Trivent PE-48 

INCI Name:

Pentaerythrityl Tetraethylhexanoate

Trivent PE-48 is an emollient ester made from the complete reaction of Pentaerythritol and 2-Ethyl Hexanoic Acid. It has a high molecular weight and appears to leave a "wet" feel on the skin. This material is useful in creams, lotions, make-up and lip products. Its low odor, low taste and light color make it a desirable additive to most cosmetics.



ALZO International Inc. develops specialty emollient esters, specialty surfactants, urethane emollients and conditioners, and silicone elastomers for use Personal Care and Cosmetic formulations. With a reputation for innovation, Alzo’s emollient esters are a popular choice for formulators due to their low odor, low color and high purity. Many of Alzo’s products are derived from natural sources.

Company Documents

Where to Buy

ALZO International Inc.

Are you a distributor who is interested in being listed here? Contact us!
ALZO International Inc. makes their documentation available in the regions indicated below:


Chemical Class Categories Functionality Categories
The information presented here was acquired by UL from the producer of the material.  UL makes substantial efforts to assure the accuracy of this data.  However, UL assumes no responsibility for the data values and strongly encourages that upon final material selection data points are validated with the material supplier.

UL Supply Chain Information for Trivent PE-48

Prospector Tools: UL Supply Chain

As part of our never-ending quest to solve safety challenges, we are committed to providing you with the information and tools you need for smarter, and safer, supply chain management. Learn more.

Regulatory Information BETA

Login to view regulatory information below

CAS Name (Number) & Document Compliance
Hexanoic acid, 2-ethyl-, 2,2-bis[[(2-ethyl-1-oxohexyl)oxy]methyl]-1,3-propanediyl ester (7299-99-2) Log in
Please Note: The information displayed may not reflect the latest information. Contact the supplier for more information.