UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
Request Sample AM200 PF BASF Care Creations
  • INCI Name:
    Aqua (and) Cyclopentasiloxane (and) Cyclohexasiloxane (and) PEG-8 (and) Hydrogenated Lecithin
AM200 PF is an opaque liquid that is up to 30% silicone in a pourable, sprayable, water-dispersible form. Some benefits include: Nano-dispersion from ultra high shear processing that improves both texture and ease of formulation, very light initial feel, ...view more AM200 PF is an opaque liquid that is up to 30% silicone in a pourable, sprayable, water-dispersible form. Some benefits include: Nano-dispersion from ultra high shear processing that improves both texture and ease of formulation, very light initial feel, short play time, smooth after feel and helps reduce tackiness of the finished product. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample AM600 PF BASF Care Creations
  • INCI Name:
    Aqua (and) Dimethicone (and) Dimethicone Crosspolymer (and) Butylene Glycol (and) Hydrogenated Lecithin (and) Polyphosphorylcholine Glycol Acrylate
AM600 PF is an opaque liquid that is over 30% silicone in a pourable, sprayable, water-dispersible form. Some benefits include: Nano-dispersion from ultra high shear processing that improves both texture and ease of formulation, rich and elegant initial f...view more AM600 PF is an opaque liquid that is over 30% silicone in a pourable, sprayable, water-dispersible form. Some benefits include: Nano-dispersion from ultra high shear processing that improves both texture and ease of formulation, rich and elegant initial feel, short to medium play time, silky after feel, provides moisture barrier, reduces tack and drag and is ideal for sunscreens and water-proofing. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample AM900 PF BASF Care Creations
  • INCI Name:
    Aqua (and) Hydrogenated Polyisobutene (and) Butylene Glycol (and) Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Hydrogenated Lecithin (and) Polyphosphorylcholine Glycol Acrylate
AM900 PF is an opaque liquid that is over 30% emollients and fatty alcohols in a mixable, water-dispersible form. Some benefits include: Nano-dispersion from ultra high shear processing that improves both texture and ease of formulation, very rich initial...view more AM900 PF is an opaque liquid that is over 30% emollients and fatty alcohols in a mixable, water-dispersible form. Some benefits include: Nano-dispersion from ultra high shear processing that improves both texture and ease of formulation, very rich initial feel, very long play time, waxy residual feel, eliminates tackiness, opacifies and adds body and builds viscosity. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Bernel Ester 105 ALZO International Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Isodecyl Neopentanoate
Bernel Ester 105 is a highly branched, low molecular weight dry, silky ester that exhibits unique characteristics including extremely low freeze point, low viscosity, good penetrating and anti-tacking power. Other outstanding qualities include solubility ...view more Bernel Ester 105 is a highly branched, low molecular weight dry, silky ester that exhibits unique characteristics including extremely low freeze point, low viscosity, good penetrating and anti-tacking power. Other outstanding qualities include solubility and compatibility in a variety of ingredients such as esters, silicones, mineral and vegetable oils. The unique properties lend themselves for use in numerous cosmetic applications. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Bluevisc CH Blue Sun International
  • INCI Name:
    Polyquaternium-37 (and) Propylene Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate (and) PPG-1 Trideceth-6
Bluevisc CH is a cationic acrylic homopolymer dispersed in a personal care grade carrier oil. Its prime function is as an additive to control rheology in finished products. Applications are within the toiletries and cosmetics industry.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample ImerCare® 03D IMERYS North America
  • INCI Name:
    Diatomaceous Earth
ImerCare® 03D is an ultra-fine natural diatomaceous earth for Skin Care combining sebum control via its absorption power, soft touch and coverage thanks to controlled partcle size distribution.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample ImerCare® 18D IMERYS North America
  • INCI Name:
    Diatomaceous Earth
ImerCare® 18D is a new generation of natural diatomaceous earth with its medium absorption power and partIcle size distribution for face mask and matting control.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample ImerCare® 18D(S) IMERYS North America
  • INCI Name:
    Diatomaceous Earth
ImerCare® 18D(S) is a new generation of natural diatomaceous earth with its medium absorption power and particle size distribution for face mask and matting control. It is irradiated via a third party to a specified dose.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample ImerCare® 20P IMERYS North America
  • INCI Name:
    Perlite
ImerCare® 20P is a natural, engineered, finely ground perlite which exhibits high absorbency, resulting in a matting effect in make-up applications and a dry-touch after liquid absorption (non-tacky effect) in skin and sun care products. ImerCare® 20P is ...view more ImerCare® 20P is a natural, engineered, finely ground perlite which exhibits high absorbency, resulting in a matting effect in make-up applications and a dry-touch after liquid absorption (non-tacky effect) in skin and sun care products. ImerCare® 20P is specifically heat-treated to control microbial organisms and Cosmos approved. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample ImerCare® 25P IMERYS North America
  • INCI Name:
    Perlite
ImerCare® 25P is a natural, engineered, medium grind perlite with a high absorbency power, resulting in a matting effect in make-up applications and a dry touch after liquid absorption (non-tacky effect) in skin and sun care products. ImerCare® 25P is als...view more ImerCare® 25P is a natural, engineered, medium grind perlite with a high absorbency power, resulting in a matting effect in make-up applications and a dry touch after liquid absorption (non-tacky effect) in skin and sun care products. ImerCare® 25P is also an effective fragrance retainer. ImerCare® 25P is specifically heat-treated to control microbial organisms and Cosmos approved. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample ImerCare® 400 D IMERYS North America
  • INCI Name:
    Diatomaceous Earth
ImerCare® 400 D is a natural Diatomaceous earth mineral additive.
