UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
13 Results
ALKEST® E 60 M F Oxiteno
  • INCI Name:
    Sorbitan Stearate
ALKEST® E 60 M F is a sorbitan ester derived from the reaction of sorbitol with fatty acids. It is lipophilic and has a low HLB value of 4.7. The lipophilic nature makes it soluble or dispersible in oil, favoring its use in water-in-oil (W/O) emulsions an...view more ALKEST® E 60 M F is a sorbitan ester derived from the reaction of sorbitol with fatty acids. It is lipophilic and has a low HLB value of 4.7. The lipophilic nature makes it soluble or dispersible in oil, favoring its use in water-in-oil (W/O) emulsions and as a low HLB emulsifier used in combination with high HLB emulsifiers in oil-in-water (O/W) emulsions. ALKEST® E 60 M F and ALKEST® O 80 M, when used in combination with ALKEST® TW 60 or 80, are excellent emulsifiers for beeswax, paraffin, carnauba and their mixtures, promoting stability and homogeneity of formulations. To prepare cosmetic creams and lotions, the selection of fatty acids and degrees of ethoxylation allow many combinations between the ALKEST® L, ALKEST® E, ALKEST® O and ALKEST® TW products to obtain the right balance of emulsifiers for optimum performance and stability. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
ALKEST® L 20 M Oxiteno
  • INCI Name:
    Sorbitan Laurate
ALKEST® L 20 M is a sorbitan ester derived from the reaction of sorbitol with fatty acids. It is lipophilic and has a low HLB value of 8.6. The lipophilic nature makes it soluble or dispersible in oil, favoring its use in water-in-oil (W/O) emulsions and ...view more ALKEST® L 20 M is a sorbitan ester derived from the reaction of sorbitol with fatty acids. It is lipophilic and has a low HLB value of 8.6. The lipophilic nature makes it soluble or dispersible in oil, favoring its use in water-in-oil (W/O) emulsions and as a low HLB emulsifier used in combination with high HLB emulsifiers in oil-in-water (O/W) emulsions. This product is recommended to be used in liquid and paste wax formulas. To prepare cosmetic creams and lotions, the selection of fatty acids and degrees of ethoxylation allow many combinations between the ALKEST® L, ALKEST® E, ALKEST® O and ALKEST® TW products to obtain the right balance of emulsifiers for optimum performance and stability. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
ALKEST® O 80 M Oxiteno
  • INCI Name:
    Sorbitan Oleate
ALKEST® O 80 M is a sorbitan ester derived from the reaction of sorbitol with fatty acids. It is lipophilic and has a low HLB value of 4.3. The lipophilic nature makes it soluble or dispersible in oil, favoring its use in water-in-oil (W/O) emulsions and ...view more ALKEST® O 80 M is a sorbitan ester derived from the reaction of sorbitol with fatty acids. It is lipophilic and has a low HLB value of 4.3. The lipophilic nature makes it soluble or dispersible in oil, favoring its use in water-in-oil (W/O) emulsions and as a low HLB emulsifier used in combination with high HLB emulsifiers in oil-in-water (O/W) emulsions. This product is recommended to be used in liquid and paste wax formulas. ALKEST® E 60 M F and ALKEST® O 80 M, when used in combination with ALKEST® TW 60 or 80, are excellent emulsifiers for beeswax, paraffin, carnauba and their mixtures, promoting stability and homogeneity of formulations. To prepare cosmetic creams and lotions, the selection of fatty acids and degrees of ethoxylation allow many combinations between the ALKEST® L, ALKEST® E, ALKEST® O and ALKEST® TW products to obtain the right balance of emulsifiers for optimum performance and stability. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
ALKEST® SP 20 R Oxiteno
  • INCI Name:
    Sorbitan Laurate
The ALKEST® SP line is made up of sorbitan esters derived from the reaction of sorbitol with fatty acids. Products from the ALKEST® SP line are lipophilic, having low HLB values. The lipophilic nature makes these products soluble or dispersible in oil, fa...view more The ALKEST® SP line is made up of sorbitan esters derived from the reaction of sorbitol with fatty acids. Products from the ALKEST® SP line are lipophilic, having low HLB values. The lipophilic nature makes these products soluble or dispersible in oil, favoring their use in water-in-oil (W/O) emulsions and as low HLB emulsifiers used in combination with high HLB emulsifiers in oil-in-water (O/W) emulsions. ALKEST® SP 20 R is recommended as an emulsifier in liquid and paste wax formulas, a solvent base for floor and automotive polishing waxes and furniture polish. Tailored HLB emulsification systems are obtainable using ALKEST® SP. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
ALKEST® SP 60 F Oxiteno
  • INCI Name:
    Sorbitan Stearate
The ALKEST® SP line is made up of sorbitan esters derived from the reaction of sorbitol with fatty acids. Products from the ALKEST® SP line are lipophilic, having low HLB values. The lipophilic nature makes these products soluble or dispersible in oil, fa...view more The ALKEST® SP line is made up of sorbitan esters derived from the reaction of sorbitol with fatty acids. Products from the ALKEST® SP line are lipophilic, having low HLB values. The lipophilic nature makes these products soluble or dispersible in oil, favoring their use in water-in-oil (W/O) emulsions and as low HLB emulsifiers used in combination with high HLB emulsifiers in oil-in-water (O/W) emulsions. ALKEST® SP 60 and ALKEST® SP 80, when used in combination with ALKEST® TW 60 or 80, are excellent emulsifiers for beeswax, paraffin, carnauba and their mixtures, promoting stability and homogeneity of formulations. To prepare cosmetic creams and lotions, the selection of fatty acids and degrees of ethoxylation allow many combinations between the ALKEST® SP and ALKEST® TW products to obtain the right balance of emulsifiers for optimum performance and stability. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
ALKEST® SP 80 Oxiteno
  • INCI Name:
    Sorbitan Oleate
The ALKEST® SP line is made up of sorbitan esters derived from the reaction of sorbitol with fatty acids. Products from the ALKEST® SP line are lipophilic, having low HLB values. The lipophilic nature makes these products soluble or dispersible in oil, fa...view more The ALKEST® SP line is made up of sorbitan esters derived from the reaction of sorbitol with fatty acids. Products from the ALKEST® SP line are lipophilic, having low HLB values. The lipophilic nature makes these products soluble or dispersible in oil, favoring their use in water-in-oil (W/O) emulsions and as low HLB emulsifiers used in combination with high HLB emulsifiers in oil-in-water (O/W) emulsions. ALKEST® SP 60 and ALKEST® SP 80, when used in combination with ALKEST® TW 60 or 80, are excellent emulsifiers for beeswax, paraffin, carnauba and their mixtures, promoting stability and homogeneity of formulations. To prepare cosmetic creams and lotions, the selection of fatty acids and degrees of ethoxylation allow many combinations between the ALKEST® SP and ALKEST® TW products to obtain the right balance of emulsifiers for optimum performance and stability. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
ALKEST® TW 20 Oxiteno
  • INCI Name:
    Polysorbate 20
The ALKEST® TW line is made up of ethoxylated sorbitan esters. The products in the ALKEST® TW line are hydrophilic, having high HLB values. The presence of the polyoxyethylene chain makes the products in the ALKEST® TW line soluble or dispersible in water...view more The ALKEST® TW line is made up of ethoxylated sorbitan esters. The products in the ALKEST® TW line are hydrophilic, having high HLB values. The presence of the polyoxyethylene chain makes the products in the ALKEST® TW line soluble or dispersible in water, which favors their application in oil-in-water (O/W) emulsions, as dispersants/solubilizers of oils and fragrances, and as co-surfactants and humectants in shampoos, hand soaps, and body washes. Because of the high degree of ethoxylation in the ALKEST® TW line, these products also function well as humectants and antistatic agents. ALKEST® TW lines and their mixtures are recommended as emulsifiers in liquid and paste wax formulas, a solvent base for floor and automotive polishing waxes and furniture polish. Tailored HLB emulsification systems are obtainable using ALKEST® SP and ALKEST® TW mixtures. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
ALKEST® TW 327 Oxiteno
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-80 Sorbitan Laurate
The ALKEST® TW line is made up of ethoxylated sorbitan esters. The products in the ALKEST® TW line are hydrophilic, having high HLB values. The presence of the polyoxyethylene chain makes the products in the ALKEST® TW line soluble or dispersible in water...view more The ALKEST® TW line is made up of ethoxylated sorbitan esters. The products in the ALKEST® TW line are hydrophilic, having high HLB values. The presence of the polyoxyethylene chain makes the products in the ALKEST® TW line soluble or dispersible in water, which favors their application in oil-in-water (O/W) emulsions, as dispersants/solubilizers of oils and fragrances, and as co-surfactants and humectants in shampoos, hand soaps, and body washes. The high HLB of the ALKEST® TW products, especially ALKEST® TW 327, combined with their low irritation potentials, makes them excellent choices as co-surfactants in formulations specifically developed as mild products, such as baby shampoos. Because of the high degree of ethoxylation in the ALKEST® TW line, these products also function well as humectants and antistatic agents. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
ALKEST® TW 60 Oxiteno
  • INCI Name:
    Polysorbate 60
The ALKEST® TW line is made up of ethoxylated sorbitan esters. The products in the ALKEST® TW line are hydrophilic, having high HLB values. The presence of the polyoxyethylene chain makes the products in the ALKEST® TW line soluble or dispersible in water...view more The ALKEST® TW line is made up of ethoxylated sorbitan esters. The products in the ALKEST® TW line are hydrophilic, having high HLB values. The presence of the polyoxyethylene chain makes the products in the ALKEST® TW line soluble or dispersible in water, which favors their application in oil-in-water (O/W) emulsions, as dispersants/solubilizers of oils and fragrances, and as co-surfactants and humectants in shampoos, hand soaps, and body washes. ALKEST® SP 60 and ALKEST® SP 80, when used in combination with ALKEST® TW 60 or 80, are excellent emulsifiers for beeswax, paraffin, carnauba and their mixtures, promoting stability and homogeneity of formulations. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
ALKEST® TW 80 Oxiteno
  • INCI Name:
    Polysorbate 80
The ALKEST® TW line is made up of ethoxylated sorbitan esters. The products in the ALKEST® TW line are hydrophilic, having high HLB values. The presence of the polyoxyethylene chain makes the products in the ALKEST® TW line soluble or dispersible in water...view more The ALKEST® TW line is made up of ethoxylated sorbitan esters. The products in the ALKEST® TW line are hydrophilic, having high HLB values. The presence of the polyoxyethylene chain makes the products in the ALKEST® TW line soluble or dispersible in water, which favors their application in oil-in-water (O/W) emulsions, as dispersants/solubilizers of oils and fragrances, and as co-surfactants and humectants in shampoos, hand soaps, and body washes. ALKEST® SP 60 and ALKEST® SP 80, when used in combination with ALKEST® TW 60 or 80, are excellent emulsifiers for beeswax, paraffin, carnauba and their mixtures, promoting stability and homogeneity of formulations. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
ALKEST® TW 80 K Oxiteno
  • INCI Name:
    Polysorbate 80
The ALKEST® TW line is made up of ethoxylated sorbitan esters. The products in the ALKEST® TW line are hydrophilic, having high HLB values. The presence of the polyoxyethylene chain makes the products in the ALKEST® TW line soluble or dispersible in water...view more The ALKEST® TW line is made up of ethoxylated sorbitan esters. The products in the ALKEST® TW line are hydrophilic, having high HLB values. The presence of the polyoxyethylene chain makes the products in the ALKEST® TW line soluble or dispersible in water, which favors their application in oil-in-water (O/W) emulsions, as dispersants/solubilizers of oils and fragrances, and as co-surfactants and humectants in shampoos, hand soaps, and body washes. ALKEST® SP 60 and ALKEST® SP 80, when used in combination with ALKEST® TW 60 or 80, are excellent emulsifiers for beeswax, paraffin, carnauba and their mixtures, promoting stability and homogeneity of formulations. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Emulsogen® CIO 050 Clariant Industrial & Home Care Emulsogen® CIO 050 is a very low foaming ether carboxylic acid with excellent emulsification properties.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
EMULSOGEN® DTC 070 Clariant Industrial & Home Care Emulsogen® DTC 070 is an electrolyte and hard water stable (anionic) surfactant with excellent lime soap dispersing properties. Medium foaming.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample