UL Prospector

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate

MakingCosmetics Inc. makes their documentation available in the regions indicated below:

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is a mild, high foaming anionic surfactant with high purity made from coconut fatty acids. Minimum 85% active matter. Free fatty acid 14% maximum. Excellent foam density and foam stability. Has very good lime soap dispersion and surface activity. Leaves no soap scum as it is very hard water tolerant. Compatible with soaps and anionic, non-ionic, and amphoteric surfactant. Excellent lathering; exceptionally mild, provides soft skin after-feel. Can be used in clear / pearlescent gels.

Upgrade to Prospector Premium to view Compliance Highlights Learn More

Retailer Compliance Status

Name (CAS Number)
Fatty acids, coco, 2-sulfoethyl esters, sodium salts (61789-32-0) Sign in to view

Regulatory & Advisory Status

Name (CAS Number)
Fatty acids, coco, 2-sulfoethyl esters, sodium salts (61789-32-0)
Sign in to view
Compliance information powered by UL's ChemADVISOR™ Regulatory Database.

Company

MakingCosmetics Inc. is a FDA-registered, OTC-licensed cGMP/FDA facility. We offer a wide range of cosmetic ingredients, raw materials and tools for manufacturing personal care products and color cosmetics. MakingCosmetics Inc. is committed to providing as many raw materials as possible derived from truly natural, GMO-free or certified organic sources allowing you to create pure natural products that are commercially not available.

The information presented here was acquired by UL from the producer of the product or material or original information provider. However, UL assumes no responsibility or liability for the accuracy of the information contained on this website and strongly encourages that upon final product or material selection information is validated with the manufacturer. This website provides links to other websites owned by third parties. The content of such third party sites is not within our control, and we cannot and will not take responsibility for the information or content.

Categories

Functionality Categories
Chemical Class Categories

Where to Buy

MakingCosmetics Inc.

Are you a distributor who is interested in being listed here? Contact us!