UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search

Acme Hardesty Co.

Visit Company Website
Acme Hardesty Co., Inc. is one of the largest importers and distributors of green, sustainable products. In the Household, Industrial, and Institutional Industry, the company specializes in oils, alcohols, emulsifiers, and different types of surfactants: anionic, nonionic, and cationic. The company supplies bases for liquid and dry soaps and detergents, amphoterics, and antimicrobial products.
Request Sample #1 Castor Oil Acme Hardesty Co.
  • INCI Name:
    Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil
#1 Castor Oil is a versatile product used for a wide variety of applications. It is a natural product, made from the beans of the castor plant which can be grown in any tropical region. This product is suitable for application in transparent bars and high...view more #1 Castor Oil is a versatile product used for a wide variety of applications. It is a natural product, made from the beans of the castor plant which can be grown in any tropical region. This product is suitable for application in transparent bars and high solid liquids. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample #1 Castor Oil - Bulk Acme Hardesty Co.
  • INCI Name:
    Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil
#1 Castor Oil - Bulk is a versatile product used for a wide variety of applications. It is a natural product, made from the beans of the castor plant which can be grown in any tropical region. This product is suitable for application in transparent bars a...view more #1 Castor Oil - Bulk is a versatile product used for a wide variety of applications. It is a natural product, made from the beans of the castor plant which can be grown in any tropical region. This product is suitable for application in transparent bars and high solid liquids. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample 2-Ethyl Hexyl Stearate Acme Hardesty Co.
  • INCI Name:
    Ethylhexyl Stearate
2-Ethyl Hexyl Stearate, also known as Octyl Stearate, is a renewable palm derivative with a variety of uses in both personal care and industrial applications. It has similar properties to Isopropyl Myristate. It is ideal for a number of uses and applicati...view more 2-Ethyl Hexyl Stearate, also known as Octyl Stearate, is a renewable palm derivative with a variety of uses in both personal care and industrial applications. It has similar properties to Isopropyl Myristate. It is ideal for a number of uses and applications. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample 2-Octanol 99% Acme Hardesty Co. 2-Octanol 99% is an aromatic, colorless, transparent liquid. It is a possible alternative for the petrochemical 2-ethylhexanol in plasticizers. It is used as a frother for mineral flotation, a flow aid, a defoaming agent in paper production, a solvent for...view more 2-Octanol 99% is an aromatic, colorless, transparent liquid. It is a possible alternative for the petrochemical 2-ethylhexanol in plasticizers. It is used as a frother for mineral flotation, a flow aid, a defoaming agent in paper production, a solvent for fats and waxes, and to produce intermediates for perfumes and artificial flavors. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample AHCOHOL 0898 (Octyl Alcohol) Acme Hardesty Co. AHCOHOL 0898 (Octyl Alcohol) is a vegetable-based fatty alcohol used in perfume and fragrance manufacturing or as an intermediate in the production of detergents and other cleaners. Octyl Alcohol also comes in both liquid and solid forms.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample AHCOHOL 1618 50-50 Acme Hardesty Co.
  • INCI Name:
    Cetearyl Alcohol
AHCOHOL 1618 50-50 (Cetearyl Alcohol) is a vegetable based, non-animal derived fatty alcohol in standard bead form. Cetearyl Alcohol can be used as an emollient, opacifying agent, foam booster, or thickener for facial creams, lotions, and hair conditioner...view more AHCOHOL 1618 50-50 (Cetearyl Alcohol) is a vegetable based, non-animal derived fatty alcohol in standard bead form. Cetearyl Alcohol can be used as an emollient, opacifying agent, foam booster, or thickener for facial creams, lotions, and hair conditioners, and has a hydroxyl value of 210-225. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample AHCOHOL 1618 PS Acme Hardesty Co.
  • INCI Name:
    Cetearyl Alcohol
AHCOHOL 1618 PS (Cetearyl Alcohol) is a vegetable based, non-animal derived fatty alcohol in standard bead form. Cetearyl Alcohol can be used as an emollient, opacifying agent, foam booster, or thickener for facial creams, lotions, and hair conditioners, ...view more AHCOHOL 1618 PS (Cetearyl Alcohol) is a vegetable based, non-animal derived fatty alcohol in standard bead form. Cetearyl Alcohol can be used as an emollient, opacifying agent, foam booster, or thickener for facial creams, lotions, and hair conditioners, and has a hydroxyl value of 205-220. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample AHCOHOL 1618 TA Acme Hardesty Co.
  • INCI Name:
    Cetearyl Alcohol
AHCOHOL 1618 TA (Cetearyl Alcohol) is a vegetable based, non-animal derived fatty alcohol in standard bead form. Cetearyl Alcohol can be used as an emollient, opacifying agent, foam booster, or thickener for facial creams, lotions, and hair conditioners.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Aluminum Stearate Acme Hardesty Co.
  • INCI Name:
    Aluminum Stearate
Aluminum Stearate is a fine white powder generally used for its lubricating and emulsion stabilizing properties. Its hydrophobic nature makes it a good thickener and coating ingredient in several cosmetic applications. Aluminum Stearate is mainly used in ...view more Aluminum Stearate is a fine white powder generally used for its lubricating and emulsion stabilizing properties. Its hydrophobic nature makes it a good thickener and coating ingredient in several cosmetic applications. Aluminum Stearate is mainly used in the formulation of makeup products such as eyeliner, mascara, lipsticks, mascara, face powders, and foundations. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample BioPure™ nC4-OL Acme Hardesty Co. BioPure™ nC4-OL is a 100% bio-based, high purity n-butyl alcohol that is produced from fermentation of C5 and C6 agricultural sugars by Green Biologics’ proprietary Clostridium microbial biocatalysts. The robust solvent properties of n-butanol make it a v...view more BioPure™ nC4-OL is a 100% bio-based, high purity n-butyl alcohol that is produced from fermentation of C5 and C6 agricultural sugars by Green Biologics’ proprietary Clostridium microbial biocatalysts. The robust solvent properties of n-butanol make it a versatile oxo-chemical with several direct applications. It is a powerful green cleaning agent and a raw material for ethylene glycol butyl ether, a common ingredient in degreasers and hard surface cleaners. Our renewable n-butanol is also an intermediate in the production of butyl esters used to provide fragrance benefits in household cleaners and detergents. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Butyl Paraben Acme Hardesty Co.
  • INCI Name:
    Butylparaben
Butyl Paraben appears as a white, crystalline powder, with a faint characteristic odor. Parabens are the most commonly used preservatives in personal care products. They are non-irritating, have low toxicity levels, and are active against a wide spectrum ...view more Butyl Paraben appears as a white, crystalline powder, with a faint characteristic odor. Parabens are the most commonly used preservatives in personal care products. They are non-irritating, have low toxicity levels, and are active against a wide spectrum of fungi and bacteria at low concentrations. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Capric Acid 99% Acme Hardesty Co. Capric Acid 99% is a short-chain fatty acid found in various plant oils and animal fats. It is used in the manufacture of synthetic lubricants, hydraulic fluids and refrigerator lubricants. This product also acts as a corrosion and rust inhibitor in antif...view more Capric Acid 99% is a short-chain fatty acid found in various plant oils and animal fats. It is used in the manufacture of synthetic lubricants, hydraulic fluids and refrigerator lubricants. This product also acts as a corrosion and rust inhibitor in antifreeze. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Caprylic Acid 99% Acme Hardesty Co. Caprylic Acid 99% is a short-chain fatty acid found in various plant oils and animal fats. It is used as a natural antimicrobial ingredient across several industries. This product also acts as an emulsifier and emollient.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Castor Oil USP Acme Hardesty Co.
  • INCI Name:
    Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil
Castor Oil USP is used as an emollient for pharmaceutical creams and lotions. It’s a clear viscous liquid derived from the beans of the castor plant. As a natural polyol, Castor Oil USP can be used in a variety of cosmetic applications as an emollient or ...view more Castor Oil USP is used as an emollient for pharmaceutical creams and lotions. It’s a clear viscous liquid derived from the beans of the castor plant. As a natural polyol, Castor Oil USP can be used in a variety of cosmetic applications as an emollient or to provide conditioning and moisturization properties. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Cetyl Alcohol Acme Hardesty Co.
  • INCI Name:
    Cetyl Alcohol
Cetyl Alcohol is a fatty alcohol used in detergents and cleaners. Fatty alcohols can be natural, derived from plant-based oils like palm or coconut, or they can be synthetic. They act as emulsifiers, emollients, viscosity controllers and dispersants. They...view more Cetyl Alcohol is a fatty alcohol used in detergents and cleaners. Fatty alcohols can be natural, derived from plant-based oils like palm or coconut, or they can be synthetic. They act as emulsifiers, emollients, viscosity controllers and dispersants. They function as chemical intermediates, most often used in surfactants to enhance foaming and cleaning properties in detergents and cleaners. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Cetyl Stearyl Alcohol Acme Hardesty Co.
  • INCI Name:
    Cetearyl Alcohol
Cetyl Stearyl Alcohol is a fatty alcohol used in nonionic surfactants. Fatty alcohols can be natural, derived from plant-based oils like palm or coconut, or they can be synthetic. They act as emulsifiers, emollients, viscosity controllers and dispersants....view more Cetyl Stearyl Alcohol is a fatty alcohol used in nonionic surfactants. Fatty alcohols can be natural, derived from plant-based oils like palm or coconut, or they can be synthetic. They act as emulsifiers, emollients, viscosity controllers and dispersants. They function as chemical intermediates, most often used in surfactants to enhance foaming and cleaning properties in detergents and cleaners. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Coconut Fatty Acid 745 Acme Hardesty Co.
  • INCI Name:
    Coconut Acid
Coconut Fatty Acid 745 is used in soaps, bath products and household and industrial cleaning products as a surfactant, cleansing agent, emulsifier and a foam booster. Its high Lauric content makes an excellent lathering and conditioning bath soap. The veg...view more Coconut Fatty Acid 745 is used in soaps, bath products and household and industrial cleaning products as a surfactant, cleansing agent, emulsifier and a foam booster. Its high Lauric content makes an excellent lathering and conditioning bath soap. The veg-based (from Palm Oil) Oleochemicals and Glycerine sold by Acme-Hardesty Co., are Non-GMO, allergen free, BSE free, and from RSPO (Roundtable for Sustainable Palm Oil) certified producers. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Coconut Fatty Acid 746 Acme Hardesty Co.
  • INCI Name:
    Coconut Acid
Coconut Fatty Acid 746 is used in soaps, bath products and household and industrial cleaning products as a surfactant, cleansing agent, emulsifier and a foam booster. Its high Lauric content makes an excellent lathering and conditioning bath soap. The veg...view more Coconut Fatty Acid 746 is used in soaps, bath products and household and industrial cleaning products as a surfactant, cleansing agent, emulsifier and a foam booster. Its high Lauric content makes an excellent lathering and conditioning bath soap. The veg-based (from Palm Oil) Oleochemicals and Glycerine sold by Acme-Hardesty Co., are Non-GMO, allergen free, BSE free, and from RSPO (Roundtable for Sustainable Palm Oil) certified producers. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Coconut Fatty Acid 747 – Low IV Acme Hardesty Co.
  • INCI Name:
    Coconut Acid
Coconut Fatty Acid 747 – Low IV is used in soaps, bath products and household and industrial cleaning products as a surfactant, cleansing agent, emulsifier and a foam booster. Its high Lauric content makes an excellent lathering and conditioning bath soap...view more Coconut Fatty Acid 747 – Low IV is used in soaps, bath products and household and industrial cleaning products as a surfactant, cleansing agent, emulsifier and a foam booster. Its high Lauric content makes an excellent lathering and conditioning bath soap. The veg-based (from Palm Oil) Oleochemicals and Glycerine sold by Acme-Hardesty Co., are Non-GMO, allergen free, BSE free, and from RSPO (Roundtable for Sustainable Palm Oil) certified producers. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample DMDM Hydantoin (DMDMH) Acme Hardesty Co.
  • INCI Name:
    DMDM Hydantoin
DMDM Hydantoin (DMDMH) is halogen and paraben free, and is highly effective against Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria in both leave-on and rinse-off products such as shampoo, liquid soap, shower gel, conditioner, body lotion, skin creams, sunscreen...view more DMDM Hydantoin (DMDMH) is halogen and paraben free, and is highly effective against Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria in both leave-on and rinse-off products such as shampoo, liquid soap, shower gel, conditioner, body lotion, skin creams, sunscreen, eye cream, hair gel and make-up remover. Due to high water solubility, it can be added to aqueous systems without heating, making it easy to use. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Ethyl Paraben Acme Hardesty Co.
  • INCI Name:
    Ethylparaben
Ethyl Paraben is used as a preservative. It appears as a white odorless crystalline powder. Parabens are the most commonly used preservatives in personal care products. They are non-irritating, have low toxicity levels, and are active against a wide spect...view more Ethyl Paraben is used as a preservative. It appears as a white odorless crystalline powder. Parabens are the most commonly used preservatives in personal care products. They are non-irritating, have low toxicity levels, and are active against a wide spectrum of fungi and bacteria at low concentrations. this product can be used as an antimicrobial in toothpaste, mascara, eye liner, and eye shadow. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Hydrogenated Castor Oil Acme Hardesty Co. Hydrogenated Castor Oil is a versatile ingredient for a number of applications. Also called castor wax, this product is a hard, brittle vegetable wax produced from the hydrogenation of castor oil. It is available in powder or flake form. This product is u...view more Hydrogenated Castor Oil is a versatile ingredient for a number of applications. Also called castor wax, this product is a hard, brittle vegetable wax produced from the hydrogenation of castor oil. It is available in powder or flake form. This product is used as an emulsifier in soaps and detergents. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample Lauric Acid 99% Acme Hardesty Co. Lauric Acid 99% is a versatile oleochemical with applications in everything from plastics to personal care. It is non-GMO, allergen free, BSE free, and from RSPO certified producers. This product is used as a base in the production of liquid and transpare...view more Lauric Acid 99% is a versatile oleochemical with applications in everything from plastics to personal care. It is non-GMO, allergen free, BSE free, and from RSPO certified producers. This product is used as a base in the production of liquid and transparent soaps. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample Lauryl Amine Oxide (LAO) Acme Hardesty Co.
  • INCI Name:
    Lauramine Oxide
Lauryl Amine Oxide (LAO) is a standard liquid surfactant. It appears as a clear yellow liquid. This product is used as a viscosity modifier and foam enhancer for shampoos and shower gels. It is also applied as a foam enhancer and detergent in hard surface...view more Lauryl Amine Oxide (LAO) is a standard liquid surfactant. It appears as a clear yellow liquid. This product is used as a viscosity modifier and foam enhancer for shampoos and shower gels. It is also applied as a foam enhancer and detergent in hard surface cleaners, sanitizing products, dishwashing liquids, and car wash systems. In addition, this product is suitable as a water-based nonionic surfactant compatible with anionic and cationic systems. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Magnesium Stearate Acme Hardesty Co.
  • INCI Name:
    Magnesium Stearate
Magnesium Stearate is a fine white powder generally used for its lubricating and emulsion stabilizing properties. Its hydrophobic nature makes it a good thickener and coating ingredient in a number of cosmetic applications. Magnesium Stearate is mainly us...view more Magnesium Stearate is a fine white powder generally used for its lubricating and emulsion stabilizing properties. Its hydrophobic nature makes it a good thickener and coating ingredient in a number of cosmetic applications. Magnesium Stearate is mainly used in the formulation of makeup products such as eyeliner, mascara, lipsticks, mascara, face powders, and foundations. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample Medium Chain Triglyceride (MCT) Acme Hardesty Co.
  • INCI Name:
    Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
Medium Chain Triglyceride (MCT) is a non-greasy, natural emollient that provides a silky skin feel. It is a highly versatile suitable for all skin types and a wide variety of products. Typical applications include skin care, lip care, hair care, cosmetics...view more Medium Chain Triglyceride (MCT) is a non-greasy, natural emollient that provides a silky skin feel. It is a highly versatile suitable for all skin types and a wide variety of products. Typical applications include skin care, lip care, hair care, cosmetics, and massage products. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Methyl Paraben Acme Hardesty Co.
  • INCI Name:
    Methylparaben
Methyl Paraben is an antimicrobial preservative used in cosmetics and personal care. Parabens are the most commonly used preservatives in personal care products. They are non-irritating, have low toxicity levels, and are active against a wide spectrum of ...view more Methyl Paraben is an antimicrobial preservative used in cosmetics and personal care. Parabens are the most commonly used preservatives in personal care products. They are non-irritating, have low toxicity levels, and are active against a wide spectrum of fungi and bacteria at low concentrations. This product is used in mascara, eye liner, eye shadow, and toothpaste. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Myristic Acid Acme Hardesty Co.
  • INCI Name:
    Myristic Acid
Myristic Acid is a vegetable-based oleochemical that is non-GMO, allergen free, BSE free, and made from RSPO certified producers. It is used as an anionic/nonionic surfactant for soaps and detergents, as well as an emulsifier for facial creams and lotions...view more Myristic Acid is a vegetable-based oleochemical that is non-GMO, allergen free, BSE free, and made from RSPO certified producers. It is used as an anionic/nonionic surfactant for soaps and detergents, as well as an emulsifier for facial creams and lotions. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Oleic Acid Acme Hardesty Co. Oleic Acid is available as tallow- or palm-based, food grade, and Kosher grade varieties. It is non-GMO, allergen free, BDE free, and from RSPO certified producers. This product is recommended for anionic and nonionic surfactants for soaps and detergents.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample PEG 200 (Polyethylene Glycol 200) Acme Hardesty Co.
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-4
PEG 200 (Polyethylene Glycol 200) is a clear, colorless liquid that is made from sugar cane waste so it is naturally derived and renewable. It is completely soluble in water and has an average molecular weight of 190 - 210. PEGS are another group of prod...view more PEG 200 (Polyethylene Glycol 200) is a clear, colorless liquid that is made from sugar cane waste so it is naturally derived and renewable. It is completely soluble in water and has an average molecular weight of 190 - 210. PEGS are another group of products with an incredibly long list of uses and applications from industrial uses to food and pharma, and everything in between. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample PEG 300 (Polyethylene Glycol 300) Acme Hardesty Co.
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-6
PEG 300 (Polyethylene Glycol 300) is a clear, colorless liquid that is made from sugar cane waste so it is naturally derived and renewable. It is completely soluble in water and has an average molecular weight of 288 - 311. PEGS are another group of produ...view more PEG 300 (Polyethylene Glycol 300) is a clear, colorless liquid that is made from sugar cane waste so it is naturally derived and renewable. It is completely soluble in water and has an average molecular weight of 288 - 311. PEGS are another group of products with an incredibly long list of uses and applications from industrial uses to food and pharma, and everything in between. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample PEG 400 (Polyethylene Glycol 400) Acme Hardesty Co.
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-8
PEG 400 (Polyethylene Glycol 400) is a clear, colorless liquid that is made from sugar cane waste so it is naturally derived and renewable. It is completely soluble in water and has an average molecular weight of 380 - 420. PEGS are another group of produ...view more PEG 400 (Polyethylene Glycol 400) is a clear, colorless liquid that is made from sugar cane waste so it is naturally derived and renewable. It is completely soluble in water and has an average molecular weight of 380 - 420. PEGS are another group of products with an incredibly long list of uses and applications from industrial uses to food and pharma, and everything in between. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample PEG 600 (Polyethylene Glycol 600) Acme Hardesty Co.
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-12
PEG 600 (Polyethylene Glycol 600) is a clear, colorless liquid that is made from sugar cane waste so it is naturally derived and renewable. It is completely soluble in water and has an average molecular weight of 380 - 420. PEGS are another group of produ...view more PEG 600 (Polyethylene Glycol 600) is a clear, colorless liquid that is made from sugar cane waste so it is naturally derived and renewable. It is completely soluble in water and has an average molecular weight of 380 - 420. PEGS are another group of products with an incredibly long list of uses and applications from industrial uses to food and pharma, and everything in between. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Pale Pressed Castor Oil Acme Hardesty Co.
  • INCI Name:
    Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil
Pale Pressed Castor Oil has a hydroxyl value of 160-168 mg KOH/g. It is clear and free from suspended matter.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Palm Kernel Fatty Acid Acme Hardesty Co.
  • INCI Name:
    Palm Kernel Acid
Palm Kernel Fatty Acid is a vegetable-based fatty acid that is non-GMO, allergen free, BSE free, and from RSPO certified producers. It is used in soaps, bath products and household and industrial cleaning products as a surfactant, cleansing agent, emulsif...view more Palm Kernel Fatty Acid is a vegetable-based fatty acid that is non-GMO, allergen free, BSE free, and from RSPO certified producers. It is used in soaps, bath products and household and industrial cleaning products as a surfactant, cleansing agent, emulsifier and a foam booster. Its high Lauric content makes an excellent lathering and conditioning bath soap. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample Propyl Paraben Acme Hardesty Co.
  • INCI Name:
    Propylparaben
Propyl Paraben is an antimicrobial preservative used in cosmetics and personal care. Parabens are the most commonly used preservatives in personal care products. They are non-irritating, have low toxicity levels, and are active against a wide spectrum of ...view more Propyl Paraben is an antimicrobial preservative used in cosmetics and personal care. Parabens are the most commonly used preservatives in personal care products. They are non-irritating, have low toxicity levels, and are active against a wide spectrum of fungi and bacteria at low concentrations. In addition to meeting the NF standards of USP, our propyl paraben also complies with BP and PhEur requirements. This product is recommended for toothpaste, mascara, eyeliner, lipstick, and eyeshadow. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Sebacic Acid Acme Hardesty Co.
  • INCI Name:
    Sebacic Acid
Sebacic Acid is a derivative of castor oil available in technical and granular grades. It is used as a grease additive, corrosion inhibitor, alkyl resins and intermediate for nylon and polyamides.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Stearic Acid 70% Acme Hardesty Co.
  • INCI Name:
    Stearic Acid
Stearic Acid 70% is used in a multitude of products that we use every day like shaving cream, cosmetics, medicines, skincare products, soaps, detergents and candles. It is also used in the manufacturing process of many more products because this renewable...view more Stearic Acid 70% is used in a multitude of products that we use every day like shaving cream, cosmetics, medicines, skincare products, soaps, detergents and candles. It is also used in the manufacturing process of many more products because this renewable fatty acid is extremely versatile. This product is used as a base, surfactant, emulsifier, emulsion stabilizer, thickener/hardener in soaps, detergents and shampoos. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample Stearic Acid 90% Acme Hardesty Co.
  • INCI Name:
    Stearic Acid
Stearic Acid 90% is used in a multitude of products that we use every day like shaving cream, cosmetics, medicines, skincare products, soaps, detergents and candles. It is also used in the manufacturing process of many more products because this renewable...view more Stearic Acid 90% is used in a multitude of products that we use every day like shaving cream, cosmetics, medicines, skincare products, soaps, detergents and candles. It is also used in the manufacturing process of many more products because this renewable fatty acid is extremely versatile. This product is used as a base, surfactant, emulsifier, emulsion stabilizer, thickener/hardener in soaps, detergents and shampoos. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Stearyl Alcohol Acme Hardesty Co.
  • INCI Name:
    Stearyl Alcohol
Stearyl Alcohol is a fatty alcohol also known as N-Octadecanol. Fatty alcohols can be natural, derived from plant-based oils like palm or coconut, or they can be synthetic. They act as emulsifiers, emollients, viscosity controllers and dispersants. They f...view more Stearyl Alcohol is a fatty alcohol also known as N-Octadecanol. Fatty alcohols can be natural, derived from plant-based oils like palm or coconut, or they can be synthetic. They act as emulsifiers, emollients, viscosity controllers and dispersants. They function as chemical intermediates, most often used in surfactants to enhance foaming and cleaning properties in detergents and cleaners. The chemical reactions of primary alcohols include esterification, sulfonation and ethoxylation. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Stripped Coconut Fatty Acid 749 Acme Hardesty Co.
  • INCI Name:
    Coconut Acid
Stripped Coconut Fatty Acid 749 is a veg-based, renewable product that is non-GMO, allergen free, BSE free, and from RSPO certified producers. It is used in soaps, bath products and household and industrial cleaning products as a surfactant, cleansing age...view more Stripped Coconut Fatty Acid 749 is a veg-based, renewable product that is non-GMO, allergen free, BSE free, and from RSPO certified producers. It is used in soaps, bath products and household and industrial cleaning products as a surfactant, cleansing agent, emulsifier and a foam booster. Its high Lauric content makes an excellent lathering and conditioning bath soap. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Triple Pressed Stearic Acid Acme Hardesty Co.
  • INCI Name:
    Stearic Acid
Triple Pressed Stearic Acid is used in a multitude of products that we use every day like shaving cream, cosmetics, medicines, skincare products, soaps, detergents and candles. It is also used in the manufacturing process of many more products because thi...view more Triple Pressed Stearic Acid is used in a multitude of products that we use every day like shaving cream, cosmetics, medicines, skincare products, soaps, detergents and candles. It is also used in the manufacturing process of many more products because this renewable fatty acid is extremely versatile. It is non-GMO, allergen free, BSE free, and from RSPO (Roundtable for Sustainable Palm Oil) certified producers. view less
Compliance Highlights Available