UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
Request Sample Burco® Cocoamide DEA Burlington Chemical Co. Inc Burco® Cocoamide DEA is a coco diethanolamide. It provides detergency, adds thickening, boosts foam and is biodegradable. This product is recommended for all purpose cleaners and degreasers, hand dishwash detergents, presoaks and detergents, shampoos, bod...view more Burco® Cocoamide DEA is a coco diethanolamide. It provides detergency, adds thickening, boosts foam and is biodegradable. This product is recommended for all purpose cleaners and degreasers, hand dishwash detergents, presoaks and detergents, shampoos, body washes, cleansers, and hand soaps. view less
Calamide® C Pilot Chemical Calamide® C is a clear amber liquid super amide. It contains glycerin for a superior emollient and lubricating action. This product promotes and stabilizes foam, and is a viscosity builder in detergent formulations. Calamide® C contains no methanol, ensur...view more Calamide® C is a clear amber liquid super amide. It contains glycerin for a superior emollient and lubricating action. This product promotes and stabilizes foam, and is a viscosity builder in detergent formulations. Calamide® C contains no methanol, ensuring minimal odor vs. traditional amides. view less
Calamide® CW-100 Pilot Chemical Calamide® CW-100 is a 2:1 coconut diethanolamide having good solubility in water. It is an excellent emollient and lubricant, and can be used as a foam stabilizer and viscosity builder. The excess free DEA can be used to neutralize acid systems. Calamide®...view more Calamide® CW-100 is a 2:1 coconut diethanolamide having good solubility in water. It is an excellent emollient and lubricant, and can be used as a foam stabilizer and viscosity builder. The excess free DEA can be used to neutralize acid systems. Calamide® CW-100, in combination with Calsoft® linear alkylate sulfonates or Calfoam® alcohol ethoxy sulfates, produces copious foam mild enough for fine washables, yet efficient enough to cut grease on dishes. view less
Calamide® CWT Pilot Chemical Calamide® CWT is a back-titrated coconut diethanolamide, soluble in water and compatible with alkaline builders. Calamide® CWT is an amber colored, viscous liquid with a fatty amine odor. It is pourable and pumpable at room temperature. This product is re...view more Calamide® CWT is a back-titrated coconut diethanolamide, soluble in water and compatible with alkaline builders. Calamide® CWT is an amber colored, viscous liquid with a fatty amine odor. It is pourable and pumpable at room temperature. This product is recommended for floor cleaners and miscellaneous heavy-duty cleaners, burnishing compounds, and degreasers. view less
Calamide® O Pilot Chemical Calamide® O is a clear amber liquid super amide, readily dispersible in oil and water. This oleic based amide has been modified to maintain a liquid form above 50º F. Holding Calamide® O under 50º F for prolonged periods will cause a cloud to form. This i...view more Calamide® O is a clear amber liquid super amide, readily dispersible in oil and water. This oleic based amide has been modified to maintain a liquid form above 50º F. Holding Calamide® O under 50º F for prolonged periods will cause a cloud to form. This is typical of modified high molecular weight alkanolamides. The product can be re-liquefied by heating. view less
Request Sample Comperlan® COD BASF Corporation Comperlan® COD is a yellow transparent liquid, with a characteristic inherent odor, and is used as a thickener in combination with fatty alcohol ether sulfates in surfactant preparations. This product is easily processed and has viscosity-increasing prope...view more Comperlan® COD is a yellow transparent liquid, with a characteristic inherent odor, and is used as a thickener in combination with fatty alcohol ether sulfates in surfactant preparations. This product is easily processed and has viscosity-increasing properties. It has a glycerin content of max. 10%, a pH value (2% sol.) of 9-11, a solidification point of < 5°C, and an ester of 4-8%. view less
Request Sample Comperlan® KD BASF Corporation Comperlan® KD is a yellow liquid-solid product with a typical inherent odor, a pH value (1%) of 8-10, an ester content of max. 6%, and a water content of max. 0.5%. This product is used as a thickener in surfactant preparations due to its viscosity-increa...view more Comperlan® KD is a yellow liquid-solid product with a typical inherent odor, a pH value (1%) of 8-10, an ester content of max. 6%, and a water content of max. 0.5%. This product is used as a thickener in surfactant preparations due to its viscosity-increasing properties. view less
Incromide™ LDEA Croda Incromide™ LDEA is an alkanolamide, derived from lauric acid, that is an excellent foam booster and viscosity enhancer. It is used in shampoos, soaps, bubble baths and other bath products. This product is a classic alkanolamide and is known for its excell...view more Incromide™ LDEA is an alkanolamide, derived from lauric acid, that is an excellent foam booster and viscosity enhancer. It is used in shampoos, soaps, bubble baths and other bath products. This product is a classic alkanolamide and is known for its excellent thickening. It is a good foam stabilizers and offers formulators the ease and convenience of a liquid. view less
Mackamide® C Solvay Novecare Mackamide® C is produced using the 1:1 reaction from a pure grade of coconut oil and contains a small amount of residual glycerin. It is high active and readily biodegradable, is liquid at room temperature and below, simplifying handling during manufactur...view more Mackamide® C is produced using the 1:1 reaction from a pure grade of coconut oil and contains a small amount of residual glycerin. It is high active and readily biodegradable, is liquid at room temperature and below, simplifying handling during manufacturing. This product has a low free diethanolamine content that meets the requirements of the European directive relating to residual diethanolamine in alkanolamides used in personal care products. view less
Mackamide® CD Solvay Novecare Mackamide® CD is a rapidly biodegradable cocodiethanolamide that is used in conjunction with anionics and nonionics. It aides in rust inhibition of aqueous systems and provides wetting action.
Mackamide® CD-8 Solvay Novecare Mackamide® CD-8 is a coconut diethanolamide that has been modified for improved rust inhibition, thickening and coupling in aqueous systems with high electrolytes. It also exhibits good hard water tolerance.
Mackamide® CD-81 Solvay Novecare Mackamide® CD-81 is a rapidly biodegradable coco diethanolamide. It is used in conjunction with anionics or nonionics. It aides in rust inhibition of aqueous systems and provides wetting action.
Mackamide® CDM Solvay Novecare Mackamide® CDM is a modified cocoyl diethanolamide which exhibits excellent compatibility with inorganic builders and alkalies. It is widely used as a detergent, wetting agent, emulsifier and viscosity builder in both aqueous and non-aqueous systems.
Mackamide® CDS-80 Solvay Novecare Mackamide® CDS-80 is a modified cocoyl diethanolamide which exhibits excellent compatibility with inorganic builders and alkalies. It is widely used as a wetting agent, emulsifier, viscosity builder and detergent in aqueous and non-aqueous systems.
Mackamide® CS Solvay Novecare Mackamide® CS is a low free amine grade of cocamide DEA designed to enhance viscosity performance. It is particularly valuable for use in products where cost and/or performance is a critical factor. In most formulations, Mackamide® CS can replace a more e...view more Mackamide® CS is a low free amine grade of cocamide DEA designed to enhance viscosity performance. It is particularly valuable for use in products where cost and/or performance is a critical factor. In most formulations, Mackamide® CS can replace a more expensive cocamide DEA without sacrificing viscosity building or foam performance properties. It has a low free diethanolamine content, making is ideally used in personal care products, such as shampoo, hand soap, body wash, foam booster/stabilizer, liquid dishwash, and emulsifier. view less
Mackamide® L-5 Solvay Novecare Mackamide® L-5 is a 1:1 liquid lauramide DEA that can be used in shampoo, hand soap, body wash, foam booster/stabilizer, liquid dishwash, and emulsifier. It has good foam stabilization and viscosity improvement properties, and is designed to replace the s...view more Mackamide® L-5 is a 1:1 liquid lauramide DEA that can be used in shampoo, hand soap, body wash, foam booster/stabilizer, liquid dishwash, and emulsifier. It has good foam stabilization and viscosity improvement properties, and is designed to replace the solid lauric-myristic diethanolamides. Its liquid form makes it ideal for production by eliminating the necessity of melting prior to use. This grade has a reduced DEA level compared with Mackamide® L-10 and provides improved foam height and stability for anionic systems. view less
