UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
33 Results
2-Ethyl Hexyl Stearate Acme Hardesty Co.
  • INCI Name:
    Ethylhexyl Stearate
2-Ethyl Hexyl Stearate, also known as Octyl Stearate, is a renewable palm derivative with a variety of uses in both personal care and industrial applications. It has similar properties to Isopropyl Myristate. It is ideal for a number of uses and applicati...view more 2-Ethyl Hexyl Stearate, also known as Octyl Stearate, is a renewable palm derivative with a variety of uses in both personal care and industrial applications. It has similar properties to Isopropyl Myristate. It is ideal for a number of uses and applications. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
ALKEST® SP 20 R Oxiteno
  • INCI Name:
    Sorbitan Laurate
The ALKEST® SP line is made up of sorbitan esters derived from the reaction of sorbitol with fatty acids. Products from the ALKEST® SP line are lipophilic, having low HLB values. The lipophilic nature makes these products soluble or dispersible in oil, fa...view more The ALKEST® SP line is made up of sorbitan esters derived from the reaction of sorbitol with fatty acids. Products from the ALKEST® SP line are lipophilic, having low HLB values. The lipophilic nature makes these products soluble or dispersible in oil, favoring their use in water-in-oil (W/O) emulsions and as low HLB emulsifiers used in combination with high HLB emulsifiers in oil-in-water (O/W) emulsions. ALKEST® SP 20 R is recommended as an emulsifier in liquid and paste wax formulas, a solvent base for floor and automotive polishing waxes and furniture polish. Tailored HLB emulsification systems are obtainable using ALKEST® SP. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
ALKEST® SP 60 F Oxiteno
  • INCI Name:
    Sorbitan Stearate
The ALKEST® SP line is made up of sorbitan esters derived from the reaction of sorbitol with fatty acids. Products from the ALKEST® SP line are lipophilic, having low HLB values. The lipophilic nature makes these products soluble or dispersible in oil, fa...view more The ALKEST® SP line is made up of sorbitan esters derived from the reaction of sorbitol with fatty acids. Products from the ALKEST® SP line are lipophilic, having low HLB values. The lipophilic nature makes these products soluble or dispersible in oil, favoring their use in water-in-oil (W/O) emulsions and as low HLB emulsifiers used in combination with high HLB emulsifiers in oil-in-water (O/W) emulsions. ALKEST® SP 60 and ALKEST® SP 80, when used in combination with ALKEST® TW 60 or 80, are excellent emulsifiers for beeswax, paraffin, carnauba and their mixtures, promoting stability and homogeneity of formulations. To prepare cosmetic creams and lotions, the selection of fatty acids and degrees of ethoxylation allow many combinations between the ALKEST® SP and ALKEST® TW products to obtain the right balance of emulsifiers for optimum performance and stability. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
ALKEST® SP 80 Oxiteno
  • INCI Name:
    Sorbitan Oleate
The ALKEST® SP line is made up of sorbitan esters derived from the reaction of sorbitol with fatty acids. Products from the ALKEST® SP line are lipophilic, having low HLB values. The lipophilic nature makes these products soluble or dispersible in oil, fa...view more The ALKEST® SP line is made up of sorbitan esters derived from the reaction of sorbitol with fatty acids. Products from the ALKEST® SP line are lipophilic, having low HLB values. The lipophilic nature makes these products soluble or dispersible in oil, favoring their use in water-in-oil (W/O) emulsions and as low HLB emulsifiers used in combination with high HLB emulsifiers in oil-in-water (O/W) emulsions. ALKEST® SP 60 and ALKEST® SP 80, when used in combination with ALKEST® TW 60 or 80, are excellent emulsifiers for beeswax, paraffin, carnauba and their mixtures, promoting stability and homogeneity of formulations. To prepare cosmetic creams and lotions, the selection of fatty acids and degrees of ethoxylation allow many combinations between the ALKEST® SP and ALKEST® TW products to obtain the right balance of emulsifiers for optimum performance and stability. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
ALKEST® TW 20 Oxiteno
  • INCI Name:
    Polysorbate 20
The ALKEST® TW line is made up of ethoxylated sorbitan esters. The products in the ALKEST® TW line are hydrophilic, having high HLB values. The presence of the polyoxyethylene chain makes the products in the ALKEST® TW line soluble or dispersible in water...view more The ALKEST® TW line is made up of ethoxylated sorbitan esters. The products in the ALKEST® TW line are hydrophilic, having high HLB values. The presence of the polyoxyethylene chain makes the products in the ALKEST® TW line soluble or dispersible in water, which favors their application in oil-in-water (O/W) emulsions, as dispersants/solubilizers of oils and fragrances, and as co-surfactants and humectants in shampoos, hand soaps, and body washes. Because of the high degree of ethoxylation in the ALKEST® TW line, these products also function well as humectants and antistatic agents. ALKEST® TW lines and their mixtures are recommended as emulsifiers in liquid and paste wax formulas, a solvent base for floor and automotive polishing waxes and furniture polish. Tailored HLB emulsification systems are obtainable using ALKEST® SP and ALKEST® TW mixtures. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
ALKEST® TW 60 Oxiteno
  • INCI Name:
    Polysorbate 60
The ALKEST® TW line is made up of ethoxylated sorbitan esters. The products in the ALKEST® TW line are hydrophilic, having high HLB values. The presence of the polyoxyethylene chain makes the products in the ALKEST® TW line soluble or dispersible in water...view more The ALKEST® TW line is made up of ethoxylated sorbitan esters. The products in the ALKEST® TW line are hydrophilic, having high HLB values. The presence of the polyoxyethylene chain makes the products in the ALKEST® TW line soluble or dispersible in water, which favors their application in oil-in-water (O/W) emulsions, as dispersants/solubilizers of oils and fragrances, and as co-surfactants and humectants in shampoos, hand soaps, and body washes. ALKEST® SP 60 and ALKEST® SP 80, when used in combination with ALKEST® TW 60 or 80, are excellent emulsifiers for beeswax, paraffin, carnauba and their mixtures, promoting stability and homogeneity of formulations. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
ALKEST® TW 80 Oxiteno
  • INCI Name:
    Polysorbate 80
The ALKEST® TW line is made up of ethoxylated sorbitan esters. The products in the ALKEST® TW line are hydrophilic, having high HLB values. The presence of the polyoxyethylene chain makes the products in the ALKEST® TW line soluble or dispersible in water...view more The ALKEST® TW line is made up of ethoxylated sorbitan esters. The products in the ALKEST® TW line are hydrophilic, having high HLB values. The presence of the polyoxyethylene chain makes the products in the ALKEST® TW line soluble or dispersible in water, which favors their application in oil-in-water (O/W) emulsions, as dispersants/solubilizers of oils and fragrances, and as co-surfactants and humectants in shampoos, hand soaps, and body washes. ALKEST® SP 60 and ALKEST® SP 80, when used in combination with ALKEST® TW 60 or 80, are excellent emulsifiers for beeswax, paraffin, carnauba and their mixtures, promoting stability and homogeneity of formulations. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
ALKEST® TW 80 K Oxiteno
  • INCI Name:
    Polysorbate 80
The ALKEST® TW line is made up of ethoxylated sorbitan esters. The products in the ALKEST® TW line are hydrophilic, having high HLB values. The presence of the polyoxyethylene chain makes the products in the ALKEST® TW line soluble or dispersible in water...view more The ALKEST® TW line is made up of ethoxylated sorbitan esters. The products in the ALKEST® TW line are hydrophilic, having high HLB values. The presence of the polyoxyethylene chain makes the products in the ALKEST® TW line soluble or dispersible in water, which favors their application in oil-in-water (O/W) emulsions, as dispersants/solubilizers of oils and fragrances, and as co-surfactants and humectants in shampoos, hand soaps, and body washes. ALKEST® SP 60 and ALKEST® SP 80, when used in combination with ALKEST® TW 60 or 80, are excellent emulsifiers for beeswax, paraffin, carnauba and their mixtures, promoting stability and homogeneity of formulations. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
AMMONYX® LO Stepan Company
  • INCI Name:
    Lauramine Oxide (and) Myristamine Oxide
AMMONYX® LO is an ampholyte secondary surfactant. It has a high foaming power and offer outstanding color protection to dyed hair. It shows higher skin tolerance than most surfactants, making it an interest for mild formulations. When pH is lower than 6,5...view more AMMONYX® LO is an ampholyte secondary surfactant. It has a high foaming power and offer outstanding color protection to dyed hair. It shows higher skin tolerance than most surfactants, making it an interest for mild formulations. When pH is lower than 6,5, Ammonyx® LO is positively charged and has to be formulated either with little or no anionics to avoid haziness. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
BLUESIL™ 510V100 Elkem Silicones BLUESIL™ 510V100 is a linear methyl phenyl polysiloxane fluid. It is ideal for use in several applications including lubricating oil at low temperature, hydraulic fluid, and shock absorbing fluid.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
BLUESIL™ EMUL 35B Elkem Silicones BLUESIL™ EMUL 35B is an oil-in-water emulsion containing 35 % silicone oil, which is diluted for use, generally in a proportion of one part of BLUESIL EMUL 35B to 20 to 200 parts of water. It has practically no tendency to cream, neither during storage no...view more BLUESIL™ EMUL 35B is an oil-in-water emulsion containing 35 % silicone oil, which is diluted for use, generally in a proportion of one part of BLUESIL EMUL 35B to 20 to 200 parts of water. It has practically no tendency to cream, neither during storage nor in use, is perfect stability in contact with hard water or zinc (i.e. in galvanized metal containers), has excellent heat stability after dilution, and very good wetting power. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
BLUESIL™ FLD 47 V 50 to 47 V 100 Elkem Silicones BLUESIL™ FLD 47 V 50 to 47 V 100 are straight chained polydimethylsiloxanic fluids. It is ideal for use in a wide range of HII applications, including fire protection, anti-foam, shine, and water repellency.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
BLUESIL™ FLD 47 V 50 to 47 V 1000 Elkem Silicones BLUESIL™ FLD 47 V 50 to 47 V 1000 are straight chained polydimethylsiloxanic fluids. It is ideal for use in a wide range of HII applications, including fire protection, anti-foam, shine, and water repellency.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
BLUESIL™ FLD 47V1 000 Elkem Silicones BLUESIL™ FLD 47V1 000 is a straight chained polydimethylsiloxanic fluid. It is ideal for use in many applications, including lubricants, release ingredient, ingredients in maintenance products, paint additives, and water repellent treatments.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
BLUESIL™ FLD 47V30 000 Elkem Silicones BLUESIL™ FLD 47V30 000 is a dimethylpolysiloxane polymer with linear chains. It is ideal for use as an antiadherent agent, lubricant, hydraulic damping fluid, and additives in maintenance products (wax polishes, floor and furniture polishes...).
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
BLUESIL™ FLD 47V350 Elkem Silicones BLUESIL™ FLD 47V60 000 is a straight chained polydimethylsiloxanic fluid. It is ideal for use in many applications, including lubricants, release ingredient, ingredients in maintenance products, paint additives, and water repellent treatments.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
BLUESIL™ FLD 47V500 Elkem Silicones BLUESIL™ FLD 47V500 is a straight chained polydimethylsiloxanic fluid. It can be used in a wide range of applications, including release agent, lubricant, additives, and surfactants for styrene butadienefoam.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
BLUESIL™ FLD 47V60 000 Elkem Silicones BLUESIL™ FLD 47V60 000 is a dimethylpolysiloxane polymer with linear chains. It is ideal for use as an antiadherent agent, lubricant, hydraulic damping fluid, and additives in maintenance products (wax polishes, floor and furniture polishes...).
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
BLUESIL™ Fluid 47V12 500 Elkem Silicones BLUESIL™ FLD 47V12 500 is a dimethylpolysiloxane polymer with linear chains. It is ideal for use in a number of HII applications.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Burco® RP- 8888 Burlington Chemical Co. Inc Burco® RP- 8888 is oil soluble and solvent extendable concentrate designed for use in formulating oil / solvent based rust preventive, lubricant, and penetrant. The product is a well-balanced blend of corrosion inhibitors, lubricant additives, and penetra...view more Burco® RP- 8888 is oil soluble and solvent extendable concentrate designed for use in formulating oil / solvent based rust preventive, lubricant, and penetrant. The product is a well-balanced blend of corrosion inhibitors, lubricant additives, and penetrating additives. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample
Calamide® C Pilot Chemical
  • INCI Name:
    Cocamide DEA
Calamide® C is a clear amber liquid super amide. It contains glycerin for a superior emollient and lubricating action. This product promotes and stabilizes foam, and is a viscosity builder in detergent formulations. Calamide® C contains no methanol, ensur...view more Calamide® C is a clear amber liquid super amide. It contains glycerin for a superior emollient and lubricating action. This product promotes and stabilizes foam, and is a viscosity builder in detergent formulations. Calamide® C contains no methanol, ensuring minimal odor vs. traditional amides. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Calamide® CW-100 Pilot Chemical
  • INCI Name:
    Cocamide DEA
Calamide® CW-100 is a 2:1 coconut diethanolamide having good solubility in water. It is an excellent emollient and lubricant, and can be used as a foam stabilizer and viscosity builder. The excess free DEA can be used to neutralize acid systems. Calamide®...view more Calamide® CW-100 is a 2:1 coconut diethanolamide having good solubility in water. It is an excellent emollient and lubricant, and can be used as a foam stabilizer and viscosity builder. The excess free DEA can be used to neutralize acid systems. Calamide® CW-100, in combination with Calsoft® linear alkylate sulfonates or Calfoam® alcohol ethoxy sulfates, produces copious foam mild enough for fine washables, yet efficient enough to cut grease on dishes. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Crodacol™ S95 Croda
  • INCI Name:
    Stearyl Alcohol
SP Crodacol S95 MBAL is a saturated aliphatic fatty alcohol, derived from vegetable resources and manufactured via the RSPO's Mass Balance System. It is an effective emollient, viscosity builder and emulsion stabiliser which finds application in the tissu...view more SP Crodacol S95 MBAL is a saturated aliphatic fatty alcohol, derived from vegetable resources and manufactured via the RSPO's Mass Balance System. It is an effective emollient, viscosity builder and emulsion stabiliser which finds application in the tissue/hygiene industry. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Crodafos™ T5A Croda Crodafos T5A is a phosphate ester based on tridecyl alcohol. This anionic surfactant can offer wetting, emulsifying, corrosion inhibition and antistatic properties to a wide range of applications.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample
Crodasoft™ TSW Croda Crodasoft TSW is a ready-to-use wax coating developed to improve surface feel and bulk softness of facial and toilet tissue products. Crodasoft TSW is mineral and paraffin oil free and formulated using naturally derived cosmetic ingredients.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample
NINOL® 11-CM Stepan Company NINOL® 11-CM is coconut diethanolamide, modified. It is used in rinseable degreasers, waterless hand cleaners, chain lubricants, transportation cleaners, metal burnishing compounds, food processing plant cleaners, I&I and household hard surface cleaners.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Pluriol® E 400 LS Flex BASF Corporation Pluriol® E 400 LS Flex is a new alternative to an existing product that offers guaranteed low 1,4-Dioxane levels, certified at batch level on every COA. Pluriol® E 400 LS Flex is a polyethylene glycol that is 100% active. It is a clear, odorless, almost c...view more Pluriol® E 400 LS Flex is a new alternative to an existing product that offers guaranteed low 1,4-Dioxane levels, certified at batch level on every COA. Pluriol® E 400 LS Flex is a polyethylene glycol that is 100% active. It is a clear, odorless, almost colorless, viscous liquid. Pluriol® E 400 LS Flex is heat stable and hygroscopic and has a low vapor pressure. It is soluble in water, acetone, ethanol, ethyl acetate and toluene. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
Pluriol® E 600 LS Flex BASF Corporation Pluriol® E 600 LS Flex is a new alternative to an existing product that offers guaranteed low 1,4-Dioxane levels, certified at batch level on every COA. Pluriol® E600 LS Flex is a polyethylene glycol that is 100% active. It is a clear, odorless, almost co...view more Pluriol® E 600 LS Flex is a new alternative to an existing product that offers guaranteed low 1,4-Dioxane levels, certified at batch level on every COA. Pluriol® E600 LS Flex is a polyethylene glycol that is 100% active. It is a clear, odorless, almost colorless, viscous liquid. Pluriol® E600 LS Flex is heat stable and hygroscopic, and has a low vapor pressure. It is soluble in water, acetone, ethanol, ethyl acetate and toluene. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample
Pluriol® E 8000 E Flex BASF Corporation Pluriol® E 8000 E Flex is a new alternative to an existing product that offers guaranteed low 1,4-Dioxane levels, certified at batch level on every COA. This is a polyethylene glycol for the detergents and cleaners industry.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample
STEPOSOL® SB-D Stepan Company STEPOSOL® SB-D is a naturally derived petrochemical substitute. It may be used in solvent, degreasing, lubricant and numerous other applications.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
STEPOSOL® SB-W Stepan Company STEPOSOL® SB-W is a soybean derived bio-solvent that is used in industrial degreasing and lubrication applications. It contains no petroleum ingredients, and can be used as a replacement for many solvents such as naphtha and mineral spirits.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
XIAMETER™ PMX-0244 Cyclotetrasiloxane Univar Solutions
  • INCI Name:
    Cyclotetrasiloxane
XIAMETER® PMX-0244 Cyclotetrasiloxane is a volatile polydimethylcyclosiloxane composed mainly of cyclotetrasiloxane. It can be used in antiperspirants, deodorants, skin creams, lotions, bath oils, suntan and shaving products, make-up and nail polishes. In...view more XIAMETER® PMX-0244 Cyclotetrasiloxane is a volatile polydimethylcyclosiloxane composed mainly of cyclotetrasiloxane. It can be used in antiperspirants, deodorants, skin creams, lotions, bath oils, suntan and shaving products, make-up and nail polishes. In cleansing products, XIAMETER® PMX-0244 Cyclotetrasiloxane lifts and removes dirt without leaving any greasy residue or stinging sensation. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample
XIAMETER™ PMX-0245 Cyclopentasiloxane Univar Solutions
  • INCI Name:
    Cyclopentasiloxane
XIAMETER® PMX-0245 Cyclopentasiloxane is a volatile polydimethylcyclosiloxane composed mainly of cyclopentasiloxane. It may be used in antiperspirants, deodorants, hair sprays, cleansing creams, skin creams, lotions and stick products, bath oils, suntan a...view more XIAMETER® PMX-0245 Cyclopentasiloxane is a volatile polydimethylcyclosiloxane composed mainly of cyclopentasiloxane. It may be used in antiperspirants, deodorants, hair sprays, cleansing creams, skin creams, lotions and stick products, bath oils, suntan and shaving products, make-up and nail polishes. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample