UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
Request Sample 2-Ethyl Hexyl Stearate Acme Hardesty Co. 2-Ethyl Hexyl Stearate, also known as Octyl Stearate, is a renewable palm derivative with a variety of uses in both personal care and industrial applications. It has similar properties to Isopropyl Myristate. It is ideal for a number of uses and applicati...view more 2-Ethyl Hexyl Stearate, also known as Octyl Stearate, is a renewable palm derivative with a variety of uses in both personal care and industrial applications. It has similar properties to Isopropyl Myristate. It is ideal for a number of uses and applications. view less
ALKEST® SP 20 R Oxiteno The ALKEST® SP line is made up of sorbitan esters derived from the reaction of sorbitol with fatty acids. Products from the ALKEST® SP line are lipophilic, having low HLB values. The lipophilic nature makes these products soluble or dispersible in oil, fa...view more The ALKEST® SP line is made up of sorbitan esters derived from the reaction of sorbitol with fatty acids. Products from the ALKEST® SP line are lipophilic, having low HLB values. The lipophilic nature makes these products soluble or dispersible in oil, favoring their use in water-in-oil (W/O) emulsions and as low HLB emulsifiers used in combination with high HLB emulsifiers in oil-in-water (O/W) emulsions. ALKEST® SP 20 R is recommended as an emulsifier in liquid and paste wax formulas, a solvent base for floor and automotive polishing waxes and furniture polish. Tailored HLB emulsification systems are obtainable using ALKEST® SP. view less
ALKEST® SP 60 F Oxiteno The ALKEST® SP line is made up of sorbitan esters derived from the reaction of sorbitol with fatty acids. Products from the ALKEST® SP line are lipophilic, having low HLB values. The lipophilic nature makes these products soluble or dispersible in oil, fa...view more The ALKEST® SP line is made up of sorbitan esters derived from the reaction of sorbitol with fatty acids. Products from the ALKEST® SP line are lipophilic, having low HLB values. The lipophilic nature makes these products soluble or dispersible in oil, favoring their use in water-in-oil (W/O) emulsions and as low HLB emulsifiers used in combination with high HLB emulsifiers in oil-in-water (O/W) emulsions. ALKEST® SP 60 and ALKEST® SP 80, when used in combination with ALKEST® TW 60 or 80, are excellent emulsifiers for beeswax, paraffin, carnauba and their mixtures, promoting stability and homogeneity of formulations. To prepare cosmetic creams and lotions, the selection of fatty acids and degrees of ethoxylation allow many combinations between the ALKEST® SP and ALKEST® TW products to obtain the right balance of emulsifiers for optimum performance and stability. view less
ALKEST® SP 80 Oxiteno The ALKEST® SP line is made up of sorbitan esters derived from the reaction of sorbitol with fatty acids. Products from the ALKEST® SP line are lipophilic, having low HLB values. The lipophilic nature makes these products soluble or dispersible in oil, fa...view more The ALKEST® SP line is made up of sorbitan esters derived from the reaction of sorbitol with fatty acids. Products from the ALKEST® SP line are lipophilic, having low HLB values. The lipophilic nature makes these products soluble or dispersible in oil, favoring their use in water-in-oil (W/O) emulsions and as low HLB emulsifiers used in combination with high HLB emulsifiers in oil-in-water (O/W) emulsions. ALKEST® SP 60 and ALKEST® SP 80, when used in combination with ALKEST® TW 60 or 80, are excellent emulsifiers for beeswax, paraffin, carnauba and their mixtures, promoting stability and homogeneity of formulations. To prepare cosmetic creams and lotions, the selection of fatty acids and degrees of ethoxylation allow many combinations between the ALKEST® SP and ALKEST® TW products to obtain the right balance of emulsifiers for optimum performance and stability. view less
ALKEST® TW 20 Oxiteno The ALKEST® TW line is made up of ethoxylated sorbitan esters. The products in the ALKEST® TW line are hydrophilic, having high HLB values. The presence of the polyoxyethylene chain makes the products in the ALKEST® TW line soluble or dispersible in water...view more The ALKEST® TW line is made up of ethoxylated sorbitan esters. The products in the ALKEST® TW line are hydrophilic, having high HLB values. The presence of the polyoxyethylene chain makes the products in the ALKEST® TW line soluble or dispersible in water, which favors their application in oil-in-water (O/W) emulsions, as dispersants/solubilizers of oils and fragrances, and as co-surfactants and humectants in shampoos, hand soaps, and body washes. Because of the high degree of ethoxylation in the ALKEST® TW line, these products also function well as humectants and antistatic agents. ALKEST® TW lines and their mixtures are recommended as emulsifiers in liquid and paste wax formulas, a solvent base for floor and automotive polishing waxes and furniture polish. Tailored HLB emulsification systems are obtainable using ALKEST® SP and ALKEST® TW mixtures. view less
ALKEST® TW 60 Oxiteno The ALKEST® TW line is made up of ethoxylated sorbitan esters. The products in the ALKEST® TW line are hydrophilic, having high HLB values. The presence of the polyoxyethylene chain makes the products in the ALKEST® TW line soluble or dispersible in water...view more The ALKEST® TW line is made up of ethoxylated sorbitan esters. The products in the ALKEST® TW line are hydrophilic, having high HLB values. The presence of the polyoxyethylene chain makes the products in the ALKEST® TW line soluble or dispersible in water, which favors their application in oil-in-water (O/W) emulsions, as dispersants/solubilizers of oils and fragrances, and as co-surfactants and humectants in shampoos, hand soaps, and body washes. ALKEST® SP 60 and ALKEST® SP 80, when used in combination with ALKEST® TW 60 or 80, are excellent emulsifiers for beeswax, paraffin, carnauba and their mixtures, promoting stability and homogeneity of formulations. view less
ALKEST® TW 80 Oxiteno The ALKEST® TW line is made up of ethoxylated sorbitan esters. The products in the ALKEST® TW line are hydrophilic, having high HLB values. The presence of the polyoxyethylene chain makes the products in the ALKEST® TW line soluble or dispersible in water...view more The ALKEST® TW line is made up of ethoxylated sorbitan esters. The products in the ALKEST® TW line are hydrophilic, having high HLB values. The presence of the polyoxyethylene chain makes the products in the ALKEST® TW line soluble or dispersible in water, which favors their application in oil-in-water (O/W) emulsions, as dispersants/solubilizers of oils and fragrances, and as co-surfactants and humectants in shampoos, hand soaps, and body washes. ALKEST® SP 60 and ALKEST® SP 80, when used in combination with ALKEST® TW 60 or 80, are excellent emulsifiers for beeswax, paraffin, carnauba and their mixtures, promoting stability and homogeneity of formulations. view less
ALKEST® TW 80 K Oxiteno The ALKEST® TW line is made up of ethoxylated sorbitan esters. The products in the ALKEST® TW line are hydrophilic, having high HLB values. The presence of the polyoxyethylene chain makes the products in the ALKEST® TW line soluble or dispersible in water...view more The ALKEST® TW line is made up of ethoxylated sorbitan esters. The products in the ALKEST® TW line are hydrophilic, having high HLB values. The presence of the polyoxyethylene chain makes the products in the ALKEST® TW line soluble or dispersible in water, which favors their application in oil-in-water (O/W) emulsions, as dispersants/solubilizers of oils and fragrances, and as co-surfactants and humectants in shampoos, hand soaps, and body washes. ALKEST® SP 60 and ALKEST® SP 80, when used in combination with ALKEST® TW 60 or 80, are excellent emulsifiers for beeswax, paraffin, carnauba and their mixtures, promoting stability and homogeneity of formulations. view less
Request Sample AMMONYX® LO Stepan Company AMMONYX® LO is an ampholyte secondary surfactant. It has a high foaming power and offer outstanding color protection to dyed hair. It shows higher skin tolerance than most surfactants, making it an interest for mild formulations. When pH is lower than 6,5...view more AMMONYX® LO is an ampholyte secondary surfactant. It has a high foaming power and offer outstanding color protection to dyed hair. It shows higher skin tolerance than most surfactants, making it an interest for mild formulations. When pH is lower than 6,5, Ammonyx® LO is positively charged and has to be formulated either with little or no anionics to avoid haziness. view less
BLUESIL™ 510V100 Elkem Silicones BLUESIL™ 510V100 is a linear methyl phenyl polysiloxane fluid. It is ideal for use in several applications including lubricating oil at low temperature, hydraulic fluid, and shock absorbing fluid.
BLUESIL™ EMUL 35B Elkem Silicones BLUESIL™ EMUL 35B is an oil-in-water emulsion containing 35 % silicone oil, which is diluted for use, generally in a proportion of one part of BLUESIL EMUL 35B to 20 to 200 parts of water. It has practically no tendency to cream, neither during storage no...view more BLUESIL™ EMUL 35B is an oil-in-water emulsion containing 35 % silicone oil, which is diluted for use, generally in a proportion of one part of BLUESIL EMUL 35B to 20 to 200 parts of water. It has practically no tendency to cream, neither during storage nor in use, is perfect stability in contact with hard water or zinc (i.e. in galvanized metal containers), has excellent heat stability after dilution, and very good wetting power. view less
BLUESIL™ FLD 47 V 50 to 47 V 100 Elkem Silicones BLUESIL™ FLD 47 V 50 to 47 V 100 are straight chained polydimethylsiloxanic fluids. It is ideal for use in a wide range of HII applications, including fire protection, anti-foam, shine, and water repellency.
BLUESIL™ FLD 47 V 50 to 47 V 1000 Elkem Silicones BLUESIL™ FLD 47 V 50 to 47 V 1000 are straight chained polydimethylsiloxanic fluids. It is ideal for use in a wide range of HII applications, including fire protection, anti-foam, shine, and water repellency.
BLUESIL™ FLD 47V1 000 Elkem Silicones BLUESIL™ FLD 47V1 000 is a straight chained polydimethylsiloxanic fluid. It is ideal for use in many applications, including lubricants, release ingredient, ingredients in maintenance products, paint additives, and water repellent treatments.
BLUESIL™ FLD 47V30 000 Elkem Silicones BLUESIL™ FLD 47V30 000 is a dimethylpolysiloxane polymer with linear chains. It is ideal for use as an antiadherent agent, lubricant, hydraulic damping fluid, and additives in maintenance products (wax polishes, floor and furniture polishes...).
BLUESIL™ FLD 47V350 Elkem Silicones BLUESIL™ FLD 47V60 000 is a straight chained polydimethylsiloxanic fluid. It is ideal for use in many applications, including lubricants, release ingredient, ingredients in maintenance products, paint additives, and water repellent treatments.
BLUESIL™ FLD 47V500 Elkem Silicones BLUESIL™ FLD 47V500 is a straight chained polydimethylsiloxanic fluid. It can be used in a wide range of applications, including release agent, lubricant, additives, and surfactants for styrene butadienefoam.
BLUESIL™ FLD 47V60 000 Elkem Silicones BLUESIL™ FLD 47V60 000 is a dimethylpolysiloxane polymer with linear chains. It is ideal for use as an antiadherent agent, lubricant, hydraulic damping fluid, and additives in maintenance products (wax polishes, floor and furniture polishes...).
BLUESIL™ Fluid 47V12 500 Elkem Silicones BLUESIL™ FLD 47V12 500 is a dimethylpolysiloxane polymer with linear chains. It is ideal for use in a number of HII applications.
Request Sample Burco® RP- 8888 Burlington Chemical Co. Inc Burco® RP- 8888 is oil soluble and solvent extendable concentrate designed for use in formulating oil / solvent based rust preventive, lubricant, and penetrant. The product is a well-balanced blend of corrosion inhibitors, lubricant additives, and penetra...view more Burco® RP- 8888 is oil soluble and solvent extendable concentrate designed for use in formulating oil / solvent based rust preventive, lubricant, and penetrant. The product is a well-balanced blend of corrosion inhibitors, lubricant additives, and penetrating additives. view less
Calamide® C Pilot Chemical Calamide® C is a clear amber liquid super amide. It contains glycerin for a superior emollient and lubricating action. This product promotes and stabilizes foam, and is a viscosity builder in detergent formulations. Calamide® C contains no methanol, ensur...view more Calamide® C is a clear amber liquid super amide. It contains glycerin for a superior emollient and lubricating action. This product promotes and stabilizes foam, and is a viscosity builder in detergent formulations. Calamide® C contains no methanol, ensuring minimal odor vs. traditional amides. view less
Calamide® CW-100 Pilot Chemical Calamide® CW-100 is a 2:1 coconut diethanolamide having good solubility in water. It is an excellent emollient and lubricant, and can be used as a foam stabilizer and viscosity builder. The excess free DEA can be used to neutralize acid systems. Calamide®...view more Calamide® CW-100 is a 2:1 coconut diethanolamide having good solubility in water. It is an excellent emollient and lubricant, and can be used as a foam stabilizer and viscosity builder. The excess free DEA can be used to neutralize acid systems. Calamide® CW-100, in combination with Calsoft® linear alkylate sulfonates or Calfoam® alcohol ethoxy sulfates, produces copious foam mild enough for fine washables, yet efficient enough to cut grease on dishes. view less
Calamide® O Pilot Chemical Calamide® O is a clear amber liquid super amide, readily dispersible in oil and water. This oleic based amide has been modified to maintain a liquid form above 50º F. Holding Calamide® O under 50º F for prolonged periods will cause a cloud to form. This i...view more Calamide® O is a clear amber liquid super amide, readily dispersible in oil and water. This oleic based amide has been modified to maintain a liquid form above 50º F. Holding Calamide® O under 50º F for prolonged periods will cause a cloud to form. This is typical of modified high molecular weight alkanolamides. The product can be re-liquefied by heating. view less