Mackamide® LOL Solvay Novecare Mackamide® LOL is a typical grade of Linoleamide DEA that provides good viscosity performance. In most formulations, this product provides a modest amount of conditioning as well as imparting the desirable lubricating feel of soap. It has a low free dieth...view more Mackamide® LOL is a typical grade of Linoleamide DEA that provides good viscosity performance. In most formulations, this product provides a modest amount of conditioning as well as imparting the desirable lubricating feel of soap. It has a low free diethanolamine content that meets the requirements of the European directive relating to residual diethanolamine in alkanolamides used in personal care products. Mackamide® LOL has a clear appearance at 25°C, a typical odor, and is ideally used in shampoo, hand soap, body wash, liquid dishwash, emulsifier, and foam booster/stabilizer. view less
Mackamide® MO Solvay Novecare Mackamide® MO, an oleic diethanolamide, is oil soluble and water dispersible. As such, it may be blended with hydrophobic surfactants to form oil in water or even water in oil emulsions. Adding hydrophilic surfactants will aid in building viscosities. In ...view more Mackamide® MO, an oleic diethanolamide, is oil soluble and water dispersible. As such, it may be blended with hydrophobic surfactants to form oil in water or even water in oil emulsions. Adding hydrophilic surfactants will aid in building viscosities. In addition, Mackamide® MO exhibits rust inhibition characteristics and thus is suitable for use in metalworking and slushing compounds. view less
Mackamide® PK Solvay Novecare Mackamide® PK is a high active, rapidly biodegradable diethanolamide derived from palm kernel oil. It is a good foam stabilizer and viscosity index improver. Being non-ionic, it can be used with other non-ionics, anionics or even cationics. This product ...view more Mackamide® PK is a high active, rapidly biodegradable diethanolamide derived from palm kernel oil. It is a good foam stabilizer and viscosity index improver. Being non-ionic, it can be used with other non-ionics, anionics or even cationics. This product is a good detergent for use as an emulsifier, dispersant and wetting agent. Mackamide® PK is a liquid amide at room temperature and below, which simplifies handling during manufacturing. view less
Mackamide® R Solvay Novecare Mackamide® R is a water dispersible fatty alkanolamide that becomes soluble in the presence of other hydrophilic surfactants. It imparts a smooth feel to the skin and can be used in conjunction with other alkanolamides that stabilize foam. This product is...view more Mackamide® R is a water dispersible fatty alkanolamide that becomes soluble in the presence of other hydrophilic surfactants. It imparts a smooth feel to the skin and can be used in conjunction with other alkanolamides that stabilize foam. This product is an amber liquid that can be used in shampoos, skin and hand cleansers, bath gelee, waterless hand cleansers, and corrosion inhibitors. view less
Mackamide® S Solvay Novecare Mackamide® S is a high molecular weight oil soluble alkanolamide. It can form water in oil emulsions and can be used as a corrosion inhibitor. In personal care applications this product provides good viscosity performance. In most formulations, Mackamide®...view more Mackamide® S is a high molecular weight oil soluble alkanolamide. It can form water in oil emulsions and can be used as a corrosion inhibitor. In personal care applications this product provides good viscosity performance. In most formulations, Mackamide® S provides a modest amount of conditioning as well as imparting the desirable lubricating feel of soap. It has a low free diethanolamine content that meets the requirements of the European directive relating to residual diethanolamine in alkanolamides used in personal care products. view less
Mackamide® TD Solvay Novecare Mackamide® TD is an oil soluble amide which provides excellent water in oil emulsions. It is also water dispersible and when blended with anionic surfactants, provides excellent viscosity building properties at very low concentrations.
