UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
Request Sample AHCOHOL 0898 (Octyl Alcohol) Acme Hardesty Co. AHCOHOL 0898 (Octyl Alcohol) is a vegetable-based fatty alcohol used in perfume and fragrance manufacturing or as an intermediate in the production of detergents and other cleaners. Octyl Alcohol also comes in both liquid and solid forms.
Compliance Highlights Available
ALKOMOL® IT 406 Oxiteno ALKOMOL® IT 406 is a nonionic compound resulting from the reaction of isotridecyl alcohol with 4 moles of ethylene oxide and 6 moles propylene oxide. The lipophilic portion of the molecule comes from the fatty alcohol and propylene oxide and the hydrophil...view more ALKOMOL® IT 406 is a nonionic compound resulting from the reaction of isotridecyl alcohol with 4 moles of ethylene oxide and 6 moles propylene oxide. The lipophilic portion of the molecule comes from the fatty alcohol and propylene oxide and the hydrophilic part from the addtion of ethylene oxide. This structure allows for low foaming power, excellent wetting properties and good detergency. This product can be used in both Paints and Coatings and the Industrial and Institutional Industry. In the I&I it has the lowest foaming capacity in the Alokmol® line and thus functions as an anti-foaming agent in the presense of other surfactants. It is recommended for wetting and detergency in bottle washing and dairy & brewery tank cleaners. In P&C it shows significant surface tension reduction power and has good wetting and dispersion properties. This enables it to be used in pigmented pastes, acrylic paint and vinyl latex paint. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
ALKOMOL® L 306 Oxiteno ALKOMOL® L 306 is a nonionic compound resulting from the reaction of lauryl alcohol with 3 moles of ethylene oxide and 6 moles propylene oxide. The lipophilic portion of the molecule comes from the fatty alcohol and propylene oxide and the hydrophilic par...view more ALKOMOL® L 306 is a nonionic compound resulting from the reaction of lauryl alcohol with 3 moles of ethylene oxide and 6 moles propylene oxide. The lipophilic portion of the molecule comes from the fatty alcohol and propylene oxide and the hydrophilic part from the addtion of ethylene oxide. This structure allows for low foaming power, excellent wetting properties and good detergency. This product can be used in both Paints and Coatings and the Industrial and Institutional Industry. In the I&I it is recommended as a wetting agent in rinse-aids, automatic dishwashing detergents and low foam I&I degreasers. In P&C it shows significant surface tension reduction power and has good wetting and dispersion properties. This enables it to be used in pigmented pastes, acrylic paint and vinyl latex paint. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
ALKOMOL® L 405 Oxiteno ALKOMOL® L 405 is a nonionic compound resulting from the reaction of lauryl alcohol with 4 moles of ethylene oxide and 5 moles propylene oxide. The lipophilic portion of the molecule comes from the fatty alcohol and propylene oxide and the hydrophilic par...view more ALKOMOL® L 405 is a nonionic compound resulting from the reaction of lauryl alcohol with 4 moles of ethylene oxide and 5 moles propylene oxide. The lipophilic portion of the molecule comes from the fatty alcohol and propylene oxide and the hydrophilic part from the addtion of ethylene oxide. This structure allows for low foaming power, excellent wetting properties and good detergency. This product can be used in both Paints and Coatings and the Industrial and Institutional Industry. In the I&I it is recommended as a wetting agent in rinse-aids, automatic dishwashing detergents and low foam I&I degreasers. In P&C it shows significant surface tension reduction power and has good wetting and dispersion properties. This enables it to be used in pigmented pastes, acrylic paint and vinyl latex paint. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
ALKOMOL® L 408 Oxiteno ALKOMOL® L 408 is a nonionic compound resulting from the reaction of lauryl alcohol with 4 moles of ethylene oxide and 8 moles propylene oxide. The lipophilic portion of the molecule comes from the fatty alcohol and propylene oxide and the hydrophilic par...view more ALKOMOL® L 408 is a nonionic compound resulting from the reaction of lauryl alcohol with 4 moles of ethylene oxide and 8 moles propylene oxide. The lipophilic portion of the molecule comes from the fatty alcohol and propylene oxide and the hydrophilic part from the addtion of ethylene oxide. This structure allows for low foaming power, excellent wetting properties and good detergency. This product can be used in both Paints and Coatings and the Industrial and Institutional Industry. In the I&I it is recommended as a wetting agent in rinse-aids, automatic dishwashing detergents and low foam I&I degreasers. In P&C it shows significant surface tension reduction power and has good wetting and dispersion properties. This enables it to be used in pigmented pastes, acrylic paint and vinyl latex paint. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
ALKOMOL® L 504 Oxiteno ALKOMOL® L 504 is a nonionic compound resulting from the reaction of lauryl alcohol with 5 moles of ethylene oxide and 4 moles propylene oxide. The lipophilic portion of the molecule comes from the fatty alcohol and propylene oxide and the hydrophilic par...view more ALKOMOL® L 504 is a nonionic compound resulting from the reaction of lauryl alcohol with 5 moles of ethylene oxide and 4 moles propylene oxide. The lipophilic portion of the molecule comes from the fatty alcohol and propylene oxide and the hydrophilic part from the addtion of ethylene oxide. This structure allows for low foaming power, excellent wetting properties and good detergency. This product can be used in both Paints and Coatings and the Industrial and Institutional Industry. In the I&I it is recommended as a wetting agent in rinse-aids, automatic dishwashing detergents and low foam I&I degreasers. In P&C it shows significant surface tension reduction power and has good wetting and dispersion properties. This enables it to be used in pigmented pastes, acrylic paint and vinyl latex paint. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
ALKOMOL® L 603 Oxiteno ALKOMOL® L 603 is a nonionic compound resulting from the reaction of lauryl alcohol with 6 moles of ethylene oxide and 3 moles propylene oxide. The lipophilic portion of the molecule comes from the fatty alcohol and propylene oxide and the hydrophilic par...view more ALKOMOL® L 603 is a nonionic compound resulting from the reaction of lauryl alcohol with 6 moles of ethylene oxide and 3 moles propylene oxide. The lipophilic portion of the molecule comes from the fatty alcohol and propylene oxide and the hydrophilic part from the addtion of ethylene oxide. This structure allows for low foaming power, excellent wetting properties and good detergency. This product can be used in both Paints and Coatings and the Industrial and Institutional Industry. In I&I it is recommended as a wetting agent in rinse-aids, automatic dishwashing detergents and low foam I&I degreasers. In P&C it shows significant surface tension reduction power and has good wetting and dispersion properties. This enables it to be used in pigmented pastes, acrylic paint and vinyl latex paint. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
ALKONAT® 1214 CH Oxiteno ALKONAT® 1214 CH is commonly used in the production of nonionic and anionic surfactants. It is used as an intermediate in the production of ethoxylated, sulfated and ethoxysulfated surfactants; carboxymethylated surfactants; sulfosuccinates and tertiary a...view more ALKONAT® 1214 CH is commonly used in the production of nonionic and anionic surfactants. It is used as an intermediate in the production of ethoxylated, sulfated and ethoxysulfated surfactants; carboxymethylated surfactants; sulfosuccinates and tertiary amines, among other molecules. This product has a molecular weight of 193-200 g/mol. ALKONAT® 1214 CL and ALKONAT® 1214 CH differ by the content of Cetyl Alcohol (C16), with higher contents for ALKONAT® 1214 CH. The main markets of the ALKONAT® line are those of cosmetics and cleaners, in addition to other industrial applications. The nonionic and anionic surfactants derived from C12-C14 chain have unmatched cleaning power, therefore, they are used as primary surfactants in cosmetic and cleaning formulas. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
ALKONAT® 1214 CL Oxiteno ALKONAT® 1214 CL is commonly used in the production of nonionic and anionic surfactants. It is used as an intermediate in the production of ethoxylated, sulfated and ethoxysulfated surfactants; carboxymethylated surfactants; sulfosuccinates and tertiary a...view more ALKONAT® 1214 CL is commonly used in the production of nonionic and anionic surfactants. It is used as an intermediate in the production of ethoxylated, sulfated and ethoxysulfated surfactants; carboxymethylated surfactants; sulfosuccinates and tertiary amines, among other molecules. This product has a molecular weight of 190-197 g/mol. ALKONAT® 1214 CL and ALKONAT® 1214 CH differ by the content of Cetyl Alcohol (C16), with higher contents for ALKONAT® 1214 CH. The main markets of the ALKONAT® line are those of cosmetics and cleaners, in addition to other industrial applications. The nonionic and anionic surfactants derived from C12-C14 chain have unmatched cleaning power, therefore, they are used as primary surfactants in cosmetic and cleaning formulas. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
ALKONAT® 1618 C30 Oxiteno ALKONAT® 1618 C30 is used in cosmetic products for viscosity control, as an additive for plastics, lubricant additives in soluble oils for stamping, laminating, and drawing. It is ideal for use as a rheology modifier and emollient in cosmetic creams, loti...view more ALKONAT® 1618 C30 is used in cosmetic products for viscosity control, as an additive for plastics, lubricant additives in soluble oils for stamping, laminating, and drawing. It is ideal for use as a rheology modifier and emollient in cosmetic creams, lotions, conditioners and combing creams. This product is also sutiable as a consistency agent and fiber lubricant in fabric and textile softeners, as an additive for lubricants and as intermediates in the production of ethoxylated and sulfated surfactants. This product has a molecular weight of 193-200 g/mol. ALKONAT® 1618 C30 and ALKONAT® 1618 C50 also differ in their content of Cetyl Alcohol, with higher contents for ALKONAT® 1618 C50. The main markets of the ALKONAT® line are those of cosmetics and cleaners, in addition to other industrial applications. The nonionic and anionic surfactants derived from C12-C14 chain have unmatched cleaning power, therefore, they are used as primary surfactants in cosmetic and cleaning formulas. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
