UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
3 Results
ALKONAT® 1698 Oxiteno
  • INCI Name:
    Cetyl Alcohol
ALKONAT® 1698 is used as an intermediate and starting raw material for ethoxylated, sulfated and ethoxysulfated surfactants; and ammonium quaternaries. It is used directly as a thickener, rheology modifier and emollient in cosmetic skin creams, lotions an...view more ALKONAT® 1698 is used as an intermediate and starting raw material for ethoxylated, sulfated and ethoxysulfated surfactants; and ammonium quaternaries. It is used directly as a thickener, rheology modifier and emollient in cosmetic skin creams, lotions and hair conditioners. It can also be used in the production of lubricants for general use. ALKONAT® 1698 can also be used as regulators of melting point in waxes, paints and resins; consistency agents and fiber lubricants for fabric and textile softeners, and polymerization modifiers, among other applications. This product has a molecular weight of 235-250 g/mol. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Cetyl Alcohol Acme Hardesty Co.
  • INCI Name:
    Cetyl Alcohol
Cetyl Alcohol is a fatty alcohol used in detergents and cleaners. Fatty alcohols can be natural, derived from plant-based oils like palm or coconut, or they can be synthetic. They act as emulsifiers, emollients, viscosity controllers and dispersants. They...view more Cetyl Alcohol is a fatty alcohol used in detergents and cleaners. Fatty alcohols can be natural, derived from plant-based oils like palm or coconut, or they can be synthetic. They act as emulsifiers, emollients, viscosity controllers and dispersants. They function as chemical intermediates, most often used in surfactants to enhance foaming and cleaning properties in detergents and cleaners. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
KALCOL® 6098 Kao Chemicals Europe, S.L.
  • INCI Name:
    Cetyl Alcohol
Cetyl Alcohol (100% a.m.) used as co-emulsifier and thickener.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample