine derived from refined coconut oil. It can be used as a primary or secondary surfactant, foam booster, viscosity builder, and is compatible with anionics, nonionics, and cationics. This product is recommended for bubble baths, shampoos, baby products, hand soaps, facial cleansers, shower gels, and pet shampoos. view less
Request Sample AMPHOSOL® HCG-HP Stepan Company AMPHOSOL® HCG-HP is a Cocamidopropyl Betaine that is a mild amphoteric surfactant derived from coco-methyl esters. It is preserved with excess alkalinity which allows the formulator flexibility when selecting a preservative for their finished formulation....view more AMPHOSOL® HCG-HP is a Cocamidopropyl Betaine that is a mild amphoteric surfactant derived from coco-methyl esters. It is preserved with excess alkalinity which allows the formulator flexibility when selecting a preservative for their finished formulation. It can be used as a primary or secondary surfactant, foam booster, viscosity builder, and antistatic agent, and it is compatible with anionics, nonionics and cationics. This product is recommended for bubble baths, hair conditioners, shampoos, baby products, pet shampoos, hand soaps, cleansing creams and lotions, shower gels, and cream rinses. view less
Request Sample AMPHOSOL® HCG-K Stepan Company AMPHOSOL® HCG-K is a low odor amido amine-type betaine derived from refined coconut oil. It is used as a primary or secondary surfactant, foam booster, viscosity builder, and is compatible with anionics, nonionics, and cationics. This product is recommen...view more AMPHOSOL® HCG-K is a low odor amido amine-type betaine derived from refined coconut oil. It is used as a primary or secondary surfactant, foam booster, viscosity builder, and is compatible with anionics, nonionics, and cationics. This product is recommended for bubble baths, shampoos, baby products, and hand soaps. view less
BETADET® HR Kao Chemicals Europe, S.L. BETADET® HR is a mild thickener foam booster amphoteric co-surfactant.
BETADET® HR-50K Kao Chemicals Europe, S.L. BETADET® HR-50K is a mild thickener and foam booster concentrated amphoteric co-surfactant.
BETADET® S-20 Kao Chemicals Europe, S.L. Lauryl Hydroxysultaine which shows outstanding properties like pH and low temperature stability, foam quality, hard water tolerance and skin mildness.
BETADET® SHR Kao Chemicals Europe, S.L. Cocamidopropyl Hydroxysultaine recommended as a secondary surfactant in a very low irritation and high foaming products.
Request Sample Burco® COPB-35 Burlington Chemical Co. Inc Burco® COPB-35 is a high foaming betaine surfactant that is stable in moderate levels of acid and alkali. It adds foaming and detergency to hand dishwash detergents, car wash detergents, and other cleaners/detergents. This product is compatible with ani...view more Burco® COPB-35 is a high foaming betaine surfactant that is stable in moderate levels of acid and alkali. It adds foaming and detergency to hand dishwash detergents, car wash detergents, and other cleaners/detergents. This product is compatible with anionic, cationic, and nonionic surfactants. view less
Caltaine® C-35 Pilot Chemical Caltaine® C-35 is a mild foaming cocamidopropyl betaine surfactant that builds excellent viscosity with anionics in liquid formulations. Detergency and foaming characteristics are generally unaffected by hard water. Caltaine® C-35 can add humectancy to ma...view more Caltaine® C-35 is a mild foaming cocamidopropyl betaine surfactant that builds excellent viscosity with anionics in liquid formulations. Detergency and foaming characteristics are generally unaffected by hard water. Caltaine® C-35 can add humectancy to many formulations. Applications includes shampoo and bubble bath, and liquid hand, pet and body cleaners. view less
Caltaine® L-35 Pilot Chemical Caltaine® L-35 is a lauramidopropyl betaine surfactant that offers mildness and builds great viscosities in many liquid formulations. Detergency and foaming characteristics are generally unaffected by hard water. Caltaine® L-35 can add humectancy to formu...view more Caltaine® L-35 is a lauramidopropyl betaine surfactant that offers mildness and builds great viscosities in many liquid formulations. Detergency and foaming characteristics are generally unaffected by hard water. Caltaine® L-35 can add humectancy to formulations. Ideal for application in shampoo, bubble bath, liquid hand, pet and body cleaners. view less
Chromabond™ S-100 Polymer Ashland Chromabond™ S-100 polymer is a vinylpyridine-based polymer that contains betaine functionality. It is a premium dye-transfer inhibitor developed and used in color-safe laundry detergents. The polymer demonstrates superior complexing of fugitive dyes at c...view more Chromabond™ S-100 polymer is a vinylpyridine-based polymer that contains betaine functionality. It is a premium dye-transfer inhibitor developed and used in color-safe laundry detergents. The polymer demonstrates superior complexing of fugitive dyes at cost-effective levels under different temperatures and surfactant environments. Its chemical structure promotes dye complexation up to 60°C, while resisting interaction with anionic surfactants. Chromabond™ S-100 Polymer is soluble in water and water-alcohol mixtures but insoluble in most other solvents. view less
Crodateric™ CAS 50 Croda Crodateric™ CAS 50 is a mild, vegetable derived amphoteric surfactant based on a coco fatty moiety. Hydroxysultaines are highly effective, substantive amphoteric surfactants that can be used to enhance foaming and improve viscosity in anionic shampoos. Th...view more Crodateric™ CAS 50 is a mild, vegetable derived amphoteric surfactant based on a coco fatty moiety. Hydroxysultaines are highly effective, substantive amphoteric surfactants that can be used to enhance foaming and improve viscosity in anionic shampoos. They are particularly effective in alkyl sulfate systems, where they promote and enhance the delivery of conditioning agents to the hair. This product exhibits excellent foam boosting and foam stabilizing properties and improves the creaminess of the foam. Compatible with anionic, cationic and nonionic surfactants, it is stable at high and low pH, and can be used in both acid and base media. view less
DeTAINE PB DeFOREST Enterprises DeTAINE PB is a high foaming palmitic betaine, odorless and alcohol-free. It is excellent for building lubricious dense foam. INCI Name: Cetyl Betaine
Request Sample Dehyton® AB 30 BASF Corporation Dehyton® AB 30 is an amphoteric surfactant that is suitable for universal application in cosmetic and pharmaceutical surfactant preparations. In combination with anionic surfactants, synergistic effects are achieved, which lead to a dermatological improve...view more Dehyton® AB 30 is an amphoteric surfactant that is suitable for universal application in cosmetic and pharmaceutical surfactant preparations. In combination with anionic surfactants, synergistic effects are achieved, which lead to a dermatological improvement for the final cosmetic product. It is a clear, light yellow pumpable liquid with inherent odor, has a water content of 60-64%, a sodium chloride amount of 6.5-7.5%, and an active substance of 29-33%. view less
Request Sample Dehyton® PK 45 BASF Corporation Dehyton® PK 45 is an amphoteric surfactant that is suitable for universal application in cosmetic and pharmaceutical surfactant preparations. In combination with anionic surfactants, synergistic effects are achieved which lead to a dermatological improvem...view more Dehyton® PK 45 is an amphoteric surfactant that is suitable for universal application in cosmetic and pharmaceutical surfactant preparations. In combination with anionic surfactants, synergistic effects are achieved which lead to a dermatological improvement of the consumer product. The application properties are comparable with the conventional Cocamidopropylbetaine-types. This product has a pH value (original) of 4.5-5.5, a sodium chloride amount of 5.8-7.3%, and a color (hazen) of max. 150. view less
Macat® LHS Pilot Chemical Macat® LHS is a 42% active/50% solids, natural plant derived lauryl hydrosultaine in water. It is an effective wetting and detergent agent, outstanding foam stabilizer, and is stable in strongly acid and alkaline systems. This product can be used for a wi...view more Macat® LHS is a 42% active/50% solids, natural plant derived lauryl hydrosultaine in water. It is an effective wetting and detergent agent, outstanding foam stabilizer, and is stable in strongly acid and alkaline systems. This product can be used for a wide range of markets and applications. In personal care products, Macat® LHS is an effective cleansing ingredient and solubilizing agent for optimum delivery of actives and conditioning ingredients. view less
Mackam® 35 Solvay Novecare Mackam® 35 is a mild amphoteric surfactant derived from whole coconut oil for use in personal care and HI&I products. It is compatible with anionic, non-ionic and cationic surfactants and is stable above pH 4. This product is an effective foam booster and...view more Mackam® 35 is a mild amphoteric surfactant derived from whole coconut oil for use in personal care and HI&I products. It is compatible with anionic, non-ionic and cationic surfactants and is stable above pH 4. This product is an effective foam booster and viscosity builder when formulated with common anionics. view less
Mackam® 35-UL Solvay Novecare Mackam® 35-UL s a cost effective light colored grade of cocamidopropyl betaine with no unsaturation. It contributes outstanding viscosity-building, foam-boosting to personal care and HI&I formulations. This product exhibits the characteristics of stabilit...view more Mackam® 35-UL s a cost effective light colored grade of cocamidopropyl betaine with no unsaturation. It contributes outstanding viscosity-building, foam-boosting to personal care and HI&I formulations. This product exhibits the characteristics of stability over a broad pH range and compatibility with anionic and cationic surfactants. It contributes mildness to formulations and is fully biodegradable. view less
Mackam® CB-35 Solvay Novecare Mackam® CB-35 a coco-betaine, which is functional in industrial and household formulations as well as hair and body care products in both acid and alkaline pH. It is a biodegradable, high foamer showing some conditioning action. This product has a liquid...view more Mackam® CB-35 a coco-betaine, which is functional in industrial and household formulations as well as hair and body care products in both acid and alkaline pH. It is a biodegradable, high foamer showing some conditioning action. This product has a liquid appearance with a typical odor, and is principally used in shampoos, shower gels, liquid land soaps, air entraining agents, steam cleaners, white wall tire cleaners, and liquid hand dishwash. view less
Mackam® CB-35ULS-HP Solvay Novecare Mackam® CB-35ULS-HP s a grade of coco-betaine in which the majority of the by-product sodium chloride has been removed leaving less than 0.5%. This property makes Mackam® CB-35ULS-HP particularly useful in systems where salt would cause unacceptable corro...view more Mackam® CB-35ULS-HP s a grade of coco-betaine in which the majority of the by-product sodium chloride has been removed leaving less than 0.5%. This property makes Mackam® CB-35ULS-HP particularly useful in systems where salt would cause unacceptable corrosion. This product is functional in industrial and household formulations as well as hair and body care products. It is very stable in both acid and alkalin e pH systems. In addition, it is a biodegradable, high-foaming surfactant with some conditioning properties. view less
Mackam® CBS-50G Solvay Novecare Mackam® CBS-50G is a high performance amphoteric surfactant that is stable over a wide pH range. It is compatible with anionic, nonionic, amphoteric and cationic surfactants. This product exhibits high foaming even in high electrolyte solutions and is st...view more Mackam® CBS-50G is a high performance amphoteric surfactant that is stable over a wide pH range. It is compatible with anionic, nonionic, amphoteric and cationic surfactants. This product exhibits high foaming even in high electrolyte solutions and is stable in 19% sodium hydroxide. Mackam® CBS-50G exhibits foam synergies with common anionics and can be used in place of cocamidopropyl betaine to boost flash foam. It is produced from coconut oil and is readily biodegradable. It is stable in both hard and soft water and has good lime soap dispersing properties. view less
Mackam® CET Solvay Novecare Mackam® CET is a mild amphoteric surfactant, which is compatible with all other classes, anionic, nonionic and cationic surfactants. It is a foam stabilizer and viscosity builder in home and personal care cleansing formulations. This product is also stabl...view more Mackam® CET is a mild amphoteric surfactant, which is compatible with all other classes, anionic, nonionic and cationic surfactants. It is a foam stabilizer and viscosity builder in home and personal care cleansing formulations. This product is also stable in extreme pH conditions as well as bleach. It contains water and ethanol as a solvent. This grade is suitable for ethnic hair care, alpha hydroxy acid skin care formulations, and household bleach cleaners. view less
Mackam® DAB Solvay Novecare Mackam® DAB is a high performance amphoteric surfactant based on pure, 95% min. vegetable lauric acid, and is compatible with anionic, nonionic and cationic surfactants. It exhibits high foaming even in high electrolyte solutions. In cosmetics, Mackam...view more Mackam® DAB is a high performance amphoteric surfactant based on pure, 95% min. vegetable lauric acid, and is compatible with anionic, nonionic and cationic surfactants. It exhibits high foaming even in high electrolyte solutions. In cosmetics, Mackam® DAB provides a marked viscosity improvement along with enhanced flash foam when compared to cocamidopropyl betaine. It is an excellent choice for use in bath products due to its mildness, lime-soap dispersing properties, and viscosity-building characteristics. view less