Compliance Highlights Available
Microcare 300 Micro Powders, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax (and) Polyethylene
Microcare 300 is a combination of carnauba #1 wax and polyethylene micronized to an extra fine particle size. It imparts excellent lubricity and provide a smooth feel with increased adhesion and hydrophobic properties to cosmetic formulations. This produc...view more Microcare 300 is a combination of carnauba #1 wax and polyethylene micronized to an extra fine particle size. It imparts excellent lubricity and provide a smooth feel with increased adhesion and hydrophobic properties to cosmetic formulations. This product has a mean particle size of 4.5-5.5 µm. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Microcare 310 Micro Powders, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax (and) Polyethylene
Microcare 310 is a finely micronized combination of polyethylene and carnauba #1 wax with a higher concentration of carnauba wax than Microcare 300. It imparts excellent lubricity and provide a smooth feel with increased adhesion and hydrophobic properti...view more Microcare 310 is a finely micronized combination of polyethylene and carnauba #1 wax with a higher concentration of carnauba wax than Microcare 300. It imparts excellent lubricity and provide a smooth feel with increased adhesion and hydrophobic properties to cosmetic formulations. This product has a mean particle size of 4.0-6.0 µm. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Microcare 325 Micro Powders, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax (and) Synthetic Wax
Microcare 325 is a finely micronized melt blend of carnauba #1 and synthetic wax which provides increased adhesion. It imparts excellent lubricity and provide a smooth feel with increased adhesion and hydrophobic properties to cosmetic formulations. This ...view more Microcare 325 is a finely micronized melt blend of carnauba #1 and synthetic wax which provides increased adhesion. It imparts excellent lubricity and provide a smooth feel with increased adhesion and hydrophobic properties to cosmetic formulations. This product has a mean particle size of 4.5-5.5 µm. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Microcare 350 Micro Powders, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax
Microcare 350 is a finely micronized, Ecocert-approved powder produced from 100% carnauba #1 wax which is an excellent addition to natural formulations. It imparts excellent lubricity and provide a smooth feel with increased adhesion and hydrophobic prope...view more Microcare 350 is a finely micronized, Ecocert-approved powder produced from 100% carnauba #1 wax which is an excellent addition to natural formulations. It imparts excellent lubricity and provide a smooth feel with increased adhesion and hydrophobic properties to cosmetic formulations. This product has a mean particle size of 6.0-8.0 µm. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Microease 110S Micro Powders, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Synthetic Wax
Microease 110S is a finely micronized synthetic wax powder produced by the Fisher-Tropsch process, which is characterized by its high melt point and hardness. Its spherical particle shape provides easier dispersibility and improved lubricity and feel. Thi...view more Microease 110S is a finely micronized synthetic wax powder produced by the Fisher-Tropsch process, which is characterized by its high melt point and hardness. Its spherical particle shape provides easier dispersibility and improved lubricity and feel. This product is useful in powdered make-up applications as a process aid, which also enhances the feel of the product. It also improves emulsion stability and aids in increasing viscosity of non-aqueous formulations. Microease 110S has a mean particle size of 6.0-8.0 µm. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Microease 110XF Micro Powders, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Synthetic Wax
Microease 110XF is a finely micronized synthetic wax powder produced by the Fisher-Tropsch process, which is characterized by its high melt point and hardness. Its has an irregular particle shape. This product is useful in powdered make-up applications as...view more Microease 110XF is a finely micronized synthetic wax powder produced by the Fisher-Tropsch process, which is characterized by its high melt point and hardness. Its has an irregular particle shape. This product is useful in powdered make-up applications as a process aid, which also enhances the feel of the product. It also improves emulsion stability and aids in increasing viscosity of non-aqueous formulations. Microease 110XF has a mean particle size of 4.5-6.5 µm. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Microease 114S Micro Powders, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Synthetic Wax
Microease 114S is a high molecular weight, finely micronized synthetic wax powder produced by the Fisher-Tropsch process, which is characterized by its high melt point and hardness. Its spherical particle shape provides easier dispersibility and improved ...view more Microease 114S is a high molecular weight, finely micronized synthetic wax powder produced by the Fisher-Tropsch process, which is characterized by its high melt point and hardness. Its spherical particle shape provides easier dispersibility and improved lubricity and feel. This product is useful in powdered make-up applications as a process aid, which also enhances the feel of the product. It also improves emulsion stability and aids in increasing viscosity of non-aqueous formulations. Microease 114S has a mean particle size of 6.0-8.0 µm. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Micropoly® 200 Micro Powders, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Polyethylene
Micropoly® 200 is a finely micronized polyethylene powder characterized by its hardness, high melt point, and highly crystalline properties. Micropoly® waxes are ideally suited for use as binders in powdered cosmetic applications, and contribute to long w...view more Micropoly® 200 is a finely micronized polyethylene powder characterized by its hardness, high melt point, and highly crystalline properties. Micropoly® waxes are ideally suited for use as binders in powdered cosmetic applications, and contribute to long wear, creamy feel, and spreadability in a variety of color and skincare applications. This product is a low molecular weight polyethylene powder with a mean particle size of 6.0-8.0 µm. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Micropoly® 220 Micro Powders, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Polyethylene
Micropoly® 220 is a finely micronized polyethylene powder characterized by its hardness, high melt point, and highly crystalline properties. Micropoly® waxes are ideally suited for use as binders in powdered cosmetic applications, and contribute to long w...view more Micropoly® 220 is a finely micronized polyethylene powder characterized by its hardness, high melt point, and highly crystalline properties. Micropoly® waxes are ideally suited for use as binders in powdered cosmetic applications, and contribute to long wear, creamy feel, and spreadability in a variety of color and skincare applications. This product is a high molecular weight polyethylene powder with a mean particle size of 7.0-9.0 µm. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Micropoly® 220L Micro Powders, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Polyethylene
Micropoly® 220L is a finely micronized polyethylene powder characterized by its hardness, high melt point, and highly crystalline properties. Micropoly® waxes are ideally suited for use as binders in powdered cosmetic applications, and contribute to long ...view more Micropoly® 220L is a finely micronized polyethylene powder characterized by its hardness, high melt point, and highly crystalline properties. Micropoly® waxes are ideally suited for use as binders in powdered cosmetic applications, and contribute to long wear, creamy feel, and spreadability in a variety of color and skincare applications. This product is a high molecular weight polyethylene powder with a mean particle size of 8.0-10.0 µm. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Micropoly® 250S Micro Powders, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Polyethylene
Micropoly® 250S is a finely micronized polyethylene powder characterized by its hardness, high melt point, and highly crystalline properties. Micropoly® waxes are ideally suited for use as binders in powdered cosmetic applications, and contribute to long ...view more Micropoly® 250S is a finely micronized polyethylene powder characterized by its hardness, high melt point, and highly crystalline properties. Micropoly® waxes are ideally suited for use as binders in powdered cosmetic applications, and contribute to long wear, creamy feel, and spreadability in a variety of color and skincare applications. Micropoly® 250S is spherical in shape to aid in dispersibility, lubricity and feel. It provides a soft focus effect, as well as line-filling, in make-up and anti-aging cream applications. This product is an ultra-high molecular weight polyethylene powder with a mean particle size of 2.0-4.0 µm. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Microsilk® 418 Micro Powders, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Polyethylene (and) PTFE (and) Synthetic Wax
Microsilk® 418 is a finely micronized melt blend of polyethylene, synthetic wax, and PTFE. The polymers are melted together and then micronized so that each particles is part polyolefin and part PTFE. This product provides the creamy feel of the polyolefi...view more Microsilk® 418 is a finely micronized melt blend of polyethylene, synthetic wax, and PTFE. The polymers are melted together and then micronized so that each particles is part polyolefin and part PTFE. This product provides the creamy feel of the polyolefin with the slip of the PTFE. It is suitable for foundations, eye shadow, blushes, skin care preparations, make-up bases, and other cosmetics. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Microsilk® 419 Micro Powders, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Polyethylene (and) PTFE
Microsilk® 419 is a finely micronized melt blend of high molecular weight polyethylene and PTFE. The polymers are melted together and then micronized so that each particles is part polyolefin and part PTFE. This product provides the creamy feel of the pol...view more Microsilk® 419 is a finely micronized melt blend of high molecular weight polyethylene and PTFE. The polymers are melted together and then micronized so that each particles is part polyolefin and part PTFE. This product provides the creamy feel of the polyolefin with the slip of the PTFE. It is suitable for foundations, eye shadow, blushes, skin care preparations, make-up bases, and other cosmetics. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Microsilk® 920 Micro Powders, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Polypropylene (and) PTFE
Microsilk® 920 is a finely micronized melt blend of polypropylene and PTFE. The polymers are melted together and then micronized so that each particles is part polyolefin and part PTFE. This product provides the creamy feel of the polyolefin with the slip...view more Microsilk® 920 is a finely micronized melt blend of polypropylene and PTFE. The polymers are melted together and then micronized so that each particles is part polyolefin and part PTFE. This product provides the creamy feel of the polyolefin with the slip of the PTFE. It is suitable for foundations, eye shadow, blushes, skin care preparations, make-up bases, and other cosmetics. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Microslip® 519 Micro Powders, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    PTFE
Microslip® 519 is a finely micronized powder characterized by its excellent heat resistance and lubricity. It provides superior flow properties, enhance the texture of cosmetic formulations, as well as reduce the oily feel associated with creams and lotio...view more Microslip® 519 is a finely micronized powder characterized by its excellent heat resistance and lubricity. It provides superior flow properties, enhance the texture of cosmetic formulations, as well as reduce the oily feel associated with creams and lotions. This product is produced from 100% virgin grade polytetrafluorethylene (PTFE) and has a mean particle size of 5.0-6.0µm. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Microslip® 519L Micro Powders, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    PTFE
Microslip® 519L is a finely micronized powder characterized by its excellent heat resistance and lubricity. It provides superior flow properties, enhance the texture of cosmetic formulations, as well as reduce the oily feel associated with creams and loti...view more Microslip® 519L is a finely micronized powder characterized by its excellent heat resistance and lubricity. It provides superior flow properties, enhance the texture of cosmetic formulations, as well as reduce the oily feel associated with creams and lotions. This product is produced from 100% virgin grade polytetrafluorethylene (PTFE) and has a mean particle size of 11.0-13.0µm. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Orgasol® 2002 D NAT COS Arkema Orgasol
  • INCI Name:
    Nylon-12
Orgasol® 2002 D NAT COS is a micro-porous spheroïdal powder characterized by a great affinity for the skin, providing very good remanence and a velvety feeling. It is recommended to improve spreading, and to provide easy, glide-on application of powders a...view more Orgasol® 2002 D NAT COS is a micro-porous spheroïdal powder characterized by a great affinity for the skin, providing very good remanence and a velvety feeling. It is recommended to improve spreading, and to provide easy, glide-on application of powders and oil continuous emulsions including foundations. It leaves a natural transparent powder veil on the skin. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Orgasol® 2002 EXD NAT COS Arkema Orgasol
  • INCI Name:
    Nylon-12
Orgasol® 2002 EXD NAT COS is a micro-porous spheroïdal powder characterized by a great affinity for the skin, providing very good remanence and a velvety feeling. It brings to formulations an easy, glide-on application. It preserves a natural and even com...view more Orgasol® 2002 EXD NAT COS is a micro-porous spheroïdal powder characterized by a great affinity for the skin, providing very good remanence and a velvety feeling. It brings to formulations an easy, glide-on application. It preserves a natural and even complexion all day, thanks to a continuous absorption of the sebum at the surface of the skin. In compact powders, this product acts as well as a binding agent, increasing the strength of compact powders and reducing the need for oils and waxes. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Orgasol® 2002 EXD NAT COS Type S Arkema Orgasol
  • INCI Name:
    Nylon-12
Orgasol® 2002 EXD NAT COS Type S is a spheroïdal powder characterized by a great affinity for the skin, providing very good remanence, and a velvety feeling. It is recommended to improve spreading and to provide easy, glide-on application of powders and o...view more Orgasol® 2002 EXD NAT COS Type S is a spheroïdal powder characterized by a great affinity for the skin, providing very good remanence, and a velvety feeling. It is recommended to improve spreading and to provide easy, glide-on application of powders and oil continuous emulsions including foundations. This product leaves a natural powder veil on the skin, unifying the complexion. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Orgasol® 2002 UD NAT COS Arkema Orgasol
  • INCI Name:
    Nylon-12
Orgasol® 2002 UD NAT COS is a micro-porous spheroïdal powder characterized by a great affinity for the skin, providing very good remanence, and a velvety feeling. It can absorb its own weight in oil. It is recommended for oily skin and long lasting color ...view more Orgasol® 2002 UD NAT COS is a micro-porous spheroïdal powder characterized by a great affinity for the skin, providing very good remanence, and a velvety feeling. It can absorb its own weight in oil. It is recommended for oily skin and long lasting color cosmetics for its efficiency to preserve a natural and even finish all day. It brings additional SOFT FOCUS effect. Its fine particle size around 5 µm allows it to penetrate wrinkles and diffuse the light, reducing the appearance of the wrinkles. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Orgasol® Greentouch Arkema Orgasol
  • INCI Name:
    Nylon-11
Orgasol® Green Touch is a high performance texture powder from plant-based renewable resources. Orgasol® Green Touch is ideally suited as a powder binder, enhancing the strength of pressed powders while maintaining an easy pick-up, creamy silky feel and a...view more Orgasol® Green Touch is a high performance texture powder from plant-based renewable resources. Orgasol® Green Touch is ideally suited as a powder binder, enhancing the strength of pressed powders while maintaining an easy pick-up, creamy silky feel and a nice and homogeneous application. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
SF1550 Momentive Performance Materials
  • INCI Name:
    Phenyl Trimethicone
SF1550 is a clear, high refractive index, organic compatible, phenyl modified silicone fluid (phenyl trimethicone) with low viscosity. It may impart gloss and sheen in hair care products, emolliency and water repellency in skin care products and detackif...view more SF1550 is a clear, high refractive index, organic compatible, phenyl modified silicone fluid (phenyl trimethicone) with low viscosity. It may impart gloss and sheen in hair care products, emolliency and water repellency in skin care products and detackification in cosmetic products. This product is recommended for hair care, antiperspirants, skin care products, and cosmetics. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
SF1555 Momentive Performance Materials
  • INCI Name:
    Bis-Phenylpropyl Dimethicone
SF1555 is a clear, high refractive index, organic compatible, phenyl modified silicone fluid with low viscosity and low volatility. It may be used as a non-greasy emollient in antiperspirants, color cosmetics, skin and sun care products. This high refract...view more SF1555 is a clear, high refractive index, organic compatible, phenyl modified silicone fluid with low viscosity and low volatility. It may be used as a non-greasy emollient in antiperspirants, color cosmetics, skin and sun care products. This high refractive index silicone fluid is suitable for antiperspirants, particularly clear or low residue formulations. It is also used in a number of hair care products, skin care products, sun care products and color cosmetics. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
SFE839 Momentive Performance Materials
  • INCI Name:
    Cyclopentasiloxane (and) Dimethicone (and) Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer
SFE839 is a clear, silicone elastomer dispersion in D5 (SF1202). It may dramatically enhance sensory and application experience. This product minimizes syneresis and is an effective thickener and may impart silky, cushioning initial feel and dries down to...view more SFE839 is a clear, silicone elastomer dispersion in D5 (SF1202). It may dramatically enhance sensory and application experience. This product minimizes syneresis and is an effective thickener and may impart silky, cushioning initial feel and dries down to luxurious powdery feel. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample SilCare® Silicone 31M50 Clariant - Personal Care
  • INCI Name:
    Caprylyl Trimethicone
SilCare® Silicone 31M50 is a pure, chemically inert silicone fluid. It can be used as carrier in a variety of haircare, skincare, antiperspirant and color cosmetic products. This product improves the ease of formulation compared to dimethicones and gives ...view more SilCare® Silicone 31M50 is a pure, chemically inert silicone fluid. It can be used as carrier in a variety of haircare, skincare, antiperspirant and color cosmetic products. This product improves the ease of formulation compared to dimethicones and gives conditioning effect, lubricity, emolliency, shine and detackification to cosmetic products. view less
Compliance Highlights Available