UL Prospector

Lanolin Wax

MakingCosmetics Inc. makes their documentation available in the regions indicated below:

Lanolin Wax is a high melting wax fraction separated from lanolin USP. Melting point: 45-55°C (113-131F). Saponification value 85-100 mg KOH/1g sample. Thick pasty thickener, providing consistency, stability and emolliency to lotions and creams, lipsticks and other stick formulations. Provides an elegant, silky feel on the skin. When combined with ethylene and propylene oxides lanolin wax provides increased water solubility and performs as non-ionic surfactant.

Upgrade to Prospector Premium to view Compliance Highlights Learn More

Retailer Compliance Status

Name (CAS Number)
Lanolin, wax (68201-49-0) Sign in to view

Regulatory & Advisory Status

Name (CAS Number)
Lanolin, wax (68201-49-0)
Sign in to view
Compliance information powered by UL's ChemADVISOR™ Regulatory Database.

Company

MakingCosmetics Inc. is a FDA-registered, OTC-licensed cGMP/FDA facility. We offer a wide range of cosmetic ingredients, raw materials and tools for manufacturing personal care products and color cosmetics. MakingCosmetics Inc. is committed to providing as many raw materials as possible derived from truly natural, GMO-free or certified organic sources allowing you to create pure natural products that are commercially not available.

The information presented here was acquired by UL from the producer of the product or material or original information provider. However, UL assumes no responsibility or liability for the accuracy of the information contained on this website and strongly encourages that upon final product or material selection information is validated with the manufacturer. This website provides links to other websites owned by third parties. The content of such third party sites is not within our control, and we cannot and will not take responsibility for the information or content.

Where to Buy

MakingCosmetics Inc.

Are you a distributor who is interested in being listed here? Contact us!