UL Prospector

CAE 

INCI Name:

PCA Ethyl Cocoyl Arginate

CAE is a natural cationic surfactant derived from L-Arginine, PCA and fatty acid. CAE is a very safe and suitable ingredient for cosmetic products. It is adsorbed to the hair and acts as an effective hair conditioner. CAE is biodegradable despite the fact that it is a cationic surfactant.

Documents

No additional documentation is available. Please visit the supplier's website to contact them for further information.

Company

L.V. Lomas Limited is a trusted supplier of fine ingredients and raw materials for the personal care and cosmetics industry. Their products derived from renewable sources and include carrageenan, cellulose gum (CMC), diutan gum, gellan gum, and many more.

Where to Buy

L.V. Lomas Limited

1 or more distributors or resellers exist for this product.

Register to view distributors and resellers or login
Are you a distributor who is interested in being listed here? Contact us!
L.V. Lomas Limited makes their documentation available in the regions indicated below:

Categories

Functionality Categories Chemical Class Categories
The information presented here was acquired by UL from the producer of the product or material or original information provider. However, UL assumes no responsibility or liability for the accuracy of the information contained on this website and strongly encourages that upon final product or material selection information is validated with the manufacturer. This website provides links to other websites owned by third parties. The content of such third party sites is not within our control, and we cannot and will not take responsibility for the information or content.

UL's Supply Chain Information for CAE

Supply chain information is an indispensible tool that delivers global regulatory and retailer information inside Prospector's product profile pages. Enhance your formulation work by adding this valuable information, as well as premium search facets, to your search interface with a Prospector subscription.

  • Find compliance data quickly and easily.
  • Track new rules as you research ingredients.
  • Speed up innovation by knowing regulation up-front.
  • Save money by avoiding last minute crises.
Learn More

Regulatory Snapshots

CAS Name (Number) & Document Compliance
DL-Proline, 5-oxo-, compound with N2-coco acyl-L-arginine ethyl ester (95370-65-3) Subscribe

Retailer Snapshots

CAS Name (Number) Retailer List
DL-Proline, 5-oxo-, compound with N2-coco acyl-L-arginine ethyl ester (95370-65-3) Login
Please Note: information is updated quarterly. Please check with the regulating body and retailers for the most updated information.