UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
Request Sample AE CosmoFluor MZ AE Chemie
  • INCI Name:
    Pentafluoropropane (and) Hydrofluorocarbon 227ea
AE CosmoFluor MZ is a volatile, fast-drying fluorinated compound. It can be used as an alcohol replacement in a wide range of applications. This product is recommended for fragrances, lotions, and hair and skin cleansers.
Actiphyte® of Black Cohosh Active Organics
  • INCI Name:
    Cimicifuga Racemosa Root Extract
Actiphyte® of Black Cohosh is a light to medium amber liquid that is useful in skin, hair and bath care products.
Actiphyte® of Cinnamon Active Organics
  • INCI Name:
    Cinnamomum Zeylanicum Bark Extract
Actiphyte® of Cinnamon is a light to medium amber liquid that can be used in body gels, creams, lotions, astringents, toners, cleansers, moisturizers, and facial treatment products. It can also be used in bath products.
Actiphyte® of Clove Active Organics
  • INCI Name:
    Eugenia Caryophyllus (Clove) Flower Extract
Actiphyte® of Clove is a medium to dark amber liquid that has the stimulating qualities of close extract that make it an excellent component for skin creams, lotions, gels, ointments, lip balms, hair care products, and mouthwashes.
Actiphyte® of Mustard Seed Active Organics
  • INCI Name:
    Brassica Alba Seed Extract
Actiphyte® of Mustard Seed is a light to medium yellow liquid that can be used in counter-irritant creams, toners, and purifiers, as well as in skin and muscle care products.
Actiphyte® of Passionflower Active Organics
  • INCI Name:
    Passiflora Incarnata Extract
Actiphyte® of Passionflower is a light to medium amber liquid that can be used in skin care creams and lotions. Its soothing and calming qualities are particularly useful in bath products.
Actiphyte® of Peony Root Active Organics
  • INCI Name:
    Paeonia Albiflora Root Extract
Actiphyte® of Peony Root is a colorless to pale yellow liquid that can be used in skin care and bath products and as an aromatic in soaps, lotions, and fragrances.
Actiphyte® of Pine Bark Active Organics
  • INCI Name:
    Pinus Strobus Bark Extract
Actiphyte® of Pine Bark is a light yellow liquid that may be used for its antiseptic, anti-irritant, pain relieving, and antioxidant properties. It may be formulated into creams, lotions, bath soaks, and rubs.
Actiphyte® of Prickly Ash Bark Active Organics
  • INCI Name:
    Zanthoxylum Americanum Bark Extract
Actiphyte® of Prickly Ash Bark is a light yellow transparent liquid that may be used for its wound healing, pain relieving, and its anticancer properties. It can be formulated into creams, lotions, and compresses.
Actiphyte® of Thyme Active Organics
  • INCI Name:
    Thymus Vulgaris (Thyme) Flower/Leaf Extract
Actiphyte® of Thyme is a light to medium amber liquid that can be used in skin care products, first-aid ointments, deodorants, and bath care products.
Actiphyte® of White Lily Active Organics
  • INCI Name:
    Lilium Candidum Bulb Extract
Actiphyte® of White Lily is a colorless to pale yellow liquid that can be used in creams, lotions, gels, ointments, toners, and in other skin and treatment products.
Actiphyte® of Willow Bark Active Organics
  • INCI Name:
    Salix Alba (Willow) Bark Extract
Actiphyte® of Willow Bark is a light to medium amber liquid that may be used for its astringent, detergent, moisturizing, toning, and pain relieving properties. It may be formulated into creams and lotions.
Actiphyte® of Wintergreen Active Organics
  • INCI Name:
    Gaultheria Procumbens (Wintergreen) Leaf Extract
Actiphyte® of Wintergreen is a light to medium amber liquid that may be used for its antiseptic, stimulating, pain relieving, and astringent properties. It can be formulated into creams, lotions, rubs, and soaps.
Aloe Barbadensis Extract Neyber SAS
  • INCI Name:
    Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract
Aloe Barbadensis Extract is a translucent slightly yellow semi-viscous liquid with a characteristic odor. It is ideal for use in healing, moisturizing, anti-inflammatory, and anti-aging applications.
Request Sample Aloe Vera Oil Premier Specialties, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract (and) Canola Oil
Aloe Vera Oil may be used for to treat dry, sensitive skin and restore skin moisture after exposure to sun and other harsh environmental elements. It is completely oil miscible and contains no preservatives or coloring agents.
Avena Sativa Hydroglycolic Extract Neyber SAS
  • INCI Name:
    Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Extract
Avena Sativa Hydroglycolic Extract is a colorless homogeneous translucent liquid with no odor. The oat is used for its moisturizing and softening properties in developing products for dry skin.
BIOEXTRACT ALOE VERA HG Aqia
  • INCI Name:
    Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract
BIOEXTRACT ALOE VERA HG is recommended for use in a wide range of personal care products, including anti-acne formulations, creams and lotions for dry and/or sensitive skin, in wrinkle-prevention creams, and in a range of hair care applications.
Request Sample Bauhinia Championi (70% Ethanol) Extract Premier Specialties, Inc. Bauhinia Championi (70% Ethanol) Extract is rich in flavonoids, cyanogenic glycosides, gallic acid and terpenoids. It provides anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, analgesic, astringent, anti-diabetic, and diuretic effects. Bauhinia Championi Extract can be ...view more Bauhinia Championi (70% Ethanol) Extract is rich in flavonoids, cyanogenic glycosides, gallic acid and terpenoids. It provides anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, analgesic, astringent, anti-diabetic, and diuretic effects. Bauhinia Championi Extract can be used in a wide range of cosmetic applications including skin care, sun care, sensitive skin products, and under eye treatment. view less
Request Sample Benzocaine USP McKinley Resources Incorporated Benzocaine is a local anesthetic commonly used as a topical pain reliever or in cough drops. It is the active ingredient in many over-the-counter and prescription topical medications. OTC benzocaine products come in the form of gels, sprays, liquids, and ...view more Benzocaine is a local anesthetic commonly used as a topical pain reliever or in cough drops. It is the active ingredient in many over-the-counter and prescription topical medications. OTC benzocaine products come in the form of gels, sprays, liquids, and lozenges. view less
Benzyl Alcohol EP-USP/NF Charkit Chemical Corp.
  • INCI Name:
    Benzyl Alcohol
Benzyl Alcohol EP-USP/NF is supplied as a clear and colorless solution. It is commonly used as a solvent for a variety of products. This product is often included in soaps and perfumes.
Request Sample Benzyl Alcohol FCC Vigon
  • INCI Name:
    Benzyl Alcohol
Benzyl Alcohol FCC is a colorless liquid with a faint, aromatic odor. It can be used in the personal care industry.
Request Sample Benzyl Alcohol Natural FCC Vigon
  • INCI Name:
    Benzyl Alcohol
Benzyl Alcohol Natural FCC is a colorless liquid with a faint, aromatic odor. It can be used in the personal care industry.
Benzyl Alcohol, NF (BE158) Spectrum Chemical Mfg. Corp.
  • INCI Name:
    Benzyl Alcohol
Benzyl Alcohol, NF (BE158) is a colorless liquid organic compound with a mild, aromatic odor. It is a useful solvent for inks, paints, lacquers, and epoxy resin coatings due to its polarity, low toxicity, and low vapor pressure. It is also a precursor to ...view more Benzyl Alcohol, NF (BE158) is a colorless liquid organic compound with a mild, aromatic odor. It is a useful solvent for inks, paints, lacquers, and epoxy resin coatings due to its polarity, low toxicity, and low vapor pressure. It is also a precursor to a variety of esters, used in the soap, perfume, and flavor industries. It is often added to intravenous medication solutions as a preservative due to its bacteriostatic and antipruritic properties. It has analgesic properties and can be used in oral care products. It can be used as a treatment for lice. It also functions as a viscosity decreasing agent. view less
Bioex® IP Aqia
  • INCI Name:
    Capsicum Annuum Fruit Extract (and) Zingiber Officinale (Ginger) Root Extract (and) Arnica Montana Flower Extract (and) Methyl Nicotinate
Bioex® IP is a complex formulated with plant extracts, enriched with methyl nicotinate – a hyperemic agent. The main components present in the above plants are: alkaloids, carotenoids, flavonoids, tannins, essential oils, carbohydrates, organic acids, fat...view more Bioex® IP is a complex formulated with plant extracts, enriched with methyl nicotinate – a hyperemic agent. The main components present in the above plants are: alkaloids, carotenoids, flavonoids, tannins, essential oils, carbohydrates, organic acids, fatty acids, resin. This product is recommended in formulations oriented to increase skin heating, in massage products, in cellulite, and adiposity treatment. view less
Request Sample Calmosensine™ SP Sederma
  • INCI Name:
    Butylene Glycol (and) Aqua (and) Laureth-3 (and) Hydroxyethylcellulose (and) Acetyl Dipeptide-1 Cetyl Ester
Calmosensine™ SP is lipopeptide with the sequence N-Acetyl-Tyrosyl-Arginyl-Hexadecyl Ester solubilized in a hydroglycolic excipient. It functions as a messenger of tranquility and muscle relaxation. Furthermore, Calmosensine™ SP relieves tension to help p...view more Calmosensine™ SP is lipopeptide with the sequence N-Acetyl-Tyrosyl-Arginyl-Hexadecyl Ester solubilized in a hydroglycolic excipient. It functions as a messenger of tranquility and muscle relaxation. Furthermore, Calmosensine™ SP relieves tension to help prevent the onset of wrinkles and expression lines. Cosmetically, this product is used in creams, gels, foundation make-up and other skin care products designed for its purpose. Calmosensine™ SP is based on a peptide that occurs naturally in the body. view less
Camphor USP, Powder Charkit Chemical Corp. Camphor USP, Powder is supplied as white powder crystals. Camphor is a ketone derived from the wood of the camphor tree, 'Cinnamomum camphora'. It is used for fragrances, flavors, and household products.
Request Sample Capsaicin USP Sabinsa Cosmetics
  • INCI Name:
    Capsaicin
Capsaicin USP is a standardized extract from Capsicum annum fruits. It is used for temporary relief of minor aches and pains of muscles and joints associated with simple backache, arthritis, strains, bruises, and sprains.
Diphenhydramine Hydrochloride, USP (DI160) Spectrum Chemical Mfg. Corp.
  • INCI Name:
    Diphenhydramine HCl
Diphenhydramine Hydrochloride, USP (DI160) is an amine salt. It is used primarily as an antihistamine. In cosmetics and personal care products, it functions as a drug astringent, skin protectant, external analgesic, and hair conditioning agent. It is used...view more Diphenhydramine Hydrochloride, USP (DI160) is an amine salt. It is used primarily as an antihistamine. In cosmetics and personal care products, it functions as a drug astringent, skin protectant, external analgesic, and hair conditioning agent. It is used in anti-itch/ rash creams, pain relief and after sun products. It appears as a white, crystalline powder and is easily soluble in cold and hot water. view less
Request Sample New! ECOCAPS-MENTHOL Ecopol Tech
  • INCI Name:
    Aqua (and) Polyurethane Crosspolymer-1 (and) Menthol
ECOCAPS-MENTHOL is water-based emulsion containing polymeric microcapsules of menthol, to be used as cooling sensation compound, pain- reliever, anti-inflammatory, anxiety-reliever, etc. in skincare formulations. ECOCAPS- MENTHOL ensures high stability of...view more ECOCAPS-MENTHOL is water-based emulsion containing polymeric microcapsules of menthol, to be used as cooling sensation compound, pain- reliever, anti-inflammatory, anxiety-reliever, etc. in skincare formulations. ECOCAPS- MENTHOL ensures high stability of the active against early degradation and undesired interactions with external surfactants. view less
Request Sample Hebeatol BA Chemyunion
  • INCI Name:
    Benzyl Alcohol (and) Xylitol (and) Caprylic Acid
Hebeatol BA, part of the Hebeatol range, has been developed in line with Chemyunion innovation and sustainability directives. Hebeatol aids reducing or eliminating the use of controversial preservatives, such as, parabens, donors of formaldehyde and methy...view more Hebeatol BA, part of the Hebeatol range, has been developed in line with Chemyunion innovation and sustainability directives. Hebeatol aids reducing or eliminating the use of controversial preservatives, such as, parabens, donors of formaldehyde and methyl isothiazolinone (MIT). Hebeatol BA is an antimicrobial system with wide spectrum of action. It might be compatible with polymeric systems depending on the formula. view less
Request Sample Hydrocortisone Acetate USP McKinley Resources Incorporated
  • INCI Name:
    Hydrocortisone Acetate
Hydrocortisone Acetate USP is a mild corticosteroid that can be applied to the skin to treat a wide variety of inflammatory skin reactions, such as reactions to plants, insect bites, jewelry, toiletries, deodorants, soaps and detergents. It works by actin...view more Hydrocortisone Acetate USP is a mild corticosteroid that can be applied to the skin to treat a wide variety of inflammatory skin reactions, such as reactions to plants, insect bites, jewelry, toiletries, deodorants, soaps and detergents. It works by acting inside the cells to decrease the release of these inflammatory substances. This reduces swelling, redness and itch. view less
Request Sample Hydrocortisone Base McKinley Resources Incorporated Hydrocortisone is a steroid hormone which is produced by the adrenal cortex. The adrenal cortex regulates carbohydrate metabolism and maintains blood pressure. Hydrocortisone is also called cortisol. This product is used in creams, ointments, sprays, and ...view more Hydrocortisone is a steroid hormone which is produced by the adrenal cortex. The adrenal cortex regulates carbohydrate metabolism and maintains blood pressure. Hydrocortisone is also called cortisol. This product is used in creams, ointments, sprays, and lotions, especially in cosmetic face and skin creams. It is a steroid used to reduce inflammation and is sold in over the counter skin ointments. Hydrocortisone is used medically to reduce swelling, tenderness, pain, itching, and redness. view less
Request Sample Lidocaine Base USP McKinley Resources Incorporated
  • INCI Name:
    Lidocaine
Lidocaine is a local anesthetic that works by causing temporary numbness/loss of feeling in the skin and mucous membranes. Lidocaine is used topically to relieve itching, burning and pain from skin inflammations, injected as a dental anesthetic or as a lo...view more Lidocaine is a local anesthetic that works by causing temporary numbness/loss of feeling in the skin and mucous membranes. Lidocaine is used topically to relieve itching, burning and pain from skin inflammations, injected as a dental anesthetic or as a local anesthetic for minor surgery. It is found in over the counter topical medications that treat itching, minor skin wound pain, and skin irritation. view less
Request Sample Lidocaine HCl Ampak Company Lidocaine HCl is a white odorless crystalline powder. It is ideal for use in personal care applications.
Request Sample Lidocaine HCl USP McKinley Resources Incorporated
  • INCI Name:
    Lidocaine HCl
Lidocaine is a local anesthetic that works by causing temporary numbness/loss of feeling in the skin and mucous membranes. Lidocaine is used topically to relieve itching, burning and pain from skin inflammations, injected as a dental anesthetic or as a lo...view more Lidocaine is a local anesthetic that works by causing temporary numbness/loss of feeling in the skin and mucous membranes. Lidocaine is used topically to relieve itching, burning and pain from skin inflammations, injected as a dental anesthetic or as a local anesthetic for minor surgery. Lidocaine HCl is water soluble. It is found in over the counter topical medications that treat itching, minor skin wound pain, and skin irritation. view less
Request Sample Lincoserve ™ HpH-2 Lincoln Manufacturing
  • INCI Name:
    Benzyl Alcohol (and) Phenoxyethanol (and) Caprylyl Glycol
Lincoserve ™ HpH-2 is a global, broad spectrum preservative system for use in high pH formulations. Based on benzyl alcohol, phenoxyethanol and caprylyl glycol. It is ideal for use in skin and hair care.
Request Sample Lincoserve™ BDHA Lincoln Manufacturing
  • INCI Name:
    Benzyl Alcohol (and) Dehydroacetic Acid
Lincoserve™ BDHA is a global, broad spectrum preservative system based on benzyl alcohol and dehydroacetic acid. It is free of parabens, formaldehyde, and isothiazolinones. Lincoserve™ BDHA can be used in hair and skin care applications.
Request Sample Menthol Ampak Company
  • INCI Name:
    Menthol
Menthol is an alcohol obtained from oils derived from a variety of mints or prepared synthetically. Menthol may be levorotatory (l-Menthol) from natural or synthetic source, or racemic (dl menthol). It contains NLT 98.00% and NMT 102.00% of menthol (C10H2...view more Menthol is an alcohol obtained from oils derived from a variety of mints or prepared synthetically. Menthol may be levorotatory (l-Menthol) from natural or synthetic source, or racemic (dl menthol). It contains NLT 98.00% and NMT 102.00% of menthol (C10H20O). view less
Request Sample Menthol Crystals Jedwards International, Inc. Menthol Crystals are used in a wide variety of cosmetic applications and consumer products such as toothpaste, mouthwash, hair and skin creams, sore throat lozenges, muscle rubs and cooling agents, and medicated oils. They can also be used in the soap ma...view more Menthol Crystals are used in a wide variety of cosmetic applications and consumer products such as toothpaste, mouthwash, hair and skin creams, sore throat lozenges, muscle rubs and cooling agents, and medicated oils. They can also be used in the soap making industry and will dissolve in oils by lightly heating the crystals. Menthol Crystals are solid at room temperature and are popular for their cooling and refreshing attributes as well as their strong favorable minty aroma. They are soluble in alcohol, but mostly insoluble in water and glycerin. Menthol Crystals are very concentrated and only a small amount may be needed in the formulation. view less
Request Sample Menthol Crystals Natural FCC Vigon
  • INCI Name:
    Menthol
Menthol Crystals Natural FCC have a pleasant peppermint-like odor and can be used in the personal care industry.
Methyl Nicotinate, Reagent (M1276) Spectrum Chemical Mfg. Corp.
  • INCI Name:
    Methyl Nicotinate
Methyl Nicotinate, Reagent (M1276) is an ester of methyl alcohol and nicotinic acid. It is used in cosmetic and personal care product formulations as an external analgestic, fragrance ingredient and a skin conditioning agent with soothing and tonic proper...view more Methyl Nicotinate, Reagent (M1276) is an ester of methyl alcohol and nicotinic acid. It is used in cosmetic and personal care product formulations as an external analgestic, fragrance ingredient and a skin conditioning agent with soothing and tonic properties. It can be used in face and neck products, lip plumpers and glosses, lipsticks, hair care products, moisturizers, and creams for muscle and joint soreness. It enhances the appearance of dry or damaged skin by reducing flaking and restoring suppleness. It is soluble in cold water. view less
Request Sample Methyl Salicylate Ampak Company Methyl Salicylate is an organic ester naturally produced by many species of plants, particularly wintergreens. It is also synthetically produced and used as a fragrance and in liniments.
Methyl Salicylate, NF (ME170) Spectrum Chemical Mfg. Corp.
  • INCI Name:
    Methyl Salicylate
Methyl Salicylate, NF (ME170) is an organic ester that is naturally produced by many species of plants. It is used in cosmetic and personal care products as a denaturant, external analgestic, flavoring agent, and fragrance ingredient with perfuming and so...view more Methyl Salicylate, NF (ME170) is an organic ester that is naturally produced by many species of plants. It is used in cosmetic and personal care products as a denaturant, external analgestic, flavoring agent, and fragrance ingredient with perfuming and soothing properties. It is an anti-inflammatory ingredient common in pain relief creams for muscles and joints. It is also found in oral care, skin care, bath products, and hair care products. It appears as a colorless to yellow or reddish liquid with a characteristic wintergreen odor and flavor. It is very slightly soluble in cold water. view less
Request Sample PEL-STAT™ G221 Ele Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    Benzyl Alcohol (and) Dehydroacetic Acid
PEL-STAT™ G221 preservative is a blend featuring dehyroacetic acid as the primary active ingredient. This product has been designed to replace parabens and other paraben-containing blends in personal care and cosmetic formulations. It offers higher effica...view more PEL-STAT™ G221 preservative is a blend featuring dehyroacetic acid as the primary active ingredient. This product has been designed to replace parabens and other paraben-containing blends in personal care and cosmetic formulations. It offers higher efficacy at lower cost in use. The ingredients in PEL-STAT™ G221 have global approval for virtually every personal care and cosmetic application. It is more effective against bacteria than methylparaben on a pound for pound basis. It is also as effective as methylparaben & propylparaben against fungi on a cost basis. view less
Request Sample Prodhyactif Painful Joints Laboratoires Prod'Hyg
  • INCI Name:
    Aqua (and) Propylene Glycol (and) Harpagophytum Procumbens Root Extract (and) Juniperus Communis Fruit Extract
Prodhyactif Painful Joints is a mix of hydroglycolic plant extracts that is used as an analgesic and anti-inflammatory in the treatment of rheumatism. This mix of Harpagophytum and Juniper work together and have potent anti-rheumateous, analgesic, spasmol...view more Prodhyactif Painful Joints is a mix of hydroglycolic plant extracts that is used as an analgesic and anti-inflammatory in the treatment of rheumatism. This mix of Harpagophytum and Juniper work together and have potent anti-rheumateous, analgesic, spasmolitic, and anti-inflammatory properties. It can be used in creams, milks, lotions, and gels. view less
Request Sample Sharomix CB Coast Southwest
  • INCI Name:
    Benzyl Alcohol (and) Caprylyl Glycol
Sharomix CB is a mild broad spectrum liquid blend for the preservation of personal care products. It is based on Caprylyl Glycol and Benzyl Alcohol. Sharomix CB is suitable for leave-on and rise-off products.