UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
Abietoyl Soy Polyeptide Sinerga
  • INCI Name:
    Potassium Abietoyl Hydrolyzed Soy Protein
Abietoyl Soy Polyeptide is a functional lipoproteic surfactant derived from abietic acid and soy protein. It is compatible with all substances normally used in cosmetics, except for cationic substances. This product is recommended for use as a detergent f...view more Abietoyl Soy Polyeptide is a functional lipoproteic surfactant derived from abietic acid and soy protein. It is compatible with all substances normally used in cosmetics, except for cationic substances. This product is recommended for use as a detergent for greasy hair and skin. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Bix'Activ® BASF Care Creations
  • INCI Name:
    Maltodextrin (and) Bixa Orellana Seed Extract
Bix'Activ® is a natural ingredient for a matte and refined skin. Obtained form Bixa orellana seeds through a nature-friendly extraction process, this product helps to decrease sebaceous gland activity, pore size, and skin imperfections while maintaining s...view more Bix'Activ® is a natural ingredient for a matte and refined skin. Obtained form Bixa orellana seeds through a nature-friendly extraction process, this product helps to decrease sebaceous gland activity, pore size, and skin imperfections while maintaining skin hydration and mattifying the skin. It can be used in mattifying creams, anti-oily skin treatments, and in night sebo-control treatment. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample CONTACTICEL™ SEPPIC
  • INCI Name:
    Aqua (and) Butylene Glycol (and) Hydrolyzed Rhodophyceae Extract
CONTACTICEL™ is a dermo-purifying active ingredient that fights against pollution effects on skin. Extracted from Acrochaetium Moniliforme, an epiphytic macroalgae, thanks to CELEBRITY technology, SEPPIC offers a solution to protect and regulate the urban...view more CONTACTICEL™ is a dermo-purifying active ingredient that fights against pollution effects on skin. Extracted from Acrochaetium Moniliforme, an epiphytic macroalgae, thanks to CELEBRITY technology, SEPPIC offers a solution to protect and regulate the urban skin. One of the main benefits is the regulation of sebum secretion proven In-Vivo in Shanghai with 1% of CONTACTICEL™. COSMOS, ECOCERT, Natrue approved and China listed. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Calmaru Kowa American Corp.
  • INCI Name:
    Sodium Carbonate (and) Sodium Metaphosphate
Calmaru is a Spherical Calcium Carbonate product which combines multiple properties of such spherical particles as PMMA, nylon beads or silica. It has high light-diffusion efficacy, long lasting whiteness even after sebum absorption, and silky smooth text...view more Calmaru is a Spherical Calcium Carbonate product which combines multiple properties of such spherical particles as PMMA, nylon beads or silica. It has high light-diffusion efficacy, long lasting whiteness even after sebum absorption, and silky smooth texture. It also increases the strength of pressed foundation. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Capryloyl Glycine Sinerga
  • INCI Name:
    Capryloyl Glycine
Capryloyl Glycine is a lipo amino acid obtained by glycine acylation with an octanoic chain. It is recommended for anti-acne, sebum control, anti-microbial, anti-dandruff, deodorant, preservative, and dermoprotection products.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Celltice™ NM Renmatix, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Water (and) Acer Rubrum Extract (and) Glycerin
Celltice™ NM consists of cellulose and lignin, spontaneously arranges into a unique particle size distribution. As a result of this novel molecular organization, Celltice™ purposefully delivers a variety of industry-leading benefits in personal care, func...view more Celltice™ NM consists of cellulose and lignin, spontaneously arranges into a unique particle size distribution. As a result of this novel molecular organization, Celltice™ purposefully delivers a variety of industry-leading benefits in personal care, functioning as both an active and also an excipient in formulation. These benefits mirror the functionality of these building blocks in nature. Celltice™ NM is recommended for color cosmetics, masks, and tinted moisturizers. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample Celltice™ WM Renmatix, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Water (and) Acer Rubrum Extract (and) Glycerin
Celltice™ WM consists of cellulose and lignin, spontaneously arranges into a unique particle size distribution. As a result of this novel molecular organization, Celltice™ purposefully delivers a variety of industry-leading benefits in personal care, func...view more Celltice™ WM consists of cellulose and lignin, spontaneously arranges into a unique particle size distribution. As a result of this novel molecular organization, Celltice™ purposefully delivers a variety of industry-leading benefits in personal care, functioning as both an active and also an excipient in formulation. These benefits mirror the functionality of these building blocks in nature. Celltice™ WM is recommended for skincare, cleansers, and haircare. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample Dandelix Pro™ McKinley Resources Incorporated
  • INCI Name:
    Water (and) Glycerin (and) Panthenol (and) Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract (and) Nasturtium Officinale Extract (and) Salvia Officinalis (Sage) Leaf Extract (and) Niacin (and) Biotin
Dandelix Pro™ is a natural solution for dandruff seborrheic dermatitis and scalp itchiness. It soothes irritated scalp and regulates sebum production, hence eliminates formation of dandruff flakes.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Fermentoil Complex LABIO. Co., Ltd.
  • INCI Name:
    Candida Bombicola/Glucose/Methyl Rapeseedate Ferment (and) Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil (and) Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil (and) Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil (and) Angelica Gigas Root Extract (and) Lithospermum Erythrorhizon Root Extract (and) Glycyrrhiza Uralensis (Licorice) Root Extract
Fermentoil Complex is a mixture of other products from the Fermentoil series: Olive, Argan, Glycyrrhiza uralensis, and Shiunko. Compared to regular oil, it has better texture with high moisturizing and penetration effect. It also offers excellent anti-oxi...view more Fermentoil Complex is a mixture of other products from the Fermentoil series: Olive, Argan, Glycyrrhiza uralensis, and Shiunko. Compared to regular oil, it has better texture with high moisturizing and penetration effect. It also offers excellent anti-oxidant, anti-sebum, anti-inflammation, and anti-irritation benefits. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Glacial Oceanic Clay Ironwood Clay Company
  • INCI Name:
    Sea Silt
Glacial Oceanic Clay is a high purity clay from a remote region of northern British Columbia. It is complex in nature and uniform in texture, with unique physical and cosmetic benefits. This product has an immediate effect in reducing the appearance of po...view more Glacial Oceanic Clay is a high purity clay from a remote region of northern British Columbia. It is complex in nature and uniform in texture, with unique physical and cosmetic benefits. This product has an immediate effect in reducing the appearance of pores, and it offers gentle purifying and detoxifying benefits. It can also be used for healthy exfoliation and blood circulation, visible smoothing and firming, and wrinkle reduction. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Glacial Oceanic Clay Powder Ironwood Clay Company
  • INCI Name:
    Sea Silt
Glacial Oceanic Clay Powder is a high purity clay powder from a remote region of northern British Columbia. It is complex in nature and uniform in texture, with unique physical and cosmetic benefits. This product has an immediate effect in reducing the ap...view more Glacial Oceanic Clay Powder is a high purity clay powder from a remote region of northern British Columbia. It is complex in nature and uniform in texture, with unique physical and cosmetic benefits. This product has an immediate effect in reducing the appearance of pores, and it offers gentle purifying and detoxifying benefits. It can also be used for healthy exfoliation and blood circulation, visible smoothing and firming, and wrinkle reduction. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Glacial Oceanic Mineral Water Ironwood Clay Company
  • INCI Name:
    Sea Silt Extract
Glacial Oceanic Mineral Water is extracted from Glacial Oceanic Clay using a proprietary process that retains the complex mineral composition. It has an immediate effect in reducing the appearance of pores, and it offers gentle purifying and detoxifying b...view more Glacial Oceanic Mineral Water is extracted from Glacial Oceanic Clay using a proprietary process that retains the complex mineral composition. It has an immediate effect in reducing the appearance of pores, and it offers gentle purifying and detoxifying benefits. Applications include masks, cosmetics, skin care, body care, hair care, sun protection, deodorant, anti-acne, soap, and baby products. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
HydroSal™ Sebum Control Salvona Technologies Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Water (and) Acrylates/C12-22 Alkyl Methacrylate Copolymer (and) Zinc Sulfate (and) Xanthan Gum (and) Phenoxyethanol (and) Ethylhexylglycerin
HydroSal™ Sebum Control can effectively reduce excess sebum for healthy, blemish-free skin. It is supplied as a homogenous, opaque fluid. This product is suitable for skin care applications such as facial creams, foundations, lotions, and moisturizers.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample ImerCare® 03D IMERYS North America
  • INCI Name:
    Diatomaceous Earth
ImerCare® 03D is an ultra-fine natural diatomaceous earth for Skin Care combining sebum control via its absorption power, soft touch and coverage thanks to controlled partcle size distribution.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample ImerCare® 18D IMERYS North America
  • INCI Name:
    Diatomaceous Earth
ImerCare® 18D is a new generation of natural diatomaceous earth with its medium absorption power and partIcle size distribution for face mask and matting control.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample ImerCare® 18D(S) IMERYS North America
  • INCI Name:
    Diatomaceous Earth
ImerCare® 18D(S) is a new generation of natural diatomaceous earth with its medium absorption power and particle size distribution for face mask and matting control. It is irradiated via a third party to a specified dose.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample ImerCare® 25P IMERYS North America
  • INCI Name:
    Perlite
ImerCare® 25P is a natural, engineered, medium grind perlite with a high absorbency power, resulting in a matting effect in make-up applications and a dry touch after liquid absorption (non-tacky effect) in skin and sun care products. ImerCare® 25P is als...view more ImerCare® 25P is a natural, engineered, medium grind perlite with a high absorbency power, resulting in a matting effect in make-up applications and a dry touch after liquid absorption (non-tacky effect) in skin and sun care products. ImerCare® 25P is also an effective fragrance retainer. ImerCare® 25P is specifically heat-treated to control microbial organisms and Cosmos approved. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample ImerCare® 400 D IMERYS North America
  • INCI Name:
    Diatomaceous Earth
ImerCare® 400 D is a natural Diatomaceous earth mineral additive.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample MinaSolve™ CapEasy DKSH North America, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Water (and) Capryloyl Glycine (and) Sodium Bicarbonate
MinaSolve™ CapEasy is a patent-pending new liquid form of Capryloyl Glycine, a multi-functional ingredient for the cleansing and protection of skin and scalp. MinaSolve™ CapEasy is easier to use than the common powder form of Capryloyl Glycine. This produ...view more MinaSolve™ CapEasy is a patent-pending new liquid form of Capryloyl Glycine, a multi-functional ingredient for the cleansing and protection of skin and scalp. MinaSolve™ CapEasy is easier to use than the common powder form of Capryloyl Glycine. This product is a mild anti-acne ingredient: it reduces sebum production by inhibiting the enzyme 5α-reductase. It also inhibits the growth of Propionibacterium acnes. Furthermore it functions as a water-soluble anti-dandruff ingredient: it shows anti-microbial activity against the yeast Malassezia furfur (Pityrosporum ovale), and it simultaneously reduces the production of fat by the scalp. MinaSolve™ CapEasy can be used in deodorant applications: it inhibits the growth of bacteria that are involved in the formation of body odours. This product can also help to protect cosmetic formulations, thanks to its general anti-microbial properties. it can be used to reduce or even substitute traditional preservatives. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample NIKKOL POWDER SUGAR SQUALANE 03 Kobo Products, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Squalane (and) Silica
NIKKOL POWDER SUGAR SQUALANE 03 is a white powder composed of Sugar Squalane (inside) and Silica (outside). It absorbs sebum for long lasting effect and releases squalane for skin care effect. It prevents caking and color change of pressed powder foundati...view more NIKKOL POWDER SUGAR SQUALANE 03 is a white powder composed of Sugar Squalane (inside) and Silica (outside). It absorbs sebum for long lasting effect and releases squalane for skin care effect. It prevents caking and color change of pressed powder foundations. It has an avg particle Size of 3µm and oil absorption of 73.5 (ml/100g). Recommended usage of 5-15% in powders only. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample OLIGLYCAN SMA Collaboratives
  • INCI Name:
    Aqua (and) Glycerin (and) Tremella Fuciformis (Mushroom) Extract (and) Lentinus Edodes Extract (and) Copper PCA (and) Zinc PCA
OLIGLYCAN is a complex of Oligoelements in the form of salts of Pyrrolidone carboxylic acid (PCA) complexed with Hydrolyzed Hyaluronic acid (Hydrolyzed GAG) at low molecular weight for a better intraepidermal absorption. Hydrolyzed GAG acts as a carrier o...view more OLIGLYCAN is a complex of Oligoelements in the form of salts of Pyrrolidone carboxylic acid (PCA) complexed with Hydrolyzed Hyaluronic acid (Hydrolyzed GAG) at low molecular weight for a better intraepidermal absorption. Hydrolyzed GAG acts as a carrier of the active ingredients. OLIGLYCAN is an excellent source of complexed Oligoelements able to penetrate easily the structures of the skin, hair and scalp: these substances exist in the human body at low concentration acting as bio-catalysts. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample PAD (Potassium Azeloyl Diglycinate) Hangzhou Rebtech Novel Material Co., Ltd.
  • INCI Name:
    Potassium Azeloyl Diglycinate
PAD (Potassium Azeloyl Diglycinate) is an Azelaic Acid derivative. Compared with Azelaic Acid, PAD has several advantages, including complete solubility in water, non-irritating to skin, and effectiveness in low concentrations. This product has excellent ...view more PAD (Potassium Azeloyl Diglycinate) is an Azelaic Acid derivative. Compared with Azelaic Acid, PAD has several advantages, including complete solubility in water, non-irritating to skin, and effectiveness in low concentrations. This product has excellent whitening/lightening benefits, and also helps regulate sebum and moisturize the skin. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample PIXALIA® Laboratoires Expanscience
  • INCI Name:
    Propanediol (and) Aqua (and) Rutin (and) Hydroxycinnamic Acid
PIXALIA®, eco-designed active ingredient, is an extract exclusively obtained from the dried leaves of Cleome gynandra, an african plant known for its anti-inflammatory properties. Thanks to its anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant properties, PIXALIA® norma...view more PIXALIA®, eco-designed active ingredient, is an extract exclusively obtained from the dried leaves of Cleome gynandra, an african plant known for its anti-inflammatory properties. Thanks to its anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant properties, PIXALIA® normalizes the key parameters of oily, acne-prone skin in acting on the whole iterative cascade of acne. PIXALIA® reduces seborrhea in acting on specific lipids associated with acne, improves quality of sebum and reduces inflammation. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample PREBIOME™ GSI EXIM America, Inc
  • INCI Name:
    Water (and) Butylene Glycol (and) Lactobacillus Ferment Lysate (and) Taraxacum Officinale (Dandelion) Leaf Extract (and) Ethylhexylglycerin
PREBIOME™ is designed to improve skin micobiome balance by decreasing harmful bacteria and increasing beneficial bacteria including lactic acid bacteria. It helps moisturize skin and treat skin redness while regulating sebum levels. This product can be us...view more PREBIOME™ is designed to improve skin micobiome balance by decreasing harmful bacteria and increasing beneficial bacteria including lactic acid bacteria. It helps moisturize skin and treat skin redness while regulating sebum levels. This product can be used in skin care, body care, and baby care applications. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample SUNSIL-OLEO130 Sunjin Beauty Science (formerly Sunjin Chemical)
  • INCI Name:
    Silica (and) Cetyl Alcohol
SUNSIL-OLEO130 is a natural, hydrophobic & COSMOS certified silica bead. It's 7µm size can be widely used for skin care & makeup formulations. As it is natural silica with surface treated by cetyl alcohol, it can help your formulations to offer selective ...view more SUNSIL-OLEO130 is a natural, hydrophobic & COSMOS certified silica bead. It's 7µm size can be widely used for skin care & makeup formulations. As it is natural silica with surface treated by cetyl alcohol, it can help your formulations to offer selective sebum control as well as fast absorption. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample SUNSIL-OLEO150H Sunjin Beauty Science (formerly Sunjin Chemical)
  • INCI Name:
    Silica (and) Cetyl Alcohol
SUNSIL-OLEO150H is a Natural, hydrophobic & COSMOS certified Silica Bead with 13µm size which can be all-around useable size for Skin care & Make up. As it is Natural silica with surface treated by Cetyl Alcohol, It can help your formulations to be select...view more SUNSIL-OLEO150H is a Natural, hydrophobic & COSMOS certified Silica Bead with 13µm size which can be all-around useable size for Skin care & Make up. As it is Natural silica with surface treated by Cetyl Alcohol, It can help your formulations to be selective sebum control as well as fast absorption. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample SUNSIL-OLEO20 Sunjin Beauty Science (formerly Sunjin Chemical)
  • INCI Name:
    Silica (and) Cetyl Alcohol
SUNSIL-OLEO 20 is an spherical shaped white powder composed of 2µm in size. As t is natural silica with surface treated by cetyl alcohol. The particle is completely hydrophobic and cerfitied by COSMOS. It can help your formulations to offer selective sebu...view more SUNSIL-OLEO 20 is an spherical shaped white powder composed of 2µm in size. As t is natural silica with surface treated by cetyl alcohol. The particle is completely hydrophobic and cerfitied by COSMOS. It can help your formulations to offer selective sebum control as well as fast absoption. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