ALKONAT® 1618 C50 Oxiteno ALKONAT® 1618 C50 is used in cosmetic products for viscosity control, as an additive for plastics, lubricant additives in soluble oils for stamping, laminating, and drawing. It is ideal for use as a rheology modifier and emollient in cosmetic creams, loti...view more ALKONAT® 1618 C50 is used in cosmetic products for viscosity control, as an additive for plastics, lubricant additives in soluble oils for stamping, laminating, and drawing. It is ideal for use as a rheology modifier and emollient in cosmetic creams, lotions, conditioners and combing creams. This product is also sutiable as a consistency agent and fiber lubricant in fabric and textile softeners, as an additive for lubricants and as intermediates in the production of ethoxylated and sulfated surfactants. This product has a molecular weight of 250-262 g/mol. ALKONAT® 1618 C30 and ALKONAT® 1618 C50 also differ in their content of Cetyl Alcohol, with higher contents for ALKONAT® 1618 C50. The main markets of the ALKONAT® line are those of cosmetics and cleaners, in addition to other industrial applications. The nonionic and anionic surfactants derived from C12-C14 chain have unmatched cleaning power, therefore, they are used as primary surfactants in cosmetic and cleaning formulas. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
ALKONAT® 1698 Oxiteno ALKONAT® 1698 is used as an intermediate and starting raw material for ethoxylated, sulfated and ethoxysulfated surfactants; and ammonium quaternaries. It is used directly as a thickener, rheology modifier and emollient in cosmetic skin creams, lotions an...view more ALKONAT® 1698 is used as an intermediate and starting raw material for ethoxylated, sulfated and ethoxysulfated surfactants; and ammonium quaternaries. It is used directly as a thickener, rheology modifier and emollient in cosmetic skin creams, lotions and hair conditioners. It can also be used in the production of lubricants for general use. ALKONAT® 1698 can also be used as regulators of melting point in waxes, paints and resins; consistency agents and fiber lubricants for fabric and textile softeners, and polymerization modifiers, among other applications. This product has a molecular weight of 235-250 g/mol. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
ALKONAT® 1898 Oxiteno ALKONAT® 1898 is made up of natural fatty alcohols of renewable sources of plant origin derived from palm kernel oil. They are primary, linear, saturated, even-chain fatty alcohols. It is ideal for use as a consistency agent and emollient in cosmetic crea...view more ALKONAT® 1898 is made up of natural fatty alcohols of renewable sources of plant origin derived from palm kernel oil. They are primary, linear, saturated, even-chain fatty alcohols. It is ideal for use as a consistency agent and emollient in cosmetic creams and lotions, hair conditioners and combing creams; as a consistency agent and fiber lubricant in the fabric softeners; an intermediate in the manufacture of ethoxylated and sulfated surfactants; as an antioxidant for plastics; and as a melting point regulators in waxes. It may also be used in water treatment applications; as raw materials in the manufacture of various fatty acid esters providing excellent lubricity for the skin; as intermediates in the production of alkyl bromide compounds for flame retardants and of alkyl chlorides for conversion into quaternaries. This product has a molecular weight of 260-291 g/mol. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Cetyl Alcohol Acme Hardesty Co. Cetyl Alcohol is a fatty alcohol used in detergents and cleaners. Fatty alcohols can be natural, derived from plant-based oils like palm or coconut, or they can be synthetic. They act as emulsifiers, emollients, viscosity controllers and dispersants. They...view more Cetyl Alcohol is a fatty alcohol used in detergents and cleaners. Fatty alcohols can be natural, derived from plant-based oils like palm or coconut, or they can be synthetic. They act as emulsifiers, emollients, viscosity controllers and dispersants. They function as chemical intermediates, most often used in surfactants to enhance foaming and cleaning properties in detergents and cleaners. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Cetyl Stearyl Alcohol Acme Hardesty Co. Cetyl Stearyl Alcohol is a fatty alcohol used in nonionic surfactants. Fatty alcohols can be natural, derived from plant-based oils like palm or coconut, or they can be synthetic. They act as emulsifiers, emollients, viscosity controllers and dispersants....view more Cetyl Stearyl Alcohol is a fatty alcohol used in nonionic surfactants. Fatty alcohols can be natural, derived from plant-based oils like palm or coconut, or they can be synthetic. They act as emulsifiers, emollients, viscosity controllers and dispersants. They function as chemical intermediates, most often used in surfactants to enhance foaming and cleaning properties in detergents and cleaners. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Crodacol™ S95 Croda SP Crodacol S95 MBAL is a saturated aliphatic fatty alcohol, derived from vegetable resources and manufactured via the RSPO's Mass Balance System. It is an effective emollient, viscosity builder and emulsion stabiliser which finds application in the tissu...view more SP Crodacol S95 MBAL is a saturated aliphatic fatty alcohol, derived from vegetable resources and manufactured via the RSPO's Mass Balance System. It is an effective emollient, viscosity builder and emulsion stabiliser which finds application in the tissue/hygiene industry. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Dehypon® LS 24 BASF Corporation Dehypon® LS 24 is a low foaming fatty alcohol - EO/PO derivative used for detergents and cleaners in which foaming has to be kept to a minimum.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Dehypon® LS 36 BASF Corporation Dehypon® LS 36 is a low foaming fatty alcohol - EO/PO derivative used for detergents and cleaners in which foaming has to be kept to a minimum.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Dehypon® LS 54 BASF Corporation Dehypon® LS 54 is a low foaming fatty alcohol - EO/PO derivative.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Dehypon® LS 54 Flex BASF Corporation Dehypon® LS 54 Flex is a new alternative to an existing product that offers guaranteed low 1,4-Dioxane levels, certified at batch level on every COA. Dehypon® LS 54 Flex is a low foaming fatty alcohol - EO/PO derivative.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample Dehypon® LT 104 BASF Corporation Dehypon® LT 104 is a low foaming surfactant that has a marked wetting power. It can be used in low foaming industrial cleaners, machine-dishwashing agents, as well as in formulations based on sodium hydroxide or phosphoric acid where conventional fatty al...view more Dehypon® LT 104 is a low foaming surfactant that has a marked wetting power. It can be used in low foaming industrial cleaners, machine-dishwashing agents, as well as in formulations based on sodium hydroxide or phosphoric acid where conventional fatty alcohol polyglycol ethers are not sufficiently stable during storage. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample FINDET® SE-2411 Kao Chemicals Europe, S.L. Low foaming non-ionic surfactant - EO- PO- derivative - especially recommended for household and institutional low foaming detergents, and mainly for rinse aid formulations.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample KALCOL® 6098 Kao Chemicals Europe, S.L. Cetyl Alcohol (100% a.m.) used as co-emulsifier and thickener.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample KALCOL® 6850 Kao Chemicals Europe, S.L. Cetearyl Alcohol (C1618:50/50 approx.) used as co-emulsifier and thickener.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample KALCOL® 6870P Kao Chemicals Europe, S.L. Cetearyl Alcohol (C1618:70/30 approx.) used as co-emulsifier and thickener.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample KALCOL® 8098 Kao Chemicals Europe, S.L. Stearyl Alcohol (100% a.m.) used as co-emulsifier and thickener.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Stearyl Alcohol Acme Hardesty Co. Stearyl Alcohol is a fatty alcohol also known as N-Octadecanol. Fatty alcohols can be natural, derived from plant-based oils like palm or coconut, or they can be synthetic. They act as emulsifiers, emollients, viscosity controllers and dispersants. They f...view more Stearyl Alcohol is a fatty alcohol also known as N-Octadecanol. Fatty alcohols can be natural, derived from plant-based oils like palm or coconut, or they can be synthetic. They act as emulsifiers, emollients, viscosity controllers and dispersants. They function as chemical intermediates, most often used in surfactants to enhance foaming and cleaning properties in detergents and cleaners. The chemical reactions of primary alcohols include esterification, sulfonation and ethoxylation. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Sulfopon® 1216 G BASF Corporation Sulfopon® 1216 G is a granule structure that allows the convenient addition of solid FAS into laundry detergents, toilet blocks and cleaning agents based on solid and powdered recipes. Sulfopon® 1216 G is not only suitable for home care applications, but...view more Sulfopon® 1216 G is a granule structure that allows the convenient addition of solid FAS into laundry detergents, toilet blocks and cleaning agents based on solid and powdered recipes. Sulfopon® 1216 G is not only suitable for home care applications, but also for formulations used in the industrial and institutional sector. It exhibits good flow ability, good storage stability, high bulk density, good detergency, and convenient handling. view less
Compliance Highlights Available