UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
9 Results
ALKEST® SP 60 F Oxiteno
  • INCI Name:
    Sorbitan Stearate
The ALKEST® SP line is made up of sorbitan esters derived from the reaction of sorbitol with fatty acids. Products from the ALKEST® SP line are lipophilic, having low HLB values. The lipophilic nature makes these products soluble or dispersible in oil, fa...view more The ALKEST® SP line is made up of sorbitan esters derived from the reaction of sorbitol with fatty acids. Products from the ALKEST® SP line are lipophilic, having low HLB values. The lipophilic nature makes these products soluble or dispersible in oil, favoring their use in water-in-oil (W/O) emulsions and as low HLB emulsifiers used in combination with high HLB emulsifiers in oil-in-water (O/W) emulsions. ALKEST® SP 60 and ALKEST® SP 80, when used in combination with ALKEST® TW 60 or 80, are excellent emulsifiers for beeswax, paraffin, carnauba and their mixtures, promoting stability and homogeneity of formulations. To prepare cosmetic creams and lotions, the selection of fatty acids and degrees of ethoxylation allow many combinations between the ALKEST® SP and ALKEST® TW products to obtain the right balance of emulsifiers for optimum performance and stability. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
ALKEST® TW 60 Oxiteno
  • INCI Name:
    Polysorbate 60
The ALKEST® TW line is made up of ethoxylated sorbitan esters. The products in the ALKEST® TW line are hydrophilic, having high HLB values. The presence of the polyoxyethylene chain makes the products in the ALKEST® TW line soluble or dispersible in water...view more The ALKEST® TW line is made up of ethoxylated sorbitan esters. The products in the ALKEST® TW line are hydrophilic, having high HLB values. The presence of the polyoxyethylene chain makes the products in the ALKEST® TW line soluble or dispersible in water, which favors their application in oil-in-water (O/W) emulsions, as dispersants/solubilizers of oils and fragrances, and as co-surfactants and humectants in shampoos, hand soaps, and body washes. ALKEST® SP 60 and ALKEST® SP 80, when used in combination with ALKEST® TW 60 or 80, are excellent emulsifiers for beeswax, paraffin, carnauba and their mixtures, promoting stability and homogeneity of formulations. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Crodamol™ OS Croda Crodamol OS is an emollient ester derived from a natural fatty acid (stearic acid). Due to its excellent emolliency, this product is often used in tissue and hygiene applications.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample
Crodamol™ SS Croda Crodamol SS is a bodying agent that creates pearlised emulsions. It displays medium emollience and is primarily used in skin care, tissue and hygiene applications.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample
Prisorine™ 3501 Croda Prisorine 3501 is a grade of isostearic acid containing high levels of branched chain C16 - C22 saturated fatty acids. This liquid product is based entirely on the parent oil and exhibits great thermal, oxidative and odour stability.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample
Prisorine™ 3508 Croda Prisorine 3508 is a technical grade of isostearic acid. This liquid product is based entirely on the parent oil and exhibits great thermal, oxidative and odour stability.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample
Stearic Acid 70% Acme Hardesty Co.
  • INCI Name:
    Stearic Acid
Stearic Acid 70% is used in a multitude of products that we use every day like shaving cream, cosmetics, medicines, skincare products, soaps, detergents and candles. It is also used in the manufacturing process of many more products because this renewable...view more Stearic Acid 70% is used in a multitude of products that we use every day like shaving cream, cosmetics, medicines, skincare products, soaps, detergents and candles. It is also used in the manufacturing process of many more products because this renewable fatty acid is extremely versatile. This product is used as a base, surfactant, emulsifier, emulsion stabilizer, thickener/hardener in soaps, detergents and shampoos. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample
Stearic Acid 90% Acme Hardesty Co.
  • INCI Name:
    Stearic Acid
Stearic Acid 90% is used in a multitude of products that we use every day like shaving cream, cosmetics, medicines, skincare products, soaps, detergents and candles. It is also used in the manufacturing process of many more products because this renewable...view more Stearic Acid 90% is used in a multitude of products that we use every day like shaving cream, cosmetics, medicines, skincare products, soaps, detergents and candles. It is also used in the manufacturing process of many more products because this renewable fatty acid is extremely versatile. This product is used as a base, surfactant, emulsifier, emulsion stabilizer, thickener/hardener in soaps, detergents and shampoos. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Triple Pressed Stearic Acid Acme Hardesty Co.
  • INCI Name:
    Stearic Acid
Triple Pressed Stearic Acid is used in a multitude of products that we use every day like shaving cream, cosmetics, medicines, skincare products, soaps, detergents and candles. It is also used in the manufacturing process of many more products because thi...view more Triple Pressed Stearic Acid is used in a multitude of products that we use every day like shaving cream, cosmetics, medicines, skincare products, soaps, detergents and candles. It is also used in the manufacturing process of many more products because this renewable fatty acid is extremely versatile. It is non-GMO, allergen free, BSE free, and from RSPO (Roundtable for Sustainable Palm Oil) certified producers. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample