UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
Request Sample Comperlan® COD BASF Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    Cocamide DEA (and) Glycerin
Comperlan® COD is a yellow transparent liquid, with a characteristic inherent odor, and is used as a thickener in combination with fatty alcohol ether sulfates in surfactant preparations. This product is easily processed and has viscosity-increasing prope...view more Comperlan® COD is a yellow transparent liquid, with a characteristic inherent odor, and is used as a thickener in combination with fatty alcohol ether sulfates in surfactant preparations. This product is easily processed and has viscosity-increasing properties. It has a glycerin content of max. 10%, a pH value (2% sol.) of 9-11, a solidification point of < 5°C, and an ester of 4-8%. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample NINOL® 49-CE Stepan Company
  • INCI Name:
    Cocamide DEA
NINOL® 49-CE is a whole coco methyl ester based amide produced via the 1:1 reaction. It is useful as a viscosity booster, foam booster, hair conditioning agent, and provides required viscosities at lower electrolyte levels. This product is recommended for...view more NINOL® 49-CE is a whole coco methyl ester based amide produced via the 1:1 reaction. It is useful as a viscosity booster, foam booster, hair conditioning agent, and provides required viscosities at lower electrolyte levels. This product is recommended for bubble baths, shampoos, hand soaps, and liquid detergents. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Calamide® CW-100 Pilot Chemical
  • INCI Name:
    Cocamide DEA
Calamide® CW-100 is a 2:1 coconut diethanolamide having good solubility in water. It is an excellent emollient and lubricant, and can be used as a foam stabilizer and viscosity builder. The excess free DEA can be used to neutralize acid systems. Calamide®...view more Calamide® CW-100 is a 2:1 coconut diethanolamide having good solubility in water. It is an excellent emollient and lubricant, and can be used as a foam stabilizer and viscosity builder. The excess free DEA can be used to neutralize acid systems. Calamide® CW-100, in combination with Calsoft® linear alkylate sulfonates or Calfoam® alcohol ethoxy sulfates, produces copious foam mild enough for fine washables, yet efficient enough to cut grease on dishes. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample NINOL® 5020 Stepan Company
  • INCI Name:
    Cocamide DEA
NINOL® 5020 is a nonionic surfactant providing good viscosity building and good cleaning ability. It is used in hard surface cleaning.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample AMIDET® B-112 Kao Chemicals Europe, S.L.
  • INCI Name:
    Cocamide DEA
AMIDET® B-112 is a non-ionic surfactant (Comamide DEA). It is a thickening agent. Its use allows reducing the quantity of sodium chloride needed to adjust viscosity in the final formula. It improves the quality of the foam and avoids the excessive degreas...view more AMIDET® B-112 is a non-ionic surfactant (Comamide DEA). It is a thickening agent. Its use allows reducing the quantity of sodium chloride needed to adjust viscosity in the final formula. It improves the quality of the foam and avoids the excessive degreasing effect of the anionic surfactants on the skin. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample NINOL® 40-CO Stepan Company
  • INCI Name:
    Cocamide DEA
NINOL® 40-CO is a cochin oil based amide produced via the 1:1 reaction. It is an effective viscosity booster, foam booster, foam stabilizer, and it imparts humectancy. This product is recommended for several applications, including shampoos, bubble baths,...view more NINOL® 40-CO is a cochin oil based amide produced via the 1:1 reaction. It is an effective viscosity booster, foam booster, foam stabilizer, and it imparts humectancy. This product is recommended for several applications, including shampoos, bubble baths, and light duty liquids. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Comperlan® KD BASF Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    Cocamide DEA
Comperlan® KD is a nonionic surfactant, suitable for shampoos, shower and bath preparations and skin cleansers.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Calamide® CWT Pilot Chemical
  • INCI Name:
    Cocamide DEA
Calamide® CWT is a back-titrated coconut diethanolamide, soluble in water and compatible with alkaline builders. Calamide® CWT is an amber colored, viscous liquid with a fatty amine odor. It is pourable and pumpable at room temperature. This product is re...view more Calamide® CWT is a back-titrated coconut diethanolamide, soluble in water and compatible with alkaline builders. Calamide® CWT is an amber colored, viscous liquid with a fatty amine odor. It is pourable and pumpable at room temperature. This product is recommended for floor cleaners and miscellaneous heavy-duty cleaners, burnishing compounds, and degreasers. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
iSURF DEA KimiKa, LLC (Formerly Cosphatech)
  • INCI Name:
    Cocamide DEA
iSURF DEA is light yellow or amber transparent liquid. It has quite strong capability in spumescence, soakage, decontamination and antirust. Moreover, it has better capability in dispersancy, steadying froth and adding mucosity.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample AMIDET® N Kao Chemicals Europe, S.L.
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-4 Rapeseedamide
AMIDET® N is a high concentrated liquid surfactant, PEG-4 Rapeseedamide, which shows very good solubilizing and emulsifying properties. It presents better performance in terms of thickening and foaming than Cocamide DEA. AMIDET® N can be combined with sur...view more AMIDET® N is a high concentrated liquid surfactant, PEG-4 Rapeseedamide, which shows very good solubilizing and emulsifying properties. It presents better performance in terms of thickening and foaming than Cocamide DEA. AMIDET® N can be combined with surfactants commonly used in cosmetic formulations. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Economy Liquid Dish Detergent (Formulation #1188) Stepan Company This economy liquid dish detergent (LDL) contains no Cocamide DEA surfactants. It is composed of two primary surfactants, STEPANOL® WA-EXTRA (Sodium Lauryl Sulfate or SLS) and STEOL® CS-460 (Sodium Laureth Sulfate with 3 moles Ethylene Oxide or SLES-3), a...view more This economy liquid dish detergent (LDL) contains no Cocamide DEA surfactants. It is composed of two primary surfactants, STEPANOL® WA-EXTRA (Sodium Lauryl Sulfate or SLS) and STEOL® CS-460 (Sodium Laureth Sulfate with 3 moles Ethylene Oxide or SLES-3), and one secondary surfactant, AMMONYX® LO (Lauramin Oxide). view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
ALKOLAN® COD 90 Oxiteno
  • INCI Name:
    Cocamide DEA
ALKOLAN® COD 90 is a coconut diethanolamide that comprises alkanolamides of fatty acid based on a natural, renewable source (coconut oil).It is used as a thickener, foam stabilizer, refatting agent, detergent, emulsifier and solubilizer for fragrances and...view more ALKOLAN® COD 90 is a coconut diethanolamide that comprises alkanolamides of fatty acid based on a natural, renewable source (coconut oil).It is used as a thickener, foam stabilizer, refatting agent, detergent, emulsifier and solubilizer for fragrances and essential oils in the formulation of home and personal care products. It has emulsifying, solubilizing, emollient, thickening, foaming, refatting, neutralizing and foam stabilizing properties. It is commonly used in shampoos, soaps (liquid/bar), body and face cleansing foams, bubble baths, and shower gels. Its refatting properties help prevent an over-dry feel caused by the removal of the natural fat from skin and hair by surfactants. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
ALKOLAN® CODG 80 Oxiteno
  • INCI Name:
    Cocamide DEA
ALKOLAN® CODG 80 is a coconut diethanolamide that comprises alkanolamides of fatty acid based on a natural, renewable source (coconut oil).It is used as a thickener, foam stabilizer, refatting agent, detergent, emulsifier and solubilizer for fragrances an...view more ALKOLAN® CODG 80 is a coconut diethanolamide that comprises alkanolamides of fatty acid based on a natural, renewable source (coconut oil).It is used as a thickener, foam stabilizer, refatting agent, detergent, emulsifier and solubilizer for fragrances and essential oils in the formulation of home and personal care products. It has emulsifying, solubilizing, emollient, thickening, foaming, refatting, neutralizing and foam stabilizing properties. It is commonly used in shampoos, soaps (liquid/bar), body and face cleansing foams, bubble baths, and shower gels. Its refatting properties help prevent an over-dry feel caused by the removal of the natural fat from skin and hair by surfactants. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Mackamide® C Solvay Novecare
  • INCI Name:
    Cocamide DEA
Mackamide® C is produced using the 1:1 reaction from a pure grade of coconut oil and contains a small amount of residual glycerin. It is high active and readily biodegradable, is liquid at room temperature and below, simplifying handling during manufactur...view more Mackamide® C is produced using the 1:1 reaction from a pure grade of coconut oil and contains a small amount of residual glycerin. It is high active and readily biodegradable, is liquid at room temperature and below, simplifying handling during manufacturing. This product has a low free diethanolamine content that meets the requirements of the European directive relating to residual diethanolamine in alkanolamides used in personal care products. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Calamide® C Pilot Chemical
  • INCI Name:
    Cocamide DEA
Calamide® C is a clear amber liquid super amide. It contains glycerin for a superior emollient and lubricating action. This product promotes and stabilizes foam, and is a viscosity builder in detergent formulations. Calamide® C contains no methanol, ensur...view more Calamide® C is a clear amber liquid super amide. It contains glycerin for a superior emollient and lubricating action. This product promotes and stabilizes foam, and is a viscosity builder in detergent formulations. Calamide® C contains no methanol, ensuring minimal odor vs. traditional amides. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Economy Liquid Dish Detergent (Formulation #1187) Stepan Company This economy liquid dish detergent (LDL) contains no Cocamide DEA surfactants. It is composed of two primary surfactants, BIO-SOFT® S-101 (Linear Alkyl Benzene Sulfonic Acid or LAS) and STEOL® CS-460 (Sodium Laureth Sulfate with 3 moles Ethylene Oxide or ...view more This economy liquid dish detergent (LDL) contains no Cocamide DEA surfactants. It is composed of two primary surfactants, BIO-SOFT® S-101 (Linear Alkyl Benzene Sulfonic Acid or LAS) and STEOL® CS-460 (Sodium Laureth Sulfate with 3 moles Ethylene Oxide or SLES-3), and one secondary surfactant, AMMONYX® LMDO (Lauryl/Myristyl Amidopropyl Amine Oxide). view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample NINOL® COMF-N Stepan Company
  • INCI Name:
    Cocamide MEA
NINOL COMF-N is a nonionic surfactant in flaked/pastille form providing foam boosting, foam stabilization and viscosity boosting properties. It is used in personal care applications such as shampoos and personal cleaners and also finds application in liqu...view more NINOL COMF-N is a nonionic surfactant in flaked/pastille form providing foam boosting, foam stabilization and viscosity boosting properties. It is used in personal care applications such as shampoos and personal cleaners and also finds application in liquid dish detergents and laundry detergents. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Cola®Liquid DCT Colonial Chemical, Inc. ColaLiquid DCT is a Modified Cocamide DIPA and Tall Oil Soap. ColaLiquid DCT is an excellent substitute for 2:1 DEA amides. Colonial Chemical’s ColaLiquid products consist of completely liquid, consumer acceptable non-DEA amides that perform like traditio...view more ColaLiquid DCT is a Modified Cocamide DIPA and Tall Oil Soap. ColaLiquid DCT is an excellent substitute for 2:1 DEA amides. Colonial Chemical’s ColaLiquid products consist of completely liquid, consumer acceptable non-DEA amides that perform like traditional alkanolamide surfactants. ColaLiquid DCT can be used in any application where traditional alkanolamide surfactants have been used. ColaLiquid DCT is effective in a wide variety of household and industrial products, including floor cleaners, corrosion inhibitors, all purpose cleaners, and viscosity builders. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample AMMONYX® LMDO Stepan Company
  • INCI Name:
    Lauramidopropylamine Oxide
AMMONYX® LMDO is an amido amine type of amine oxide. It is a foam enhancer, stabilizer and viscosity modifier. This product is used in light duty liquid detergents, all-purpose cleaners, and I&I cleaners. It is compatible with anionics, cationics and noni...view more AMMONYX® LMDO is an amido amine type of amine oxide. It is a foam enhancer, stabilizer and viscosity modifier. This product is used in light duty liquid detergents, all-purpose cleaners, and I&I cleaners. It is compatible with anionics, cationics and nonionics. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Caltaine® C-35 Pilot Chemical
  • INCI Name:
    Cocamidopropyl Betaine
Caltaine® C-35 is a mild foaming cocamidopropyl betaine surfactant that builds excellent viscosity with anionics in liquid formulations. Detergency and foaming characteristics are generally unaffected by hard water. Caltaine® C-35 can add humectancy to ma...view more Caltaine® C-35 is a mild foaming cocamidopropyl betaine surfactant that builds excellent viscosity with anionics in liquid formulations. Detergency and foaming characteristics are generally unaffected by hard water. Caltaine® C-35 can add humectancy to many formulations. Applications includes shampoo and bubble bath, and liquid hand, pet and body cleaners. view less
Compliance Highlights Available