Myritol® 331 

INCI Name:

Cocoglycerides

Myritol® 331 is a modified coconut oil that is a medium spreading emollient with very good emulsifiability. It is particularly suited for suncare formulations due to its solubilizing capacity for crystalline UV filters and dispersing properties for pigments. This product is a low viscous, clear, slightly yellowish oil with faint inherent odor, and a spreading value of approx. 750 mm²/10 min. Myritol® 331 has a saponification value of 265-295, a refractive index (20°C) of 1.4500 - 1.4600, and a density (20°C) of 0.930-0.940 g/cm³.

Documents

Datasheet
Brochure

Company

BASF Care Creations develops and produces a comprehensive portfolio of raw materials for the Personal Care industry such as effect pigments, emollients, complexing agents, neutralizers, setting polymers, conditioning polymers, rheology modifiers, UV filters, mild surfactants, solubilizers, emulsifiers, and solvents. These ingredients are ideal in color cosmetics and hair, oral, skin and sun care products.

Company Documents

Where to Buy

BASF Care Creations

Are you a distributor who is interested in being listed here? Contact us!
The information presented here was acquired by UL from the producer of the material.  UL makes substantial efforts to assure the accuracy of this data.  However, UL assumes no responsibility for the data values and strongly encourages that upon final material selection data points are validated with the material supplier.

UL Supply Chain Information for Myritol® 331

Prospector Tools: UL Supply Chain

As part of our never-ending quest to solve safety challenges, we are committed to providing you with the information and tools you need for smarter, and safer, supply chain management.

Regulatory Snapshots

An indispensible tool for formulators that delivers global regulatory information inside Prospector's product profile pages.

  • Find compliance data quickly and easily.
  • Track new rules as you research ingredients.
  • Speed up innovation by knowing regulation up-front.
  • Save money by avoiding last minute crises.
Login or Signup to Order Learn more
CAS Name (Number) & Document Compliance
Glycerides, mixed coco, decanoyl and octanoyl (68606-18-8) Login
Please Note: information is updated quarterly. Please check with the regulating body for the most updated information.