UL Prospector

Corum 5081

  • Company:

    Corum Inc.

  • INCI Name:

    Phytosteryl Hydroxystearate

Corum Inc. makes their documentation available in the regions indicated below:

Corum 5081 is the vegetal monoester of cholesterol and hydroxystearic acid. It is similar to intercellular lipid and has water-holding capacity. Corum 5081 is used as a moisturizing agent. It is commonly used in lipstick, foundation, cream, and lotion.

Upgrade to Prospector Premium to view Compliance Highlights Learn More

Retailer Compliance Status

Name (CAS Number)
Steroids, soy hydroxy, 12-hydroxyoctadecanoates (742087-55-4) Sign in to view

Regulatory & Advisory Status

Name (CAS Number)
Steroids, soy hydroxy, 12-hydroxyoctadecanoates (742087-55-4)
Sign in to view
Compliance information powered by UL's ChemADVISOR™ Regulatory Database.

Company

Corum Inc. is a developer and manufacturer of innovative active ingredients for personal care and cosmetics. They offer anti-aging peptides, whitening products, heating/cooling agents, anti-acne actives, surfactants, and moisturizing esters. The company engages in on-going research and clinical testing in order to keep up with the market and supply high quality products.

The information presented here was acquired by UL from the producer of the product or material or original information provider. However, UL assumes no responsibility or liability for the accuracy of the information contained on this website and strongly encourages that upon final product or material selection information is validated with the manufacturer. This website provides links to other websites owned by third parties. The content of such third party sites is not within our control, and we cannot and will not take responsibility for the information or content.

Categories

Chemical Class Categories
Functionality Categories

Where to Buy

Corum Inc.

Are you a distributor who is interested in being listed here? Contact us!