UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
ALKEST® CSO 150 Oxiteno ALKEST® CSO 150 is a non-ionic surfactant, whose hydrophobic portion comes from castor oil and the hydrophilic portion, from the ethylene oxide chain. By increasing the degree of ethoxylation, the hydrophilic character of the molecule is increased (higher...view more ALKEST® CSO 150 is a non-ionic surfactant, whose hydrophobic portion comes from castor oil and the hydrophilic portion, from the ethylene oxide chain. By increasing the degree of ethoxylation, the hydrophilic character of the molecule is increased (higher HLB), which represents increasing water solubility, cloud points and pour points. Oxiteno offers a wide range of castor oil ethoxylates for use as emulsifiers, antistatic agents, lubricants and solubilizers in various markets and product applications. This product is 66% renewable carbon and has an HLB value of 8.3. ALKEST® CSO products are excellent emulsifiers for pine oil and are compatible with ationic biocides, e.g. benzalkonium chloride. They can provide a blooming effect when a formulation is diluted at use and are recommended for clear pine oil-based disinfectants and cleaners. ALKEST® CSO can also act as emulsifiers, solubilizers, emollients, dispersing agents and humectants in formulations of creams, lotions, masks, bases, sun protection products, and in the pharmaceutical sector. view less
ALKEST® CSO 300 Oxiteno ALKEST® CSO 300 is a non-ionic surfactant, whose hydrophobic portion comes from castor oil and the hydrophilic portion, from the ethylene oxide chain. By increasing the degree of ethoxylation, the hydrophilic character of the molecule is increased (higher...view more ALKEST® CSO 300 is a non-ionic surfactant, whose hydrophobic portion comes from castor oil and the hydrophilic portion, from the ethylene oxide chain. By increasing the degree of ethoxylation, the hydrophilic character of the molecule is increased (higher HLB), which represents increasing water solubility, cloud points and pour points. Oxiteno offers a wide range of castor oil ethoxylates for use as emulsifiers, antistatic agents, lubricants and solubilizers in various markets and product applications. This product is 49% renewable carbon and has an HLB value of 11.7. ALKEST® CSO products are excellent emulsifiers for pine oil and are compatible with ationic biocides, e.g. benzalkonium chloride. They can provide a blooming effect when a formulation is diluted at use and are recommended for clear pine oil-based disinfectants and cleaners. ALKEST® CSO can also act as emulsifiers, solubilizers, emollients, dispersing agents and humectants in formulations of creams, lotions, masks, bases, sun protection products, and in the pharmaceutical sector. view less
ALKEST® CSO 360 Oxiteno ALKEST® CSO 360 is a non-ionic surfactant, whose hydrophobic portion comes from castor oil and the hydrophilic portion, from the ethylene oxide chain. By increasing the degree of ethoxylation, the hydrophilic character of the molecule is increased (higher...view more ALKEST® CSO 360 is a non-ionic surfactant, whose hydrophobic portion comes from castor oil and the hydrophilic portion, from the ethylene oxide chain. By increasing the degree of ethoxylation, the hydrophilic character of the molecule is increased (higher HLB), which represents increasing water solubility, cloud points and pour points. Oxiteno offers a wide range of castor oil ethoxylates for use as emulsifiers, antistatic agents, lubricants and solubilizers in various markets and product applications. This product is 44% renewable carbon and has an HLB value of 12.6. ALKEST® CSO products are excellent emulsifiers for pine oil and are compatible with ationic biocides, e.g. benzalkonium chloride. They can provide a blooming effect when a formulation is diluted at use and are recommended for clear pine oil-based disinfectants and cleaners. ALKEST® CSO can also act as emulsifiers, solubilizers, emollients, dispersing agents and humectants in formulations of creams, lotions, masks, bases, sun protection products, and in the pharmaceutical sector. view less
ALKEST® CSO 400 Oxiteno ALKEST® CSO 400 is a non-ionic surfactant, whose hydrophobic portion comes from castor oil and the hydrophilic portion, from the ethylene oxide chain. By increasing the degree of ethoxylation, the hydrophilic character of the molecule is increased (higher...view more ALKEST® CSO 400 is a non-ionic surfactant, whose hydrophobic portion comes from castor oil and the hydrophilic portion, from the ethylene oxide chain. By increasing the degree of ethoxylation, the hydrophilic character of the molecule is increased (higher HLB), which represents increasing water solubility, cloud points and pour points. Oxiteno offers a wide range of castor oil ethoxylates for use as emulsifiers, antistatic agents, lubricants and solubilizers in various markets and product applications. This surfactant is 42% renewable carbon and has an HLB value of 13.0. ALKEST® CSO products are excellent emulsifiers for pine oil and are compatible with ationic biocides, e.g. benzalkonium chloride. They can provide a blooming effect when a formulation is diluted at use and are recommended for clear pine oil-based disinfectants and cleaners. ALKEST® CSO can also act as emulsifiers, solubilizers, emollients, dispersing agents and humectants in formulations of creams, lotions, masks, bases, sun protection products, and in the pharmaceutical sector. view less
ALKEST® CSO 400H Oxiteno ALKEST® CSO 400H is a non-ionic surfactant, whose hydrophobic portion comes from castor oil and the hydrophilic portion, from the ethylene oxide chain. By increasing the degree of ethoxylation, the hydrophilic character of the molecule is increased (highe...view more ALKEST® CSO 400H is a non-ionic surfactant, whose hydrophobic portion comes from castor oil and the hydrophilic portion, from the ethylene oxide chain. By increasing the degree of ethoxylation, the hydrophilic character of the molecule is increased (higher HLB), which represents increasing water solubility, cloud points and pour points. Oxiteno offers a wide range of castor oil ethoxylates for use as emulsifiers, antistatic agents, lubricants and solubilizers in various markets and product applications. This product is 42% renewable carbon and has an HLB value of 13.0. view less
ALKEST® CSO 540 Oxiteno ALKEST® CSO 540 is a non-ionic surfactant, whose hydrophobic portion comes from castor oil and the hydrophilic portion, from the ethylene oxide chain. By increasing the degree of ethoxylation, the hydrophilic character of the molecule is increased (higher...view more ALKEST® CSO 540 is a non-ionic surfactant, whose hydrophobic portion comes from castor oil and the hydrophilic portion, from the ethylene oxide chain. By increasing the degree of ethoxylation, the hydrophilic character of the molecule is increased (higher HLB), which represents increasing water solubility, cloud points and pour points. Oxiteno offers a wide range of castor oil ethoxylates for use as emulsifiers, antistatic agents, lubricants and solubilizers in various markets and product applications. This product is 35% renewable carbon and has an HLB value of 14.4. ALKEST® CSO products are excellent emulsifiers for pine oil and are compatible with ationic biocides, e.g. benzalkonium chloride. They can provide a blooming effect when a formulation is diluted at use and are recommended for clear pine oil-based disinfectants and cleaners. ALKEST® CSO can also act as emulsifiers, solubilizers, emollients, dispersing agents and humectants in formulations of creams, lotions, masks, bases, sun protection products, and in the pharmaceutical sector. view less
Request Sample Croduret™ 40 Croda Croduret 40 is a vegetable-derived, ethoxylated nonionic surfactant. It is suitable for a wide variety of applications, providing emulsifying and solubilising functionality. Hydrogenation of the castor oil results in greater oxidative stability with super...view more Croduret 40 is a vegetable-derived, ethoxylated nonionic surfactant. It is suitable for a wide variety of applications, providing emulsifying and solubilising functionality. Hydrogenation of the castor oil results in greater oxidative stability with superior colour and reduced odour. view less
Request Sample Croduret™ 50 Croda Croduret 50 is a vegetable-derived, ethoxylated nonionic surfactant. It is suitable for a wide variety of applications, providing emulsifying and solubilising functionality. Hydrogenation of the castor oil results in greater oxidative stability with super...view more Croduret 50 is a vegetable-derived, ethoxylated nonionic surfactant. It is suitable for a wide variety of applications, providing emulsifying and solubilising functionality. Hydrogenation of the castor oil results in greater oxidative stability with superior colour and reduced odour. view less
Request Sample Croduret™ 60 Croda Croduret 60 is a vegetable-derived, ethoxylated nonionic surfactant. It is suitable for a wide variety of applications, providing emulsifying and solubilising functionality. Hydrogenation of the castor oil results in greater oxidative stability with super...view more Croduret 60 is a vegetable-derived, ethoxylated nonionic surfactant. It is suitable for a wide variety of applications, providing emulsifying and solubilising functionality. Hydrogenation of the castor oil results in greater oxidative stability with superior colour and reduced odour. view less
Request Sample Croduret™ 7 Croda Croduret 7 is a vegetable-derived, ethoxylated nonionic surfactant. It is suitable for a wide variety of applications, providing emulsifying and solubilising functionality. Hydrogenation of the castor oil results in greater oxidative stability with superi...view more Croduret 7 is a vegetable-derived, ethoxylated nonionic surfactant. It is suitable for a wide variety of applications, providing emulsifying and solubilising functionality. Hydrogenation of the castor oil results in greater oxidative stability with superior colour and reduced odour. view less
Request Sample ECO Etocas™ 30 Croda ECO ETOCAS™ castor oil ethoxylates are surfactants which are formed by reacting 100% bio-based ethylene oxide with 100% bio-based castor oil. 100% bio-based ethylene oxide is made from 100% bio-based ethanol, derived from corn, sugar cane or biomass. Cas...view more ECO ETOCAS™ castor oil ethoxylates are surfactants which are formed by reacting 100% bio-based ethylene oxide with 100% bio-based castor oil. 100% bio-based ethylene oxide is made from 100% bio-based ethanol, derived from corn, sugar cane or biomass. Castor oil is 100% based vegetable oil obtained by pressing the seeds of the castor oil plant Ricinus communis. ECO ETOCAS™ polysorbate surfactants are hydrophilic, meaning they are generally soluble or dispersible in water, and excellent emulsifiers, forming oil-in-water or water-in-oil emulsions. ECO ETOCAS™ polysorbates are used in many personal care applications as well as industrial cleaning, fiber finish, crop protection, water treatment, paints and coatings, lubricants and many other industrial applications. view less
Request Sample ECO Etocas™ 40 Croda ECO ETOCAS™ castor oil ethoxylates are surfactants which are formed by reacting 100% bio-based ethylene oxide with 100% bio-based castor oil. 100% bio-based ethylene oxide is made from 100% bio-based ethanol, derived from corn, sugar cane or biomass. Cas...view more ECO ETOCAS™ castor oil ethoxylates are surfactants which are formed by reacting 100% bio-based ethylene oxide with 100% bio-based castor oil. 100% bio-based ethylene oxide is made from 100% bio-based ethanol, derived from corn, sugar cane or biomass. Castor oil is 100% based vegetable oil obtained by pressing the seeds of the castor oil plant Ricinus communis. ECO ETOCAS™ polysorbate surfactants are hydrophilic, meaning they are generally soluble or dispersible in water, and excellent emulsifiers, forming oil-in-water or water-in-oil emulsions. ECO ETOCAS™ polysorbates are used in many personal care applications as well as industrial cleaning, fiber finish, crop protection, water treatment, paints and coatings, lubricants and many other industrial applications. view less
Request Sample Etocas™ 200 Croda Etocas 200 is a vegetable-derived, nonionic surfactant. It is suitable for a wide variety of household and industrial and institutional (I&I) applications, providing emulsifying and solubilising properties.
Request Sample Etocas™ 29 Croda Etocas 29 is a vegetable-derived, nonionic surfactant. It is suitable for a wide variety of household and industrial and institutional (I&I) applications, providing emulsifying and solubilising properties.
Request Sample Etocas™ 35 Croda Etocas 30 is a vegetable-derived, nonionic surfactant. It is suitable for a wide variety of household and industrial and institutional (I&I) applications, providing emulsifying and solubilising properties.
Request Sample Etocas™ 40 Croda Etocas 40 is a vegetable-derived, nonionic surfactant. It is suitable for a wide variety of household and industrial and institutional (I&I) applications, providing emulsifying and solubilising properties.
Request Sample Seatons Castor Oil No.1 Croda Seatons castor oil has unique chemical and physical properties due to the high percentage of ricinoleic acid present. This fatty acid has a hydroxyl group on the 12th carbon atom, and is present in the oil at approximately 87%. Several grades of castor oi...view more Seatons castor oil has unique chemical and physical properties due to the high percentage of ricinoleic acid present. This fatty acid has a hydroxyl group on the 12th carbon atom, and is present in the oil at approximately 87%. Several grades of castor oil are available including a grade with the antioxidant BHA added. Applications for the No 1 grade include: furniture polish where it helps to impart shine and also shoe polishes where it can help to aid waterproofing. It can also be used as a handy lubricant, due to its non-drying properties. Other uses include liquid soaps, leather treatments and disinfectants. view less
Request Sample Seatons Virgin Castor Oil Croda Seatons castor oil has unique chemical and physical properties due to the high percentage of ricinoleic acid present. This fatty acid has a hydroxyl group on the 12th carbon atom, and is present in the oil at approximately 87%. Several grades of castor oi...view more Seatons castor oil has unique chemical and physical properties due to the high percentage of ricinoleic acid present. This fatty acid has a hydroxyl group on the 12th carbon atom, and is present in the oil at approximately 87%. Several grades of castor oil are available including a grade with the antioxidant BHA added. Applications for the No 1 grade include: furniture polish where it helps to impart shine and also shoe polishes where it can help to aid waterproofing. It can also be used as a handy lubricant, due to its non-drying properties. Other uses include liquid soaps, leather treatments and disinfectants. view less