SYLOID® 9005 PC Silica GRACE
  • INCI Name:
    Silica
SYLOID® 9005 PC Silica is an amorphous silica gel appearing as a white free-flowing powder. It is a high porosity, easily dispersible, untreated silica with a high liquid absorption capacity. Due to its relatively fine particle size and narrow particle si...view more SYLOID® 9005 PC Silica is an amorphous silica gel appearing as a white free-flowing powder. It is a high porosity, easily dispersible, untreated silica with a high liquid absorption capacity. Due to its relatively fine particle size and narrow particle size distribution, it imparts excellent skin feel and lubricity when properly formulated into a cream or lotion. SYLOID® 9005 PC Silica uses include rheology control, mattifying, sebum absorption, oil absorption, soft focus, and liquid carrying. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample SymControl® Scalp Symrise
  • INCI Name:
    Glycerin (and) Mannitol (and) Tetraselmis Suecica Extract
SymControl® Scalp is based on a microalgae from the Mediterranean Sea – Tetraselmis Suecica – produced by blue biotechnology. SymControl® Scalp is an effective scalp sebum regulator that also protects the hair fiber. It has been shown in in-vivo tests th...view more SymControl® Scalp is based on a microalgae from the Mediterranean Sea – Tetraselmis Suecica – produced by blue biotechnology. SymControl® Scalp is an effective scalp sebum regulator that also protects the hair fiber. It has been shown in in-vivo tests that SymControl® Scalp decreases significantly scalp sebum overproduction even in shampoo formulations. In 2020 SymControl® Scalp has received the BSB Innovation Award - 1st place in the category 'Natural Products'. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Tiolisina® Complex 30 Sinerga
  • INCI Name:
    Lysine Carboxymethyl Cysteinate (and) Lysine Thiazolidine Carboxylate
Tiolisina® Complex 30 is a unique combination of sulphurated amino acids with sebostatic efficacy, composed by L-Lysine Carboxymethlycysteine and L-Lysine Thiazolidine Carboxylate, indicated in cosmetic treatments for acne and seborrheic dermatitis. It pl...view more Tiolisina® Complex 30 is a unique combination of sulphurated amino acids with sebostatic efficacy, composed by L-Lysine Carboxymethlycysteine and L-Lysine Thiazolidine Carboxylate, indicated in cosmetic treatments for acne and seborrheic dermatitis. It plays an important role in the control of sebum production. Thanks to its sulphur bonds, it links to amino acidic fractions of skin glycoproteins and it helps to normalize sebum spreading. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Undeoat Sinerga
  • INCI Name:
    Undecylenoyl Oat Amino Acids
Undeoat is a lipoaminoacid obtained from Undecylenic acid and selected aminoacids derived from oat. It is generally compatible with all substances if used according to general indications. Any imcompatibility could be due to single ingredients of the mixt...view more Undeoat is a lipoaminoacid obtained from Undecylenic acid and selected aminoacids derived from oat. It is generally compatible with all substances if used according to general indications. Any imcompatibility could be due to single ingredients of the mixture. This product is suitable in mild cleansers that require antibacterial and antifungal action. It can also be used in PEG-free and SLES-free formulations. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Verochic® Sinerga
  • INCI Name:
    Shikimic Acid
Verochic® is a natural origin active ingredient derived from Illicium verum. Thanks to its anti-enzymatic activity, it helps to reduce and control body odors acting as inhibitor of fatty acids products. This product is particularly suitable for roll-on, s...view more Verochic® is a natural origin active ingredient derived from Illicium verum. Thanks to its anti-enzymatic activity, it helps to reduce and control body odors acting as inhibitor of fatty acids products. This product is particularly suitable for roll-on, spray, and cream deodorants. Due to its antibacterial and exfoliating properties, it could be also used in anti-acne creams and emulsions, anti-dandruff shampoos, and lotions. view less
Compliance Highlights Available