NAXAMIDE® CD-140 Nease Performance Chemicals NAXAMIDE® CD-140 is a 1:1 Coco diethanolamide - flash foamer for use as a foam booster and viscosity enhancer in liquid detergents. It is used as a solubilizer in industrial and household cleaners.
NAXAMIDE® CD-231 Nease Performance Chemicals NAXAMIDE® CD-231 is 2:1 modified coco diethanolamide with high detergency and soil suspension, also inhibits rust. It is recommended for use in industrial strength hard surface cleaners and degreasers, institutional and household cleaners.
Request Sample NINOL® 11-CM Stepan Company NINOL® 11-CM is coconut diethanolamide, modified. It is used in rinseable degreasers, waterless hand cleaners, chain lubricants, transportation cleaners, metal burnishing compounds, food processing plant cleaners, I&I and household hard surface cleaners.
Request Sample NINOL® 1281 Stepan Company NINOL® 1281 is a fatty diethanolamide, modified. It is useful in industrial strength hard surface cleaners, wax strippers, degreasers, and alkaline cleaners.
Request Sample NINOL® 201 Stepan Company NINOL® 201 is Oleamide DEA used in bubble bath, shampoos, creams, lotions, degreaser, cutting fluids, drawing compounds, and metalworking cleaners. It is produced by condensing one mole of oleic acid with two moles of DEA. This product is used as a viscos...view more NINOL® 201 is Oleamide DEA used in bubble bath, shampoos, creams, lotions, degreaser, cutting fluids, drawing compounds, and metalworking cleaners. It is produced by condensing one mole of oleic acid with two moles of DEA. This product is used as a viscosity booster, antistatic agent, corrosion inhibitor, and oil-soluble emulsifier. view less
Request Sample NINOL® 30-LL Stepan Company NINOL® 30-LL is a high active Lauramide produced via the 1:1 reaction. Its properties include viscosity boosting, foam boosting, hair conditioning and stability in neutral moderately alkaline of acidic systems. This product is recommended for shampoos, ha...view more NINOL® 30-LL is a high active Lauramide produced via the 1:1 reaction. Its properties include viscosity boosting, foam boosting, hair conditioning and stability in neutral moderately alkaline of acidic systems. This product is recommended for shampoos, hair dyes and colors, bubble baths, bath soaps, bath products, and detergents. view less
Request Sample NINOL® 40-CO Stepan Company NINOL® 40-CO is a cochin oil based amide produced via the 1:1 reaction. It is an effective viscosity booster, foam booster, foam stabilizer, and it imparts humectancy. This product is recommended for several applications, including shampoos, bubble baths,...view more NINOL® 40-CO is a cochin oil based amide produced via the 1:1 reaction. It is an effective viscosity booster, foam booster, foam stabilizer, and it imparts humectancy. This product is recommended for several applications, including shampoos, bubble baths, and light duty liquids. view less
Request Sample NINOL® 49-CE Stepan Company NINOL® 49-CE is a whole coco methyl ester based amide produced via the 1:1 reaction. It is useful as a viscosity booster, foam booster, hair conditioning agent, and provides required viscosities at lower electrolyte levels. This product is recommended for...view more NINOL® 49-CE is a whole coco methyl ester based amide produced via the 1:1 reaction. It is useful as a viscosity booster, foam booster, hair conditioning agent, and provides required viscosities at lower electrolyte levels. This product is recommended for bubble baths, shampoos, hand soaps, and liquid detergents. view less
Request Sample NINOL® 96-SL Stepan Company NINOL® 96-SL is a methyl ester based Lauramide DEA produced via the 1:1 reaction. It is a maximum foam enhancer, viscosity booster, and hair conditioning agent. This product has several uses, which include shampoos, detergents, bubble baths, bath products...view more NINOL® 96-SL is a methyl ester based Lauramide DEA produced via the 1:1 reaction. It is a maximum foam enhancer, viscosity booster, and hair conditioning agent. This product has several uses, which include shampoos, detergents, bubble baths, bath products, and bath soaps. view less