UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
5 Results
ALKEST® SP 20 R Oxiteno
  • INCI Name:
    Sorbitan Laurate
The ALKEST® SP line is made up of sorbitan esters derived from the reaction of sorbitol with fatty acids. Products from the ALKEST® SP line are lipophilic, having low HLB values. The lipophilic nature makes these products soluble or dispersible in oil, fa...view more The ALKEST® SP line is made up of sorbitan esters derived from the reaction of sorbitol with fatty acids. Products from the ALKEST® SP line are lipophilic, having low HLB values. The lipophilic nature makes these products soluble or dispersible in oil, favoring their use in water-in-oil (W/O) emulsions and as low HLB emulsifiers used in combination with high HLB emulsifiers in oil-in-water (O/W) emulsions. ALKEST® SP 20 R is recommended as an emulsifier in liquid and paste wax formulas, a solvent base for floor and automotive polishing waxes and furniture polish. Tailored HLB emulsification systems are obtainable using ALKEST® SP. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
ALKEST® TW 20 Oxiteno
  • INCI Name:
    Polysorbate 20
The ALKEST® TW line is made up of ethoxylated sorbitan esters. The products in the ALKEST® TW line are hydrophilic, having high HLB values. The presence of the polyoxyethylene chain makes the products in the ALKEST® TW line soluble or dispersible in water...view more The ALKEST® TW line is made up of ethoxylated sorbitan esters. The products in the ALKEST® TW line are hydrophilic, having high HLB values. The presence of the polyoxyethylene chain makes the products in the ALKEST® TW line soluble or dispersible in water, which favors their application in oil-in-water (O/W) emulsions, as dispersants/solubilizers of oils and fragrances, and as co-surfactants and humectants in shampoos, hand soaps, and body washes. Because of the high degree of ethoxylation in the ALKEST® TW line, these products also function well as humectants and antistatic agents. ALKEST® TW lines and their mixtures are recommended as emulsifiers in liquid and paste wax formulas, a solvent base for floor and automotive polishing waxes and furniture polish. Tailored HLB emulsification systems are obtainable using ALKEST® SP and ALKEST® TW mixtures. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
ALKEST® TW 327 Oxiteno
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-80 Sorbitan Laurate
The ALKEST® TW line is made up of ethoxylated sorbitan esters. The products in the ALKEST® TW line are hydrophilic, having high HLB values. The presence of the polyoxyethylene chain makes the products in the ALKEST® TW line soluble or dispersible in water...view more The ALKEST® TW line is made up of ethoxylated sorbitan esters. The products in the ALKEST® TW line are hydrophilic, having high HLB values. The presence of the polyoxyethylene chain makes the products in the ALKEST® TW line soluble or dispersible in water, which favors their application in oil-in-water (O/W) emulsions, as dispersants/solubilizers of oils and fragrances, and as co-surfactants and humectants in shampoos, hand soaps, and body washes. The high HLB of the ALKEST® TW products, especially ALKEST® TW 327, combined with their low irritation potentials, makes them excellent choices as co-surfactants in formulations specifically developed as mild products, such as baby shampoos. Because of the high degree of ethoxylation in the ALKEST® TW line, these products also function well as humectants and antistatic agents. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Arlypon® F BASF Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    Laureth-2
Arlypon® F is a thickener in cosmetic surfactant preparations, such as shampoos, shower gels and foam baths. It can be used as an alternative to fatty acid alkanolamides.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Lauric Acid 99% Acme Hardesty Co. Lauric Acid 99% is a versatile oleochemical with applications in everything from plastics to personal care. It is non-GMO, allergen free, BSE free, and from RSPO certified producers. This product is used as a base in the production of liquid and transpare...view more Lauric Acid 99% is a versatile oleochemical with applications in everything from plastics to personal care. It is non-GMO, allergen free, BSE free, and from RSPO certified producers. This product is used as a base in the production of liquid and transparent soaps. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample