UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
ALKONAT® 1214 CH Oxiteno ALKONAT® 1214 CH is commonly used in the production of nonionic and anionic surfactants. It is used as an intermediate in the production of ethoxylated, sulfated and ethoxysulfated surfactants; carboxymethylated surfactants; sulfosuccinates and tertiary a...view more ALKONAT® 1214 CH is commonly used in the production of nonionic and anionic surfactants. It is used as an intermediate in the production of ethoxylated, sulfated and ethoxysulfated surfactants; carboxymethylated surfactants; sulfosuccinates and tertiary amines, among other molecules. This product has a molecular weight of 193-200 g/mol. ALKONAT® 1214 CL and ALKONAT® 1214 CH differ by the content of Cetyl Alcohol (C16), with higher contents for ALKONAT® 1214 CH. The main markets of the ALKONAT® line are those of cosmetics and cleaners, in addition to other industrial applications. The nonionic and anionic surfactants derived from C12-C14 chain have unmatched cleaning power, therefore, they are used as primary surfactants in cosmetic and cleaning formulas. view less
ALKONAT® 1214 CL Oxiteno ALKONAT® 1214 CL is commonly used in the production of nonionic and anionic surfactants. It is used as an intermediate in the production of ethoxylated, sulfated and ethoxysulfated surfactants; carboxymethylated surfactants; sulfosuccinates and tertiary a...view more ALKONAT® 1214 CL is commonly used in the production of nonionic and anionic surfactants. It is used as an intermediate in the production of ethoxylated, sulfated and ethoxysulfated surfactants; carboxymethylated surfactants; sulfosuccinates and tertiary amines, among other molecules. This product has a molecular weight of 190-197 g/mol. ALKONAT® 1214 CL and ALKONAT® 1214 CH differ by the content of Cetyl Alcohol (C16), with higher contents for ALKONAT® 1214 CH. The main markets of the ALKONAT® line are those of cosmetics and cleaners, in addition to other industrial applications. The nonionic and anionic surfactants derived from C12-C14 chain have unmatched cleaning power, therefore, they are used as primary surfactants in cosmetic and cleaning formulas. view less
ALKONAT® 1618 C30 Oxiteno ALKONAT® 1618 C30 is used in cosmetic products for viscosity control, as an additive for plastics, lubricant additives in soluble oils for stamping, laminating, and drawing. It is ideal for use as a rheology modifier and emollient in cosmetic creams, loti...view more ALKONAT® 1618 C30 is used in cosmetic products for viscosity control, as an additive for plastics, lubricant additives in soluble oils for stamping, laminating, and drawing. It is ideal for use as a rheology modifier and emollient in cosmetic creams, lotions, conditioners and combing creams. This product is also sutiable as a consistency agent and fiber lubricant in fabric and textile softeners, as an additive for lubricants and as intermediates in the production of ethoxylated and sulfated surfactants. This product has a molecular weight of 193-200 g/mol. ALKONAT® 1618 C30 and ALKONAT® 1618 C50 also differ in their content of Cetyl Alcohol, with higher contents for ALKONAT® 1618 C50. The main markets of the ALKONAT® line are those of cosmetics and cleaners, in addition to other industrial applications. The nonionic and anionic surfactants derived from C12-C14 chain have unmatched cleaning power, therefore, they are used as primary surfactants in cosmetic and cleaning formulas. view less
ALKONAT® 1618 C50 Oxiteno ALKONAT® 1618 C50 is used in cosmetic products for viscosity control, as an additive for plastics, lubricant additives in soluble oils for stamping, laminating, and drawing. It is ideal for use as a rheology modifier and emollient in cosmetic creams, loti...view more ALKONAT® 1618 C50 is used in cosmetic products for viscosity control, as an additive for plastics, lubricant additives in soluble oils for stamping, laminating, and drawing. It is ideal for use as a rheology modifier and emollient in cosmetic creams, lotions, conditioners and combing creams. This product is also sutiable as a consistency agent and fiber lubricant in fabric and textile softeners, as an additive for lubricants and as intermediates in the production of ethoxylated and sulfated surfactants. This product has a molecular weight of 250-262 g/mol. ALKONAT® 1618 C30 and ALKONAT® 1618 C50 also differ in their content of Cetyl Alcohol, with higher contents for ALKONAT® 1618 C50. The main markets of the ALKONAT® line are those of cosmetics and cleaners, in addition to other industrial applications. The nonionic and anionic surfactants derived from C12-C14 chain have unmatched cleaning power, therefore, they are used as primary surfactants in cosmetic and cleaning formulas. view less
ALKONAT® 1698 Oxiteno ALKONAT® 1698 is used as an intermediate and starting raw material for ethoxylated, sulfated and ethoxysulfated surfactants; and ammonium quaternaries. It is used directly as a thickener, rheology modifier and emollient in cosmetic skin creams, lotions an...view more ALKONAT® 1698 is used as an intermediate and starting raw material for ethoxylated, sulfated and ethoxysulfated surfactants; and ammonium quaternaries. It is used directly as a thickener, rheology modifier and emollient in cosmetic skin creams, lotions and hair conditioners. It can also be used in the production of lubricants for general use. ALKONAT® 1698 can also be used as regulators of melting point in waxes, paints and resins; consistency agents and fiber lubricants for fabric and textile softeners, and polymerization modifiers, among other applications. This product has a molecular weight of 235-250 g/mol. view less
ALKONAT® 1898 Oxiteno ALKONAT® 1898 is made up of natural fatty alcohols of renewable sources of plant origin derived from palm kernel oil. They are primary, linear, saturated, even-chain fatty alcohols. It is ideal for use as a consistency agent and emollient in cosmetic crea...view more ALKONAT® 1898 is made up of natural fatty alcohols of renewable sources of plant origin derived from palm kernel oil. They are primary, linear, saturated, even-chain fatty alcohols. It is ideal for use as a consistency agent and emollient in cosmetic creams and lotions, hair conditioners and combing creams; as a consistency agent and fiber lubricant in the fabric softeners; an intermediate in the manufacture of ethoxylated and sulfated surfactants; as an antioxidant for plastics; and as a melting point regulators in waxes. It may also be used in water treatment applications; as raw materials in the manufacture of various fatty acid esters providing excellent lubricity for the skin; as intermediates in the production of alkyl bromide compounds for flame retardants and of alkyl chlorides for conversion into quaternaries. This product has a molecular weight of 260-291 g/mol. view less
Request Sample AMMONYX® CDO SPECIAL Stepan Company AMMONYX® CDO SPECIALis a Cocoamidopropylamine Oxide. It is used in shampoos, bubble baths, handsoaps and conditioners for its conditioning, foam stablizing and viscosity building properties. This product is recommended for shampoos, hand soaps, bubble bat...view more AMMONYX® CDO SPECIALis a Cocoamidopropylamine Oxide. It is used in shampoos, bubble baths, handsoaps and conditioners for its conditioning, foam stablizing and viscosity building properties. This product is recommended for shampoos, hand soaps, bubble baths, hair conditioners, creams and lotions, wax strippers, and all-purpose cleansers. view less
Request Sample AMMONYX® LMDO Stepan Company AMMONYX® LMDO is an amido amine type of amine oxide. It is a foam enhancer, stabilizer and viscosity modifier. This product is used in light duty liquid detergents, all-purpose cleaners, and I&I cleaners. It is compatible with anionics, cationics and noni...view more AMMONYX® LMDO is an amido amine type of amine oxide. It is a foam enhancer, stabilizer and viscosity modifier. This product is used in light duty liquid detergents, all-purpose cleaners, and I&I cleaners. It is compatible with anionics, cationics and nonionics. view less
Request Sample AMMONYX® MO Stepan Company AMMONYX® MO is a Myristamine Oxide with functional properties that include cleansing agent, emulsifying, hair conditioning, emolliency, foam stabilizing, viscosity boosting, and foam boosting. It is acid, alkali, and bleach stable. This product is useful ...view more AMMONYX® MO is a Myristamine Oxide with functional properties that include cleansing agent, emulsifying, hair conditioning, emolliency, foam stabilizing, viscosity boosting, and foam boosting. It is acid, alkali, and bleach stable. This product is useful in household products and industrial & institutional products. view less
CRODAMOL GTCC Croda Medium Chain Triglyceride of low viscosity. Emollient Skin Spreading Factor (ESSF)=5.9. Lubricity with soft non-greasy feel; excellent vehicle/solvent; oil/alcohol soluble
CROMOLLIENT SCE Croda A 100% active alkoxylated di-ester of myristyl alcohol and adipic acid, a novel chemistry designed for multi-functionality.
Calamide® C Pilot Chemical Calamide® C is a clear amber liquid super amide. It contains glycerin for a superior emollient and lubricating action. This product promotes and stabilizes foam, and is a viscosity builder in detergent formulations. Calamide® C contains no methanol, ensur...view more Calamide® C is a clear amber liquid super amide. It contains glycerin for a superior emollient and lubricating action. This product promotes and stabilizes foam, and is a viscosity builder in detergent formulations. Calamide® C contains no methanol, ensuring minimal odor vs. traditional amides. view less
Calamide® CW-100 Pilot Chemical Calamide® CW-100 is a 2:1 coconut diethanolamide having good solubility in water. It is an excellent emollient and lubricant, and can be used as a foam stabilizer and viscosity builder. The excess free DEA can be used to neutralize acid systems. Calamide®...view more Calamide® CW-100 is a 2:1 coconut diethanolamide having good solubility in water. It is an excellent emollient and lubricant, and can be used as a foam stabilizer and viscosity builder. The excess free DEA can be used to neutralize acid systems. Calamide® CW-100, in combination with Calsoft® linear alkylate sulfonates or Calfoam® alcohol ethoxy sulfates, produces copious foam mild enough for fine washables, yet efficient enough to cut grease on dishes. view less
Calamide® O Pilot Chemical Calamide® O is a clear amber liquid super amide, readily dispersible in oil and water. This oleic based amide has been modified to maintain a liquid form above 50º F. Holding Calamide® O under 50º F for prolonged periods will cause a cloud to form. This i...view more Calamide® O is a clear amber liquid super amide, readily dispersible in oil and water. This oleic based amide has been modified to maintain a liquid form above 50º F. Holding Calamide® O under 50º F for prolonged periods will cause a cloud to form. This is typical of modified high molecular weight alkanolamides. The product can be re-liquefied by heating. view less
Crodacol™ 1618 Croda Crodacol™ 1618 is a fatty alcohol. It provides an economical means of obtaining this preferred C16-18 ratio. Although classified as cetearyl alcohol, Crodacol™ 1618 has a fatty acid distribution similar to that of stearyl alcohol and can be used in place ...view more Crodacol™ 1618 is a fatty alcohol. It provides an economical means of obtaining this preferred C16-18 ratio. Although classified as cetearyl alcohol, Crodacol™ 1618 has a fatty acid distribution similar to that of stearyl alcohol and can be used in place of this ingredient. The Crodacol™ series is composed of fatty alcohols derived from natural vegetable oils. Cosmetically, they are recommended for use in skin creams and lotions, hair conditioners and cream rinses, antiperspirant sticks and roll-ons and pharmaceutical salves and ointments. Croda considers the RSPO’s Mass Balance system to be an important progressive step in supporting the palm oil physical supply chain and creating momentum towards segregated sustainable Palm Oil and Palm Kernel Oil material. To that end, sampling will be of the sustainable palm variant, SP Crodacol™ 1618. view less
Crodacol™ C70 Croda Crodacol™ C70 is a saturated C16 linear chain cetyl alcohol that can enhance the stability and texture of creams and lotions. In doing so, it confers a smooth, dense appearance to these formulations and improves their feel on the skin. The Crodacol™ serie...view more Crodacol™ C70 is a saturated C16 linear chain cetyl alcohol that can enhance the stability and texture of creams and lotions. In doing so, it confers a smooth, dense appearance to these formulations and improves their feel on the skin. The Crodacol™ series is composed of fatty alcohols derived from natural vegetable oils. Cosmetically, they are recommended for use in skin creams and lotions, hair conditioners and cream rinses, antiperspirant sticks and roll-ons and pharmaceutical salves and ointments. Croda considers the RSPO’s Mass Balance system to be an important progressive step in supporting the palm oil physical supply chain and creating momentum towards segregated sustainable Palm Oil and Palm Kernel Oil material. To that end, sampling will be of the sustainable palm variant, SP Crodacol™ C70. view less
Crodacol™ C95 Croda Crodacol™ C95 is a saturated cetyl alcohol that can enhance the stability and texture of creams and lotions. In certain systems, this grade is reputed to produce higher viscosity emulsions. This is probably due to its different crystalline character and s...view more Crodacol™ C95 is a saturated cetyl alcohol that can enhance the stability and texture of creams and lotions. In certain systems, this grade is reputed to produce higher viscosity emulsions. This is probably due to its different crystalline character and slightly less polar nature. The Crodacol™ series is composed of fatty alcohols derived from natural vegetable oils. Cosmetically, they are recommended for use in skin creams and lotions, hair conditioners and cream rinses, antiperspirant sticks and roll-ons and pharmaceutical salves and ointments. Croda considers the RSPO’s Mass Balance system to be an important progressive step in supporting the palm oil physical supply chain and creating momentum towards segregated sustainable Palm Oil and Palm Kernel Oil material. To that end, sampling will be of the sustainable palm variant, SP Crodacol™ C95. view less
Crodacol™ S95 Croda Crodacol™ S95 is a saturated stearyl alcohol that can be used to enhance the stability and texture of creams and lotions. Because of its longer chain length, this grade produces emulsions that are whiter and more opaque. It is most effective in suspensoid...view more Crodacol™ S95 is a saturated stearyl alcohol that can be used to enhance the stability and texture of creams and lotions. Because of its longer chain length, this grade produces emulsions that are whiter and more opaque. It is most effective in suspensoid stick systems based on volatile silicones. The Crodacol™ series is composed of fatty alcohols derived from natural vegetable oils. Cosmetically, they are recommended for use in skin creams and lotions, hair conditioners and cream rinses, antiperspirant sticks and roll-ons and pharmaceutical salves and ointments. Croda considers the RSPO’s Mass Balance system to be an important progressive step in supporting the palm oil physical supply chain and creating momentum towards segregated sustainable Palm Oil and Palm Kernel Oil material. To that end, sampling will be of the sustainable palm variant, SP Crodacol™ S95. view less
EMCAplus® GEL 175 Oxiteno EMCAplus® GEL 175 is a mixture of microcrystalline paraffin, macrocrystalline paraffin and mineral oils with a high level of purity. It is practically insoluble in water, alcohol and glycerol. This product is used in pharmaceutical, cosmetic, and veterina...view more EMCAplus® GEL 175 is a mixture of microcrystalline paraffin, macrocrystalline paraffin and mineral oils with a high level of purity. It is practically insoluble in water, alcohol and glycerol. This product is used in pharmaceutical, cosmetic, and veterinary formulas as well as applications that may involve direct and indirect contact with foods. EMCAplus® GEL 175 is used in cleaning and polishing waxes.It is also formulated in a variety of hair care and skin care products, for example, moisturizing lotions, night creams, and other skin conditioning agents as well as styling products and body washes. EMCAplus® Gel products leave a soft and substantive feel, while proving a lubricious, occlusive protective barrier on the surface of the skin. It has a drop point of 59.0-62.0ºC. view less
EMCAplus® GEL 204 Oxiteno EMCAplus® GEL 204 is a mixture of microcrystalline paraffin, macrocrystalline paraffin and mineral oils with a high level of purity. It is practically insoluble in water, alcohol and glycerol. This product is used in pharmaceutical, cosmetic, and veterina...view more EMCAplus® GEL 204 is a mixture of microcrystalline paraffin, macrocrystalline paraffin and mineral oils with a high level of purity. It is practically insoluble in water, alcohol and glycerol. This product is used in pharmaceutical, cosmetic, and veterinary formulas as well as applications that may involve direct and indirect contact with foods. It has a drop point of 55.0-60.0ºC. EMCAplus® GEL 204 is used in cleaning and polishing waxes.It is also formulated in a variety of hair care and skin care products, for example, moisturizing lotions, night creams, and other skin conditioning agents as well as styling products and body washes. EMCAplus® Gel products leave a soft and substantive feel, while proving a lubricious, occlusive protective barrier on the surface of the skin. view less
EMCAplus® GEL 230 Oxiteno EMCAplus® GEL 230 is a mixture of microcrystalline paraffin, macrocrystalline paraffin and mineral oils with a high level of purity. It is practically insoluble in water, alcohol and glycerol. This product is used in pharmaceutical, cosmetic, and veterina...view more EMCAplus® GEL 230 is a mixture of microcrystalline paraffin, macrocrystalline paraffin and mineral oils with a high level of purity. It is practically insoluble in water, alcohol and glycerol. This product is used in pharmaceutical, cosmetic, and veterinary formulas as well as applications that may involve direct and indirect contact with foods. It has a drop point of 58.0-64.0ºC. EMCAplus® GEL 230 is used in cleaning and polishing waxes.It is also formulated in a variety of hair care and skin care products, for example, moisturizing lotions, night creams, and other skin conditioning agents as well as styling products and body washes. EMCAplus® Gel products leave a soft and substantive feel, while proving a lubricious, occlusive protective barrier on the surface of the skin. view less
Novol™ Croda Novol™ is an elegant emollient offering personal care formulators many uses as a coupling, superfatting or suspending agent, as a solvent or perfume fixative, and as an anti-tack agent. Novol™ offers additional benefits in that it is soluble in aqueous al...view more Novol™ is an elegant emollient offering personal care formulators many uses as a coupling, superfatting or suspending agent, as a solvent or perfume fixative, and as an anti-tack agent. Novol™ offers additional benefits in that it is soluble in aqueous alcohol solutions, is easily emulsified, and is able to aid in the spreading and penetration of other ingredients. This product is produced from a high grade of oleyl alcohol and is manufactured from refined natural sources by a high vacuum fractionation process which gives the material an exceptionally low color and odor. view less
Request Sample Pale Pressed Castor Oil Acme Hardesty Co. Pale Pressed Castor Oil has a hydroxyl value of 160-168 mg KOH/g. It is clear and free from suspended matter. This product is particularly recommended for lipstick formulations, but may also be used in other cosmetics. This Natural Oil Polyol (NOP) can al...view more Pale Pressed Castor Oil has a hydroxyl value of 160-168 mg KOH/g. It is clear and free from suspended matter. This product is particularly recommended for lipstick formulations, but may also be used in other cosmetics. This Natural Oil Polyol (NOP) can also be used to produce polyurethane foam and polyurethane elastomers. view less