Crodacol™ 1618 Croda Crodacol™ 1618 is a fatty alcohol. It provides an economical means of obtaining this preferred C16-18 ratio. Although classified as cetearyl alcohol, Crodacol™ 1618 has a fatty acid distribution similar to that of stearyl alcohol and can be used in place ...view more Crodacol™ 1618 is a fatty alcohol. It provides an economical means of obtaining this preferred C16-18 ratio. Although classified as cetearyl alcohol, Crodacol™ 1618 has a fatty acid distribution similar to that of stearyl alcohol and can be used in place of this ingredient. The Crodacol™ series is composed of fatty alcohols derived from natural vegetable oils. Cosmetically, they are recommended for use in skin creams and lotions, hair conditioners and cream rinses, antiperspirant sticks and roll-ons and pharmaceutical salves and ointments. Croda considers the RSPO’s Mass Balance system to be an important progressive step in supporting the palm oil physical supply chain and creating momentum towards segregated sustainable Palm Oil and Palm Kernel Oil material. To that end, sampling will be of the sustainable palm variant, SP Crodacol™ 1618. view less
Crodacol™ C70 Croda Crodacol™ C70 is a saturated C16 linear chain cetyl alcohol that can enhance the stability and texture of creams and lotions. In doing so, it confers a smooth, dense appearance to these formulations and improves their feel on the skin. The Crodacol™ serie...view more Crodacol™ C70 is a saturated C16 linear chain cetyl alcohol that can enhance the stability and texture of creams and lotions. In doing so, it confers a smooth, dense appearance to these formulations and improves their feel on the skin. The Crodacol™ series is composed of fatty alcohols derived from natural vegetable oils. Cosmetically, they are recommended for use in skin creams and lotions, hair conditioners and cream rinses, antiperspirant sticks and roll-ons and pharmaceutical salves and ointments. Croda considers the RSPO’s Mass Balance system to be an important progressive step in supporting the palm oil physical supply chain and creating momentum towards segregated sustainable Palm Oil and Palm Kernel Oil material. To that end, sampling will be of the sustainable palm variant, SP Crodacol™ C70. view less
Crodacol™ C95 Croda Crodacol™ C95 is a saturated cetyl alcohol that can enhance the stability and texture of creams and lotions. In certain systems, this grade is reputed to produce higher viscosity emulsions. This is probably due to its different crystalline character and s...view more Crodacol™ C95 is a saturated cetyl alcohol that can enhance the stability and texture of creams and lotions. In certain systems, this grade is reputed to produce higher viscosity emulsions. This is probably due to its different crystalline character and slightly less polar nature. The Crodacol™ series is composed of fatty alcohols derived from natural vegetable oils. Cosmetically, they are recommended for use in skin creams and lotions, hair conditioners and cream rinses, antiperspirant sticks and roll-ons and pharmaceutical salves and ointments. Croda considers the RSPO’s Mass Balance system to be an important progressive step in supporting the palm oil physical supply chain and creating momentum towards segregated sustainable Palm Oil and Palm Kernel Oil material. To that end, sampling will be of the sustainable palm variant, SP Crodacol™ C95. view less
Crodacol™ S95 Croda Crodacol™ S95 is a saturated stearyl alcohol that can be used to enhance the stability and texture of creams and lotions. Because of its longer chain length, this grade produces emulsions that are whiter and more opaque. It is most effective in suspensoid...view more Crodacol™ S95 is a saturated stearyl alcohol that can be used to enhance the stability and texture of creams and lotions. Because of its longer chain length, this grade produces emulsions that are whiter and more opaque. It is most effective in suspensoid stick systems based on volatile silicones. The Crodacol™ series is composed of fatty alcohols derived from natural vegetable oils. Cosmetically, they are recommended for use in skin creams and lotions, hair conditioners and cream rinses, antiperspirant sticks and roll-ons and pharmaceutical salves and ointments. Croda considers the RSPO’s Mass Balance system to be an important progressive step in supporting the palm oil physical supply chain and creating momentum towards segregated sustainable Palm Oil and Palm Kernel Oil material. To that end, sampling will be of the sustainable palm variant, SP Crodacol™ S95. view less
Request Sample NINOL® 11-CM Stepan Company NINOL® 11-CM is coconut diethanolamide, modified. It is used in rinseable degreasers, waterless hand cleaners, chain lubricants, transportation cleaners, metal burnishing compounds, food processing plant cleaners, I&I and household hard surface cleaners.
Request Sample STEPOSOL® SB-D Stepan Company STEPOSOL® SB-D is a naturally derived petrochemical substitute. It may be used in solvent, degreasing, lubricant and numerous other applications.
Request Sample STEPOSOL® SB-W Stepan Company STEPOSOL® SB-W is a soybean derived bio-solvent that is used in industrial degreasing and lubrication applications. It contains no petroleum ingredients, and can be used as a replacement for many solvents such as naphtha and mineral spirits.