General Topic Information makes their documentation available in the regions indicated below:
Decyl Glucoside is a type of surfactant that works as a solubilizer, emulsifier, and a foaming detergent. It’s a popular form of alkyl polyglucoside, which is a relatively new type of surfactant made from reacting fatty alcohol with cornstarch. This reaction creates a highly biodegradable solution that is tolerant to electrolytes. Decyl glucoside comes from renewable, biodegradable, and plant-derived raw materials. As such, it’s ideal for cleansing products where mildness and environmental concerns are important. It’s often found in baby shampoo, sensitive skin formulations, and green or natural health products.
Decyl glucoside is not harmful and has a lower skin irritation level compared to other surfactants. This ingredient is often an attractive choice for shampoos and other personal care cleaning applications because it has desirable foaming properties. Consumers often see foam as an essential part of the cleaning process, and decyl glucoside produces voluminous foam that has an excellent stability in personal care applications.
The information presented here was acquired by UL from the producer of the product or material or original information provider. However, UL assumes no responsibility or liability for the accuracy of the information contained on this website and strongly encourages that upon final product or material selection information is validated with the manufacturer. This website provides links to other websites owned by third parties. The content of such third party sites is not within our control, and we cannot and will not take responsibility for the information or content.