INCI Name:


POLYOX™ WSR N-3000 is a water soluble PEG-14M with a relatively high molecular weight. In a cream, lotion, gel or stick the product will go a long way toward making your products glide on smoothly. This product can be used in shaving products, body washes, liquid hand soaps, bar soaps and styling gels.




Dow Consumer & Industrial Solutions is a major developer and manufacturer of ingredients used in Personal Care and Cosmetics. Its ACUDYNE™ hair fixative resins deliver exceptional hold and humidity resistance without flaking. Dow's METHOCEL™ water soluble cellulose (methylcellulose and hyroxypropyl methylcellulose) ethers are excellent thickeners, binders, film-formers, and water-retainers.

Company Documents

Where to Buy

Dow Home, Institutional and Personal Care Solutions

Are you a distributor who is interested in being listed here? Contact us!
Dow Home, Institutional and Personal Care Solutions makes their documentation available in the regions indicated below:


Chemical Class Categories Functionality Categories
The information presented here was acquired by UL from the producer of the material.  UL makes substantial efforts to assure the accuracy of this data.  However, UL assumes no responsibility for the data values and strongly encourages that upon final material selection data points are validated with the material supplier.

UL Supply Chain Information for POLYOX™ WSR N-3000

Prospector Tools: UL Supply Chain

As part of our never-ending quest to solve safety challenges, we are committed to providing you with the information and tools you need for smarter, and safer, supply chain management. Learn more.

Regulatory Information BETA

Login to view regulatory information below

CAS Name (Number) & Document Compliance
Polyethylene glycol (25322-68-3) Log in
Please Note: The information displayed may not reflect the latest information. Contact the supplier for more information.