UL Prospector

Propyl Gallate

  • Company:

    Derbiotec

  • INCI Name:

    Propyl Gallate

Derbiotec makes their documentation available in the regions indicated below:

Propyl Gallate is made from Natural Gallic Acid, which is obtained by hydrolisis of Tanins from Tara pod / Caesalpinia spinosa. It’s a white to creamy – white crystalline, odorless solid, with slightly bitter taste. Propyl Gallate is a natural antioxidant. It can be used in the Food industry to avoid the oxidation of oils and fats. As an additive, it may be found in edible fats, oils, mayonnaise, fresh pork sausage, dried meat, shortening, baked goods, candy and dried milk. Also it is used in hair grooming products.

Upgrade to Prospector Premium to view Compliance Highlights Learn More

Retailer Compliance Status

Name (CAS Number)
Benzoic acid, 3,4,5-trihydroxy-, propyl ester (121-79-9) Sign in to view

Regulatory & Advisory Status

Name (CAS Number)
Benzoic acid, 3,4,5-trihydroxy-, propyl ester (121-79-9)
Sign in to view
Compliance information powered by UL's LOLI Regulatory Database.

The information presented here was acquired by UL from the producer of the product or material or original information provider. However, UL assumes no responsibility or liability for the accuracy of the information contained on this website and strongly encourages that upon final product or material selection information is validated with the manufacturer. This website provides links to other websites owned by third parties. The content of such third party sites is not within our control, and we cannot and will not take responsibility for the information or content.

Categories

Chemical Class Categories
Functionality Categories

Where to Buy

Derbiotec

Are you a distributor who is interested in being listed here? Contact us!