Mackam® DAB-ULS Solvay Novecare Mackam® DAB-ULS is an approximately 35% active aqueous ultra low salt version of Lauramidopropyl Betaine. It finds application in personal care products and household, such as color care shampoos, bathroom tile cleaners and floor cleaners, where regular L...view more Mackam® DAB-ULS is an approximately 35% active aqueous ultra low salt version of Lauramidopropyl Betaine. It finds application in personal care products and household, such as color care shampoos, bathroom tile cleaners and floor cleaners, where regular Lauramidopropyl Betaine may introduce too much salt to a formulation. This product has a clear appearance at 25°C, with a typical odor, and contains a clean, no dirt foreign matter. view less
Mackam® LHS-E Solvay Novecare Mackam® LHS-E is a fatty alkyl sulphobetaine, which is useful for industrial, household and hair & body care formulations. It is a biodegradable high foamer with excellent stability in both extreme acid and alkaline formulations, making it ideal for use i...view more Mackam® LHS-E is a fatty alkyl sulphobetaine, which is useful for industrial, household and hair & body care formulations. It is a biodegradable high foamer with excellent stability in both extreme acid and alkaline formulations, making it ideal for use in shampoos, shower gels, liquid soaps, and AHA & BHA cleansers. Being a permanently zwitterionic surfactant, Mackam® LHS-E is compatible with virtually all other surfactants and it can be solubilized at 2-3% in 30-40% caustic soda solution. Unlike similar amido-functional sultaines, This product is very stable in both acid and alkali and is not subject to degradation through hydrolysis. view less
Mackam® OB-30 Solvay Novecare Mackam® OB-30 is a zwitterionic surfactant that is compatible with all other surfactants. Because it has a higher molecular weight than other betaines, it is one of the more mild ones to the skin and eyes. Its higher molecular weight is responsible for it...view more Mackam® OB-30 is a zwitterionic surfactant that is compatible with all other surfactants. Because it has a higher molecular weight than other betaines, it is one of the more mild ones to the skin and eyes. Its higher molecular weight is responsible for its superior viscosity building properties too. This product is used in alkaline hard surface cleaners too because it does not contain any amide or ester groups which can hydrolyze which gives it outstanding stability over the entire pH spectrum. view less
Mackam™ 50-UL Solvay Novecare Mackam™ 50-UL is a high active grade of cocamidopropyl betaine made from a low color and odor, coconut feedstock. It is about 25% more concentrated than typical grades of CAB which makes it hostile to microbial growth, eliminating the need for a preservat...view more Mackam™ 50-UL is a high active grade of cocamidopropyl betaine made from a low color and odor, coconut feedstock. It is about 25% more concentrated than typical grades of CAB which makes it hostile to microbial growth, eliminating the need for a preservative; therefore, Mackam™ 50-UL is acceptable for use around the world. The product exhibits excellent stability over a broad pH range and it is compatible with both anionic and cationic surfactants. view less
REXAMIDA®BT Oxiteno REXAMIDA®BT is an anfoteric surfactant that is not aggressive to the skin. It can be used as primary or secondary surfactant. It is compatible with anionic, cationic and non ionic surfactants. The use of REXAMIDA®BT in personal care products or liquid det...view more REXAMIDA®BT is an anfoteric surfactant that is not aggressive to the skin. It can be used as primary or secondary surfactant. It is compatible with anionic, cationic and non ionic surfactants. The use of REXAMIDA®BT in personal care products or liquid detergent formulations has multiple benefits. It increases the viscosity, improving product appearance, increases detergency, acts on the foam increasing its amount, improving its structure and increasing its stability, allows the obtention of mild products. It is used in the manufacture of personal care products such as shampoos, foam baths and hand liquid soaps. It is also used in the manufacture of liquid detergents for multipurpose applications such as dishwashing and car washing. view less