UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search

Acme-Hardesty Co.

Visit Company Website
Acme-Hardesty Co. is one of the largest distributors of high-quality oleochemicals for the Lubricant and Metalworking Fluids Industry. Acme-Hardesty sources various types of top quality vegetable oil-based products that can serve in a variety of applications. With a growing product portfolio, Acme-Hardesty focuses on providing green, naturally derived, renewable and sustainable products.
28 Results
#1 Castor Oil Acme Hardesty Co. #1 Castor Oil is a versatile product used for a wide variety of applications. It is a natural product, made from the beans of the castor plant which can be grown in any tropical region. This product is used as a corrosion inhibitor and lubricity additive ...view more #1 Castor Oil is a versatile product used for a wide variety of applications. It is a natural product, made from the beans of the castor plant which can be grown in any tropical region. This product is used as a corrosion inhibitor and lubricity additive in lubricants, greases, and hydraulic and brake fluids. It is suitable for synthetic lubricants, sealants, and coating/protectants. view less Request Sample
12-Hydroxy Stearic Acid Acme Hardesty Co. 12-Hydroxy Stearic Acid is a castor oil derivative used in a variety of applications. It is used as an ingredient in lithium grease and lithium complex grease. The lithium soaps are free of corrosive properties, which makes them suitable for use in lubric...view more 12-Hydroxy Stearic Acid is a castor oil derivative used in a variety of applications. It is used as an ingredient in lithium grease and lithium complex grease. The lithium soaps are free of corrosive properties, which makes them suitable for use in lubricants. view less Request Sample
2-Octanol 99% Acme Hardesty Co. 2-Octanol 99% is an aromatic, colorless, transparent liquid. It is a possible alternative for the petrochemical 2-ethylhexanol in plasticizers. It is used as a frother for mineral flotation, a flow aid, a defoaming agent in paper production, a solvent for...view more 2-Octanol 99% is an aromatic, colorless, transparent liquid. It is a possible alternative for the petrochemical 2-ethylhexanol in plasticizers. It is used as a frother for mineral flotation, a flow aid, a defoaming agent in paper production, a solvent for fats and waxes, and to produce intermediates for perfumes and artificial flavors. view less Request Sample
BioPure™ nC4-OL Acme Hardesty Co. BioPure™ nC4-OL is a 100% bio-based, high purity n-butyl alcohol that is produced from fermentation of C5 and C6 agricultural sugars by Green Biologics’ proprietary Clostridium microbial biocatalysts. The robust solvent properties of n-butanol make it a v...view more BioPure™ nC4-OL is a 100% bio-based, high purity n-butyl alcohol that is produced from fermentation of C5 and C6 agricultural sugars by Green Biologics’ proprietary Clostridium microbial biocatalysts. The robust solvent properties of n-butanol make it a versatile oxo-chemical with several direct applications. It is used in myriad of industrial applications, from automotive and aerospace brake fluids and specialty hydraulic fluids, to metal can lubricants, textile swelling agents, ore flotation agents and fire retardants. view less Request Sample
Capric Acid 99% Acme Hardesty Co. Capric Acid 99% is a short-chain fatty acid found in various plant oils and animal fats. It is used in the manufacture of synthetic lubricants, hydraulic fluids and refrigerator lubricants. This product also acts as a corrosion and rust inhibitor in antif...view more Capric Acid 99% is a short-chain fatty acid found in various plant oils and animal fats. It is used in the manufacture of synthetic lubricants, hydraulic fluids and refrigerator lubricants. This product also acts as a corrosion and rust inhibitor in antifreeze. view less Request Sample
Capric/Caprylic Acid Acme Hardesty Co. Capric/Caprylic Acid is a short-chain fatty acid found in various plant oils and animal fats. It is used in the manufacture of synthetic lubricants, hydraulic fluids and refrigerator lubricants. This product also acts as a corrosion and rust inhibitor in ...view more Capric/Caprylic Acid is a short-chain fatty acid found in various plant oils and animal fats. It is used in the manufacture of synthetic lubricants, hydraulic fluids and refrigerator lubricants. This product also acts as a corrosion and rust inhibitor in antifreeze. view less Request Sample
Caprylic Acid 99% Acme Hardesty Co. Caprylic Acid 99% is a short-chain fatty acid found in various plant oils and animal fats. It is used in the manufacture of synthetic lubricants, hydraulic fluids and refrigerator lubricants. This product also acts as a corrosion and rust inhibitor in ant...view more Caprylic Acid 99% is a short-chain fatty acid found in various plant oils and animal fats. It is used in the manufacture of synthetic lubricants, hydraulic fluids and refrigerator lubricants. This product also acts as a corrosion and rust inhibitor in antifreeze. view less Request Sample
Castor Oil USP Acme Hardesty Co. Castor Oil USP is used as an emollient for pharmaceutical creams and lotions. It’s a clear viscous liquid derived from the beans of the castor plant. As a natural polyol, Castor Oil USP can be used in a variety of cosmetic applications as an emollient or ...view more Castor Oil USP is used as an emollient for pharmaceutical creams and lotions. It’s a clear viscous liquid derived from the beans of the castor plant. As a natural polyol, Castor Oil USP can be used in a variety of cosmetic applications as an emollient or to provide conditioning and moisturization properties. view less Request Sample
Dibutyl Sebacate (DBS) Acme Hardesty Co. Dibutyl Sebacate (DBS) is a castor oil derivative used for several applications. It is used as an additive in lubricants and greases, to enhance flexibility in plastic production and to make synthetic rubber. This product is available in liquid grade. Request Sample
Dioctyl Sebacate (DOS) Acme Hardesty Co. Dioctyl Sebacate (DOS) is a castor oil derivative available in standard and liquid grade. It is used primarily as a plasticizer in the manufacture of plastics and synthetic rubber, but it is also suitable as a base for engine lubricating oil. Request Sample
Distilled Tallow Fatty Acid Acme Hardesty Co. Distilled Tallow Fatty Acid, like all fatty acids, has a wide variety of functions. It works as a humectant, emollient, gelling agent, flotation aid, release aid and is often used as a chemical intermediate and processing aid. This product is recommended...view more Distilled Tallow Fatty Acid, like all fatty acids, has a wide variety of functions. It works as a humectant, emollient, gelling agent, flotation aid, release aid and is often used as a chemical intermediate and processing aid. This product is recommended as a lubricity additive and gelling agent in metal polishes and buffing compounds, and also as a lubricity additive to hydraulic fluids. view less Request Sample
Glycerine 99.7% Acme Hardesty Co. Glycerine 99.7% is one of the most versatile and safest chemicals available. It is used in lubricating, sizing, and softening for textiles. This product is non-GMO, allergen free, and BSE free. Request Sample
Hydrogenated Castor Oil Acme Hardesty Co. Hydrogenated Castor Oil is a versatile ingredient for a number of applications. Also called castor wax, this product is a hard, brittle vegetable wax produced from the hydrogenation of castor oil. It is available in powder or flake form. This product is u...view more Hydrogenated Castor Oil is a versatile ingredient for a number of applications. Also called castor wax, this product is a hard, brittle vegetable wax produced from the hydrogenation of castor oil. It is available in powder or flake form. This product is used in lithium greases, lithium complex greases, and as a thickening agent. view less Request Sample
Hydrogenated Tallow Glyceride Acme Hardesty Co. Hydrogenated Tallow Glyceride is a light-colored solid available in flake and non-deodorized grades. It can be used as a viscosity modifier and lubricity additive in lubricants and greases. This product is also suitable as an emulsifier, viscosity modifie...view more Hydrogenated Tallow Glyceride is a light-colored solid available in flake and non-deodorized grades. It can be used as a viscosity modifier and lubricity additive in lubricants and greases. This product is also suitable as an emulsifier, viscosity modifier, and lubricity additive used in wire drawing and other metal working fluids. view less Request Sample
Lauryl Alcohol Acme Hardesty Co. Lauryl Alcohol, also called Dodecanol, is a fatty alcohol obtained from the hydrogenation of palm kernel or coconut oil fatty acids. It is used in Arcylates and Methacrylates, and is also an ingredient for producing surfactants and lubricating oils. Request Sample
Lauryl Amine Oxide (LAO) Acme Hardesty Co. Lauryl Amine Oxide (LAO) is a standard liquid surfactant. It appears as a clear yellow liquid. This product is used as a viscosity modifier and foam enhancer for shampoos and shower gels. It is also applied as a foam enhancer and detergent in hard surface...view more Lauryl Amine Oxide (LAO) is a standard liquid surfactant. It appears as a clear yellow liquid. This product is used as a viscosity modifier and foam enhancer for shampoos and shower gels. It is also applied as a foam enhancer and detergent in hard surface cleaners, sanitizing products, dishwashing liquids, and car wash systems. In addition, this product is suitable as a water-based nonionic surfactant compatible with anionic and cationic systems. view less Request Sample
Matrilox IP001M Acme Hardesty Co. Matrilox IP001M (nonanoic acid) is a monocarboxylic acid naturally occurring in the oil of pelargonium. It is a high purity product, produced through a unique, innovative and environmentally friendly technology. Matrilox IP001M is used as an intermediate...view more Matrilox IP001M (nonanoic acid) is a monocarboxylic acid naturally occurring in the oil of pelargonium. It is a high purity product, produced through a unique, innovative and environmentally friendly technology. Matrilox IP001M is used as an intermediate in the synthesis of bio-lubricants and it is also an important raw material for the production of bleaching agents and food fragrances. In addition, Matrilox IP001M is a natural, full-spectrum herbicide and is used in the formulation of plant protection products. view less Request Sample
Matrilox LA001M Acme Hardesty Co. Matrilox LA001M (nonanedioic acid) is a dicarboxylic acid naturally occurring in wheat, rye and barley. It is a high purity product, produced through a unique, innovative and environmentally friendly technology. This product is a basic constituent of rene...view more Matrilox LA001M (nonanedioic acid) is a dicarboxylic acid naturally occurring in wheat, rye and barley. It is a high purity product, produced through a unique, innovative and environmentally friendly technology. This product is a basic constituent of renewable and/or compostable plastics. It finds applications in many different fields, being used as active principle in skin care formulations, in the preparation of PVC plasticizers, ester-based synthetic lubricants, corrosion inhibitors and lithium complex grease. view less Request Sample
Methyl 12-Hydroxy Stearate Acme Hardesty Co. Methyl 12-Hydroxy Stearate is a castor oil derivative produced by the esterification of 12 Hydroxystearic Acid with Methanol. It has been the favored thickener of lithium and other specialty lubricating greases for over 20 years, a testament to the unique...view more Methyl 12-Hydroxy Stearate is a castor oil derivative produced by the esterification of 12 Hydroxystearic Acid with Methanol. It has been the favored thickener of lithium and other specialty lubricating greases for over 20 years, a testament to the unique qualities of Castor Oil from which it is derived. This product improves stability and consistency in a wide range of temperatures and extends the life of the lubricant. view less Request Sample
Oleic Acid Acme Hardesty Co. Oleic Acid is available as tallow- or palm-based, food grade, and Kosher grade varieties. It is non-GMO, allergen free, BDE free, and from RSPO certified producers. This product is recommended as a rolling oil and emulsifier for lubricants and greases, as...view more Oleic Acid is available as tallow- or palm-based, food grade, and Kosher grade varieties. It is non-GMO, allergen free, BDE free, and from RSPO certified producers. This product is recommended as a rolling oil and emulsifier for lubricants and greases, as well as an intermediate for metal working fluids. view less Request Sample
PEG 200 (Polyethylene Glycol 200) Acme Hardesty Co. PEG 200 (Polyethylene Glycol 200) is a clear, colorless liquid that is made from sugar cane waste so it is naturally derived and renewable. It is completely soluble in water and has an average molecular weight of 190 - 210. PEGS are another group of prod...view more PEG 200 (Polyethylene Glycol 200) is a clear, colorless liquid that is made from sugar cane waste so it is naturally derived and renewable. It is completely soluble in water and has an average molecular weight of 190 - 210. PEGS are another group of products with an incredibly long list of uses and applications from industrial uses to food and pharma, and everything in between. view less Request Sample
PEG 300 (Polyethylene Glycol 300) Acme Hardesty Co. PEG 300 (Polyethylene Glycol 300) is a clear, colorless liquid that is made from sugar cane waste so it is naturally derived and renewable. It is completely soluble in water and has an average molecular weight of 288 - 311. PEGS are another group of produ...view more PEG 300 (Polyethylene Glycol 300) is a clear, colorless liquid that is made from sugar cane waste so it is naturally derived and renewable. It is completely soluble in water and has an average molecular weight of 288 - 311. PEGS are another group of products with an incredibly long list of uses and applications from industrial uses to food and pharma, and everything in between. view less Request Sample
PEG 400 (Polyethylene Glycol 400) Acme Hardesty Co. PEG 400 (Polyethylene Glycol 400) is a clear, colorless liquid that is made from sugar cane waste so it is naturally derived and renewable. It is completely soluble in water and has an average molecular weight of 380 - 420. PEGS are another group of produ...view more PEG 400 (Polyethylene Glycol 400) is a clear, colorless liquid that is made from sugar cane waste so it is naturally derived and renewable. It is completely soluble in water and has an average molecular weight of 380 - 420. PEGS are another group of products with an incredibly long list of uses and applications from industrial uses to food and pharma, and everything in between. view less Request Sample
PEG 600 (Polyethylene Glycol 600) Acme Hardesty Co. PEG 600 (Polyethylene Glycol 600) is a clear, colorless liquid that is made from sugar cane waste so it is naturally derived and renewable. It is completely soluble in water and has an average molecular weight of 380 - 420. PEGS are another group of produ...view more PEG 600 (Polyethylene Glycol 600) is a clear, colorless liquid that is made from sugar cane waste so it is naturally derived and renewable. It is completely soluble in water and has an average molecular weight of 380 - 420. PEGS are another group of products with an incredibly long list of uses and applications from industrial uses to food and pharma, and everything in between. view less Request Sample
Ricinoleic Acid Acme Hardesty Co. Ricinoleic Acid is a castor oil derivative supplied as a liquid. It is a versatile product that is suitable for many applications across several industries. This product is recommended as an emulsifier and ester in lubricants and greases. Request Sample
Rubber Grade Stearic Acid Acme Hardesty Co. Rubber Grade Stearic Acid is a vegetable based, renewable (from Palm Oil) Oleochemicals and Glycerine. It is non-GMO, allergen free, BSE free, and from RSPO certified producers. It is used in the manufacturing process of many products because this renewab...view more Rubber Grade Stearic Acid is a vegetable based, renewable (from Palm Oil) Oleochemicals and Glycerine. It is non-GMO, allergen free, BSE free, and from RSPO certified producers. It is used in the manufacturing process of many products because this renewable fatty acid is extremely versatile. This product is recommended as an activator, accelerator, internal lubricant, mold release agent, and surface lubricant in rubber processing. view less Request Sample
Sebacic Acid Acme Hardesty Co. Sebacic Acid is a derivative of castor oil available in technical and granular grades. It is used for synthetic lubricant base stocks, as a corrosion inhibiting grease additive, and a thickener in complex greases. Request Sample
Triple Pressed Stearic Acid Acme Hardesty Co. Triple Pressed Stearic Acid is used in a multitude of products that we use every day like shaving cream, cosmetics, medicines, skincare products, soaps, detergents and candles. It is also used in the manufacturing process of many more products because thi...view more Triple Pressed Stearic Acid is used in a multitude of products that we use every day like shaving cream, cosmetics, medicines, skincare products, soaps, detergents and candles. It is also used in the manufacturing process of many more products because this renewable fatty acid is extremely versatile. It is non-GMO, allergen free, BSE free, and from RSPO (Roundtable for Sustainable Palm Oil) certified producers. This product is used as a hardener in candies and also as a mold release for hard/pressed candies. view less Request Sample